Results and Recap: 2019 Northern Colorado Christmas Tournament

Biggest first-half tournament of the year? Check.

The very best teams from around the state? Check.

The top individuals from all classifications putting it on the line against one another? Check and check.

The Northern Colorado Christmas Tournament shifted back to the University of Northern Colorado campus for 2019 and it did was not short on quality, even with some future UNC Bears in attendance.

Here are some highlights from the tournament and full results as provided by TrackWrestling.

Windsor, VomBaur victorious

Since the brackets were released on Friday, many people around the arena (and the state) had the 138-pound division highlighted, circled, and bookmarked. That’s because two top-ranked contenders — Windsor’s Vance VomBaur (4A) and Pomona’s Daniel Cardenas (5A), a defending state champion, appeared to be on a collision course. And indeed they were.

When it came down to Saturday afternoon, the firework show finally arrived. Cardenas held a 5-3 lead late, and was quite literally holding on as he tried to topple the Wizard junior. But VomBaur’s late reversal forced overtime, and a scramble in the tiebreak period fell his way as he scored a major win in arguably the match of the year thus far.

VomBaur’s victory helped to pace the Wizards, the top-ranked team in Class 4A, to the team title. He was also named as the tournament’s outstanding wrestler, along with teammate Isaiah Salazar, who won the 182-pound bracket. Other Windsor title winners included Dominick Serrano (132) and future Bear Cody Eaton (160).

Team scores

1 Windsor 227.5
2 Pomona 220.0
3 Pueblo East 186.0
4 Kelly Walsh 164.5
5 Pueblo County 145.0
6 Ponderosa 128.0
7 Mesa Ridge 122.5
8 Cherokee Trail 120.5
9 Brighton 111.5
10 Cheyenne Mountain 109.5
11 Loveland 107.0
12 Coronado 104.5
13 Valley 97.0
14 Poudre 95.5
15 Platte Valley 90.5
16 Jefferson 89.0
17 North Platte 84.0
18 Fort Morgan 83.0
19 Douglas County 82.5
19 Skyview 82.5

Full team results here. 

Individual results

106

  • 1st Place – Kobi Johnson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Derek Glenn, Jr. of Cherokee Trail
  • 3rd Place – Tony Garcia Lopez of Poudre
  • 4th Place – Ane`e Vigil of Prairie View
  • 5th Place – L.J. Herburger of Pueblo East
  • 6th Place – Zion Mares of Pueblo County
  • 7th Place – John Faczak of Bennett
  • 8th Place – Mark Cardenas of Pomona
1st Place Match

  • Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 16-1, So. over Derek Glenn, Jr. (Cherokee Trail) 14-3, So. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Tony Garcia Lopez (Poudre) 21-1, So. over Ane`e Vigil (Prairie View) 16-2, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match

  • L.J. Herburger (Pueblo East) 16-2, Fr. over Zion Mares (Pueblo County ) 13-6, Fr. (Fall 1:49)
7th Place Match

  • John Faczak (Bennett) 13-3, So. over Mark Cardenas (Pomona) 15-5, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

113

  • 1st Place – Kenny Sailas of Brighton
  • 2nd Place – Joey Airola of Boulder
  • 3rd Place – Eric Griego of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Jeramiah Steele of Pomona
  • 5th Place – Ezra Herrera of Skyview
  • 6th Place – Frankie Gallegos of Mesa Ridge
  • 7th Place – Jacob Bostelman of Ponderosa
  • 8th Place – Logan Novara of Longmont
1st Place Match

  • Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 17-1, Jr. over Joey Airola (Boulder) 4-1, So. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match

  • Eric Griego (Pueblo County ) 17-1, Jr. over Jeramiah Steele (Pomona) 21-5, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match

  • Ezra Herrera (Skyview) 15-2, So. over Frankie Gallegos (Mesa Ridge) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match

  • Jacob Bostelman (Ponderosa) 12-2, Fr. over Logan Novara (Longmont) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

120

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Gamez of La Junta
  • 2nd Place – Angelo Lozado of Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Weston Dalton of Pueblo East
  • 4th Place – Skyler Hunt of Lewis Palmer
  • 5th Place – Alec Beltran of Horizon
  • 6th Place – Elijah Olguin of Pomona
  • 7th Place – Josiah Alvarado of Prairie View
  • 8th Place – Justin Kelchen of Douglas County
1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 12-0, Sr. over Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 11-3, So. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match

  • Weston Dalton (Pueblo East) 8-3, Fr. over Skyler Hunt (Lewis Palmer) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
5th Place Match

  • Alec Beltran (Horizon) 15-3, Sr. over Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 18-6, So. (M. For.)
7th Place Match

  • Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View) 15-3, So. over Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 12-5, So. (Dec 7-4)

126

  • 1st Place – Cody Thompson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Brady Hankin of Woodland Park
  • 3rd Place – Murphy Menke of Ponderosa
  • 4th Place – Jaylan Ruffin of North Platte
  • 5th Place – Will Loecke of Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Aiden Okamura of Thunder Ridge
  • 7th Place – Dominic Hargrove of Discovery Canyon
  • 8th Place – Boden Baker of Windsor
1st Place Match

  • Cody Thompson (Loveland) 13-0, Jr. over Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 10-1, So. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match

  • Murphy Menke (Ponderosa) 5-1, So. over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match

  • Will Loecke (Roosevelt) 17-2, Jr. over Aiden Okamura (Thunder Ridge) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 2:20)
7th Place Match

  • Dominic Hargrove (Discovery Canyon) 6-2, So. over Boden Baker (Windsor) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

132

  • 1st Place – Dominick Serrano of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Jaron Mahler of Ponderosa
  • 3rd Place – Jace Palmer of Kelly Walsh
  • 4th Place – Clayton Robinson of Roosevelt
  • 5th Place – Lucas Hefner of Highland
  • 6th Place – Mark Troni of Mullen
  • 7th Place – Anthony Flores of Pueblo East
  • 8th Place – Jace Long of Adams City
1st Place Match

  • Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 12-0, Sr. over Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 0:59)
3rd Place Match

  • Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh) 10-2, Sr. over Clayton Robinson (Roosevelt) 12-5, So. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match

  • Lucas Hefner (Highland) 10-2, Sr. over Mark Troni (Mullen) 13-4, So. (Fall 2:01)
7th Place Match

  • Anthony Flores (Pueblo East) 11-6, Jr. over Jace Long (Adams City) 10-5, So. (Dec 7-0)

138

  • 1st Place – Vance Vombaur of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Cardenas of Pomona
  • 3rd Place – Angel Flores of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Dean Noble of Poudre
  • 5th Place – Ivan Morris of Douglas County
  • 6th Place – Noah Hone of Kelly Walsh
  • 7th Place – Eyan Chavez of Centauri
  • 8th Place – Zach Tittle of Highland
1st Place Match

  • Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 11-0, Jr. over Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 16-1, So. (SV-1 7-5)
3rd Place Match

  • Angel Flores (Coronado) 14-1, Sr. over Dean Noble (Poudre) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match

  • Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 10-3, Jr. over Noah Hone (Kelly Walsh) 9-5, So. (Dec 11-4)
7th Place Match

  • Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 15-3, So. over Zach Tittle (Highland) 8-3, So. (Dec 11-4)

145

  • 1st Place – Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Analu Benabise of Kelly Walsh
  • 3rd Place – Joey Joiner of Legacy
  • 4th Place – Ben Nagel of Coronado
  • 5th Place – Traevin Osborn of Ponderosa
  • 6th Place – Zander Condit of Jefferson
  • 7th Place – Vincent Fortin-Munoz of Windsor
  • 8th Place – Zach Brown of Valley
1st Place Match

  • Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 10-3, Sr. over Analu Benabise (Kelly Walsh) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match

  • Joey Joiner (Legacy) 17-4, Sr. over Ben Nagel (Coronado) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match

  • Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 13-4, Jr. over Zander Condit (Jefferson) 9-5, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Vincent Fortin-Munoz (Windsor) 14-4, Jr. over Zach Brown (Valley) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

152

  • 1st Place – Isaias Estrada of Thomas Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Garoutte of Pueblo County
  • 3rd Place – Cody Ginther of Fossil Ridge
  • 4th Place – Dylan Ruane of Discovery Canyon
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Rios of Valley
  • 6th Place – Nabil Kargar of Skyview
  • 7th Place – Sam Henderson of Kelly Walsh
  • 8th Place – Isaiah Brown of Mesa Ridge
1st Place Match

  • Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 17-0, Jr. over Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County ) 18-1, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)
3rd Place Match

  • Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 20-2, Jr. over Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 10-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Rios (Valley) 13-2, Jr. over Nabil Kargar (Skyview) 14-4, Sr. (MD 13-4)
7th Place Match

  • Sam Henderson (Kelly Walsh) 8-4, Jr. over Isaiah Brown (Mesa Ridge) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

160

  • 1st Place – Cody Eaton of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Nick Gallegos of Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Gage Bernall of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Kevin Anderson of Kelly Walsh
  • 5th Place – John Sumner of Mullen
  • 6th Place – Jaziah Whaley of Valley
  • 7th Place – Kase Givens of Fort Morgan
  • 8th Place – Yahir Chairez-Salazar of Greeley Central
1st Place Match

  • Cody Eaton (Windsor) 11-1, Sr. over Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match

  • Gage Bernall (Pomona) 21-3, Jr. over Kevin Anderson (Kelly Walsh) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match

  • John Sumner (Mullen) 15-2, Sr. over Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 11-3, Sr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match

  • Kase Givens (Fort Morgan) 6-2, Sr. over Yahir Chairez-Salazar (Greeley Central) 8-5, So. (For.)

170

  • 1st Place – Draygan Colonese of Pine Creek
  • 2nd Place – Mac Copeland of Bennett
  • 3rd Place – Tristian Perez of Windsor
  • 4th Place – Roman Cruz of Pomona
  • 5th Place – Xavier Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 6th Place – ANTHONY STACK of Arvada West
  • 7th Place – Brigham Hartson of Roosevelt
  • 8th Place – Kenneth Guinn of Mesa Ridge
1st Place Match

  • Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 15-0, Jr. over Mac Copeland (Bennett) 15-1, Jr. (Fall 4:41)
3rd Place Match

  • Tristian Perez (Windsor) 10-4, Sr. over Roman Cruz (Pomona) 17-4, So. (M. For.)
5th Place Match

  • Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 17-3, So. over ANTHONY STACK (Arvada West) 4-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match

  • Brigham Hartson (Roosevelt) 12-6, Jr. over Kenneth Guinn (Mesa Ridge) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

182

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Salazar of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Kole Kraus of Kelly Walsh
  • 3rd Place – Brian Paxton of Fort Morgan
  • 4th Place – Cody DuBois of Bennett
  • 5th Place – Gavyn Brauer of North Platte
  • 6th Place – Grady Funk of Legacy
  • 7th Place – Billy Maddox of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 8th Place – Kalman Adams of Air Academy
1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 10-0, Sr. over Kole Kraus (Kelly Walsh) 9-3, Sr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match

  • Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 13-3, Sr. over Cody DuBois (Bennett) 15-2, Jr. (Fall 2:24)
5th Place Match

  • Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 15-3, Jr. over Grady Funk (Legacy) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 3:34)
7th Place Match

  • Billy Maddox (Cheyenne Mountain) 17-2, So. over Kalman Adams (Air Academy) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 0:49)

195

  • 1st Place – Franklin Cruz of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Nico Gagliardi of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Nick Wellen of Brush
  • 4th Place – Julian Williams of Cherokee Trail
  • 5th Place – Bryce Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 6th Place – Ben Tonnessen of Coronado
  • 7th Place – Jeremiah Garcia of Platte Valley
  • 8th Place – Tyler Grasmick of Windsor
1st Place Match

  • Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 17-0, Jr. over NIco Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mountain) 14-3, So. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match

  • Nick Wellen (Brush) 10-1, Sr. over Julian Williams (Cherokee Trail) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match

  • Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County ) 9-2, So. over Ben Tonnessen (Coronado) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
7th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 13-4, Jr. over Tyler Grasmick (Windsor) 9-3, Sr. (TB-1 6-5)

220

  • 1st Place – Sam Hart of Cherokee Trail
  • 2nd Place – Jared Volcic of Mesa Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Howes of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Dylan BravoPacker of Brighton
  • 5th Place – Jake Boley of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 6th Place – Elias Pineda of Northglenn
  • 7th Place – Phoenix Buske of Kelly Walsh
  • 8th Place – Michael Serna of Greeley Central
1st Place Match

  • Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 14-0, Jr. over Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 12-1, Sr. (Fall 4:35)
3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Howes (Pueblo County ) 15-5, Jr. over Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton) 16-2, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match

  • Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mountain) 18-2, Jr. over Elias Pineda (Northglenn) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 2:59)
7th Place Match

  • Phoenix Buske (Kelly Walsh) 8-4, Sr. over Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

285

  • 1st Place – Andy Garcia of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Moore of Mesa Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala of University
  • 4th Place – Aidan Trujillo of Valley
  • 5th Place – Tanner True of Eaton
  • 6th Place – Tyler Doyle of Thunder Ridge
  • 7th Place – Jovani Lopez of Niwot
  • 8th Place – Thomas Garnica of Thomas Jefferson
1st Place Match

  • Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 8-2, Sr. over Matthew Moore (Mesa Ridge) 11-1, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match

  • Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 14-1, Sr. over Aidan Trujillo (Valley) 14-2, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match

  • Tanner True (Eaton) 18-3, Jr. over Tyler Doyle (Thunder Ridge) 11-4, So. (Fall 3:21)
7th Place Match

  • Jovani Lopez (Niwot) 11-2, Sr. over Thomas Garnica (Thomas Jefferson) 10-4, Sr. (M. For.)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 130 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.