2019 Preseason/Week 1 Rankings – 2A/3A

It’s that time again. Tim Yount is back with another year of providing the best, most in-depth Colorado high school wrestling rankings, and we couldn’t be more excited.

Now is the time of year that everything on paper is merely conjecture. It will all be settled when we hit the mats, and that’s what makes the initial release of the preseason rankings so exciting. Anything can happen. Everything will happen. Let’s get down to it with the Preseason/Week 1 rankings for the 2A and 3A classifications.

Want to subscribe to On the Mat to see the full list of rankings for every weight class, every division, every week? Hit up Tim Yount at tim@onthemat.com for a year-long, $20 subscription.

Class 2A – Team Rankings

  1. Wray
  2. Rocky Ford
  3. Buena Vista
  4. Cedaredge
  5. Lyons
  6. John Mall
  7. Highland
  8. Paonia
  9. Centauri
  10. Hotchkiss

Class 2A – Individual Rankings

106

  1. Michael Romero, Swink sr.
  2. Chris Hutchings, Buena Vista, so.
  3. David Duran, Rocky Ford, sr.
  4. Ben Breidenbach, Wray, fr.

113

  1. Brady Collins, Wray, fr.
  2. Marco Martinez, Sedgwick County/Fleming, jr.
  3. Lane Hunsberger, Cedaredge, so.
  4. Dezmon Reyes, Rocky Ford, fr.

120

  1. Michael Atencio, Rye, jr.
  2. Logan Lewis, Highland, sr.
  3. Cade Rockwell, Wray, sr.
  4. Alberto Felthager, Trinidad, jr.

126

  1. Trey Geyer, Cedaredge, jr.
  2. Oran Huff, Lyons, jr.
  3. Cole Miller, Rye, so.
  4. Dylan Zimmerman, Hayden, so.

132

  1. Anthony Aldretti, John Mall, jr.
  2. Lain Yapoujian, Byers, fr.
  3. Zach Tittle, Highland, so.
  4. Sean Dale, Cedaredge, sr.

138

  1. Wyatt Yapoujian, Byers, sr.
  2. Eyan Chavez, Centauri, so.
  3. James Brown, Peyton, so.
  4. Travis Vialpando, John Mall, jr.

145

  1. Wesley Van Matre, John Mall, sr.
  2. Clint Brown, Peyton, jr.
  3. Jordan Martin, Centauri, jr.
  4. Joziah Maestas, Rocky Ford, jr.

152

  1. Tyler Collins, Wray, jr.
  2. Ethan Burns, Holly, sr.
  3. David Gardner, Lyons, jr.
  4. Traycer Hall, Hotchkiss, jr.

160

  1. Micah Hertrich, Buena Vista, sr.
  2. Emmanuel Huerta, Wray, sr.
  3. Logan Odell, Lyons, jr.
  4. Jadon Baldonado, Rocky Ford, sr.

170

  1. Adam Schulz, Crowley County, jr.
  2. Grey Neal, Paonia, sr.
  3. Jace Peebles, Hotchkiss, sr.
  4. Luis Chafino, Holyoke, sr.

182

  1. Hunter Planansky, Hayden, sr.
  2. Jim Gabriel, Buena Vista, sr.
  3. Ty Hardesty, Wray, jr.
  4. Dillon Harshman, Wiggins, sr.

195

  1. Karson Bean, Lyons, sr.
  2. Fabian Lopez, Sedgwick County/Fleming, jr.
  3. Colby Clatterbaugh, Meeker, jr.
  4. Carson Berghuis, Wray, sr./Tell Wade, Wray, fr.

220

  1. Jesse Tapia, Rocky Ford, sr.
  2. Levi Peterson, Paonia, sr.
  3. Devon Harshman, Wiggins, sr.
  4. JJ Horn, Fowler, jr.

285

  1. Jose Molina, Wray, jr.
  2. Scott Torres, Lotus, sr.
  3. Derek Sanchez, Cedaredge, jr.
  4. Christian Matus, Hotchkiss, jr.

Class 3A – Team Rankings

  1. Jefferson
  2. Valley
  3. Lamar
  4. Pagosa Springs
  5. Berthoud
  6. Eagle Valley
  7. Alamosa
  8. Weld Central
  9. Fort Morgan
  10. Platte Valley

Class 3A – Individual Rankings

106

  1. Angel Rios, Valley, sr.
  2. Matthew Medina, Eagle Valley, sr.
  3. Lawrence Martinez, Skyview, sr./Gabe Archuleta, Skyview 106
  4. Elijah Montalvan, La Junta, fr.

113

  1. Angelo Lozado, Jefferson, so.
  2. Roberto Estrada, Weld Central, so.
  3. Trevor Torrez, Pagosa Springs, jr.
  4. Will Moneypenney, Berthoud, fr.

120

  1. Isaiah Gamez, La Junta, sr.
  2. Brady Hankin, Woodland Park, so.
  3. Davion Chavez, Alamosa, jr.
  4. Erik Wyman, Pagosa Springs, jr.

126

  1. Jimmy Ramirez, Jefferson, sr.
  2. Jacob Duran, Fort Lupton, sr.
  3. Noah Damian, Valley, sr.
  4. Dalton Williams, Berthoud, sr.

132

  1. Zane Rankin, Lamar, jr.
  2. Colton Liddell, Alamosa, sr.
  3. Johnny Masopust, Florence, sr.
  4. Colton Williams, Berthoud, sr.

138

  1. Lucas Comroe, Eagle Valley, sr.
  2. Dylan Tressler, Pagosa Springs, jr.
  3. L.T. Torres, Berthoud, sr.
  4. Zach Brown, Valley, jr.

145

  1. Zander Condit, Jefferson, sr.
  2. Cael Langford, Fort Morgan, jr.
  3. Kolton Robertson, Weld Central, sr.
  4. Talyn Massie, Berthoud, jr.

152

  1. Cameron Lucero, Pagosa Springs, jr.
  2. Nicholas Gallegos, Jefferson, sr.
  3. Isaiah Rios, Valley, jr.
  4. Kase Givens, Fort Morgan, sr.

160

  1. Jaziah Whaley, Valley, sr.
  2. Hunter Smith, Alamosa, sr.
  3. Tanner Baumgartner, Weld Central, jr.
  4. Kyle Conlon, Berthoud, sr.

170

  1. Josh Yancey, Platte Valley, sr.
  2. Cole Gray, Woodland Park, sr.
  3. Hunter Branson, Holy Family, sr.
  4. Mac Copeland, Bennett, jr.

182

  1. Amos Wilson, Glenwood Springs, sr.
  2. Brian Paxton, Fort Morgan, sr.
  3. Cody Dubois, Bennett, jr.
  4. Braden Baumgartner, Weld Central, jr.

195

  1. Gauge Lockhart, Delta, sr.
  2. Nick Wellen, Brush, sr.
  3. Jesus Reyes, Lamar, jr.
  4. Enoc Macias-Castillo, Arvada, sr.

220

  1. Cody Ponce, Eagle Valley, sr.
  2. Drew Book, Sterling, sr.
  3. John Foutz, Bayfield, sr.
  4. Austin Trujillo, Alamosa, sr.

285

  1. Emmanuel Munoz Alcala, University, sr.
  2. Sy Spitz, Lamar, sr.
  3. Tanner True, Eaton, jr.
  4. Jayden Wertz, Platte Valley, sr.
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 105 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.