Results: 2019 State Finals

The 2019 state finals have been decided from Pepsi Center in Denver, and 56 new champions were crowned across four classifications on an unforgettable night.

There were three four-time state champions who reached immortality.

There were upsets, come-from-behind finishes, and dominant performances.

CHSAA brought back Pulstar for the Parade of Champions. Again, it was an unforgettable night.

Here are the final results from the 2019 state wrestling championships.

Class 2A

106 –  Seth McFall (Fowler) 38-4 won by fall over Cole Miller (Rye) 23-5 (Fall 1:30)
113 – Michael Atencio (Rye) 34-0, So. over Cade Rockwell (Wray) 43-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
120 – Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 36-3, So. over Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 33-5, Sr. (Fall 1:47)
126 – Oran Huff (Lyons) 34-8 won by decision over Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 23-8 (Dec 5-3)
132 – Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 30-9 won by fall over Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) 29-5 (Fall 4:38)
138 – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 43-4 won by fall over Tyler Collins (Wray) 50-2 (Fall 3:26)
145 – Zach Martin (Centauri) 44-7 won by decision over Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 43-2 (Dec 11-9)
152 – Louis Aguilar (Burlington) 36-3 won by fall over Ethan Burns (Holly) 29-8 (Fall 4:27)
160 – Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista) 30-3, Jr. over Cade Hillman (Wray) 45-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
170 – Jace Logan (Soroco) 41-1, Sr. over Carlos Tarin (Wray) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
182 – Will Gabriel (Nucla) 32-3, Sr. over Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 35-6, Jr. (TB-1 3-1)
195 – Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 41-3, Jr. over Anthony Felice (Paonia) 30-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
220 -Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 35-5, Sr. over Jayce Bauer (County Line) 41-1, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
285 –  Bennie Chacon (Centauri) 23-4, Sr. over Levi Peterson (Paonia) 29-7, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

Class 3A

106 – Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 30-1 won by fall over Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 39-7 (Fall 3:23)
113 – Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 35-11, Fr. over Toby Gavette (Eaton) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
120- Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 32-2, Jr. over Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
126 –  Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 46-4 won by decision over Jimmy Gonzales (Pueblo Central) 28-5 (Dec 7-2)
132 – Zane Rankin (Lamar) 42-10 won by decision over Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 36-6 (Dec 5-3)
138 – Isaiah Rios (Valley) 31-1 won by decision over Dylan Yancey (Eaton) 42-6 (Dec 7-3)
145 – Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 46-1 won by decision over Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 40-3 (Dec 8-2)
152 – Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 43-7 won by decision over Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 30-7 (8-7)
160 – Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 42-1, Jr. over Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
170 – Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 42-5 over Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 40-4 (Dec. 7-5, SV-1)
182 – Nathan Johns (The Classical Academy) 35-1, Sr. over Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 48-1, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
195 – Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 35-2, Sr. over Holt Brashears (Salida) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
220 – Eli Smith (Salida) 28-1, Sr. over Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 38-6, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)
285 – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 38-3, Jr. over Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

Class 4A

106 –  Brady Parker (Windsor) 23-2 won by major decision over Dominick Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 43-8 (MD 10-2)
113 –  Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 37-4, Sr. over Xavier Espinoza (Pueblo East) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

120- Will Vombaur (Windsor) 41-2, Sr. over Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 41-4, Jr. (Fall 5:40)
126 – Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 39-1 won by decision over Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 36-5 (Dec 11-5)
132 – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 42-0 won by major decision over James Ruona (Canon City) 37-5 (MD 15-5)
138 –  Darren Green (Broomfield) 43-4 won by decision over Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 45-4 (Dec 3-2)
145 – Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 41-2 won by major decision over Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 46-3 (MD 10-2)
152 – Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 33-0 won by fall over Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County) 32-9 (Fall 3:06)
160 –  Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 42-0, Sr. over KJ Kearns (Coronado) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
170 – Drake Engelking (Longmont) 28-1, Sr. over Cody Eaton (Windsor) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
182 – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 43-0, Jr. over Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 36-8, Sr. (MD 10-0)
195 – Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 38-0, Sr. over NIco Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mountain) 37-7, Fr. (Fall 5:40)
220 – Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 37-4, Sr. over Gage Pruitt (Canon City) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 1:36)
285 – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 25-0, Jr. over Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 29-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

Class 5A

106 – Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 43-1 won by decision over Joey Airola (Boulder) 34-6 (Dec 7-0)
113 – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 37-3, So. over Armando Garcia (Denver East) 37-7, So. (Fall 1:04)
120 – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 34-7, Fr. over Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 37-9, So. (Dec 8-5)
126 – Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa) 43-6 won by decision over Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 24-5 (Dec 11-5)
132 – Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 32-6 won by decision over Randy Myers (Castle View) 19-6 (Dec 1-0)
138 – Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 48-3 won by major decision over Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 29-7 (MD 11-2)
145 – Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 36-8 won by decision over Joey Joiner (Legacy) 35-13 (Dec 2-1)
152 – Austin McFadden (Prairie View) 43-4 won by decision over Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 38-3 (Dec 5-0)
160 – Marquez Salazar (Adams City) 36-8, Sr. over Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
170 – Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 28-4, Sr. over Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
182 –  Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 36-9, So. over Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 38-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
195 – Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 36-3, Jr. over Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 47-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
220 – Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 42-0, Sr. over Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 39-7, So. (Fall 2:45)
285 – Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) 46-0, Sr. over Colin Lavell (Legend) 42-8, Sr. (Fall 0:52)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.