2020 Week 8 Rankings – 4A/5A

New rankings? New rankings! Here are the top-10 teams and the top four individuals in each weight class for 4A and 5A.

Looking to subscribe to the full set of rankings from Tim Yount at On the Mat? Click here.

Click here to see Week 8 rankings for Class 2A/3A

Class 4A

Team Rankings

1-Windsor
2-Pueblo East
3-Pueblo County
4-Broomfield
5-Mesa Ridge
6-Cheyenne Mountain
7-Roosevelt
8-Pueblo West
9-Loveland
10-Longmont

Individual Rankings

106

  1. Kobi Johnson, Loveland
  2. Logan Novara, Longmont
  3. LJ Herburger, Pueblo East
  4. Noah Lopez, Erie

113

  1. Dominick Castro, Pueblo Centennial
  2. Rudy Lopez, Erie
  3. Eric Griego, Pueblo County
  4. Frankie Gallegos, Mesa Ridge

120

  1. Weston Dalton, Pueblo East
  2. Skyler Hunt, Lewis Palmer
  3. Boden Baker, Windsor
  4. Boden White, Pueblo County

126

  1. Cody Thompson, Loveland
  2. Ryan Vigil, Broomfield
  3. Will Loecke, Roosevelt
  4. Malachi Contreras, Mountain View

132

  1. Dominick Serrano, Windsor
  2. Angel Flores, Coronado
  3. Clayton Robinson, Roosevelt
  4. Jagger Wade, Grand Junction Central

138

  1. Vance Vombaur, Windsor
  2. Juan Garcia, Roosevelt
  3. Ezavian Ortega, Canon City
  4. John Nicholas, Longmont

145

  1. Darren Green, Broomfield
  2. Aaden Valdez, Pueblo East
  3. Ben Nagel, Coronado
  4. Vincent Fortin-Munoz, Windsor

152

  1. Jaxon Garoutte, Pueblo County
  2. Isaias Estrada, Thomas Jefferson
  3. Dylan Ruane, Discovery Canyon
  4. Jacob Bierman, Thompson Valley

160

  1. Cody Eaton, Windsor
  2. Brayden Engelking, Longmont
  3. Hayden Crosson, Pueblo West
  4. Chase Engelhardt, Thompson Valley

170

  1. Tristan Perez, Windsor
  2. Emilio Chavez, Mead
  3. Ben Robuck, Montrose
  4. Xavier Freeman, Pueblo East

182

  1. Isaiah Salazar, Windsor
  2. Antonio Welch-Soto, Broomfield
  3. Cole Simmons, Montrose
  4. Billy Maddox, Cheyenne Mountain

195

  1. Nick Gagliardi, Cheyenne Mountain
  2. Bryce Garcia, Pueblo County
  3. Dillon Derting, Pueblo West
  4. Ben Tonnessen, Coronado

220

  1. Bryant Walker, Broomfield
  2. Jared Volcic, Mesa Ridge
  3. Gavin Howes, Pueblo County
  4. Jake Boley, Cheyenne Mountain

285

  1. Andy Garcia, Pueblo East
  2. Tyler Carpenter, Broomfield
  3. Matthew Moore, Mesa Ridge
  4. Thomas Garnica, Thomas Jefferson

Class 5A

Team Rankings

1-Pomona
2-Rocky Mountain
3-Monarch
4-Ponderosa
5-Cherokee Trail
6-Grand Junction
7-Brighton
8-Poudre
9-Pine Creek
10-Legacy

Individual Rankings

106

  1. Frankie Sanchez, Grandview
  2. Derek Glenn, Cherokee Trail
  3. Tony Garcia Lopez, Poudre
  4. Vincent Cabral, Pomona

113

  1. Kenny Sailas, Brighton
  2. Alec Beltran, Horizon
  3. Joey Airola, Boulder
  4. Dillon Roman, Monarch

120

  1. Elijah Olguin, Pomona
  2. Armando Garcia, Denver East
  3. Ryan Kuykendall, Monarch
  4. Justin Kelchen, Douglas Count

126

  1. Vince Cornella, Monarch
  2. Dawson Collins, Grand Junction
  3. Murphy Menke, Ponderosa
  4. Jakob Romero, Pomona

132

  1. Jaron Mahler, Ponderosa
  2. Kieran Thompson, Grand Junction
  3. Josiah Parsons, Pomona
  4. Max Franz, Cherry Creek

138

  1. Daniel Cardenas, Pomona
  2. Dean Noble, Poudre
  3. Kolten Strait, Rocky Mountain
  4. Ivan Morris, Douglas County

145

  1. Antonio Segura, Regis
  2. Joey Joiner, Legacy
  3. Traevin Osborn, Ponderosa
  4. Walker Heckendorf, Poudre

152

  1. Cody Ginther, Fossil Ridge
  2. Antonio Guerrero, Brighton
  3. Jeremiah Williams, Fruita
  4. Adin Weaver, Mountain Vista

160

  1. Gage Bernall, Pomona
  2. Jace Graves, Pine Creek
  3. Haegun Hoffschneider, Ponderosa
  4. Christian Hafey, Grand Junction

170

  1. Tyson Beauperthuy, Doherty
  2. Draygan Colonese, Pine Creek
  3. Roman Cruz, Pomona
  4. Nathan Fitzpatrick, Monarch

182

  1. Joe Renner, Grandview
  2. Matt Kinerson, Rocky Mountain
  3. Taaron (TJ) LaFrancis, Arapahoe
  4. Grady Funk, Legacy

195

  1. Franklin Cruz, Pomona
  2. Alec Hargreaves, Rocky Mountain
  3. Julian Williams, Cherokee Trail
  4. Brock Schilling, Thunderridge

220

  1. Samuel Hart, Cherokee Trail
  2. Dylan BravoPacker, Brighton
  3. Ian Tullos, Cherry Creek
  4. Elias Pineda, Northglenn

285

  1. Zach Schraeder, Columbine
  2. Jonah Rubadue, Chaparral
  3. Junious Gooden, Grand Junction
  4. Tyler Doyle, Thunderridge
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.