2A State Championship Results

Lyons' Oran Huff celebrates after winning a state title in 2020. Huff repeated Friday at 132 pounds in Class 2A.

Well, this would have been a h*eck of a state tournament to watch at The Can (or the building formerly known as The Can).

Centauri came away with its first team title in more than a decade. A battle of returning state champs delivered fireworks as promised. And wow, check out this story from Dan Mohrmann about Paonia’s Anthony Miller.

It wasn’t the season that anyone expected or hoped for. But in the end, 14 individual champions were crowned Friday at the Southwest Motors Event Center in Pueblo. Here are the results from a great night of wrestling in the 2A division.

2A Team Scores
1 Centauri 104.0
2 Cedaredge 99.0
3 Wray 94.0
4 Buena Vista 89.5
5 John Mall 69.0
6 Rocky Ford 53.0
7 Lyons 49.0
8 Meeker 47.0
9 Highland 46.0
10 Rye 42.0
11 Mancos 40.0
12 Peyton 36.0
12 Wiggins 36.0
14 Dolores Huerta 34.0
15 Hotchkiss 33.0
16 Sedgwick/Fleming 32.0
17 Crowley County 30.5
18 Fowler 26.0
19 Paonia 24.0
20 Soroco 20.0

106-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Camp of Buena Vista
  • 2nd Place – Riley Valdez of Centauri
  • 3rd Place – Shawn Cordova of Dolores Huerta
  • 4th Place – Dillon Eichner of Mancos
  • 5th Place – Tayton Nelson of Cedaredge
  • 6th Place – Waitley Sharon of Fowler

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Camp (Buena Vista) 22-0, Fr. over Riley Valdez (Centauri) 16-7, Fr. (Fall 5:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Shawn Cordova (Dolores Huerta) 18-6, Sr. over Dillon Eichner (Mancos) 10-5, Fr. (MD 14-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tayton Nelson (Cedaredge) 15-8, Fr. over Waitley Sharon (Fowler) 15-7, Fr. (MD 8-0)

113-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Martin of Mancos
  • 2nd Place – Chris Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 3rd Place – Mario Vigil of Centauri
  • 4th Place – Malachi Gallegos of Del Norte
  • 5th Place – Miguel Sanchez of John Mall
  • 6th Place – Marco Martinez of Sedgwick/Fleming

1st Place Match

  • Levi Martin (Mancos) 21-1, Fr. over Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista) 14-4, So. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Mario Vigil (Centauri) 19-5, Jr. over Malachi Gallegos (Del Norte) 14-7, Jr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Miguel Sanchez (John Mall) 20-4, Sr. over Marco Martinez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

120-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Hunsberger of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Brady Collins of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Joe Zamora of Rocky Ford
  • 4th Place – Eddie Bowman of John Mall
  • 5th Place – Daniel Apodaca of Dolores Huerta
  • 6th Place – John Smith of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 17-1, Jr. over Brady Collins (Wray) 24-2, So. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Zamora (Rocky Ford) 26-1, So. over Eddie Bowman (John Mall) 23-3, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Apodaca (Dolores Huerta) 17-8, So. over John Smith (Yuma) 20-5, Jr. (MD 8-0)

126-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dale VanMatre of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Trey Geyer of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Dezmon Reyes of Rocky Ford
  • 4th Place – Jackson Helmke of Buena Vista
  • 5th Place – Christian Keller of Lyons
  • 6th Place – Damian Lopez of Monte Vista

1st Place Match

  • Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 26-0, Sr. over Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 21-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dezmon Reyes (Rocky Ford) 21-5, So. over Jackson Helmke (Buena Vista) 12-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Keller (Lyons) 17-6, Sr. over Damian Lopez (Monte Vista) 15-8, So. (Fall 2:08)

132-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oran Huff of Lyons
  • 2nd Place – Michael Atencio of Rye
  • 3rd Place – David Arellano of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – AJ Robidoux of Cedaredge
  • 5th Place – Alex Torres of Las Animas
  • 6th Place – Braden Smith of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Oran Huff (Lyons) 21-1, Sr. over Michael Atencio (Rye) 14-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • David Arellano (Buena Vista) 22-4, So. over AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Torres (Las Animas) 16-5, Jr. over Braden Smith (Yuma) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

138-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Tittle of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Aldretti of John Mall
  • 3rd Place – Lain Yapoujian of Byers
  • 4th Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Hayden
  • 5th Place – Richard Atencio of Sierra/Centennial
  • 6th Place – Ty Everett of Mancos

1st Place Match

  • Zach Tittle (Highland) 23-3, Jr. over Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 25-1, Sr. (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Lain Yapoujian (Byers) 25-1, So. over Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 20-2, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Richard Atencio (Sierra/Centennial) 22-3, Sr. over Ty Everett (Mancos) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

145-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eyan Chavez of Centauri
  • 2nd Place – Clint Brown of Peyton
  • 3rd Place – David Gardner of Lyons
  • 4th Place – Tach Brewer of Crowley County
  • 5th Place – Travis Vialpando of John Mall
  • 6th Place – Connor Blunt of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 21-1, Jr. over Clint Brown (Peyton) 20-1, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • David Gardner (Lyons) 16-2, Sr. over Tach Brewer (Crowley County) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 11-9)

5th Place Match

  • Travis Vialpando (John Mall) 21-6, Sr. over Connor Blunt (Meeker) 20-6, So. (Dec 7-5)

152-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Collins of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Martin of Centauri
  • 3rd Place – James Brown of Peyton
  • 4th Place – Hayden Burr of Sedgwick/Fleming
  • 5th Place – Adrian Nieto of Cedaredge
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Murphy of Hayden

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Collins (Wray) 24-2, Sr. over Jordan Martin (Centauri) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • James Brown (Peyton) 18-2, Jr. over Hayden Burr (Sedgwick/Fleming) 20-5, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

  • Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 19-5, Sr. over Wyatt Murphy (Hayden) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

160-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traycer Hall of Hotchkiss
  • 2nd Place – Erik Mestas of Centauri
  • 3rd Place – Kelton Turner of Meeker
  • 4th Place – Joziah Maestas of Rocky Ford
  • 5th Place – Caeden Bauer of Wray
  • 6th Place – Matthew Mendoza of Swink

1st Place Match

  • Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 25-1, Sr. over Erik Mestas (Centauri) 18-2, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelton Turner (Meeker) 22-4, Jr. over Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Caeden Bauer (Wray) 17-7, So. over Matthew Mendoza (Swink) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

170-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Ring of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Kody Logan of Soroco
  • 3rd Place – Payton Wade of Wray
  • 4th Place – Haden Camp of Buena Vista
  • 5th Place – Zach Buhr of Centauri
  • 6th Place – Brendan Clatterbaugh of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Jack Ring (Highland) 25-1, So. over Kody Logan (Soroco) 16-1, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Wade (Wray) 21-6, So. over Haden Camp (Buena Vista) 17-8, So. (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Buhr (Centauri) 19-4, Jr. over Brendan Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 19-7, Fr. (MD 10-2)

182-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Remington Peterson of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Trent Elliott of Merino
  • 3rd Place – Pepper Rusher of Wiggins
  • 4th Place – Seth Moss of Buena Vista
  • 5th Place – Byron Shawcroft of Centauri
  • 6th Place – Ty Walck of Cedaredge

1st Place Match

  • Remington Peterson (Rye) 22-0, Jr. over Trent Elliott (Merino) 22-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Pepper Rusher (Wiggins) 16-9, So. over Seth Moss (Buena Vista) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Byron Shawcroft (Centauri) 16-8, Jr. over Ty Walck (Cedaredge) 14-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

195-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Clatterbaugh of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Adam Schulz of Crowley County
  • 3rd Place – Fabian Lopez of Sedgwick/Fleming
  • 4th Place – Tai Gay of Dolores Huerta
  • 5th Place – Gavin Brown of Akron
  • 6th Place – Jory Hoerr of Cedaredge

1st Place Match

  • Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 25-0, Sr. over Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 16-2, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 23-1, Sr. over Tai Gay (Dolores Huerta) 22-6, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Brown (Akron) 16-4, Jr. over Jory Hoerr (Cedaredge) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

220-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Miller of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Harrison Wade of Wray
  • 3rd Place – JJ Horn of Fowler
  • 4th Place – Isaac Mantey of Burlington
  • 5th Place – Kevin Tillman of Rocky Ford
  • 6th Place – Tyler Martin of John Mall

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Miller (Paonia) 22-1, Sr. over Harrison Wade (Wray) 16-8, So. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • JJ Horn (Fowler) 21-4, Sr. over Isaac Mantey (Burlington) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Kevin Tillman (Rocky Ford) 17-7, So. over Tyler Martin (John Mall) 17-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

285-2A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Laith Ibrahim of Wiggins
  • 2nd Place – Jose Molina of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Derek Sanchez of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Christian Matus of Hotchkiss
  • 5th Place – Peyton Froman of Rocky Ford
  • 6th Place – Jasper Smith of Fowler

1st Place Match

  • Laith Ibrahim (Wiggins) 22-1, So. over Jose Molina (Wray) 18-7, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 20-3, Sr. over Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 23-3, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) 20-6, Sr. over Jasper Smith (Fowler) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 0:57)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 151 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.