3A State Championship Results

Make it three! Woodland Park's Brady Hankin, pictured here winning his second title in 2020, won his third on Friday at 138 lbs.

Brady Hankin is officially on history’s radar. The Woodland Park junior captured his third state title Friday with a first-period pin at 138 pounds, and he’s now on pace to (potentially) be a four-timer. The Colorado wrestling world is excited to watch — in hopefully a full house — next season as he goes for the four-peat feat.

Elsewhere — paced by senior Cameron Lucero’s 160-pound crown, the Pagosa Springs Pirates swashbuckled their way to the title, a school first. Below are full results from the 2021 Class 3A state tournament:

3A Team Scores
1 Pagosa Springs 110.5
2 Eaton 84.5
3 Weld Central 82.5
4 Valley 63.5
5 Bennett 62.0
6 Platte Valley 60.5
7 Mullen 48.0
8 Alamosa 45.0
9 James Irwin 40.0
10 Jefferson 37.5
11 Gunnison 37.0
12 Strasburg 33.0
13 University 32.0
14 Sterling 29.0
15 Severance 26.0
16 Woodland Park 24.0
17 Berthoud 23.0
17 Florence 23.0
19 Lamar 22.0
20 Fort Lupton 21.0
20 Manitou Springs 21.0
20 Montezuma-Cortez 21.0

106-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dale O`Blia of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Isek of Co Springs Christian
  • 3rd Place – Aden Young of Sterling
  • 4th Place – Van Hee Jared of Gunnison
  • 5th Place – Kael Buffington of Montezuma-Cortez
  • 6th Place – Brayden Bach of Holy Family

1st Place Match

  • Dale O`Blia (Mullen) 17-0, Fr. over Anthony Isek (Co Springs Christian) 22-2, So. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Aden Young (Sterling) 17-3, So. over Van Hee Jared (Gunnison) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Buffington (Montezuma-Cortez) 20-4, Sr. over Brayden Bach (Holy Family) 15-11, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

113-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roberto Estrada of Weld Central
  • 2nd Place – Royce Uhrig of Gunnison
  • 3rd Place – John Faczak of Bennett
  • 4th Place – Daniel Soto of Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Kaden Hixson of Moffat County
  • 6th Place – Nicholas Dill of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Roberto Estrada (Weld Central) 25-1, Jr. over Royce Uhrig (Gunnison) 25-1, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • John Faczak (Bennett) 23-3, Jr. over Daniel Soto (Jefferson) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Hixson (Moffat County) 20-5, So. over Nicholas Dill (Platte Valley) 17-5, Sr. (MD 12-4)

120-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Davion Chavez of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Alex Castaneda of Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Erik Wyman of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Andrew Kramer of Elizabeth
  • 5th Place – Tommy Thomas of Severance
  • 6th Place – Cristian Corral of Valley

1st Place Match

  • Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 24-1, Sr. over Alex Castaneda (Eaton) 20-5, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Erik Wyman (Pagosa Springs) 15-3, Sr. over Andrew Kramer (Elizabeth) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

  • Tommy Thomas (Severance) 21-7, So. over Cristian Corral (Valley) 19-8, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

126-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – D`mitri Garza-Alarcon of Fort Lupton
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Boehm of Florence
  • 3rd Place – Noah Linares of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Angelo Lozado of Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Devin Gomez of Gunnison
  • 6th Place – Daryl Mills of Sierra

1st Place Match

  • D`mitri Garza-Alarcon (Fort Lupton) 24-0, Fr. over Brandon Boehm (Florence) 20-2, Jr. (MD 16-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Linares (Mullen) 10-2, Jr. over Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 24-4, Jr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Devin Gomez (Gunnison) 20-5, Jr. over Daryl Mills (Sierra) 13-5, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

132-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Marrero of Strasburg
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Maestas of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Johnathan Malovich of Platte Valley
  • 4th Place – Will Moneypenny of Berthoud
  • 5th Place – Jordan Atencio of Pueblo Central
  • 6th Place – Seth Marick of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Zach Marrero (Strasburg) 22-2, So. over Trevor Maestas (Alamosa) 20-6, Jr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnathan Malovich (Platte Valley) 18-4, So. over Will Moneypenny (Berthoud) 22-2, So. (Fall 4:41)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Atencio (Pueblo Central) 21-5, So. over Seth Marick (Sterling) 18-7, So. (Fall 4:14)

138-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Hankin of Woodland Park
  • 2nd Place – Jamen Onesky of Faith Christian
  • 3rd Place – Zach Brown of Valley
  • 4th Place – Paxton Daggett of University
  • 5th Place – Bryce Rowley of Rifle
  • 6th Place – Spencer Nuttall of Strasburg

1st Place Match

  • Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 16-0, Jr. over Jamen Onesky (Faith Christian) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Brown (Valley) 25-2, Sr. over Paxton Daggett (University) 21-7, So. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Rowley (Rifle) 23-2, Sr. over Spencer Nuttall (Strasburg) 18-8, Sr. (MD 13-2)

145-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Rankin of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Tressler of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Pickering of Bayfield
  • 4th Place – Riley Bornhoft of Sterling
  • 5th Place – Collin Brown of Valley
  • 6th Place – Talyn Massie of Berthoud

1st Place Match

  • Zane Rankin (Lamar) 23-1, Sr. over Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Pickering (Bayfield) 16-3, Sr. over Riley Bornhoft (Sterling) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Collin Brown (Valley) 23-4, Jr. over Talyn Massie (Berthoud) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

152-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Rios of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Dirksen of Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Brae Bergdolt of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Anthony Abeta of Montezuma-Cortez
  • 5th Place – Josh Thornton of Florence
  • 6th Place – Wesley Dubois of Bennett

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Brae Bergdolt (Pagosa Springs) 17-1, Sr. over Anthony Abeta (Montezuma-Cortez) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Thornton (Florence) 21-7, Sr. over Wesley Dubois (Bennett) 19-8, So. (Dec 7-6)

160-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Lucero of Pagosa Springs
  • 2nd Place – Cael Langford of Fort Morgan
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Valdez-Lemos of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Eddie Lemos of Res. Christian
  • 5th Place – Pepper Rhyne of Moffat County
  • 6th Place – Emmett Wolfe of Manitou Springs

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 17-0, Sr. over Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Mullen) 15-4, So. over Eddie Lemos (Res. Christian) 21-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Pepper Rhyne (Moffat County) 21-4, Jr. over Emmett Wolfe (Manitou Springs) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

170-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mac Copeland of Bennett
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Baumgartner of Weld Central
  • 3rd Place – Alberto Zelaya of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Drew Johnson of Salida
  • 5th Place – Grant Aucoin of Pagosa Springs
  • 6th Place – NaMarcus Williams of Denver West

1st Place Match

  • Mac Copeland (Bennett) 26-0, Sr. over Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alberto Zelaya (Jefferson) 21-6, Sr. over Drew Johnson (Salida) 22-3, So. (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Aucoin (Pagosa Springs) 15-3, Sr. over NaMarcus Williams (Denver West) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

182-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody DuBois of Bennett
  • 2nd Place – Cael Jordan of Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Hustoles of James Irwin
  • 4th Place – Wil Aucoin of Pagosa Springs
  • 5th Place – Jed Sidwell of Platte Valley
  • 6th Place – Chad Gomez of University

1st Place Match

  • Cody DuBois (Bennett) 24-1, Sr. over Cael Jordan (Eaton) 19-3, Sr. (SV-1 12-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Hustoles (James Irwin) 16-2, Jr. over Wil Aucoin (Pagosa Springs) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 3:42)

5th Place Match

  • Jed Sidwell (Platte Valley) 19-3, Sr. over Chad Gomez (University) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

195-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Baumgartner of Weld Central
  • 2nd Place – Colby Runner of Severance
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Reeves of Manitou Springs
  • 4th Place – Ruben Samuelson of Basalt
  • 5th Place – Morgan Tribbett of Eaton
  • 6th Place – Blake Coombs of Strasburg

1st Place Match

  • Braden Baumgartner (Weld Central) 25-1, Sr. over Colby Runner (Severance) 26-1, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Reeves (Manitou Springs) 17-2, So. over Ruben Samuelson (Basalt) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 4:12)

5th Place Match

  • Morgan Tribbett (Eaton) 17-8, So. over Blake Coombs (Strasburg) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

220-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Garcia of Platte Valley
  • 2nd Place – Skyler Hill of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Zayne Stam of Weld Central
  • 4th Place – Tanner Eide of Classical Academy
  • 5th Place – Peter Bullett of Berthoud
  • 6th Place – Zaquorya Bernal of Alamosa

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 21-0, Sr. over Skyler Hill (Pagosa Springs) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zayne Stam (Weld Central) 23-4, Jr. over Tanner Eide (Classical Academy) 19-3, So. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Bullett (Berthoud) 21-3, Sr. over Zaquorya Bernal (Alamosa) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

285-3A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Hustoles of James Irwin
  • 2nd Place – Tanner True of Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Trujillo of Valley
  • 4th Place – Sebastian Cortez of University
  • 5th Place – Lane Weimer of Platte Valley
  • 6th Place – Hayden Grice of Grand Valley

1st Place Match

  • James Hustoles (James Irwin) 20-0, Sr. over Tanner True (Eaton) 20-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Trujillo (Valley) 24-3, So. over Sebastian Cortez (University) 19-8, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Weimer (Platte Valley) 15-7, So. over Hayden Grice (Grand Valley) 20-4, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

 

 

Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 151 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.