2A/3A Quarterfinals: Recap and Results

Trinidad's Alberto Felthager rides Wray's Cole Rockwell in their 2A 106-pound quarterfinal. Felthager won 10-7.

Class 2A: The Lotus School of Excellence in Aurora has produced excellence on the mat for the first time in school history.

The fledgling program, in just its second year, has one state qualifier — junior Scott Torres at heavyweight — to go with three coaches, a team manager, and a full cheering squad up in the Pepsi Center rafters.

The sport of wrestling is individual, but success truly takes a village. And that support paid off when Torres, who entered the 2A state tournament with a 10-13 record, made history Friday morning by making the Class 2A state semifinals with a fall over Hotchiss’ Christian Matus in 5 minutes, 32 seconds.

Those are the types of things that make the state wrestling tournament truly special.

Elsewhere in Class 2A, defending champion Wray pushed five into the semifinals and extended its team lead by more than 20 points.

Among the winners were defending champions Cade Rockwell (113) and Carlos Tarin (170).

Rye’s Michael Atencio kept his quest to become the school’s first state champion alive, earning at technical fall over Swink’s Michael Romero in the 113 pound semis. The Thunderbolts have a chance to double up in the semis, as Cole Miller (106) also won his quarterfinal match.

Class 3A: The match that brought the most buzz on Friday was a quarterfinal battle between defending state champions at 120 pounds: La Junta’s Isaiah Gamez and Grand Valley’s A.J. Serna.

The result — an 18-3 technical fall scored by Gamez —caught almost everybody by surprise, including La Junta coaches Brandon Coates and Quinn Donnell. Everybody, that is, except for Gamez.

“I’m here for a reason,” Gamez said after the match. “I love scoring points, and I love seeing my coaches yell ‘Score more points, score more points,’ … it gives me a lot of confidence.”

The La Junta junior has been to the semifinals twice before, falling in the round during his freshman campaign before breaking through a year ago. He’ll now face Berthoud’s Colton Williams on Friday night for a trip to the final.

Defending champion Alamosa extended its own lead on Friday morning, as two-time state champion Joe Chavez (126) was one of five Mean Moose to advance to the semis.

With the semifinals set, here’s a look at how we got there with full results from Friday morning’s quarterfinal round:

106-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Seth McFall (Fowler) 36-4 won by fall over Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 30-17 (Fall 1:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Marc Barkdoll (Wiggins) 22-6 won by fall over Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 29-12 (Fall 3:13)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Miller (Rye) 22-4 won by fall over Marco Martinez (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 30-6 (Fall 1:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 19-4 won by decision over Cole Rockwell (Wray) 40-7 (Dec 10-7)

113-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Cade Rockwell (Wray) 42-4 won by fall over Max Salazar (Sanford) 21-8 (Fall 0:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Chris McKenna (John Mall) 29-5 won by decision over Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 29-11 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 36-4 won by fall over Isaac Hutchings (Buena Vista) 32-10 (Fall 2:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Atencio (Rye) 32-0 won by tech fall over Michael Romero (Swink) 22-12 (TF-1.5 4:12 (17-0))

120-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 32-4 won by decision over Travis Vialpando (John Mall) 35-11 (Dec 8-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Wommack (Custer County) 33-11 won by decision over Christian Keller (Lyons) 25-10 (Dec 12-11)
  • Quarterfinal – Carlos Hutchings (Buena Vista) 33-5 won by decision over Logan Lewis (Highland) 21-4 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 34-3 won by decision over Robert Warkentine (Peyton) 15-5 (Dec 9-3)

126-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Brendyn Nordyke (Holly) 34-2 won by tech fall over Harley Workman (Norwood) 27-15 (TF-1.5 4:49 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 22-7 won by decision over Presley Pene (Hotchkiss) 38-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Tittle (Highland) 26-2 won by decision over Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 15-13 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Oran Huff (Lyons) 32-8 won by fall over Nicholas Garcia (Monte Vista) 31-14 (Fall 3:25)

132-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 28-9 won by fall over Dante Chirichigno (Highland) 37-8 (Fall 2:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Crum (Holly) 22-2 won by fall over Jesus Hernandez (Burlington) 25-16 (Fall 3:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) 28-4 won by fall over Tyler Vigil (Monte Vista) 42-7 (Fall 5:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 33-11 won in tie breaker – 1 over Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 40-9 (TB-1 6-4)

138-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 41-4 won by decision over Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 26-7 (Dec 11-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) 33-12 won by decision over Skieler Grooms (Ignacio) 25-12 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Collins (Wray) 49-1 won by fall over Jade Cozart (Cheyenne Wells) 15-5 (Fall 0:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 33-6 won by tech fall over Aiden Michael (County Line) 36-7 (TF-1.5 4:38 (15-0))

145-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 42-1 won by tech fall over Alejandro Velasquez (Sierra Grand/Centennial) 15-10 (TF-1.5 3:51 (16-1))
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Traxler (Akron) 33-10 won by fall over Colton Murray (Peyton) 24-11 (Fall 1:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 31-6 won by fall over Jesus Trejo (Holyoke) 32-14 (Fall 0:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Martin (Centauri) 42-7 won by major decision over Hector Flores (Highland) 19-5 (MD 12-4)

152-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Louis Aguilar (Burlington) 34-3 won by fall over Kaleb Fisher (Swink) 25-8 (Fall 2:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Palomino (Fowler) 13-4 won by decision over James Franklin (Norwood) 27-17 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Burns (Holly) 28-7 won by decision over Logan Odell (Lyons) 28-15 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 33-2 won by decision over Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 37-7 (Dec 11-4)

160-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Cade Hillman (Wray) 44-5 won by major decision over Dustin Sanchez (Ignacio) 29-8 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Sandoval (Centauri) 36-9 won by decision over Grey Neal (Paonia) 30-5 (Dec 7-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista) 28-3 won by decision over Trent Elliott (Merino) 29-6 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Overholt (Norwood) 25-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 30-12 (UTB 7-6)

170-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Jace Logan (Soroco) 39-1 won by fall over Orin Carnes (Fowler) 24-19 (Fall 0:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Braden Witzel (Burlington) 22-11 won by tech fall over Jorge Valdez (Crowley County) 19-7 (TF-1.5 4:55 (19-3))
  • Quarterfinal – Toby Waddell (Cedaredge) 22-13 won by fall over Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 32-12 (Fall 5:13)
  • Quarterfinal – Carlos Tarin (Wray) 42-2 won by tech fall over Jace Peebles (Hotchkiss) 27-8 (TF-1.5 3:13 (16-1))

182-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Roesch (County Line) 34-3 won by major decision over Carson Reese (Akron) 26-7 (MD 13-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Will Gabriel (Nucla) 30-3 won by fall over Konner Mauck (Lyons) 21-12 (Fall 2:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 36-2 won by fall over Jesus Diaz (Trinidad) 22-7 (Fall 1:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 34-5 won by fall over Ty Hardesty (Wray) 26-24 (Fall 0:49)

195-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Felice (Paonia) 29-5 won by decision over Carson Berghuis (Wray) 34-15 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 27-4 won by fall over Hunter Hatcher (Hayden) 20-19 (Fall 1:07)
  • Quarterfinal – Karson Bean (Lyons) 35-5 won by fall over Jesse Amrein (Soroco) 21-8 (Fall 5:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 39-3 won by decision over James Amick (Meeker) 29-13 (Dec 13-11)

220-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Jayce Bauer (County Line) 40-0 won by fall over Andrew Davis (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 28-11 (Fall 3:39)
  • Quarterfinal – JJ Horn (Fowler) 27-9 won by decision over Simon Apodaca (Rocky Ford) 17-15 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Devon Harshman (Wiggins) 32-8 won by fall over Ethan Dustrude (Calhan) 9-5 (Fall 4:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 33-5 won by fall over Lane Walter (Crowley County) 26-10 (Fall 3:02)

285-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Bennie Chacon (Centauri) 21-4 won by fall over Lars Sims (Yuma) 27-18 (Fall 0:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Scott Torres (Lotus) 12-13 won by fall over Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 25-13 (Fall 5:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeron Lippert (Wray) 40-7 won by fall over Chase Stolzenberger (County Line) 14-20 (Fall 0:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Levi Peterson (Paonia) 28-6 won by fall over Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 33-10 (Fall 1:44)

106-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 38-6 won by major decision over Jaslynn Gallegos (Skyview) 32-7 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Torrez (Pagosa Springs) 23-15 won by fall over Caleb Rigsby (Lamar) 14-7 (Fall 4:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Robert Estrada (Weld Central) 43-4 won by fall over Casteus Combs (Sterling) 19-15 (Fall 1:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 28-1 won by major decision over Elijah Kitchen (Estes Park) 30-5 (MD 10-0)

113-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 39-6 won by tech fall over Brandon Boehm (Florence) 34-7 (TF-1.5 3:49 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 33-11 won by fall over Zach Dooley (Woodland Park) 22-10 (Fall 2:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Toby Gavette (Eaton) 37-5 won by fall over Josh Sanchez (Riverdale Ridge) 25-8 (Fall 3:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Kris Kramer (Elizabeth) 33-6 won by decision over Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 15-7 (Dec 4-0)

120-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 30-2 won by tech fall over AJ Serna (Grand Valley) 20-2 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3))
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Williams (Berthoud) 31-9 won by fall over Nadim Kargar (Skyview) 37-8 (Fall 2:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 34-7 won by tech fall over Kason Smith (Alamosa) 30-14 (TF-1.5 4:33 (20-4))
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 38-6 won by fall over Dagan White (Moffat County) 25-11 (Fall 1:29)

126-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 44-4 won by major decision over Noah Damian (Valley) 23-10 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal – LT Torres (Berthoud) 25-10 won by decision over Kolton Robertson (Weld Central) 38-12 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jimmy Gonzales (Pueblo Central) 27-4 won by decision over Ben Koch (Delta) 34-12 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 31-6 won by decision over Zach Loft (Sterling) 37-3 (Dec 9-7)

132-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 32-9 won by decision over Elias Ramirez (Olathe) 37-10 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Zane Rankin (Lamar) 40-10 won by decision over James Thomas (Pagosa Springs) 24-12 (Dec 8-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 37-8 won by decision over Johnny Masopust (Florence) 38-8 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 35-5 won by fall over Zach Brown (Valley) 34-6 (Fall 2:28)

138-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Yancey (Eaton) 41-5 won by major decision over Brae Bergdolt (Pagosa Springs) 17-9 (MD 13-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 34-9 won by decision over Ryder Bossow (Eagle Valley) 33-11 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 45-4 won by fall over Nabil Kargar (Skyview) 34-4 (Fall 3:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Rios (Valley) 29-1 won by decision over Zander Condit (Jefferson) 29-10 (Dec 14-7)

145-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 39-2 won by decision over Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 39-11 (Dec 5-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Clay Yarnell (Olathe) 38-7 won by major decision over Jacob McCarley (Manitou Springs) 35-7 (MD 11-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Hamilton (Colorado Springs Christian) 35-8 won by decision over John Sumner (Mullen) 42-8 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 44-1 won by fall over Isaiah Baber (Lamar) 33-12 (Fall 1:23)

152-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 41-7 won by major decision over Kolten Hillis (Alamosa) 38-9 (MD 14-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Kase Givens (Fort Morgan) 35-12 won by decision over Jose Serrano (Lamar) 26-14 (Dec 12-9)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Broughton (Montezuma – Cortez) 42-4 won by decision over Kyle Conlon (Berthoud) 36-7 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 29-6 won by fall over Tristan Eskridge (Skyview) 27-5 (Fall 4:15)

160-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 40-1 won by tech fall over Liam Young (The Classical Academy) 37-9 (TF-1.5 5:07 (18-2))
  • Quarterfinal – Koby Galicia (Fort Lupton) 37-11 won by major decision over Andres Mondragon (Alamosa) 25-13 (MD 14-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Mac Copeland (Bennett) 40-6 won by fall over Wyatt Mansker (Olathe) 35-10 (Fall 4:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 26-9 won by decision over Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 30-4 (Dec 7-5)

170-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 39-3 won by fall over Cody DuBois (Bennett) 33-9 (Fall 1:05)
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Johnson (Berthoud) 20-6 won by decision over Aiden Barrios (Delta) 36-8 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 40-5 won by fall over Ian Reinhardt (Pagosa Springs) 33-12 (Fall 5:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 34-3 won by decision over Zebuel Alexander (Gunnison) 29-9 (Dec 12-5)

182-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Johns (The Classical Academy) 33-1 won by decision over Swayde Noyes (Montezuma – Cortez) 30-12 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Moore (Platte Valley) 28-7 won by fall over Pedro Guardado (Rifle) 24-17 (Fall 4:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 31-6 won by fall over Mason Wakeham (Bennett) 30-11 (Fall 2:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 47-0 won by decision over Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 30-8 (Dec 14-8)

195-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Holt Brashears (Salida) 10-0 won by fall over Caleb Janowsky (Pagosa Springs) 31-6 (Fall 1:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Gauge Lockhart (Delta) 33-11 won by decision over Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 22-12 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – John Foutz (Bayfield) 38-5 won by fall over Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) 10-12 (Fall 3:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 33-2 won by fall over Thomas Mettlen (Brush) 28-14 (Fall 1:23)

220-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Drew Book (Sterling) 33-3 won by major decision over Chris Felan (Lamar) 19-7 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Eli Smith (Salida) 26-1 won by decision over Austin Trujillo (Alamosa) 37-8 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 37-5 won by decision over James Hochanadel (Fort Morgan) 38-3 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Westbrook (Bayfield) 34-4 won by decision over Atsamaz Pliev (Sierra) 29-2 (Dec 3-1)

285-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 39-6 won by decision over Juan Doyle (Salida) 23-10 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Gilpin (Manitou Springs) 28-11 won by fall over Tel Linke (Middle Park) 27-3 (Fall 3:02)
  • Quarterfinal – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 36-3 won by decision over Jeremy Murano (Eaton) 33-5 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Sy Spitz (Lamar) 35-6 won by fall over Carlos Flores (Alameda) 33-8 (Fall 0:41)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 106 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.