2A Regional Wrestling Results

The tickets have been punched. Regional wrestling tournaments are in the books and it’s time to make those final preparations for the state tournament.

As expected, it was an exciting, heartbreaking, glorious, and captivating weekend.

And now, it’s time to dance. State brackets will be posted here on Sunday, with weight-by-weight state previews going up on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here is the full list of results from all four Class 2A regions, complete with all 896 state qualifiers.

If you are looking for a specific region, you can jump ahead by clicking the link(s) below.

*Top 4 placers qualify for state*

2A Region 1

Team Scores
1 Paonia 195.5
2 Hotchkiss 183.0
3 Meeker 156.5
4 Highland 154.0
5 Norwood 117.0
6 Hayden 115.0
7 Ignacio 94.5
7 Soroco 94.5
9 West Grand 52.0
10 Rangely 39.0
11 Nucla 35.5
12 North Park 27.0
13 Dolores 26.0
14 Mancos 24.0
15 Dove Creek 18.0

106

  • 1st Place – Jerret Sinks of Norwood
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Campbell of Hayden
  • 3rd Place – Ty Goedert of Meeker
  • 4th Place – David Santos of West Grand

1st Place Match

  • Jerret Sinks (Norwood) 20-13, Fr. over Kyler Campbell (Hayden) 29-8, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Goedert (Meeker) 16-24, Fr. over David Santos (West Grand) 18-16, So. (Dec 12-6)

113

  • 1st Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Reagan Todd of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Landen Mayberry of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Gage Bailey of Dove Creek

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 34-4, Fr. over Reagan Todd (Paonia) 27-15, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Mayberry (Hotchkiss) 24-8, Sr. over Gage Bailey (Dove Creek) 32-9, So. (Dec 7-4)

120

  • 1st Place – Logan Lewis of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Gage Bonewell of West Grand
  • 3rd Place – Robert Cochran of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Daylon Frentress of Hayden

1st Place Match

  • Logan Lewis (Highland) 20-3, Jr. over Gage Bonewell (West Grand) 19-5, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Cochran (Hotchkiss) 17-5, So. over Daylon Frentress (Hayden) 27-15, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

126

  • 1st Place – Zach Tittle of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Presley Pene of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Harley Workman of Norwood
  • 4th Place – Hunter Robbins of Ignacio

1st Place Match

  • Zach Tittle (Highland) 24-2, Fr. over Presley Pene (Hotchkiss) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Harley Workman (Norwood) 26-14, Jr. over Hunter Robbins (Ignacio) 17-15, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

132

  • 1st Place – Dante Chirichigno of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Sergio Campos of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Murphy of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Gage Owen of Norwood

1st Place Match

  • Dante Chirichigno (Highland) 36-7, Jr. over Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Murphy (Hayden) 31-12, So. over Gene Bracegirdle (Soroco) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Gage Owen (Norwood) 13-23, Fr. over Gene Bracegirdle (Soroco) 25-14, Jr. (SV-1 13-11)

138

  • 1st Place – Sackett Chesnik of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Traycer Hall of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Skieler Grooms of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Tytus Coombs of Rangely

1st Place Match

  • Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 31-6, Sr. over Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 25-6, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Skieler Grooms (Ignacio) 24-11, Sr. over Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 25-8, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 26-8, Jr. over Tad Sickels (Nucla) 26-12, So. (Fall 3:45)

145

  • 1st Place – Tannen Kennedy of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Hector Flores of Highland
  • 3rd Place – Kody Logan of Soroco
  • 4th Place – JD Miller of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 40-1, Sr. over Hector Flores (Highland) 18-4, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Kody Logan (Soroco) 19-11, So. over JD Miller (Hotchkiss) 22-20, Jr. (MD 9-0)

152

  • 1st Place – Carlos Lozano of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – James Franklin of Norwood
  • 3rd Place – Colt Fury of Mancos
  • 4th Place – Dax Sheridan of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Lozano (Paonia) 27-10, Jr. over James Franklin (Norwood) 26-16, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colt Fury (Mancos) 16-16, So. over Dax Sheridan (Meeker) 14-17, So. (Dec 15-13)

160

  • 1st Place – Austin Overholt of Norwood
  • 2nd Place – Grey Neal of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Dustin Sanchez of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Eli Houston of North Park

1st Place Match

  • Austin Overholt (Norwood) 23-6, Sr. over Grey Neal (Paonia) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Dustin Sanchez (Ignacio) 28-7, Sr. over Eli Houston (North Park) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

170

  • 1st Place – Jace Logan of Soroco
  • 2nd Place – Colby Clatterbaugh of Meeker
  • 3rd Place – Jace Peebles of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Clay Campbell of Ignacio

1st Place Match

  • Jace Logan (Soroco) 37-1, Sr. over Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 31-11, So. (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Peebles (Hotchkiss) 26-7, Jr. over Clay Campbell (Ignacio) 12-19, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

182

  • 1st Place – Hunter Planansky of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Will Gabriel of Nucla
  • 3rd Place – Cesar Pedregon of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Kesston Hobbs of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 32-5, Jr. over Will Gabriel (Nucla) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cesar Pedregon (Ignacio) 25-11, Jr. over Kesston Hobbs (Meeker) 23-16, Jr. (Fall 4:23)

195

  • 1st Place – Anthony Felice of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Amrein of Soroco
  • 3rd Place – James Amick of Meeker
  • 4th Place – Hunter Hatcher of Hayden

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Felice (Paonia) 27-5, Sr. over Jesse Amrein (Soroco) 20-7, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

  • James Amick (Meeker) 28-12, Sr. over Hunter Hatcher (Hayden) 19-18, Sr. (Fall 0:22)

220

  • 1st Place – Ridge Williams of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Austyn Norris of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Escarcega of Dolores
  • 4th Place – Tristan Singer of Soroco

1st Place Match

  • Ridge Williams (Meeker) 17-7, Jr. over Austyn Norris (Paonia) 17-18, Jr. (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Escarcega (Dolores) 19-20, Jr. over Tristan Singer (Soroco) 20-15, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

285

  • 1st Place – Levi Peterson of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Randy Herrera of Ignacio
  • 3rd Place – Christian Matus of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Micheal Johnson of Highland

1st Place Match

  • Levi Peterson (Paonia) 26-6, Jr. over Randy Herrera (Ignacio) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 24-12, So. over Micheal Johnson (Highland) 23-13, So. (Fall 4:34)

2A Region 2

Team Scores
1 Cedaredge 259.5
2 Centauri 196.0
3 John Mall 176.0
4 Rye 86.0
5 Sierra Grand/Centennial 81.5
6 Monte Vista 78.0
7 Sanford 59.5
8 Center 57.0
9 Dolores Huerta 51.0
10 Del Norte 42.0
11 Custer County 28.0
11 Hanover 28.0
11 Platte Canyon 28.0
14 Mountain Valley 23.0
15 Sargent 14.0
16 Colorado School for the Deaf & Blind

106

  • 1st Place – Cole Miller of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Dale VanMatre of John Mall
  • 3rd Place – Lane Hunsberger of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Mario Vigil of Centauri

1st Place Match

  • Cole Miller (Rye) 20-4, Fr. over Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 28-11, So. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 29-16, Fr. over Mario Vigil (Centauri) 30-15, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

113

  • 1st Place – Michael Atencio of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Chris McKenna of John Mall
  • 3rd Place – Max Salazar of Sanford
  • 4th Place – Andrew Ross of Centauri

1st Place Match

  • Michael Atencio (Rye) 30-0, So. over Chris McKenna (John Mall) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Salazar (Sanford) 20-7, Sr. over Andrew Ross (Centauri) 13-18, Fr. (Fall 1:42)

120

  • 1st Place – Trey Geyer of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Travis Vialpando of John Mall
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Wommack of Custer County
  • 4th Place – Riley Prichard of Rye

1st Place Match

  • Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 32-3, So. over Travis Vialpando (John Mall) 34-10, So. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Wommack (Custer County) 31-11, Sr. over Riley Prichard (Rye) 20-17, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

126

  • 1st Place – Eyan Chavez of Centauri
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Nieto of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Garcia of Monte Vista
  • 4th Place – Teddy Gomez of Rye

1st Place Match

  • Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 20-7, Fr. over Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 14-12, So. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Garcia (Monte Vista) 30-13, Jr. over Teddy Gomez (Rye) 11-15, Jr. (MD 14-1)

132

  • 1st Place – Tyler Vigil of Monte Vista
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Aldretti of John Mall
  • 3rd Place – Sean Dale of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Jordan Martin of Centauri

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Vigil (Monte Vista) 41-6, Sr. over Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 26-9, So. (TF-1.5 2:52 (21-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 30-4, Jr. over Jordan Martin (Centauri) 27-21, So. (Dec 7-6)

138

  • 1st Place – Wesley VanMatre of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Wellman of Mountain Valley
  • 3rd Place – Gavyn Smith of Sanford
  • 4th Place – AJ Robidoux of Cedaredge

1st Place Match

  • Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 39-4, Jr. over Isiah Wellman (Mountain Valley) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavyn Smith (Sanford) 6-12, Sr. over AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge) 23-15, So. (Dec 8-2)

145

  • 1st Place – Zach Martin of Centauri
  • 2nd Place – Alejandro Velasquez of Sierra Grand/Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Brian Hoerr of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Zach Hindes of Monte Vista

1st Place Match

  • Zach Martin (Centauri) 40-7, Sr. over Alejandro Velasquez (Sierra Grand/Centennial) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Hoerr (Cedaredge) 13-19, Jr. over Zach Hindes (Monte Vista) 10-14, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Zach Hindes (Monte Vista) 10-14, Sr. over Tristan Medina (Del Norte) 21-22, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:51 (15-0))

152

  • 1st Place – Austin Crawford of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Brady Kuhns of Sanford
  • 3rd Place – Zach Buhr of Centauri
  • 4th Place – Keegan Medina of Del Norte

1st Place Match

  • Austin Crawford (Cedaredge) 24-15, Sr. over Brady Kuhns (Sanford) 15-16, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Buhr (Centauri) 21-19, Fr. over Keegan Medina (Del Norte) 17-11, Sr. (MD 14-1)

160

  • 1st Place – Zach Sandoval of Centauri
  • 2nd Place – Mario Chavez of Center
  • 3rd Place – David Lopez of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Tiim De La Cruz of Dolores Huerta

1st Place Match

  • Zach Sandoval (Centauri) 34-9, Sr. over Mario Chavez (Center) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • David Lopez (Cedaredge) 15-14, Jr. over Fischer Jones (Del Norte) 13-22, Sr. (Fall 3:25)

170

  • 1st Place – Toby Waddell of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Rehm of John Mall
  • 3rd Place – Byron Shawcroft of Centauri
  • 4th Place – Johnny Feldmann of Custer County

1st Place Match

  • Toby Waddell (Cedaredge) 20-13, Sr. over Kaleb Rehm (John Mall) 20-17, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Byron Shawcroft (Centauri) 24-17, Fr. over Johnny Feldmann (Custer County) 14-11, Sr. (Fall 3:45)

182

  • 1st Place – Tyler Martin of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Brody Wagner of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Durgan of Sierra Grand/Centennial
  • 4th Place – William Anderson of Hanover

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Martin (John Mall) 8-17, Fr. over Brody Wagner (Cedaredge) 3-10, So. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Durgan (Sierra Grand/Centennial) 11-15, Fr. over William Anderson (Hanover) 3-23, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:15 (17-1))

195

  • 1st Place – Max Mondragon of Sierra Grand/Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Eleazar Aguilar of Center
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Berardi of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Jownes Archuleta of Centauri

1st Place Match

  • Max Mondragon (Sierra Grand/Centennial) 17-8, Sr. over Eleazar Aguilar (Center) 8-12, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Berardi (Cedaredge) 3-5, Jr. over Ethan Hotz (Monte Vista) 7-20, So. (Fall 2:21)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Jownes Archuleta (Centauri) 7-28, Fr. over Ethan Hotz (Monte Vista) 7-20, So. (Fall 2:08)

220

  • 1st Place – Taj Van der Linde of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Clark of Hanover
  • 3rd Place – Remigio Lucero of Centauri

1st Place Match

  • Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 31-5, Sr. over Brandon Clark (Hanover) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Remigio Lucero (Centauri) 20-10, Jr., bye

285

  • 1st Place – Bennie Chacon of Centauri
  • 2nd Place – Derek Sanchez of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Ramon Romero of Dolores Huerta

1st Place Match

  • Bennie Chacon (Centauri) 19-4, Sr. over Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 32-9, So. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Ramon Romero (Dolores Huerta) 13-20, Sr., bye

2A Region 3

Team Scores
1 Wray 277.5
2 Yuma 156.0
3 Lyons 145.0
4 Burlington 121.0
5 Sedgwick Co/Fleming 120.0
6 Akron 117.0
7 Fowler 106.0
8 Wiggins 63.0
9 Holyoke 50.0
10 Merino 42.0
11 Limon 35.0
12 Byers 24.0
13 Gilpin County 22.5
14 Clear Creek 7.0
15 Stratton 1.0
16 Loveland Classical 0.0

106

  • 1st Place – Seth McFall of Fowler
  • 2nd Place – Cole Rockwell of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Marco Martinez of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 4th Place – Marc Barkdoll of Wiggins

1st Place Match

  • Seth McFall (Fowler) 34-4, Sr. over Cole Rockwell (Wray) 39-6, Jr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Marco Martinez (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 29-5, So. over Marc Barkdoll (Wiggins) 20-6, Sr. (MD 15-4)

113

  • 1st Place – Cade Rockwell of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Martinez of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – Fernando Salazar of Fowler
  • 4th Place – Monte Pickering of Lyons

1st Place Match

  • Cade Rockwell (Wray) 40-4, Jr. over Isaiah Martinez (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 15-5, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Fernando Salazar (Fowler) 26-16, Jr. over Kamron Brewer (Gilpin County) 26-12, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Monte Pickering (Lyons) 20-19, So. over Kamron Brewer (Gilpin County) 26-13, Fr. (Fall 4:01)

120

  • 1st Place – Christian Keller of Lyons
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Burr of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – Alec Holtorf of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Jake Dickson of Wray

1st Place Match

  • Christian Keller (Lyons) 24-9, So. over Hayden Burr (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 22-17, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Holtorf (Yuma) 18-5, Jr. over Jake Dickson (Wray) 15-12, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

126

  • 1st Place – Oran Huff of Lyons
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Frank of Merino
  • 3rd Place – Braden Smith of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Reid Brown of Wray

1st Place Match

  • Oran Huff (Lyons) 30-8, So. over Matthew Frank (Merino) 24-12, Sr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Smith (Yuma) 29-11, So. over Reid Brown (Wray) 33-18, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

132

  • 1st Place – Jesus Hernandez of Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Blaze Brophy of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Seth Dorrenbacher of Akron
  • 4th Place – Derek Saffer of Wray

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Hernandez (Burlington) 24-15, Jr. over Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 31-11, So. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Dorrenbacher (Akron) 34-10, Sr. over Derek Saffer (Wray) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 1:10)

138

  • 1st Place – Tyler Collins of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Michael Gutierrez of Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Joey Ross of Yuma
  • 4th Place – David Salazar of Fowler

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Collins (Wray) 47-1, So. over Michael Gutierrez (Burlington) 15-11, So. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Ross (Yuma) 18-18, So. over David Salazar (Fowler) 16-22, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

145

  • 1st Place – Justin Traxler of Akron
  • 2nd Place – Jesus Trejo of Holyoke
  • 3rd Place – David Gardner of Lyons
  • 4th Place – Javier Arambula of Wray

1st Place Match

  • Justin Traxler (Akron) 31-10, Sr. over Jesus Trejo (Holyoke) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • David Gardner (Lyons) 35-7, So. over Javier Arambula (Wray) 26-15, Jr. (Fall 4:52)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Javier Arambula (Wray) 27-15, Jr. over Bradyn Tacha (Limon) 20-14, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

152

  • 1st Place – Louis Aguilar of Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Huerta of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Logan Odell of Lyons
  • 4th Place – Dylan Palomino of Fowler

1st Place Match

  • Louis Aguilar (Burlington) 32-3, Sr. over Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 36-6, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Odell (Lyons) 27-14, So. over Dylan Palomino (Fowler) 10-9, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

160

  • 1st Place – Cade Hillman of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Trent Elliott of Merino
  • 3rd Place – Luis Chafino of Holyoke
  • 4th Place – Derrick Poss of Akron

1st Place Match

  • Cade Hillman (Wray) 42-5, Sr. over Trent Elliott (Merino) 28-5, So. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 29-11, Jr. over Derrick Poss (Akron) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

170

  • 1st Place – Carlos Tarin of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Braden Witzel of Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Orin Carnes of Fowler
  • 4th Place – Jaden Hansen of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Tarin (Wray) 40-2, Sr. over Braden Witzel (Burlington) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Orin Carnes (Fowler) 23-18, Jr. over Jaden Hansen (Yuma) 14-22, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

182

  • 1st Place – Carson Reese of Akron
  • 2nd Place – Fabian Lopez of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – Ty Hardesty of Wray
  • 4th Place – Konner Mauck of Lyons

1st Place Match

  • Carson Reese (Akron) 25-6, Sr. over Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 35-2, So. (Dec 14-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Hardesty (Wray) 25-23, So. over Konner Mauck (Lyons) 20-11, Sr. (OT 7-5)

195

  • 1st Place – Karson Bean of Lyons
  • 2nd Place – Carson Berghuis of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Lynch of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Dillon Harshman of Wiggins

1st Place Match

  • Karson Bean (Lyons) 33-5, Jr. over Carson Berghuis (Wray) 33-14, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Lynch (Yuma) 19-18, Jr. over Dillon Harshman (Wiggins) 18-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Dillon Harshman (Wiggins) 19-12, Jr. over Devin Knox (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 9-30, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

220

  • 1st Place – Devon Harshman of Wiggins
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Davis of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – JJ Horn of Fowler
  • 4th Place – Jose Ruiz of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Devon Harshman (Wiggins) 30-8, Jr. over Andrew Davis (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 27-10, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • JJ Horn (Fowler) 25-9, So. over Jose Ruiz (Yuma) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 4:59)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Jose Ruiz (Yuma) 20-21, Fr. over Ike Fisher (Wray) 23-24, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

285

  • 1st Place – Jeron Lippert of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Shawn Bailey of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – Lars Sims of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Isaac Mantey of Burlington

1st Place Match

  • Jeron Lippert (Wray) 38-7, Sr. over Shawn Bailey (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 20-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Lars Sims (Yuma) 26-17, Fr. over Isaac Mantey (Burlington) 15-15, So. (Fall 0:54)

2A Region 4

Team Scores
1 Rocky Ford 230.0
2 Crowley County 160.5
3 Trinidad 150.0
4 County Line 137.0
5 Buena Vista 100.0
6 Swink 95.5
7 Holly 90.0
8 Peyton 81.0
9 Cheyenne Wells 47.0
10 Ellicott 30.0
11 Calhan 27.0
12 Kiowa 24.0
13 Lotus 22.0
14 Baca County 19.0
15 Las Animas 11.0
16 Miami Yoder 0.0
16 Simla 0.0

106

  • 1st Place – Alberto Felthager of Trinidad
  • 2nd Place – David Duran of Rocky Ford
  • 3rd Place – Chris Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – Jacob Lucero of Las Animas

1st Place Match

  • Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 17-4, So. over David Duran (Rocky Ford) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista) 25-9, Fr. over Jonathon Mikita (Calhan) 8-16, Fr. (MD 9-0)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Lucero (Las Animas) 6-13, Jr. over Jonathon Mikita (Calhan) 8-16, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

113

  • 1st Place – Michael Maldonado of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Michael Romero of Swink
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – Iley Tuttle of Peyton

1st Place Match

  • Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 28-10, Jr. over Michael Romero (Swink) 21-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Hutchings (Buena Vista) 31-9, So. over Iley Tuttle (Peyton) 21-12, So. (Fall 4:14)

120

  • 1st Place – Dillon Jaramillo of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Robert Warkentine of Peyton
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – Guerillmo Felthager of Trinidad

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 30-4, Sr. over Robert Warkentine (Peyton) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Hutchings (Buena Vista) 31-5, Jr. over Guerillmo Felthager (Trinidad) 26-12, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

4th Place Match

  • Guerillmo Felthager (Trinidad) 26-12, Sr. over Jed Garcia (Swink) 11-16, Fr. (Fall 0:36)

126

  • 1st Place – Brendyn Nordyke of Holly
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Armijo of Trinidad
  • 3rd Place – Tach Brewer of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Quentin Venard of Rocky Ford

1st Place Match

  • Brendyn Nordyke (Holly) 32-2, Sr. over Dylan Armijo (Trinidad) 21-14, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Tach Brewer (Crowley County) 25-15, Fr. over Quentin Venard (Rocky Ford) 29-16, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

132

  • 1st Place – Joziah Maestas of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Austin Crum of Holly
  • 3rd Place – Adam Nolte of Swink
  • 4th Place – Jonathon Burbank of County Line

1st Place Match

  • Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 39-8, So. over Austin Crum (Holly) 20-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Nolte (Swink) 35-5, Sr. over Chris Ortivez (Trinidad) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

4th Place Match

  • Jonathon Burbank (County Line) 27-18, Sr. over Chris Ortivez (Trinidad) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

138

  • 1st Place – Santino Mendoza of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Jade Cozart of Cheyenne Wells
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Michael of County Line
  • 4th Place – Tanner Howells of Crowley County

1st Place Match

  • Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) 31-12, Jr. over Jade Cozart (Cheyenne Wells) 14-4, Sr. (2-OT 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Michael (County Line) 35-6, So. over Tanner Howells (Crowley County) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

145

  • 1st Place – Jared Bauer of Crowley County
  • 2nd Place – Colton Murray of Peyton
  • 3rd Place – Mathew Mendoza of Swink
  • 4th Place – David Medina of Rocky Ford

1st Place Match

  • Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 29-6, Sr. over Colton Murray (Peyton) 23-10, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Mathew Mendoza (Swink) 26-9, So. over David Medina (Rocky Ford) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

152

  • 1st Place – Adam Schulz of Crowley County
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Fisher of Swink
  • 3rd Place – Jadon Baldonado of Rocky Ford
  • 4th Place – Ethan Burns of Holly

1st Place Match

  • Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 31-2, So. over Kaleb Fisher (Swink) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 16-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) 22-11, Jr. over Ethan Burns (Holly) 26-7, Jr. (UTB 4-3)

160

  • 1st Place – Micah Hertrich of Buena Vista
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Garcia of Rocky Ford
  • 3rd Place – Zack Fowler of County Line
  • 4th Place – Zach Auchterlonie of Crowley County

1st Place Match

  • Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista) 26-3, Jr. over Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford) 26-13, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Fowler (County Line) 17-10, So. over Zach Auchterlonie (Crowley County) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 2:09)

170

  • 1st Place – Jorge Valdez of Crowley County
  • 2nd Place – Grayden Flint of Holly
  • 3rd Place – Jim Gabriel of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – A.J. Wilk of County Line

1st Place Match

  • Jorge Valdez (Crowley County) 18-6, Sr. over Grayden Flint (Holly) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jim Gabriel (Buena Vista) 30-15, Jr. over A.J. Wilk (County Line) 11-14, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

4th Place Match

  • A.J. Wilk (County Line) 12-14, Jr. over Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) 11-26, Jr. (OT 3-1)

182

  • 1st Place – Jesus Diaz of Trinidad
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Roesch of County Line
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Harris of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Justin Wright of Baca County

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Diaz (Trinidad) 21-6, Sr. over Dawson Roesch (County Line) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Harris (Crowley County) 15-13, Jr. over Justin Wright (Baca County) 17-15, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

195

  • 1st Place – Jesse Tapia of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Worley of Cheyenne Wells
  • 3rd Place – Chance Weining of Trinidad
  • 4th Place – Abe Rosales of Holly

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 37-3, Jr. over Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 25-4, Sr. (OT 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Weining (Trinidad) 17-14, Jr. over Abe Rosales (Holly) 8-11, Sr. (Fall 0:20)

220

  • 1st Place – Jayce Bauer of County Line
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Dustrude of Calhan
  • 3rd Place – Lane Walter of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Simon Apodaca of Rocky Ford’

1st Place Match

  • Jayce Bauer (County Line) 38-0, Sr. over Ethan Dustrude (Calhan) 8-9, . (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Walter (Crowley County) 25-9, Sr. over Simon Apodaca (Rocky Ford) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

285

  • 1st Place – Scott Torres of Lotus
  • 2nd Place – Chase Stolzenberger of County Line
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Karle of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Peyton Froman of Rocky Ford

1st Place Match

  • Scott Torres (Lotus) 10-13, Jr. over Chase Stolzenberger (County Line) 13-19, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Karle (Crowley County) 3-21, Jr. over Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) 7-12, So. (Dec 3-1)

4th Place Match

  • Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) 8-12, So. over Guadalupe Molina-Garcias (Trinidad) 5-16, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.