3A Regional Wrestling Results

The tickets have been punched. Regional wrestling tournaments are in the books and it’s time to make those final preparations for the state tournament.

As expected, it was an exciting, heartbreaking, glorious, and captivating weekend.

And now, it’s time to dance. State brackets will be posted here on Sunday, with weight-by-weight state previews going up on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here is the full list of results from all four Class 3A regions, complete with all 896 state qualifiers.

If you are looking for a specific region, you can jump ahead by clicking the link(s) below.

3A Region 1

Team Scores
1 Alamosa 274.0
2 Pagosa Springs 237.5
3 Rifle 119.5
4 Montezuma – Cortez 118.0
5 Olathe 114.0
6 Moffat County 93.0
7 Delta 92.5
8 Bayfield 87.0
9 Gunnison 81.0
10 Grand Valley 71.5
11 Glenwood Springs 69.0
12 Steamboat Springs 49.0
13 Basalt 43.0
14 Coal Ridge 6.0

106

  • 1st Place – Davion Chavez of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Jared Van Hee of Gunnison
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Fredrickson of Moffat County
  • 4th Place – Trevor Torrez of Pagosa Springs

1st Place Match

  • Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 36-6, So. over Jared Van Hee (Gunnison) 30-8, So. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Fredrickson (Moffat County) 37-11, Fr. over Trevor Torrez (Pagosa Springs) 21-15, So. (Dec 8-6)

113

  • 1st Place – Elijah DeLaCerda of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Erik Wyman of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Duran of Moffat County
  • 4th Place – Jayven Valdez of Montezuma – Cortez

1st Place Match

  • Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 37-6, Sr. over Erik Wyman (Pagosa Springs) 32-10, So. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Duran (Moffat County) 23-8, Fr. over Jayven Valdez (Montezuma – Cortez) 17-22, Fr. (Fall 0:33)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Jayven Valdez (Montezuma – Cortez) 17-22, Fr. over Devin Gomez (Gunnison) 12-20, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

120

  • 1st Place – AJ Serna of Grand Valley
  • 2nd Place – Dagan White of Moffat County
  • 3rd Place – Kason Smith of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Tyler Laudick of Gunnison

1st Place Match

  • AJ Serna (Grand Valley) 19-1, Sr. over Dagan White (Moffat County) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kason Smith (Alamosa) 29-13, Sr. over Tyler Laudick (Gunnison) 29-9, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)

126

  • 1st Place – Joe Chavez of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Ben Koch of Delta
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Tressler of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Mikhail Garcia of Gunnison

1st Place Match

  • Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 42-4, Sr. over Ben Koch (Delta) 33-11, So. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 29-6, So. over Spencer Mader (Steamboat Springs) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Mikhail Garcia (Gunnison) 32-9, Sr. over Spencer Mader (Steamboat Springs) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

132

  • 1st Place – Colton Liddell of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – James Thomas of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Elias Ramirez of Olathe
  • 4th Place – Mathew Flores of Glenwood Springs

1st Place Match

  • Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 35-8, Jr. over James Thomas (Pagosa Springs) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Elias Ramirez (Olathe) 36-9, Sr. over Mathew Flores (Glenwood Springs) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

138

  • 1st Place – Daniel Caddy of Moffat County
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Kenison of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Brae Bergdolt of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Joaquin Garcia of Glenwood Springs

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 43-4, Jr. over Tyler Kenison (Alamosa) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brae Bergdolt (Pagosa Springs) 16-8, So. over Joaquin Garcia (Glenwood Springs) 37-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

145

  • 1st Place – Cameron Lucero of Pagosa Springs
  • 2nd Place – Clay Yarnell of Olathe
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Smith of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Conrad Demann of Rifle

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 42-1, So. over Clay Yarnell (Olathe) 36-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:52 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 38-10, Jr. over Conrad Demann (Rifle) 30-12, Jr. (MD 15-5)

152

  • st Place – Matthew Broughton of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 2nd Place – Kolten Hillis of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Evans of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Brent Gray of Olathe

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Broughton (Montezuma – Cortez) 40-4, Sr. over Kolten Hillis (Alamosa) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Evans (Pagosa Springs) 24-15, Sr. over Brent Gray (Olathe) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

160

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Mansker of Olathe
  • 2nd Place – Andres Mondragon of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Paul Farrah of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Jeffery Griffith of Delta

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Mansker (Olathe) 34-9, So. over Andres Mondragon (Alamosa) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Farrah (Pagosa Springs) 16-14, Sr. over Jeffery Griffith (Delta) 23-17, So. (Fall 4:40)

170

  • 1st Place – Aiden Barrios of Delta
  • 2nd Place – Ian Reinhardt of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Zebuel Alexander of Gunnison
  • 4th Place – Kerwin Tom of Montezuma – Cortez

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Barrios (Delta) 35-7, Sr. over Ian Reinhardt (Pagosa Springs) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Zebuel Alexander (Gunnison) 28-8, Jr. over Kerwin Tom (Montezuma – Cortez) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

182

  • 1st Place – Amos Wilson of Glenwood Springs
  • 2nd Place – Swayde Noyes of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 3rd Place – Pedro Guardado of Rifle
  • 4th Place – Connor Aragon of Pagosa Springs

1st Place Match

  • Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 45-0, Jr. over Swayde Noyes (Montezuma – Cortez) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Pedro Guardado (Rifle) 23-16, Sr. over Connor Aragon (Pagosa Springs) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

195

  • 1st Place – John Foutz of Bayfield
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Janowsky of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Gauge Lockhart of Delta
  • 4th Place – John Slowey of Steamboat Springs

1st Place Match

  • John Foutz (Bayfield) 36-5, Jr. over Caleb Janowsky (Pagosa Springs) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Gauge Lockhart (Delta) 31-11, Jr. over John Slowey (Steamboat Springs) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

220

  • 1st Place – Austin Trujillo of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Westbrook of Bayfield
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Hill of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Eli Miramontes of Delta

1st Place Match

  • Austin Trujillo (Alamosa) 36-7, Jr. over Daniel Westbrook (Bayfield) 32-4, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Skyler Hill (Pagosa Springs) 18-9, Fr. over Eli Miramontes (Delta) 12-17, So. (Fall 0:25)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Eli Miramontes (Delta) 12-17, So. over Asa Grice (Grand Valley) 15-20, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

285

  • 1st Place – Logan Thompson of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Ernesto Lopez of Basalt
  • 3rd Place – Alejandro Robles of Rifle
  • 4th Place – Hayden Grice, Grand Valley

1st Place Match

  • Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 37-6, Sr. over Ernesto Lopez (Basalt) 23-3, Jr. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Alejandro Robles (Rifle) 18-11, Jr. over Chase Sale (Olathe) 17-19, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Hayden Grice (Grand Valley) 15-13, Fr. over Chase Sale (Olathe) 17-19, Sr. (MD 12-0)

3A Region 2

Team Scores
1 Berthoud 200.0
1 Sterling 200.0
3 Fort Morgan 189.5
4 Valley 177.0
5 Platte Valley 140.0
6 Bennett 107.5
7 University 101.0
8 Holy Family 64.0
9 Denver West 55.0
10 Fort Lupton 51.0
11 Riverdale Ridge 34.0
12 Estes Park 29.0
13 Resurrection Christian 28.0
14 Faith Christian 16.0

106

  • 1st Place – Angel Rios of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Casteus Combs of Sterling
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Kitchen of Estes Park
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Dill of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Angel Rios (Valley) 23-3, Jr. over Casteus Combs (Sterling) 18-14, Fr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Kitchen (Estes Park) 29-4, So. over Nicholas Dill (Platte Valley) 17-17, So. (MD 15-6)

113

  • 1st Place – Moises Rivas of Sterling
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Williams of Berthoud
  • 3rd Place – Javan Valdez of Valley
  • 4th Place – Carlos Sanchez of Denver West

1st Place Match

  • Moises Rivas (Sterling) 20-6, So. over Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 14-6, Jr. (MD 16-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Javan Valdez (Valley) 22-9, So. over Carlos Sanchez (Denver West) 29-9, So. (Fall 4:49)

120

  • 1st Place – Colton Williams of Berthoud
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Matthews of Valley
  • 3rd Place – Orrin Jackson of Platte Valley
  • 4th Place – Drake Kiefer of Riverdale Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Colton Williams (Berthoud) 29-9, Jr. over Daniel Matthews (Valley) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Orrin Jackson (Platte Valley) 27-14, Fr. over Drake Kiefer (Riverdale Ridge) 31-6, So. (Fall 3:39)

126

  • 1st Place – Zach Loft of Sterling
  • 2nd Place – LT Torres of Berthoud
  • 3rd Place – Noah Damian of Valley
  • 4th Place – Brendan Jones of Fort Morgan

1st Place Match

  • Zach Loft (Sterling) 36-2, Sr. over LT Torres (Berthoud) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Damian (Valley) 22-9, Jr. over Brendan Jones (Fort Morgan) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

132

  • 1st Place – Zach Brown of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Riley Bornhoft of Sterling
  • 3rd Place – Talyn Massie of Berthoud
  • 4th Place – Eddie Lemos of Resurrection Christian

1st Place Match

  • Zach Brown (Valley) 33-5, So. over Riley Bornhoft (Sterling) 23-6, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Talyn Massie (Berthoud) 28-15, So. over Eddie Lemos (Resurrection Christian) 25-16, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

138

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Rios of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Isaac De Leon of Sterling
  • 3rd Place – Cael Langford of Fort Morgan
  • 4th Place – Brock Leypoldt of Berthoud

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Rios (Valley) 27-1, So. over Isaac De Leon (Sterling) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 32-9, So. over Brock Leypoldt (Berthoud) 30-11, Jr. (MD 10-2)

145

  • st Place – Austyn Binkly of Berthoud
  • 2nd Place – Joe Jordan of Bennett
  • 3rd Place – Josh Anderson of University
  • 4th Place – NaMarcus Williams of Denver West

1st Place Match

  • Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 37-2, Sr. over Joe Jordan (Bennett) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Anderson (University) 22-11, Sr. over NaMarcus Williams (Denver West) 22-11, Fr. (Dec 8-1)

152

  • 1st Place – Kase Givens of Fort Morgan
  • 2nd Place – Colin Brown of Valley
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Conlon of Berthoud
  • 4th Place – Traevonn Walton of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Kase Givens (Fort Morgan) 33-12, Jr. over Colin Brown (Valley) 38-5, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Conlon (Berthoud) 35-6, Jr. over Traevonn Walton (Sterling) 23-14, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

160

  • 1st Place – Jaziah Whaley of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Josh Yancey of Platte Valley
  • 3rd Place – Mac Copeland of Bennett
  • 4th Place – Koby Galicia of Fort Lupton

1st Place Match

  • Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 38-1, Jr. over Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 24-9, Jr. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mac Copeland (Bennett) 38-6, So. over Koby Galicia (Fort Lupton) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

170

  • 1st Place – Hunter Branson of Holy Family
  • 2nd Place – Cody DuBois of Bennett
  • 3rd Place – Brock Johnson of Berthoud
  • 4th Place – AJ Garcia of Fort Lupton

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 32-3, Jr. over Cody DuBois (Bennett) 32-8, So. (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Johnson (Berthoud) 18-6, Sr. over AJ Garcia (Fort Lupton) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

182

  • 1st Place – Colton Moore of Platte Valley
  • 2nd Place – Mason Wakeham of Bennett
  • 3rd Place – Brian Paxton of Fort Morgan
  • 4th Place – Tate Green of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Colton Moore (Platte Valley) 26-7, Sr. over Mason Wakeham (Bennett) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 29-7, Jr. over Tate Green (Sterling) 19-17, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Tate Green (Sterling) 20-17, Sr. over Anthony Trojahn (Berthoud) 5-15, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

195

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Garcia of Platte Valley
  • 2nd Place – Rolando Perales of Denver West
  • 3rd Place – Chrisnel Akele of Fort Morgan
  • 4th Place – Eleazar Chavez of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 21-11, So. over Rolando Perales (Denver West) 18-13, So. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Chrisnel Akele (Fort Morgan) 15-4, Sr. over Eleazar Chavez (Sterling) 14-11, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

220

  • 1st Place – Drew Book of Sterling
  • 2nd Place – James Hochanadel of Fort Morgan
  • 3rd Place – Casey Harvey of Bennett
  • 4th Place – Sebastian Cortez of University

1st Place Match

  • Drew Book (Sterling) 31-3, Jr. over James Hochanadel (Fort Morgan) 37-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey Harvey (Bennett) 11-8, Jr. over Sebastian Cortez (University) 13-15, So. (MD 12-1)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Sebastian Cortez (University) 13-15, So. over Peter Bullet (Berthoud) 15-21, So. (Dec 3-2)

285

  • 1st Place – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala of University
  • 2nd Place – Jesus Juan Pablo of Fort Morgan
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Barry of Holy Family
  • 4th Place – Austin Garcia of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 34-3, Jr. over Jesus Juan Pablo (Fort Morgan) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 4:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Barry (Holy Family) 5-12, Fr. over Austin Garcia (Sterling) 5-13, So. (Fall 3:22)

3A Region 3

Team Scores
1 Eaton 212.5
2 Eagle Valley 203.5
3 Elizabeth 180.0
4 Jefferson 169.5
5 Weld Central 147.0
6 Skyview 138.0
7 Mullen 85.0
8 Middle Park 58.0
9 Arvada 57.0
10 Sheridan 56.0
11 Alameda 52.0
12 Strasburg 27.0
13 Englewood 11.0
14 Conifer 0.0

106

  • 1st Place – Robert Estrada of Weld Central
  • 2nd Place – James Cordova of Sheridan
  • 3rd Place – Jaslynn Gallegos of Skyview
  • 4th Place – Alex Castaneda of Eaton

1st Place Match

  • Robert Estrada (Weld Central) 41-4, Fr. over James Cordova (Sheridan) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaslynn Gallegos (Skyview) 31-6, Sr. over Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Alex Castaneda (Eaton) 21-7, Fr. over Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

113

  • 1st Place – Angelo Lozado of Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Kris Kramer of Elizabeth
  • 3rd Place – Toby Gavette of Eaton
  • 4th Place – Ezra Herrera of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 31-11, Fr. over Kris Kramer (Elizabeth) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Toby Gavette (Eaton) 35-5, Sr. over Ezra Herrera (Skyview) 32-7, Fr. (Fall 4:48)

120

  • 1st Place – Luke Morrissey of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Nadim Kargar of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Soto of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Matthew Villarreal of Weld Central

1st Place Match

  • Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 32-7, Sr. over Nadim Kargar (Skyview) 36-7, So. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Soto (Jefferson) 24-11, Fr. over Matthew Villarreal (Weld Central) 31-14, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

126

  • 1st Place – Kolton Robertson of Weld Central
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Moreno of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Kodi Raper of Eagle Valley
  • 4th Place – Alexxander Vigil of Sheridan

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Robertson (Weld Central) 37-11, Jr. over Samuel Moreno (Skyview) 32-9, Jr. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kodi Raper (Eagle Valley) 27-13, Fr. over Will Erzen (Elizabeth) 20-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Alexxander Vigil (Sheridan) 28-5, Sr. over Will Erzen (Elizabeth) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

132

  • 1st Place – Andrew Sansburn of Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Comroe of Eagle Valley
  • 3rd Place – Rieley Roskop of Weld Central
  • 4th Place – Conner Evans of Elizabeth

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 30-9, Sr. over Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Rieley Roskop (Weld Central) 21-7, Sr. over Nick Machock (Mullen) 17-20, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Conner Evans (Elizabeth) 19-13, Fr. over Nick Machock (Mullen) 17-20, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

138

  • 1st Place – Dylan Yancey of Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Zander Condit of Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Nabil Kargar of Skyview
  • 4th Place – Ryder Bossow of Eagle Valley

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Yancey (Eaton) 39-5, Sr. over Zander Condit (Jefferson) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 5:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Nabil Kargar (Skyview) 33-3, Jr. over Ryder Bossow (Eagle Valley) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

145

  • 1st Place – John Sumner of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Baumgartner of Weld Central
  • 3rd Place – Brewer Winkle of Elizabeth
  • 4th Place – Cael Jordan of Eaton

1st Place Match

  • John Sumner (Mullen) 41-7, Jr. over Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) 36-8, So. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Brewer Winkle (Elizabeth) 18-11, Sr. over Cael Jordan (Eaton) 17-16, So. (Dec 5-0)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Cael Jordan (Eaton) 17-16, So. over Andre Martinez (Jefferson) 13-17, So. (Fall 1:55)

152

  • 1st Place – Nick Gallegos of Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Braden Baumgartner of Weld Central
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Eskridge of Skyview
  • 4th Place – Jackson Contreras of Eaton

1st Place Match

  • Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 39-7, Jr. over Braden Baumgartner (Weld Central) 38-5, So. (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Eskridge (Skyview) 26-4, Sr. over Jackson Contreras (Eaton) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

160

  • 1st Place – Noah Baldwin of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Diego Madrigal of Sheridan
  • 3rd Place – Alberto Zelaya of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Spencer Winkle of Elizabeth

1st Place Match

  • Noah Baldwin (Eagle Valley) 26-9, Sr. over Diego Madrigal (Sheridan) 18-7, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Alberto Zelaya (Jefferson) 31-7, So. over Spencer Winkle (Elizabeth) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

170

  • 1st Place – Ty Garnhart of Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Agosto of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Kloss of Middle Park
  • 4th Place – Randy Duran of Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 38-5, Sr. over Daniel Agosto (Skyview) 29-6, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Kloss (Middle Park) 30-5, Sr. over Koby Ullery (Elizabeth) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Randy Duran (Jefferson) 31-11, Jr. over Koby Ullery (Elizabeth) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

182

  • 1st Place – Davis Ward of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Gutierrez of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Judson Church of Eaton
  • 4th Place – James Sharp of Englewood

1st Place Match

  • Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 29-6, Sr. over Brandon Gutierrez (Skyview) 32-9, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Judson Church (Eaton) 29-13, Sr. over James Sharp (Englewood) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

4th Place Match

  • James Sharp (Englewood) 22-10, Jr. over Cole Morse (Elizabeth) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

195

  • 1st Place – Abe Leonard of Elizabeth
  • 2nd Place – Zayne Stam of Weld Central
  • 3rd Place – Logan Bean of Eaton
  • 4th Place – Enoc Macias-Castilo of Arvada

1st Place Match

  • Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 32-2, Sr. over Zayne Stam (Weld Central) 24-13, Fr. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Bean (Eaton) 20-11, Jr. over Enoc Macias-Castilo (Arvada) 25-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Enoc Macias-Castilo (Arvada) 26-9, Jr. over Brian Garcia (Eagle Valley) 18-16, So. (Fall 2:53)

220

  • 1st Place – Cody Ponce of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Gage Dauenbaugh of Elizabeth
  • 3rd Place – Tanner True of Eaton
  • 4th Place – J`Lon Stokes-White of Arvada

1st Place Match

  • Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 35-5, Jr. over Gage Dauenbaugh (Elizabeth) 22-6, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner True (Eaton) 32-10, So. over J`Lon Stokes-White (Arvada) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 0:14)

285

  • 1st Place – Tel Linke of Middle Park
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Murano of Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Flores of Alameda
  • 4th Place – Angelo Damian of Mullen

1st Place Match

  • Tel Linke (Middle Park) 26-2, Sr. over Jeremy Murano (Eaton) 32-4, Sr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Flores (Alameda) 32-7, Jr. over Abraham Garcia (Eagle Valley) 21-13, So. (Dec 3-2)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Angelo Damian (Mullen) 36-11, Sr. over Abraham Garcia (Eagle Valley) 21-14, So. (Fall 2:33)

3A Region 4

Team Scores
1 Lamar 250.5
2 Brush 156.5
3 Woodland Park 133.0
4 Classical Academy 132.5
5 La Junta 120.0
6 Florence 102.0
7 Pueblo Central 90.0
8 Salida 83.0
9 Manitou Springs 74.0
10 Colorado Springs Christian 70.5
11 Sierra 60.5
12 James Irwin 42.0
13 Ridgeview Academy 7.0

106

  • 1st Place – Brady Hankin of Woodland Park
  • 2nd Place – Brendan Johnston of Classical Academy
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Rigsby of Lamar
  • 4th Place – Benny Diego Gonzales of La Junta

1st Place Match

  • Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 26-1, Fr. over Brendan Johnston (Classical Academy) 36-4, Sr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Rigsby (Lamar) 13-6, So. over Benny Diego Gonzales (La Junta) 6-14, So. (Fall 4:45)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Benny Diego Gonzales (La Junta) 6-14, So. over Estevan Longoria (Pueblo Central) 5-15, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

113

  • 1st Place – Aidan Johnston of Classical Academy
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Boehm of Florence
  • 3rd Place – Zach Dooley of Woodland Park
  • 4th Place – Sergio Mendoza of Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Johnston (Classical Academy) 34-9, Sr. over Brandon Boehm (Florence) 33-6, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Dooley (Woodland Park) 21-9, Jr. over Sergio Mendoza (Lamar) 15-11, So. (Dec 10-4

120

  • 1st Place – Ethan Andrade of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Gamez of La Junta
  • 3rd Place – Ceasar Sanchez of Manitou Springs
  • 4th Place – Erick Urbina of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 36-6, Sr. over Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 28-2, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ceasar Sanchez (Manitou Springs) 18-5, Sr. over Erick Urbina (Brush) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

126

  • 1st Place – Jimmy Gonzales of Pueblo Central
  • 2nd Place – Josh Thornton of Florence
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Nelson of La Junta
  • 4th Place – Gavin Page of Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Jimmy Gonzales (Pueblo Central) 25-4, Sr. over Josh Thornton (Florence) 19-13, So. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Nelson (La Junta) 21-12, Sr. over Johan Barstad (Colorado Springs Christian) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Gavin Page (Lamar) 17-10, So. over Johan Barstad (Colorado Springs Christian) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

132

  • 1st Place – Zane Rankin of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Masopust of Florence
  • 3rd Place – Josh Atencio of Pueblo Central
  • 4th Place – Colton Simonis of Woodland Park

1st Place Match

  • Zane Rankin (Lamar) 38-10, So. over Johnny Masopust (Florence) 37-7, Jr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Atencio (Pueblo Central) 33-10, So. over Colton Simonis (Woodland Park) 20-10, So. (Dec 10-8)

138

  • 1st Place – Brad Conlin of Woodland Park
  • 2nd Place – Walker Kee of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Triston Turner of Pueblo Central
  • 4th Place – Hunter Ludgate of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Brad Conlin (Woodland Park) 23-10, Sr. over Walker Kee (Lamar) 24-8, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Triston Turner (Pueblo Central) 26-17, Sr. over Hunter Ludgate (Brush) 16-14, Jr. (SV-1 3-5)

145

  • 1st Place – Jacob McCarley of Manitou Springs
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Baber of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Jake Hamilton of Colorado Springs Christian
  • 4th Place – Jacob Kennedy of Florence

1st Place Match

  • Jacob McCarley (Manitou Springs) 34-6, Sr. over Isaiah Baber (Lamar) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 6:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Hamilton (Colorado Springs Christian) 33-8, Jr. over Jacob Kennedy (Florence) 14-17, Fr. (Dec 12-8)

152

  • 1st Place – Oswaldo Nunez of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Jose Serrano of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Lewey of Colorado Springs Christian
  • 4th Place – Elijah Smith of Sierra

1st Place Match

  • Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 27-6, Sr. over Jose Serrano (Lamar) 25-13, Jr. (MD 15-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Lewey (Colorado Springs Christian) 29-7, Sr. over Tristan Diamond (Salida) 24-10, Sr. (MD 10-2)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Elijah Smith (Sierra) 11-11, so., over Tristan Diamond (Salida), sr., 24-11, (Fall 4:45)

160

  • 1st Place – Cole Gray of Woodland Park
  • 2nd Place – Liam Young of Classical Academy
  • 3rd Place – Chase Barnett of Brush
  • 4th Place – Brandon Orozco of Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 29-3, Jr. over Liam Young (Classical Academy) 36-8, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Barnett (Brush) 13-6, Sr. over Brandon Orozco (Lamar) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

170

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Pfau of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Martinez of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Garner of Woodland Park
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Hoeppner of La Junta

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 37-3, Sr. over Anthony Martinez (Lamar) 22-10, So. (TF-1.5 1:27 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Garner (Woodland Park) 23-12, Sr. over Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta) 13-18, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

182

  • 1st Place – Nathan Johns of Classical Academy
  • 2nd Place – Nick Wellen of Brush
  • 3rd Place – Benny Austin Gonzales of La Junta
  • 4th Place – Jesus Reyes of Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Johns (Classical Academy) 31-1, Sr. over Nick Wellen (Brush) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) 17-12, Jr. over Jesus Reyes (Lamar) 26-7, So. (Dec 9-4)

195

  • 1st Place – Holt Brashears of Salida
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Peabody of La Junta
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Mettlen of Brush
  • 4th Place – Jason Alexander of Classical Academy

1st Place Match

  • Holt Brashears (Salida) 8-9, Sr. over Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) 9-11, So. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Mettlen (Brush) 27-13, Sr. over Jason Alexander (Classical Academy) 32-14, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

220

  • 1st Place – Atsamaz Pliev of Sierra
  • 2nd Place – Eli Smith of Salida
  • 3rd Place – Chris Felan of Lamar
  • 4th Place – Ryan Metzger of La Junta

1st Place Match

  • Atsamaz Pliev (Sierra) 28-1, Sr. over Eli Smith (Salida) 24-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Felan (Lamar) 18-6, Sr. over Ryan Metzger (La Junta) 4-14, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

285

  • 1st Place – Sy Spitz of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Juan Doyle of Salida
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Gilpin of Manitou Springs
  • 4th Place – Kyle Good of James Irwin

1st Place Match

  • Sy Spitz (Lamar) 33-6, Jr. over Juan Doyle (Salida) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Gilpin (Manitou Springs) 26-11, Jr. over Kyle Good (James Irwin) 24-20, Jr. (Fall 2:05)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.