4A/5A Quarterfinals: Recap and Results

Four historic quests are still on pace.

A Steel City power is in the driver’s seat.

And a perennial title contender is positioned to reclaim its throne after a year’s absence.

The picture became slightly more clear after Friday’s quarterfinal rounds for classes 4A and 5A on Friday afternoon at Pepsi Center.

Here’s a quick look back before we push full steam ahead toward tonight’s semifinals.

4A: Pueblo East has positioned itself favorably as it looks to win the first wrestling title in school history. The Eagles have a state-best eight wrestlers in the semifinals, including one in five of the first six weight classes.

Pueblo East’s Anthony Franklin angles for near-fall during his quarterfinal match against South’s Mac Martinez. Photo by Nick Jurney

Anthony Franklin kicked off the semifinal round with a 6-3 win over cross-town rival Mac Martinez of Pueblo South, and the train just kept on rolling from there. Xavier Espinoza (113), Ryan Roth (126), Jace Trujillo (132), Aaden Valdez (138), Zion Freeman (195), Dom Robles (220), and Andy Garcia also punched tickets to the semifinal round.

For Aaden Valdez, a junior who came painstakingly close to a state title a year ago, getting back to the semifinals represents another step on his path toward redemption.

“It’s amazing here, just the atmosphere and all of the people here,” Valdez said. “Last year’s loss in the finals is what’s really pushing me right now.”

Pueblo County sits in second place in Class 4A, with three-time state champion Brendon Garcia (113) leading the way. Garcia is joined in the semis by Jax Garoutte (145), Trevor Singleton (152), Christopher Fasano (160), Jayson Davis (182), and Bryce Garcia (195).

Windsor is also still very well in the mix with six semifinalists, including unbeaten Dominick Serrano (132) and two-time state champion Will VomBaur (120).

With one more win, Brendon Garcia — along with Greeley Central’s Andrew Alirez (4A, 152), Pomona’s Theorius Robison (5A, 145) and Pondeosa’s Cohlton Schultz (5A, 285) will be one win away from becoming four-time state champions — a club with only 21 members which has never inducted more than one new member in any previous year.

Greeley Central’s Andrew Alirez

5A: Pomona appears to be the one to beat in Class 5A, and heading into the semifinal round it looks like toppling the Panthers may be too tall a task.

Pomona, led by Robison, Jacob Judd (113), Daniel Cardenas (120), Wyatt Yapoujian (126), Justin Pacheco (132), Gage Bernal (152), and Franklin Cruz (182), took a healthy lead over Grandview following the quarterfinal round.

Pondeosa is in third, thanks in part what may have been upset of the 5A quarters at 120 pounds. That’s where the Mustangs’ Jared Mahler topped returning finalist Adrian Marquez of Castleview 3-1 in sudden victory overtime.

Here are the full results from the 4A and 5A quarters:

106-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Brady Parker (Windsor) 21-2 won by fall over Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 25-6 (Fall 4:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 30-12 won by decision over Mac Martinez (Pueblo South) 38-7 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Davian Sandoval (Central(GJ)) 39-8 won by fall over Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 34-12 (Fall 1:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Dominick Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 42-7 won by fall over Logan Novara (Longmont) 35-9 (Fall 0:22)

113-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 35-4 won by major decision over Zeon Ortega (Canon City) 39-9 (MD 15-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Rudy Lopez (Erie) 35-3 won by decision over Luke Pleasant (Central(GJ)) 39-14 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 44-7 won by decision over Bobby Macias (Thomas Jefferson) 28-5 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Xavier Espinoza (Pueblo East) 19-6 won by decision over Cody Thompson (Loveland) 27-7 (Dec 8-2)

120-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Will Vombaur (Windsor) 39-2 won by decision over Presley Madril (Broomfield) 24-8 (Dec 2-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mountain) 25-12 won by fall over Ethan Hays (Roosevelt) 18-8 (Fall 5:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 24-7 won by major decision over Izayah Baca (John F. Kennedy) 30-16 (MD 17-9)
  • Quarterfinal – Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 40-3 won by decision over John Nicholas (Longmont) 22-9 (Dec 6-0)

126-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 37-1 won by tech fall over Raphael Gomez (Air Academy) 18-4 (TF-1.5 3:34 (17-2))
  • Quarterfinal – Jagger Wade (Central(GJ)) 31-7 won by decision over Isaac Lujan (Loveland) 20-8 (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 35-4 won by decision over Kristian Arguello (Pueblo South) 34-8 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Juan Garcia (Roosevelt) 40-8 won by decision over Gio Wilson (Longmont) 22-4 (Dec 6-1)

132-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 40-0 won by decision over Clint Brown (Falcon) 41-5 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 17-5 won by fall over John Beau Hostler (Broomfield) 21-10 (Fall 4:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Angel Flores (Coronado) 29-2 won by fall over Jason Pollard (Central(GJ)) 25-23 (Fall 3:51)
  • Quarterfinal – James Ruona (Canon City) 36-4 won by fall over Clayton Robinson (Roosevelt) 24-12 (Fall 1:37)

138-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Darren Green (Broomfield) 41-4 won by decision over Ronny Minjarez (Windsor) 17-7 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Ben Nagel (Coronado) 30-8 won by fall over Tyler Bemrose (Vista Ridge) 24-16 (Fall 1:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Dre Martinez (Central(GJ)) 37-4 won by major decision over Cole Stephenson (Lewis Palmer) 33-7 (MD 16-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 44-3 won by fall over Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) 32-14 (Fall 1:33)

145-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 39-2 won by tech fall over Cody Donovan (Loveland) 27-6 (TF-1.5 5:02 (19-4))
  • Quarterfinal – Tony Ulaszek (Greeley West) 14-5 won by decision over Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 31-12 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 45-2 won by major decision over Elijah Wisthoff (Pueblo East) 25-13 (MD 16-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 36-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 39-10 (SV-1 4-2)

152-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 31-0 won by fall over Zeke Terrazas (Coronado) 19-8 (Fall 1:01)
  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 42-9 won by major decision over Josh Willis (Windsor) 21-11 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Engelking (Longmont) 36-4 won by fall over Jay McLaughlin (Thompson Valley) 23-14 (Fall 3:10)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County) 31-8 won by fall over Emilio Chavez (Mead) 34-15 (Fall 1:32)

160-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 40-0 won by major decision over Diego Duarte (Pueblo East) 27-12 (MD 16-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Tristan Perez (Windsor) 30-10 won by decision over Martin Trujillo (Pueblo West) 19-14 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 25-4 won by decision over Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 36-8 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – KJ Kearns (Coronado) 31-2 won by major decision over Caleb Sherrill (Falcon) 37-6 (MD 9-1)

170-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Drake Engelking (Longmont) 26-1 won by tech fall over Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 34-12 (TF-1.5 4:18 (18-3))
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Martin (Lewis Palmer) 36-11 won by decision over Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 29-14 (Dec 12-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 22-6 won by fall over Kenneth Guinn (Mesa Ridge) 28-12 (Fall 1:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Eaton (Windsor) 37-5 won by decision over Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 37-6 (Dec 7-2)

182-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 41-0 won by fall over Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) 39-11 (Fall 4:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 31-5 won by major decision over Michael Bird (Falcon) 36-11 (MD 13-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 36-8 won by decision over Shaun Stepisnik (Central(GJ)) 26-12 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 35-7 won by tech fall over Cole Simmons (Montrose) 25-8 (TF-1.5 2:14 (17-0))

195-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 36-0 won by fall over Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 39-5 (Fall 2:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 28-9 won by major decision over Tyler Grasmick (Windsor) 11-5 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – NIco Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mountain) 36-6 won by fall over Jarrod Davis (Falcon) 29-14 (Fall 3:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 37-4 won by decision over Jeffery Winborne (Canon City) 17-18 (Dec 7-3)

220-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 35-4 won by fall over Wesley Buford (Thomas Jefferson) 24-8 (Fall 2:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Ricardo Valenzuela (Palisade) 33-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) 26-12 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Gage Pruitt (Canon City) 27-10 won by decision over James Gallery (Pueblo Centennial) 38-17 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Roberto Lopez (Denver South) 29-5 won by decision over Conner Shenk (Central(GJ)) 17-5 (Dec 4-2)

285-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 23-0 won by fall over RJ Lopez (Mead) 31-8 (Fall 5:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Ricky Childers (Skyline) 35-6 won by decision over Dominic Knost (Lewis Palmer) 31-11 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Max Tafoya (Denver North) 23-4 won by decision over Thomas Garnica (Thomas Jefferson) 26-10 (Dec 5-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 28-6 won by fall over Nate Mesa (Harrison) 27-6 (Fall 1:09)

106-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 41-1 won by decision over Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 28-9 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Dillon Roman (Monarch) 29-9 won by decision over Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain) 27-13 (Dec 10-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 25-7 won by fall over Andrew Leyba (Grand Junction) 29-7 (Fall 5:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Joey Airola (Boulder) 33-5 won by fall over Ronnie Ortiz (Mountain Range) 16-8 (Fall 1:36)

113-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 35-3 won by major decision over Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 29-3 (MD 12-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Judd (Pomona) 24-12 won by decision over Andrew Chilton (Cherokee Trail) 34-7 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Armando Garcia (Denver East) 36-6 won by decision over Alec Beltran (Horizon) 35-7 (Dec 9-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Max Black (Douglas County) 27-6 won by major decision over Trea Fantin (Fruita Monument) 34-14 (MD 11-3)

120-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 38-1 won by fall over Ryan Kuykendall (Monarch) 31-8 (Fall 5:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 36-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 31-11 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 32-7 won by fall over Aiden Okamura (ThunderRidge) 29-13 (Fall 1:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin McCoy (Brighton) 30-10 won by decision over Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) 25-5 (Dec 9-3)

126-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 23-4 won by decision over Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 27-11 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 32-9 won by decision over Dean Noble (Poudre) 41-8 (Dec 11-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Bradley (Overland) 33-4 won by decision over Taylor Vasquez (Fountain Ft. Carson) 40-8 (Dec 7-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa) 41-6 won by fall over Joseph Enockson (Bear Creek) 43-9 (Fall 2:17)

132-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 30-6 won by decision over Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 20-7 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 37-8 won by fall over Walker Heckendorf (Poudre) 29-8 (Fall 5:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Miguel Mendoza, III (Overland) 39-5 won by fall over Antonio Guerrero (Brighton) 30-11 (Fall 3:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Randy Myers (Castle View) 18-5 won by fall over Abram Bell (Chaparral) 34-15 (Fall 1:17)

138-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 46-3 won by fall over Brayden Roman (Pine Creek) 15-8 (Fall 0:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Kade Syddall (Legend) 28-5 won by fall over Adin Weaver (Mountain Vista) 29-12 (Fall 0:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 28-6 won by major decision over Ben Bancroft (Rampart) 38-8 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Alvarez (Poudre) 22-5 won by decision over Jared Cabunoc (Douglas County) 27-9 (Dec 4-2)

145-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Theorius Robison (Pomona) 21-1 won by tech fall over Colton Frost-Bryant (Ralston Valley) 37-11 (TF-1.5 3:17 (26-11))
  • Quarterfinal – Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 34-8 won by decision over Matthew Frye (Grandview) 25-17 (Dec 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Joey Joiner (Legacy) 34-12 won by fall over Erik Cumley (Legend) 41-8 (Fall 0:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 38-7 won by decision over David Rivera (Cherokee Trail) 39-6 (Dec 6-4)

152-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Austin McFadden (Prairie View) 41-4 won by major decision over Jeremiah Williams (Fruita Monument) 33-10 (MD 12-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 36-8 won by fall over Jack Howell (Valor Christian) 21-10 (Fall 1:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Gage Bernall (Pomona) 31-5 won by decision over Dakota Key (Legacy) 21-6 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 37-2 won by fall over Tyler Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 38-7 (Fall 4:43)

160-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Zachery Vannaman (Pine Creek) 22-9 won by major decision over Ashenafi Cunningham (Columbine) 26-10 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 30-7 won by fall over Trey Hardy (Rocky Mountain) 21-10 (Fall 1:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Grady Funk (Legacy) 32-12 won by decision over Kayden Johnson (Ponderosa) 31-12 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Marquez Salazar (Adams City) 34-8 won by decision over Dillon Lucas (Horizon) 36-7 (Dec 2-1)

170-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 43-3 won by tech fall over Emery Bemis (Hinkley) 24-12 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 25-7 won by fall over Lex Minnear (Fairview) 28-11 (Fall 3:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 26-4 won by major decision over Brice Hartzhheim (Grandview) 23-6 (MD 16-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 40-7 won by fall over Jack Forbes (Columbine) 38-6 (Fall 1:08)

182-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 37-2 won by fall over Brock Schilling (ThunderRidge) 28-14 (Fall 1:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Matt Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 24-8 won by decision over Delson Pyland (Fruita Monument) 30-13 (Dec 11-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Patrick Golden (Poudre) 34-7 won by decision over Logan Maslanik (Doherty) 40-9 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 34-9 won by fall over Nick Kruse (Cherry Creek) 33-14 (Fall 1:32)

195-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 34-3 won by decision over Elijah Olson (Arvada West) 15-4 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Micah Sterling (Eaglecrest) 30-14 won by fall over Ed Delva (Columbine) 25-8 (Fall 5:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Joe Renner (Grandview) 34-8 won by fall over Jack Smith (Castle View) 14-8 (Fall 1:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 46-3 won by fall over Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) 35-13 (Fall 1:12)

220-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 40-0 won by decision over David Hoage (Smoky Hill) 22-4 (Dec 10-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Osman Yigit Topuz (Eaglecrest) 33-8 won by decision over Will Ponder (Monarch) 31-9 (Dec 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 38-6 won by major decision over Santana Solano (Brighton) 29-7 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Carlos Flores (Northglenn) 31-6 won by fall over Cole Jesch (Ralston Valley) 35-8 (Fall 2:00)

285-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) 44-0 won by fall over Jason Washington (Arapahoe) 21-6 (Fall 0:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Casey Hudson (Fruita Monument) 36-8 won by fall over Adam Sepan (Castle View) 35-11 (Fall 5:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Colin Lavell (Legend) 41-7 won by fall over Antonio Cordova (Pomona) 16-12 (Fall 1:12)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 37-5 won by decision over Trenton Suazo (Northglenn) 19-8 (Dec 7-2)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 106 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.