4A Regional Wrestling Results

The tickets have been punched. Regional wrestling tournaments are in the books and it’s time to make those final preparations for the state tournament.

As expected, it was an exciting, heartbreaking, glorious, and captivating weekend.

And now, it’s time to dance. State brackets will be posted here on Sunday, with weight-by-weight state previews going up on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here is the full list of results from all four Class 4A regions, complete with all 896 state qualifiers.

If you are looking for a specific region, you can jump ahead by clicking the link(s) below.

4A Region 1

Team Scores
1 Windsor 258.5
2 Central(GJ) 242.0
3 Longmont 156.0
4 Thomas Jefferson 147.0
5 Montrose 119.0
6 Palisade 112.0
7 John F. Kennedy 74.0
8 Evergreen 61.0
9 Battle Mountain 54.5
10 Standley Lake 53.0
11 Summit 31.0
12 Wheat Ridge 26.5
13 Silver Creek 21.0
14 Abraham Lincoln 4.0

106

  • 1st Place – Brady Parker of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Logan Novara of Longmont
  • 3rd Place – Davain Sandoval of Central(GJ)
  • 4th Place – Jacob Padilla of Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Brady Parker (Windsor) 19-2, Jr. over Logan Novara (Longmont) 34-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Davain Sandoval (Central(GJ)) 37-8, So. over Jacob Padilla (Montrose) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 2:19)

113

  • 1st Place – Bobby Macias of Thomas Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Luke Pleasant of Central(GJ)
  • 3rd Place – Judah Guajardo of Palisade
  • 4th Place – Alex Barela of Summit

1st Place Match

  • Bobby Macias (Thomas Jefferson) 27-4, Sr. over Luke Pleasant (Central(GJ)) 38-13, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Judah Guajardo (Palisade) 26-13, Fr. over Alex Barela (Summit) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

120

  • 1st Place – Will Vombaur of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – John Nicholas of Longmont
  • 3rd Place – Izayah Baca of John F. Kennedy
  • 4th Place – Grady Nickolaus of Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Will Vombaur (Windsor) 37-2, Sr. over John Nicholas (Longmont) 21-8, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Izayah Baca (John F. Kennedy) 29-15, Fr. over Rylie Sharp (Evergreen) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

4th Place wrestleback

  • Grady Nickolaus (Montrose) 37-11, Sr. over Rylie Sharp (Evergreen) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 0:18)

126

  • 1st Place – Jagger Wade of Central(GJ)
  • 2nd Place – Gio Wilson of Longmont
  • 3rd Place – Boden Baker of Windsor
  • 4th Place – Brandon Daniel of Summit

1st Place Match

  • Jagger Wade (Central(GJ)) 29-7, Jr. over Gio Wilson (Longmont) 21-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Boden Baker (Windsor) 8-1, Jr. over Cobe Clark (Palisade) 15-23, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Brandon Daniel (Summit) 20-7, Jr. over Cobe Clark (Palisade) 15-24, Jr. (Fall 3:09)

132

  • 1st Place – Dominick Serrano of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Jason Pollard of Central(GJ)
  • 3rd Place – Fabian Lujan of Montrose
  • 4th Place – Mason Bond of John F. Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 38-0, Jr. over Jason Pollard (Central(GJ)) 24-22, So. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Fabian Lujan (Montrose) 28-8, Sr. over Mason Bond (John F. Kennedy) 30-15, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

138

  • 1st Place – Dre Martinez of Central(GJ)
  • 2nd Place – Ronny Minjarez of Windsor
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Fisher of Standley Lake
  • 4th Place – Franklin Barks of Palisade

1st Place Match

  • Dre Martinez (Central(GJ)) 35-4, Sr. over Ronny Minjarez (Windsor) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Fisher (Standley Lake) 25-13, Jr. over Franklin Barks (Palisade) 21-16, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

145

  • 1st Place – Isaias Estrada of Thomas Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Tiga Lundin of Central(GJ)
  • 3rd Place – Brennan Todd of Windsor
  • 4th Place – James Sandoval of John F. Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 34-4, So. over Tiga Lundin (Central(GJ)) 34-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:16 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Brennan Todd (Windsor) 10-7, Jr. over James Sandoval (John F. Kennedy) 24-15, So. (Fall 1:58)

152

  • 1st Place – Brayden Engelking of Longmont
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Davis of Evergreen
  • 3rd Place – Josh Willis of Windsor
  • 4th Place – Anthony Sanchez of Battle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Engelking (Longmont) 34-4, Jr. over Ethan Davis (Evergreen) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Willis (Windsor) 20-10, Jr. over Anthony Sanchez (Battle Mountain) 29-9, So. (Fall 1:31)

160

  • 1st Place – Tristan Perez of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Josh Barela of Central(GJ)
  • 3rd Place – Victor Ortiz of Battle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Audie Herrera of Longmont

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Perez (Windsor) 28-10, Jr. over Josh Barela (Central(GJ)) 18-14, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Ortiz (Battle Mountain) 29-4, Jr. over Audie Herrera (Longmont) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 16-10)

170

  • 1st Place – Drake Engelking of Longmont
  • 2nd Place – Cody Eaton of Windsor
  • 3rd Place – Ben Robuck of Montrose
  • 4th Place – Tanner Hickey of Central(GJ)

1st Place Match

  • Drake Engelking (Longmont) 24-1, Sr. over Cody Eaton (Windsor) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Robuck (Montrose) 17-8, Jr. over Tanner Hickey (Central(GJ)) 33-14, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

182

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 39-0, Jr. over Shaun Stepisnik (Central(GJ)) 25-11, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Simmons (Montrose) 24-7, Jr. over Ahmed Khattab (Thomas Jefferson) 31-9, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

195

  • 1st Place – Tyler Grasmick of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Sam Cole of Thomas Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Jay McCoy of Standley Lake
  • 4th Place – Raul Martinez of Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Grasmick (Windsor) 10-4, Jr. over Sam Cole (Thomas Jefferson) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jay McCoy (Standley Lake) 22-7, Jr. over Raul Martinez (Montrose) 15-12, So. (Fall 2:01)

220

  • 1st Place – Conner Shenk of Central(GJ)
  • 2nd Place – Ricardo Valenzuela of Palisade
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Buford of Thomas Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Reese Gibson of Evergreen

1st Place Match

  • Conner Shenk (Central(GJ)) 16-4, Sr. over Ricardo Valenzuela (Palisade) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Buford (Thomas Jefferson) 23-7, Sr. over Reese Gibson (Evergreen) 27-12, So. (Fall 0:15)

285

  • 1st Place – Thomas Garnica of Thomas Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Isreal Lima of Central(GJ)
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Vasquez of Battle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Colten Brueggeman of Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Garnica (Thomas Jefferson) 25-9, Jr. over Isreal Lima (Central(GJ)) 7-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Vasquez (Battle Mountain) 33-9, So. over Colten Brueggeman (Montrose) 12-14, So. (Fall 2:33)

4A Region 2

Team Scores
1 Pueblo East 293.0
2 Pueblo West 210.5
3 Falcon 170.5
4 Canon City 127.0
5 Discovery Canyon 116.5
6 Widefield 103.0
7 Vista Ridge 77.0
8 Harrison 61.0
9 Durango 50.0
10 Sand Creek 43.0
11 Liberty 41.5
12 Mitchell 26.5
13 Palmer 24.0
14 George Washington 19.0

106

  • 1st Place – Anthony Franklin of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Avelino Mota of Widefield
  • 3rd Place – Levi Hendrix of Falcon
  • 4th Place – Hayden Fuller of Vista Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 28-12, Jr. over Avelino Mota (Widefield) 24-4, So. (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Hendrix (Falcon) 20-16, Fr. over Hayden Fuller (Vista Ridge) 15-21, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:56 (15-0))

113

  • 1st Place – Xavier Espinoza of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Zeon Ortega of Canon City
  • 3rd Place – Mark Ritz of Pueblo West
  • 4th Place – Ricky Ortiz of Mitchell

1st Place Match

  • Xavier Espinoza (Pueblo East) 17-6, Sr. over Zeon Ortega (Canon City) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Ritz (Pueblo West) 29-11, Sr. over Ricky Ortiz (Mitchell) 21-9, So. (SV-1 10-8)

120

  • 1st Place – James Brown of Falcon
  • 2nd Place – Kobi Montano of Pueblo West
  • 3rd Place – Ezavian Ortega of Canon City
  • 4th Place – Charles Lyons of Sand Creek

1st Place Match

  • James Brown (Falcon) 29-8, Fr. over Kobi Montano (Pueblo West) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ezavian Ortega (Canon City) 25-15, Fr. over Charles Lyons (Sand Creek) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

126

  • 1st Place – Patrick Allis of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Roth of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Muransky of Widefield
  • 4th Place – Matthew Holdredge of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 35-1, Sr. over Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Muransky (Widefield) 22-11, So. over Matthew Holdredge (Pueblo West) 18-22, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Matthew Holdredge (Pueblo West) 18-22, Fr. over Jacob Rowe (Durango) 9-12, So. (MD 9-0)

132

  • 1st Place – James Ruona of Canon City
  • 2nd Place – Jace Trujillo of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Clint Brown of Falcon
  • 4th Place – Seth Long of Widefield

1st Place Match

  • James Ruona (Canon City) 34-4, Sr. over Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Clint Brown (Falcon) 40-4, So. over Seth Long (Widefield) 22-8, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

138

  • 1st Place – Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Bemrose of Vista Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Micah Duran of Pueblo West
  • 4th Place – Paul Smagacz of Durango

1st Place Match

  • Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 42-3, Jr. over Tyler Bemrose (Vista Ridge) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Duran (Pueblo West) 15-7, So. over Paul Smagacz (Durango) 19-17, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

145

  • 1st Place – Dylan Ruane of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Wisthoff of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Logan Robb of Widefield
  • 4th Place – Tyler Woodworth of Durango

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 30-11, So. over Elijah Wisthoff (Pueblo East) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Robb (Widefield) 25-7, Sr. over Tyler Woodworth (Durango) 25-12, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

152

  • 1st Place – Hayden Crosson of Pueblo West
  • 2nd Place – Noah Rivera of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Sukle of Discovery Canyon
  • 4th Place – Nestor Torrez of Harrison

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 40-9, So. over Noah Rivera (Pueblo East) 23-14, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Sukle (Discovery Canyon) 16-13, Jr. over Nestor Torrez (Harrison) 25-16, So. (Dec 4-1)

160

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sherrill of Falcon
  • 2nd Place – Diego Duarte of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Martin Trujillo of Pueblo West
  • 4th Place – Ben Therin of Vista Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Sherrill (Falcon) 36-5, Sr. over Diego Duarte (Pueblo East) 26-11, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Martin Trujillo (Pueblo West) 18-13, Sr. over Ben Therin (Vista Ridge) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

170

  • 1st Place – Xavier Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Derting of Pueblo West
  • 3rd Place – Shae Jackson of Widefield
  • 4th Place – Andrew Keegan of Discovery Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 28-13, Fr. over Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Shae Jackson (Widefield) 24-9, Jr. over Andrew Keegan (Discovery Canyon) 12-11, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

182

  • 1st Place – Michael Bird of Falcon
  • 2nd Place – Skylar Owens-Hailey of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Micheal Cornelius of Liberty
  • 4th Place – Evan Hart of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Michael Bird (Falcon) 35-10, Sr. over Skylar Owens-Hailey (Palmer) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Micheal Cornelius (Liberty) 11-8, Jr. over Evan Hart (Pueblo West) 26-16, Sr. (MD 9-0)

195

  • 1st Place – Zion Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Jarrod Davis of Falcon
  • 3rd Place – Jeffery Winborne of Canon City
  • 4th Place – Sam Selves of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 34-0, Sr. over Jarrod Davis (Falcon) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeffery Winborne (Canon City) 16-17, Sr. over Sam Selves (Pueblo West) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

220

  • 1st Place – Dominic Robles of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Gage Pruitt of Canon City
  • 3rd Place – Kyon McDonald of Harrison
  • 4th Place – Mason Ledbetter of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 33-4, Sr. over Gage Pruitt (Canon City) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyon McDonald (Harrison) 27-15, Sr. over Mason Ledbetter (Pueblo West) 12-12, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

285

  • 1st Place – Andy Garcia of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Nate Mesa of Harrison
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Sabus of Pueblo West
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Lozano of Falcon

1st Place Match

  • Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 21-0, Jr. over Nate Mesa (Harrison) 26-5, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Sabus (Pueblo West) 27-10, Sr. over Jonathan Lozano (Falcon) 19-12, Fr. (MD 11-1)

4A Region 3

Team Scores
1 Pueblo County 248.0
2 Cheyenne Mountain 215.5
3 Coronado 190.0
4 Mesa Ridge 189.5
5 Lewis Palmer 154.0
6 Air Academy 123.5
7 Pueblo South 96.5
8 Denver South 54.0
9 Golden 39.0
10 Vista Peak 36.5
11 Denver North 34.0
12 Palmer Ridge 24.0
13 Littleton 21.5

106

  • 1st Place – Eric Griego of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Mac Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Grizales of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 4th Place – Brandon Navejas of Denver North

1st Place Match

  • Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 33-11, So. over Mac Martinez (Pueblo South) 37-6, Sr. (Fall 5:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Grizales (Cheyenne Mountain) 29-18, Fr. over Will Bergmann (Lewis Palmer) 29-16, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Brandon Navejas (Denver North) 26-7, So. over Will Bergmann (Lewis Palmer) 29-16, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

113

  • 1st Place – Brendon Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Skyler Hunt of Lewis Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Mason Micci of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Brian Hooks of Cheyenne Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 33-4, Sr. over Skyler Hunt (Lewis Palmer) 32-7, Jr. (MD 18-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Micci (Coronado) 18-8, So. over Brian Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 25-23, So. (Fall 1:52)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Brian Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 25-23, So. over Dajuan Ballage (Pueblo South) 15-23, So. (Fall 1:36)

120

  • 1st Place – Chase Johnson of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Daven Ollier-Monell of Coronado
  • 3rd Place – Isaac McKinney of Mesa Ridge
  • 4th Place – Dylan Machette of Air Academy

1st Place Match

  • Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mountain) 23-12, So. over Daven Ollier-Monell (Coronado) 19-13, Jr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac McKinney (Mesa Ridge) 31-10, Jr. over Dylan Machette (Air Academy) 15-19, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

126

  • 1st Place – Kristian Arguello of Pueblo South
  • 2nd Place – Raphael Gomez of Air Academy
  • 3rd Place – Seth Garcia of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Hunter Saiz of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Kristian Arguello (Pueblo South) 33-7, Sr. over Raphael Gomez (Air Academy) 17-3, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Garcia (Coronado) 14-11, Jr. over Hunter Saiz (Mesa Ridge) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

132

  • 1st Place – Angel Flores of Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Adam Blackstock of Golden
  • 3rd Place – Richard Palomar of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Landon Beeson of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Angel Flores (Coronado) 27-2, Jr. over Adam Blackstock (Golden) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Richard Palomar (Pueblo County) 18-12, So. over Landon Beeson (Mesa Ridge) 11-10, So. (Fall 0:59)

138

  • 1st Place – Ben Nagel of Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Bailey Badwound of Air Academy
  • 3rd Place – Cole Stephenson of Lewis Palmer
  • 4th Place – Trevor Cisneros of Pueblo County

1st Place Match

  • Ben Nagel (Coronado) 28-8, So. over Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) 31-13, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Stephenson (Lewis Palmer) 32-6, Jr. over Trevor Cisneros (Pueblo County) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

145

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Garoutte of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Hooks of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Brown of Mesa Ridge
  • 4th Place – Will Markworth of Air Academy

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 37-2, Jr. over Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 38-9, Sr. (MD 18-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Brown (Mesa Ridge) 33-12, Jr. over Will Markworth (Air Academy) 22-16, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

152

  • 1st Place – Trevor Singleton of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Devin Haller of Mesa Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Zeke Terrazas of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Rudy Juvera of Cheyenne Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County) 29-8, Sr. over Devin Haller (Mesa Ridge) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Zeke Terrazas (Coronado) 18-7, Sr. over Rudy Juvera (Cheyenne Mountain) 19-8, Sr. (MD 10-1)

160

  • 1st Place – Christopher Fasano of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – KJ Kearns of Coronado
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 4th Place – Silas Valdez of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 38-0, Sr. over KJ Kearns (Coronado) 29-2, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 23-4, Sr. over Silas Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 18-20, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

170

  • 1st Place – Kenneth Guinn of Mesa Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Jake Martin of Lewis Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Jake Boley of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 4th Place – Kalman Adams of Air Academy

1st Place Match

  • Kenneth Guinn (Mesa Ridge) 27-11, Jr. over Jake Martin (Lewis Palmer) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mountain) 30-16, So. over Kalman Adams (Air Academy) 21-16, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Kalman Adams (Air Academy) 21-16, Jr. over Roger Valdilles (Pueblo County) 12-14, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

182

  • 1st Place – Jayson Davis of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Brady Badwound of Air Academy
  • 3rd Place – Ben Tonnessen of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Niko Suragdeen of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 33-7, Sr. over Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 29-5, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Tonnessen (Coronado) 21-7, Jr. over Garrett Marchetti (Palmer Ridge) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Niko Suragdeen (Mesa Ridge) 25-13, Jr. over Garrett Marchetti (Palmer Ridge) 20-8, Sr. (UTB 4-2)

195

  • 1st Place – Nico Gagliardi of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Jared Volcic of Mesa Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Charlie Cook of Lewis Palmer

1st Place Match

  • NIco Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mountain) 34-6, Fr. over Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 26-9, Fr. over Charlie Cook (Lewis Palmer) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

220

  • 1st Place – Gavin Howes of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Roberto Lopez of Denver South
  • 3rd Place – Coloton Bellew of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 4th Place – Arthur Campbell of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) 25-11, So. over Roberto Lopez (Denver South) 27-5, Sr. (TB-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Coloton Bellew (Cheyenne Mountain) 24-12, So. over Arthur Campbell (Mesa Ridge) 14-21, So. (Fall 2:32)

285

  • 1st Place – Dominic Knost of Lewis Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Max Tafoya of Denver North
  • 3rd Place – Victor Sosa of Pueblo South
  • 4th Place – Ivan Miranda of Cheyenne Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Knost (Lewis Palmer) 30-10, Sr. over Max Tafoya (Denver North) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Sosa (Pueblo South) 28-16, Jr. over Ivan Miranda (Cheyenne Mountain) 20-20, So. (Fall 2:29)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Ivan Miranda (Cheyenne Mountain) 21-20, So. over F. Leatiota, sr., Mesa Ridge (Fall 3:15)

4A Region 4

Team Scores
1 Thompson Valley 194.0
2 Broomfield 182.0
3 Pueblo Centennial 173.0
4 Roosevelt 162.0
5 Greeley Central 150.0
6 Loveland 133.0
6 Skyline 133.0
8 Greeley West 97.0
9 Erie 91.5
10 Frederick 75.5
11 Mead 69.5
12 Mountain View 51.0
13 Northridge 35.0
14 Niwot 27.0

106

  • 1st Place – Dominick Castro of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Kobi Johnson of Loveland
  • 3rd Place – Logan McCrimmon of Thompson Valley
  • 4th Place – Dion Velasquez of Greeley West

1st Place Match

  • Dominick Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 40-7, So. over Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 24-5, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan McCrimmon (Thompson Valley) 23-13, Fr. over Dion Velasquez (Greeley West) 17-10, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

113

  • 1st Place – Rudy Lopez of Erie
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Gonzales of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Cody Thompson of Loveland
  • 4th Place – Will Loecke of Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Rudy Lopez (Erie) 33-3, So. over Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 42-7, Sr. (SV-1 13-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Thompson (Loveland) 26-6, So. over Will Loecke (Roosevelt) 32-9, So. (Dec 6-4)

120

  • 1st Place – Malachi Contreras of Mountain View
  • 2nd Place – Presley Madril of Broomfield
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Hays of Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Airiel Siegel of Thompson Valley

1st Place Match

  • Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 38-3, Jr. over Presley Madril (Broomfield) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Hays (Roosevelt) 17-7, Jr. over Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

4th Place Wrestleback

TBD

126

  • 1st Place – Juan Garcia of Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Lujan of Loveland
  • 3rd Place – Julian Vasquez of Greeley Central
  • 4th Place – Gustavo Fonseca-Walker of Erie

1st Place Match

  • Juan Garcia (Roosevelt) 38-8, Fr. over Isaac Lujan (Loveland) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 4:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Julian Vasquez (Greeley Central) 21-12, Sr. over Gustavo Fonseca-Walker (Erie) 35-13, So. (Dec 5-4)

132

  • 1st Place – John Beau Hostler of Broomfield
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Robinson of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Cole Hoffman of Frederick
  • 4th Place – Drew Sandoval of Skyline

1st Place Match

  • John Beau Hostler (Broomfield) 20-9, So. over Clayton Robinson (Roosevelt) 23-11, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Hoffman (Frederick) 25-12, Sr. over Drew Sandoval (Skyline) 33-7, So. (Dec 7-3)

4th Place Wrestleback

138

  • 1st Place – Darren Green of Broomfield
  • 2nd Place – Grayden Bridwell of Skyline
  • 3rd Place – Johnathan Walker of Thompson Valley
  • 4th Place – Zander Alirez of Greeley Central

1st Place Match

  • Darren Green (Broomfield) 39-4, Jr. over Grayden Bridwell (Skyline) 29-8, So. (Fall 3:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnathan Walker (Thompson Valley) 24-6, Sr. over Zander Alirez (Greeley Central) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

145

  • 1st Place – Cole Hernandez of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Tony Ulaszek of Greeley West
  • 3rd Place – Cody Donovan of Loveland
  • 4th Place – Trent Suppus of Thompson Valley

1st Place Match

  • Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 43-2, Sr. over Tony Ulaszek (Greeley West) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Donovan (Loveland) 26-5, Sr. over Trent Suppus (Thompson Valley) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

152

  • 1st Place – Andrew Alirez of Greeley Central
  • 2nd Place – Jay McLaughlin of Thompson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Emilio Chavez of Mead
  • 4th Place – Eddie Ramirez of Greeley West

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 29-0, Sr. over Jay McLaughlin (Thompson Valley) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Emilio Chavez (Mead) 33-14, Jr. over Victor Rangel (Frederick) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Eddie Ramirez (Greeley West) 13-11, Jr. over Victor Rangel (Frederick) 14-6, Jr. (MD 15-2)

160

  • 1st Place – Chase Engelhardt of Thompson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jarett Nakamura of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Yahir Chairez-Salazar of Greeley Central
  • 4th Place – Witt Unruh of Erie

1st Place Match

  • Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 35-7, Jr. over Jarett Nakamura (Pueblo Centennial) 37-15, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Yahir Chairez-Salazar (Greeley Central) 28-15, Fr. over Witt Unruh (Erie) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

170

  • 1st Place – Miles Beam of Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Welch-Soto of Broomfield
  • 3rd Place – Marcelo Espinoza-Diaz of Loveland
  • 4th Place – Creighton Trembly of Skyline

1st Place Match

  • Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 36-5, Jr. over Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 33-11, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcelo Espinoza-Diaz (Loveland) 19-9, Jr. over Creighton Trembly (Skyline) 16-17, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

182

  • 1st Place – Michael Serna of Greeley Central
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Ponce of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Caden silva of Skyline
  • 4th Place – Kouper McQuigg of Loveland

1st Place Match

  • Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 34-8, Jr. over Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden silva (Skyline) 29-4, Jr. over Kouper McQuigg (Loveland) 13-16, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

195

  • 1st Place – Bryant Walker of Broomfield
  • 2nd Place – Cody Solis of Greeley Central
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Burton of Thompson Valley
  • 4th Place – Daniel Torres of Niwot

1st Place Match

  • Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 35-4, Jr. over Cody Solis (Greeley Central) 25-2, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Burton (Thompson Valley) 30-10, Jr. over Alonzo Warner (Erie) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 2:04)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Daniel Torres (Niwot) 25-22, Jr. over Alonzo Warner (Erie) 22-20, Sr. (Fall 4:53)

220

  • 1st Place – James Gallery of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Alirez of Greeley Central
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Molinar of Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Morgen Watt of Broomfield

1st Place Match

  • James Gallery (Pueblo Centennial) 37-16, Sr. over Anthony Alirez (Greeley Central) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 5:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Molinar (Roosevelt) 25-15, So. over Morgen Watt (Broomfield) 22-14, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

285

  • 1st Place – Tyler Carpenter of Broomfield
  • 2nd Place – RJ Lopez of Mead
  • 3rd Place – Ricky Childers of Skyline
  • 4th Place – Jovani Lopez of Niwot

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 26-6, Jr. over RJ Lopez (Mead) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Ricky Childers (Skyline) 33-6, Sr. over Jovani Lopez (Niwot) 24-13, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.