4A State Championship Results

Cheyenne Mountain High School is rich in tradition.

Saturday, the school added to its wealth with its first ever wrestling team championship, bringing home the gold trophy in Class 4A on the strength of a pair of individual champs – Nico Gagliardi at 195 and Jake Boley at 220.

Below are full results from a wild 2021 state tournament in Pueblo.

4A Team Scores
1 Cheyenne Mtn 123.5
2 Pueblo County 102.0
3 Pueblo East 100.0
4 Falcon 78.5
5 Thompson Valley 65.0
6 Loveland 61.5
7 Windsor 57.5
8 Erie 52.0
9 Roosevelt 48.0
10 Mesa Ridge 46.0
11 Broomfield 42.0
12 Montrose 40.0
13 Discovery Canyon 36.0
14 Pueblo West 31.5
15 Coronado 26.0
16 Thomas Jefferson 25.0
17 Skyline 22.0
18 Lewis Palmer 17.0
19 Vista Ridge 16.0
20 Eagle Valley 15.0
20 Vista Peak 15.0

106-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackzen Rairdon of Thompson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Zion Mares of Pueblo County
  • 3rd Place – LJ Herburger of Pueblo East
  • 4th Place – AJ Alexander Hague of Riverdale Ridge
  • 5th Place – Calvin Mendez of Skyline
  • 6th Place – Mickail Skeldum of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Jackzen Rairdon (Thompson Valley) 22-0, Fr. over Zion Mares (Pueblo County) 20-2, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • LJ Herburger (Pueblo East) 18-6, So. over AJ Alexander Hague (Riverdale Ridge) 14-3, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Calvin Mendez (Skyline) 18-4, So. over Mickail Skeldum (Mesa Ridge) 15-5, So. (TB-1 4-3)

113-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kobi Johnson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Frankie Gallegos of Mesa Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Izaiah Padilla of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Alex Carrillo of Frederick
  • 5th Place – Mikey Salazar of Palisade
  • 6th Place – Nathan Nodalsky of Thompson Valley

1st Place Match

  • Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 15-0, Jr. over Frankie Gallegos (Mesa Ridge) 16-2, So. (MD 14-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Izaiah Padilla (Pueblo County) 17-5, So. over Alex Carrillo (Frederick) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mikey Salazar (Palisade) 16-2, So. over Nathan Nodalsky (Thompson Valley) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

120-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Griego of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Ramon Salazar of Erie
  • 3rd Place – Kam Hanel of Thompson Valley
  • 4th Place – Bryan Dickerson of Falcon
  • 5th Place – Jake Glade of Mead
  • 6th Place – Isiah Blackmon of Lewis Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 22-0, Sr. over Ramon Salazar (Erie) 13-4, So. (Fall 2:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Kam Hanel (Thompson Valley) 22-2, Sr. over Bryan Dickerson (Falcon) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 2:56)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Glade (Mead) 22-2, Fr. over Isiah Blackmon (Lewis Palmer) 12-3, So. (Dec 5-4)

126-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Hargrove of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Grizales of Cheyenne Mtn
  • 3rd Place – Boden White of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Landon Drury of Falcon
  • 5th Place – Will Loecke of Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Randy Guerra of Mead

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Hargrove (Discovery Canyon) 17-0, Jr. over Nicholas Grizales (Cheyenne Mtn) 21-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Boden White (Pueblo County) 17-5, So. over Landon Drury (Falcon) 16-2, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Will Loecke (Roosevelt) 24-2, Sr. over Randy Guerra (Mead) 18-6, Sr. (MD 10-0)

132-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Thompson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Weston Dalton of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Roman Smith of Lewis Palmer
  • 4th Place – Smokey McClure of Falcon
  • 5th Place – Chase Johnson of Cheyenne Mtn
  • 6th Place – Drake Kiefer of Riverdale Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Cody Thompson (Loveland) 21-0, Sr. over Weston Dalton (Pueblo East) 22-1, So. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Roman Smith (Lewis Palmer) 13-2, Sr. over Smokey McClure (Falcon) 13-4, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mtn) 10-5, Sr. over Drake Kiefer (Riverdale Ridge) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

138-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Vigil of Broomfield
  • 2nd Place – Rudy Lopez of Erie
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 4th Place – Ezavian Ortega of Canon City
  • 5th Place – Thomas Velasquez of Pueblo County
  • 6th Place – Theo Mascarenas of Windsor

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Vigil (Broomfield) 25-1, Jr. over Rudy Lopez (Erie) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Freeman (Pueblo East) 21-3, So. over Ezavian Ortega (Canon City) 18-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Velasquez (Pueblo County) 16-8, Fr. over Theo Mascarenas (Windsor) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

145-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vance Vombaur of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Robinson of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Flores of Pueblo East
  • 4th Place – Raife Manjarrez of Cheyenne Mtn
  • 5th Place – Solomon Arnds-Volcin of Vista Ridge
  • 6th Place – Isaac Padgett of Loveland

1st Place Match

  • Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 15-0, Sr. over Clayton Robinson (Roosevelt) 24-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Flores (Pueblo East) 23-1, Sr. over Raife Manjarrez (Cheyenne Mtn) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

5th Place Match

  • Solomon Arnds-Volcin (Vista Ridge) 17-4, So. over Isaac Padgett (Loveland) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

152-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Bierman of Thompson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Vincent Fortin-Munoz of Windsor
  • 3rd Place – Richard Palomar of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Bronco Hartson of Roosevelt
  • 5th Place – Grayden Bridwell of Skyline
  • 6th Place – Ben Nagel of Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Bierman (Thompson Valley) 22-1, Sr. over Vincent Fortin-Munoz (Windsor) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Richard Palomar (Pueblo County) 18-4, Sr. over Bronco Hartson (Roosevelt) 22-3, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Grayden Bridwell (Skyline) 19-4, Sr. over Ben Nagel (Coronado) 20-3, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

160-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaias Estrada of Thomas Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Aydin Rix Mcelhinney of Falcon
  • 3rd Place – Micah Duran of Pueblo West
  • 4th Place – Max Coddington of Vista Ridge
  • 5th Place – Michael Brazeau of Erie
  • 6th Place – Gabe Zimmerer of Evergreen

1st Place Match

  • Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 18-0, Sr. over Aydin Rix Mcelhinney (Falcon) 15-1, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Duran (Pueblo West) 15-3, Sr. over Max Coddington (Vista Ridge) 18-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Brazeau (Erie) 5-5, Jr. over Gabe Zimmerer (Evergreen) 16-5, So. (Dec 6-3)

170-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitchell Nowlan of Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Crosson of Pueblo West
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Aldinger of Falcon
  • 4th Place – Dylan Ruane of Discovery Canyon
  • 5th Place – Jude Quinlan of Loveland
  • 6th Place – Brandon Perry of Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Nowlan (Coronado) 20-1, Sr. over Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 19-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Aldinger (Falcon) 15-2, Jr. over Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 2:29)

5th Place Match

  • Jude Quinlan (Loveland) 18-4, Jr. over Brandon Perry (Roosevelt) 17-5, Jr. (MD 16-3)

182-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Xavier Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 3rd Place – Soren Herzog of Cheyenne Mtn
  • 4th Place – Ryan Patterson of Falcon
  • 5th Place – Brigham Hartson of Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Riley Cogan of Mountain View

1st Place Match

  • Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 23-0, Jr. over Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 19-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mtn) 21-3, So. over Ryan Patterson (Falcon) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 4:03)

5th Place Match

  • Brigham Hartson (Roosevelt) 24-2, Sr. over Riley Cogan (Mountain View) 17-6, Sr. (Fall 3:26)

195-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – NIco Gagliardi of Cheyenne Mtn
  • 2nd Place – Raul Martinez of Montrose
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Malek of Erie
  • 4th Place – Aiden Ray of Windsor
  • 5th Place – Diego Duarte of Pueblo East
  • 6th Place – Isaac Muller of Mountain View

1st Place Match

  • NIco Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mtn) 21-1, Jr. over Raul Martinez (Montrose) 23-2, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Malek (Erie) 15-2, Jr. over Aiden Ray (Windsor) 20-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Diego Duarte (Pueblo East) 13-7, Sr. over Isaac Muller (Mountain View) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

220-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Boley of Cheyenne Mtn
  • 2nd Place – Morgen Watt of Broomfield
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Jarmon of Vista Peak
  • 4th Place – Javian Hernandez of Central- Grand Junction
  • 5th Place – Dmarian Lopez of Montrose
  • 6th Place – Gavin Howes of Pueblo County

1st Place Match

  • Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mtn) 23-0, Sr. over Morgen Watt (Broomfield) 22-3, Jr. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan Jarmon (Vista Peak) 21-2, Sr. over Javian Hernandez (Central- Grand Junction) 17-10, So. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Dmarian Lopez (Montrose) 22-4, So. over Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) 17-6, Sr. (DQ)

285-4A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Moore of Mesa Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Boley of Cheyenne Mtn
  • 3rd Place – Abraham Garcia of Eagle Valley
  • 4th Place – Brandon Van Nooten of Montrose
  • 5th Place – Oscar Aranday of Skyline
  • 6th Place – Thomas Brake of Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Moore (Mesa Ridge) 7-1, So. over Jesse Boley (Cheyenne Mtn) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Abraham Garcia (Eagle Valley) 16-2, Sr. over Brandon Van Nooten (Montrose) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

  • Oscar Aranday (Skyline) 19-3, Sr. over Thomas Brake (Roosevelt) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 151 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.