5A Regional Wrestling Results

The tickets have been punched. Regional wrestling tournaments are in the books and it’s time to make those final preparations for the state tournament.

As expected, it was an exciting, heartbreaking, glorious, and captivating weekend.

And now, it’s time to dance. State brackets will be posted here on Sunday, with weight-by-weight state previews going up on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here is the full list of results from all four Class 5A regions, complete with all 896 state qualifiers.

If you are looking for a specific region, you can jump ahead by clicking the link(s) below.

5A Region 1

Team Scores
1 Pomona 264.5
2 Monarch 212.0
3 Fruita Monument 173.5
4 Columbine 122.5
5 Chaparral 106.5
6 Rampart 102.0
7 Arvada West 86.5
8 Mountain Vista 84.0
9 Thornton 83.0
10 Boulder 72.0
11 Denver East 53.5
12 Aurora Central 28.5
13 Highlands Ranch 19.0
14 Gateway 0.0

106

  • 1st Place – Joey Airola of Boulder
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Roman of Monarch
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Olguin of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Andrew Peltier of Rampart

1st Place Match

  • Joey Airola (Boulder) 31-5, Fr. over Dillon Roman (Monarch) 27-9, Fr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 27-8, Fr. over Caleb Williams (Fruita Monument) 24-18, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

4th Place wrestleback

  • Andrew Peltier (Rampart) 33-13, So. over Caleb Williams (Fruita Monument) 24-18, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

113

  • 1st Place – Vince Cornella of Monarch
  • 2nd Place – Armando Garcia of Denver East
  • 3rd Place – Trea Fantin of Fruita Monument
  • 4th Place – Jacob Judd of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Vince Cornella (Monarch) 33-3, So. over Armando Garcia (Denver East) 34-6, So. (TF-1.5 5:21 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Trea Fantin (Fruita Monument) 33-13, Sr. over Jacob Judd (Pomona) 22-12, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

120

  • 1st Place – Daniel Cardenas of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Kuykendall of Monarch
  • 3rd Place – Jose Cerda of Denver East
  • 4th Place – Jace Stubbs of Chaparral

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 30-7, Fr. over Ryan Kuykendall (Monarch) 30-7, So. (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Cerda (Denver East) 22-8, Jr. over Jace Stubbs (Chaparral) 20-20, So. (Fall 2:02)

126

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Yapoujian of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Trey Johnson of Chaparral
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Cartwright of Mountain Vista
  • 4th Place – Zach Hacker of Monarch

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 21-4, Jr. over Trey Johnson (Chaparral) 13-5, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Cartwright (Mountain Vista) 28-14, Fr. over Zach Hacker (Monarch) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

132

  • 1st Place – Justin Pacheco of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Abram Bell of Chaparral
  • 3rd Place – Cole Carlucci of Monarch
  • 4th Place – Jacob Kiefer of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 28-6, Sr. over Abram Bell (Chaparral) 33-14, Sr. (Fall 2:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Carlucci (Monarch) 24-16, Fr. over Jacob Kiefer (Fruita Monument) 25-17, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

138

  • 1st Place – Ben Bancroft of Rampart
  • 2nd Place – Adin Weaver of Mountain Vista
  • 3rd Place – Max Fredricksmeyer of Monarch
  • 4th Place – Brandan Taylor of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Ben Bancroft (Rampart) 37-7, Jr. over Adin Weaver (Mountain Vista) 28-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Max Fredricksmeyer (Monarch) 35-12, Jr. over Brandan Taylor (Pomona) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

145

  • 1st Place – Theorius Robison of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Valdez of Thornton
  • 3rd Place – Ben Smith of Fruita Monument
  • 4th Place – Werals Niyongabo of Aurora Central

1st Place Match

  • Theorius Robison (Pomona) 19-1, Sr. over Joseph Valdez (Thornton) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Smith (Fruita Monument) 30-16, Sr. over Werals Niyongabo (Aurora Central) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Werals Niyongabo (Aurora Central) 31-8, Sr. over Jacob Turley (Rampart) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

152

  • 1st Place – Gage Bernall of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Williams of Fruita Monument
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Klein of Chaparral
  • 4th Place – Adian Quinn of Monarch

1st Place Match

  • Gage Bernall (Pomona) 29-5, So. over Jeremiah Williams (Fruita Monument) 32-9, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Klein (Chaparral) 38-7, So. over Adian Quinn (Monarch) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 2:47)

160

  • 1st Place – Nathan Fitzpatrick of Monarch
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Stack of Arvada West
  • 3rd Place – Ashenafi Cunningham of Columbine
  • 4th Place – Roman Cruz of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Fitzpatrick (Monarch) 24-10, Jr. over Anthony Stack (Arvada West) 23-16, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashenafi Cunningham (Columbine) 25-9, Jr. over Roman Cruz (Pomona) 13-7, Fr. (For.)

170

  • 1st Place – Jack Forbes of Columbine
  • 2nd Place – Angelo Romero of Thornton
  • 3rd Place – Theron Sovndal of Boulder
  • 4th Place – Vance Betts of Mountain Vista

1st Place Match

  • Jack Forbes (Columbine) 37-5, So. over Angelo Romero (Thornton) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Theron Sovndal (Boulder) 29-15, So. over Vance Betts (Mountain Vista) 27-16, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

182

  • 1st Place – Franklin Cruz of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Delson Pyland of Fruita Monument
  • 3rd Place – Geoffrey Freeman of Chaparral
  • 4th Place – Cameron Flores of Mountain Vista

1st Place Match

  • Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 32-9, So. over Delson Pyland (Fruita Monument) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Geoffrey Freeman (Chaparral) 22-11, Fr. over Zach Ferrera (Monarch) 23-19, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Cameron Flores (Mountain Vista) 24-12, Fr. over Zach Ferrera (Monarch) 23-19, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

195

  • 1st Place – Keegan Bailey of Fruita Monument
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Olson of Arvada West
  • 3rd Place – Ed Delva of Columbine
  • 4th Place – Samuel Bruno of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 44-3, Sr. over Elijah Olson (Arvada West) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ed Delva (Columbine) 24-7, Sr. over Samuel Bruno (Pomona) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

220

  • 1st Place – Will Ponder of Monarch
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Slaughter of Rampart
  • 3rd Place – Christian Buchholz of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Kyle Hanson of Highlands Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Will Ponder (Monarch) 30-8, Sr. over Dalton Slaughter (Rampart) 30-14, So. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Buchholz (Pomona) 12-11, So. over Brian Mack (Arvada West) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

4th Place wrestleback

  • Kyle Hanson (Highlands Ranch) 15-17, So. over Brian Mack (Arvada West) 17-5, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

285

  • 1st Place – Zach Schraeder of Columbine
  • 2nd Place – Casey Hudson of Fruita Monument
  • 3rd Place – Diego Paredes of Thornton
  • 4th Place – Antonio Cordova of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 35-5, So. over Casey Hudson (Fruita Monument) 34-8, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Paredes (Thornton) 24-16, Jr. over Antonio Cordova (Pomona) 15-11, Sr. (SV-1 5-1)

5A Region 2

Team Scores
1 Grandview 251.0
2 Brighton 230.0
3 Ponderosa 169.5
4 Douglas County 150.5
5 Doherty 135.0
6 Adams City 103.0
7 Legend 98.5
8 Fairview 85.0
9 Thunder Ridge 80.5
10 Heritage 60.5
11 Smoky Hill 58.0
12 Rangeview 57.0
13 Centaurus 38.0
13 Hinkley 38.0

106

  • 1st Place – Kenny Sailas of Brighton
  • 2nd Place – Justin Kelchen of Douglas County
  • 3rd Place – Frankie Sanchez of Grandview
  • 4th Place – Chandler Roberts of Ponderosa

1st Place Match

  • Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 39-1, So. over Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 23-7, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Frankie Sanchez (Grandview) 28-11, So. over Chandler Roberts (Ponderosa) 20-15, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

113

  • 1st Place – Max Black of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Wilkens of Brighton
  • 3rd Place – James Davis of Adams City
  • 4th Place – Michael Robles of Doherty

1st Place Match

  • Max Black (Douglas County) 25-6, So. over Brayden Wilkens (Brighton) 27-10, So. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • James Davis (Adams City) 15-12, Jr. over Michael Robles (Doherty) 20-11, So. (MD 11-1)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Michael Robles (Doherty) 20-11, So. over Mateo Reyes (Heritage) 19-18, So. (Fall 0:20)

120

  • 1st Place – Jaron Mahler of Ponderosa
  • 2nd Place – Justin McCoy of Brighton
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Okamura of Thunder Ridge
  • 4th Place – Adolfo Granados Sanchez of Smoky Hill

1st Place Match

  • Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 34-8, So. over Justin McCoy (Brighton) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Okamura (Thunder Ridge) 28-12, Jr. over Adolfo Granados Sanchez (Smoky Hill) 28-11, Sr. (MD 9-0)

126

  • 1st Place – Mosha Schwartz of Ponderosa
  • 2nd Place – Alejandro Santillan of Grandview
  • 3rd Place – Ivan Morris of Douglas County
  • 4th Place – Luis Gallegos of Brighton

1st Place Match

  • Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa) 39-6, Sr. over Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 30-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:36 (26-11))

3rd Place Match

  • Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 26-10, So. over Luis Gallegos (Brighton) 19-17, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

132

  • 1st Place – Traevin Osborn of Ponderosa
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Guerrero of Brighton
  • 3rd Place – Drew Warner of Douglas County
  • 4th Place – Gage Valdez Sauer of Legend

1st Place Match

  • Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 35-8, So. over Antonio Guerrero (Brighton) 29-10, Jr. (Fall 5:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Warner (Douglas County) 28-13, Jr. over Jack Oh (Grandview) 23-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Gage Valdez Sauer (Legend) 31-17, Sr. over Jack Oh (Grandview) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

138

  • 1st Place – Fabian Santillan of Grandview
  • 2nd Place – Jared Cabunoc of Douglas County
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Deaguero of Adams City
  • 4th Place – Kade Syddall of Legend

1st Place Match

  • Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 44-3, Sr. over Jared Cabunoc (Douglas County) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 26-6, Jr. over Kade Syddall (Legend) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

145

  • 1st Place – Erik Cumley of Legend
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Frye of Grandview
  • 3rd Place – Karter Johnson of Ponderosa
  • 4th Place – Dominic Helbok of Adams City

1st Place Match

  • Erik Cumley (Legend) 40-7, Sr. over Matthew Frye (Grandview) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Karter Johnson (Ponderosa) 24-13, Fr. over Dominic Helbok (Adams City) 30-12, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

152

  • 1st Place – Tyson Beauperthuy of Doherty
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Ranieri of Grandview
  • 3rd Place – Brock Granberg of Fairview
  • 4th Place – Jasper Siminov of Douglas County

1st Place Match

  • Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 35-2, Jr. over Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Granberg (Fairview) 30-5, Sr. over Jasper Siminov (Douglas County) 20-15, Jr. (MD 11-3)

160

  • 1st Place – Marquez Salazar of Adams City
  • 2nd Place – Christian Olmstead of Doherty
  • 3rd Place – Austin Kelchen of Douglas County
  • 4th Place – Kayden Johnson of Ponderosa

1st Place Match

  • Marquez Salazar (Adams City) 32-8, Sr. over Christian Olmstead (Doherty) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 28-7, Sr. over Kayden Johnson (Ponderosa) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 4:13)

170

  • st Place – Brice Hartzhheim of Grandview
  • 2nd Place – Emery Bemis of Hinkley
  • 3rd Place – Lex Minnear of Fairview
  • 4th Place – Cody Nelsen of Brighton

1st Place Match

  • Brice Hartzhheim (Grandview) 22-5, Sr. over Emery Bemis (Hinkley) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Lex Minnear (Fairview) 27-10, Sr. over Cody Nelsen (Brighton) 24-11, So. (Fall 3:53)

182

  • 1st Place – Logan Maslanik of Doherty
  • 2nd Place – Brock Schilling of Thunder Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Levi Fry of Brighton
  • 4th Place – Isaac Smith of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Logan Maslanik (Doherty) 39-8, Sr. over Brock Schilling (Thunder Ridge) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Fry (Brighton) 20-11, So. over Isaac Smith (Grandview) 22-16, Jr. (Fall 2:01)

195

  • 1st Place – Joe Renner of Grandview
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Uribes of Centaurus
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Sanchez of Brighton
  • 4th Place – Andrew Tracy of Doherty

1st Place Match

  • Joe Renner (Grandview) 32-8, Jr. over Nathan Uribes (Centaurus) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Sanchez (Brighton) 19-9, Sr. over Andrew Tracy (Doherty) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 4:52)

220

  • 1st Place – Santana Solano of Brighton
  • 2nd Place – David Hoage of Smoky Hill
  • 3rd Place – Angelo Falise of Grandview
  • 4th Place – Jake Olen of Thunder Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Santana Solano (Brighton) 28-6, Sr. over David Hoage (Smoky Hill) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Angelo Falise (Grandview) 26-14, Fr. over Jake Olen (Thunder Ridge) 25-16, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

285

  • 1st Place – Cohlton Schultz of Ponderosa
  • 2nd Place – Colin Lavell of Legend
  • 3rd Place – Casey Orange of Brighton
  • 4th Place – Jackson Webber of Doherty

1st Place Match

  • Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) 42-0, Sr. over Colin Lavell (Legend) 39-7, Sr. (Fall 0:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey Orange (Brighton) 19-9, Sr. over Moises Islas (Heritage) 23-12, So. (Fall 0:35)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Jackson Webber (Doherty) 29-14, Sr. over Moises Islas (Heritage) 23-12, So. (Fall 3:48)

5A Region 3

Team Scores
1 Pine Creek 191.0
2 Cherokee Trail 172.0
3 Grand Junction 166.5
4 Poudre 160.5
5 Arapahoe 128.5
6 Valor Christian 117.5
7 Cherry Creek 110.0
8 Ralston Valley 93.0
9 Horizon 84.5
10 Bear Creek 80.0
11 Overland 79.0
12 Chatfield 44.5
13 Westminster 14.0
14 Lakewood 0.0

106

  • 1st Place – Andrew Leyba of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Murphy Menke of Chatfield
  • 3rd Place – Ricky Beall of Horizon
  • 4th Place – Tony Garcia Lopez of Poudre

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Leyba (Grand Junction) 28-6, Fr. over Murphy Menke (Chatfield) 37-7, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ricky Beall (Horizon) 31-15, Fr. over Tony Garcia Lopez (Poudre) 25-17, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

113

  • 1st Place – Alec Beltran of Horizon
  • 2nd Place – Kieran Thompson of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Chilton of Cherokee Trail
  • 4th Place – Carsen Trujillo of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Alec Beltran (Horizon) 34-6, Jr. over Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 28-2, So. (Fall 5:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Chilton (Cherokee Trail) 33-6, Jr. over Carsen Trujillo (Arapahoe) 15-8, So. (MD 18-4)

120

  • 1st Place – Dawson Collins of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Grant Bradley of Overland
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Whitesell of Poudre
  • 4th Place – Aaron Fuller of Chatfield

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 36-1, Jr. over Grant Bradley (Overland) 32-6, Jr. (SV-1 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Whitesell (Poudre) 17-15, So. over Aaron Fuller (Chatfield) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

126

  • 1st Place – Dean Noble of Poudre
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Enockson of Bear Creek
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Bradley of Overland
  • 4th Place – Max Franz of Cherry Creek

1st Place Match

  • Dean Noble (Poudre) 40-7, Jr. over Joseph Enockson (Bear Creek) 42-8, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Bradley (Overland) 31-4, Sr. over Max Franz (Cherry Creek) 34-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

132

  • 1st Place – Miguel Mendoza, III of Overland
  • 2nd Place – Walker Heckendorf of Poudre
  • 3rd Place – Travis Guzman of Horizon
  • 4th Place – Riley Olona of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Miguel Mendoza, III (Overland) 37-5, Sr. over Walker Heckendorf (Poudre) 28-7, Jr. (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Travis Guzman (Horizon) 33-10, So. over Riley Olona (Arapahoe) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Riley Olona (Arapahoe) 31-10, Sr. over Mitchell Pisciotta (Cherry Creek) 23-15, So. (Dec 10-7)

138

  • 1st Place – Alex Alvarez of Poudre
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Roman of Pine Creek
  • 3rd Place – Riley O`Byrne of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Brandon Borgonah of Cherokee Trail

1st Place Match

  • Alex Alvarez (Poudre) 20-5, Sr. over Brayden Roman (Pine Creek) 14-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:04 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Riley O`Byrne (Arapahoe) 26-12, Sr. over Brandon Borgonah (Cherokee Trail) 21-19, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

145

  • 1st Place – David Rivera of Cherokee Trail
  • 2nd Place – Colton Frost-Bryant of Ralston Valley
  • 3rd Place – Jace Graves of Pine Creek
  • 4th Place – Austin Luhring of Cherry Creek

1st Place Match

  • David Rivera (Cherokee Trail) 38-5, Sr. over Colton Frost-Bryant (Ralston Valley) 36-10, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Graves (Pine Creek) 26-14, So. over Austin Luhring (Cherry Creek) 17-13, So. (Fall 0:50)

152

  • 1st Place – Jack Howell of Valor Christian
  • 2nd Place – Landon Suter of Pine Creek
  • 3rd Place – Brock LaBonde of Cherokee Trail
  • 4th Place – Shawn Vigil of Bear Creek

1st Place Match

  • Jack Howell (Valor Christian) 20-9, So. over Landon Suter (Pine Creek) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock LaBonde (Cherokee Trail) 29-14, Jr. over Shawn Vigil (Bear Creek) 32-13, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

160

  • 1st Place – Zachery Vannaman of Pine Creek
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Lucas of Horizon
  • 3rd Place – Christian Hafey of Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Dane MillerHass of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Zachery Vannaman (Pine Creek) 20-9, Sr. over Dillon Lucas (Horizon) 35-6, . (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Hafey (Grand Junction) 25-6, Jr. over Dane MillerHass (Arapahoe) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

170

  • 1st Place – Kai Blake of Cherry Creek
  • 2nd Place – Jay Skalecki of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Draygan Colonese of Pine Creek
  • 4th Place – Payton Polson of Valor Christian

1st Place Match

  • Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 41-3, Sr. over Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 24-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 38-7, So. over Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

182

  • 1st Place – Jake Welch of Valor Christian
  • 2nd Place – Patrick Golden of Poudre
  • 3rd Place – Nick Kruse of Cherry Creek
  • 4th Place – Caid Lopez of Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 35-2, Sr. over Patrick Golden (Poudre) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 5:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Kruse (Cherry Creek) 32-13, Sr. over Caid Lopez (Grand Junction) 29-11, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

195

  • 1st Place – Jared Field of Pine Creek
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Fetterly of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Brock Howard of Cherokee Trail
  • 4th Place – Robbie Shell of Valor Christian

1st Place Match

  • Jared Field (Pine Creek) 29-12, Sr. over Charlie Fetterly (Arapahoe) 19-10, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Howard (Cherokee Trail) 29-10, Sr. over Robbie Shell (Valor Christian) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Robbie Shell (Valor Christian) 24-10, Sr. over Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) 34-12, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

220

  • 1st Place – Hunter Tobiasson of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Sam Hart of Cherokee Trail
  • 3rd Place – Cole Jesch of Ralston Valley
  • 4th Place – thomas cherrington of Westminster

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 38-0, Sr. over Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 36-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Jesch (Ralston Valley) 34-7, Sr. over thomas cherrington (Westminster) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 3:55)

285

  • st Place – Sean Adams of Ralston Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jason Washington of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Junious Gooden of Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Kaiden Parish of Valor Christian

1st Place Match

  • Sean Adams (Ralston Valley) 27-5, Sr. over Jason Washington (Arapahoe) 20-5, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Junious Gooden (Grand Junction) 19-15, Jr. over Kaiden Parish (Valor Christian) 10-6, Fr. (Fall 0:36)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Kaiden Parish (Valor Christian) 10-6, Fr. over Cody Herdman (Cherokee Trail) 16-22, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

5A Region 4

Team Scores
1 Rocky Mountain 235.5
2 Legacy 194.0
3 Castle View 159.0
4 Eaglecrest 135.0
5 Fossil Ridge 124.5
6 Northglenn 123.0
7 Mountain Range 97.0
8 Fountain Ft. Carson 96.0
9 Fort Collins 79.0
10 Regis Jesuit 56.0
11 Prairie View 52.5
12 Far Northeast 33.0
12 Rock Canyon 33.0

106

  • 1st Place – Lance Johnson of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Ronnie Ortiz of Mountain Range
  • 3rd Place – Bohdan Salcido of Fort Collins
  • 4th Place – Jaime Olivares of Northglenn

1st Place Match

  • Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain) 26-12, Jr. over Ronnie Ortiz (Mountain Range) 15-7, So. (Fall 4:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Bohdan Salcido (Fort Collins) 17-19, So. over Jaime Olivares (Northglenn) 17-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

113

  • 1st Place – Josiah Alvarado of Prairie View
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Lewis of Mountain Range
  • 3rd Place – Johnathon Herrera of Northglenn
  • 4th Place – Marshal Scott of Fossil Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View) 26-6, Fr. over Kyle Lewis (Mountain Range) 24-10, Fr. (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnathon Herrera (Northglenn) 22-17, Sr. over Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest) 25-13, So. (Fall 1:22)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Marshal Scott (Fossil Ridge) 15-23, Sr. over Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest) 25-13, So. (Dec 9-7)

120

  • 1st Place – Caeleb Knoll of Eaglecrest
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Marquez of Castle View
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Hoffman of Legacy
  • 4th Place – Zak Aweida of Rocky Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) 24-4, Jr. over Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 30-10, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Hoffman (Legacy) 21-13, Sr. over Zak Aweida (Rocky Mountain) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

126

  • 1st Place – Taylor Vasquez of Fountain Ft. Carson
  • 2nd Place – Christian Deherrera of Rocky Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Noah Fitzgerald of Castle View
  • 4th Place – Michael Bolduc of Fossil Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Vasquez (Fountain Ft. Carson) 39-7, Sr. over Christian Deherrera (Rocky Mountain) 21-8, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Fitzgerald (Castle View) 24-12, Sr. over Michael Bolduc (Fossil Ridge) 14-7, Fr. (Fall 3:37)

132

  • 1st Place – Randy Myers of Castle View
  • 2nd Place – Kolten Strait of Rocky Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Maccagnan of Eaglecrest
  • 4th Place – Joe Barela of Fountain Ft. Carson

1st Place Match

  • Randy Myers (Castle View) 16-5, So. over Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 19-6, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 9-6, So. over Joe Barela (Fountain Ft. Carson) 24-18, So. (Dec 6-4)

138

  • 1st Place – Kevin Luker of Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Max Brabson of Fort Collins
  • 3rd Place – Rider Anderson of Rocky Mountain
  • 4th Place – Angel Alvidrez of Northglenn

1st Place Match

  • Kevin Luker (Legacy) 16-7, Sr. over Max Brabson (Fort Collins) 25-14, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rider Anderson (Rocky Mountain) 24-16, Jr. over Angel Alvidrez (Northglenn) 27-15, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

145

  • 1st Place – Antonio Segura of Regis Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Joey Joiner of Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Cody Ginther of Fossil Ridge
  • 4th Place – Khalid Peters of Fountain Ft. Carson

1st Place Match

  • Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 32-8, So. over Joey Joiner (Legacy) 32-12, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 36-7, So. over Khalid Peters (Fountain Ft. Carson) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

152

  • 1st Place – Austin McFadden of Prairie View
  • 2nd Place – Dakota Key of Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Maccagnan of Eaglecrest
  • 4th Place – Hudson Cropp of Fort Collins

1st Place Match

  • Austin McFadden (Prairie View) 39-4, Sr. over Dakota Key (Legacy) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 37-6, Sr. over Hudson Cropp (Fort Collins) 23-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

160

  • 1st Place – Trey Hardy of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Grady Funk of Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Ben Parker of Fossil Ridge
  • 4th Place – Adam Escobedo of Far Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Trey Hardy (Rocky Mountain) 20-9, Jr. over Grady Funk (Legacy) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Parker (Fossil Ridge) 26-16, Jr. over Isaac Barbosa (Regis Jesuit) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Adam Escobedo (Far Northeast) 24-11, Sr. over Isaac Barbosa (Regis Jesuit) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

170

  • 1st Place – Jason Bynarowicz of Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Price of Fountain Ft. Carson
  • 3rd Place – Mike Pinkerton of Rock Canyon
  • 4th Place – Ashton Romero of Rocky Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Jason Bynarowicz (Legacy) 24-12, Sr. over Wyatt Price (Fountain Ft. Carson) 29-17, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Mike Pinkerton (Rock Canyon) 34-7, Sr. over Jackson Holloway (Fossil Ridge) 17-16, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Ashton Romero (Rocky Mountain) 17-14, So. over Jackson Holloway (Fossil Ridge) 17-16, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

182

  • 1st Place – Matt Kinerson of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Kenny Fenton of Mountain Range
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Maldonado of Northglenn
  • 4th Place – Antonio Sandora of Regis Jesuit

1st Place Match

  • Matt Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 22-8, So. over Kenny Fenton (Mountain Range) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Maldonado (Northglenn) 27-16, Jr. over Antonio Sandora (Regis Jesuit) 15-14, Jr. (UTB 1-1)

195

  • 1st Place – Alec Hargreaves of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Adam Lynch of Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Jack Smith of Castle View
  • 4th Place – Micah Sterling of Eaglecrest

1st Place Match

  • Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 32-3, Jr. over Adam Lynch (Legacy) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Smith (Castle View) 13-7, Sr. over Micah Sterling (Eaglecrest) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 2:12)

220

  • 1st Place – Carlos Flores of Northglenn
  • 2nd Place – Osman Yigit Topuz of Eaglecrest
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Joas of Castle View
  • 4th Place – Brune Armstrong of Mountain Range

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Flores (Northglenn) 29-6, Sr. over Osman Yigit Topuz (Eaglecrest) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Joas (Castle View) 21-12, Sr. over Brune Armstrong (Mountain Range) 29-12, Jr. (Fall 3:36)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Brune Armstrong (Mountain Range) 29-12, Jr. over Josh Beaver (Legacy) 18-22, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

285

  • 1st Place – Adam Sepan of Castle View
  • 2nd Place – Trenton Suazo of Northglenn
  • 3rd Place – Jason Reyes of Far Northeast
  • 4th Place – Aron Baugh of Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Adam Sepan (Castle View) 34-10, Sr. over Trenton Suazo (Northglenn) 18-7, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Reyes (Far Northeast) 33-6, Sr. over Aron Baugh (Legacy) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

4th Place Wrestleback

  • Aron Baugh (Legacy) 28-7, Sr. over Chris Marques (Mountain Range) 16-13, So. (Fall 3:34)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.