5A State Championship Results

The Four-Timers Club is getting fuller.

Monarch’s Vince Cornella joined prep wrestling’s most elite on Saturday by becoming just the 29th wrestler in Colorado history to win four state titles. Cornella, a Cornell University commit, pinned his way through the competition and stood tall despite the limited fans and atmosphere.

We owe you a full-house standing ovation, Vince!

In the team race, Pomona secured the three-peat and crowned four individual champs, including Daniel Cardenas at 145 pounds. Cardenas sets himself up for a chance to make it as one of the fantastic four-timers next year.

Full results from the Class 5A tournament are below:

5A Team Scores
1 Pomona 180.0
2 Ponderosa 159.0
3 Monarch 65.0
4 Chaparral 53.0
5 Brighton 52.5
6 Columbine 46.0
7 Pine Creek 44.0
8 Rocky Mountain 41.0
9 Douglas County 38.5
10 Poudre 36.0
11 Fossil Ridge 31.5
12 Horizon 26.0
13 Thornton 24.0
14 Chatfield 23.0
15 Denver East 21.0
15 Fort Collins 21.0
15 Prairie View 21.0
15 Regis Jesuit 21.0
19 ThunderRidge 20.0
20 Cherry Creek 18.0

106-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ane`e Vigil of Prairie View
  • 2nd Place – Otto Black of Ponderosa
  • 3rd Place – Frankie Sanchez Jr. of Grandview
  • 4th Place – Nico Gonzalez of Northglenn
  • 5th Place – Mark Cardenas of Pomona
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Sisneros of Lakewood

1st Place Match

  • Ane`e Vigil (Prairie View) 18-3, So. over Otto Black (Ponderosa) 17-3, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Frankie Sanchez Jr. (Grandview) 20-1, Sr. over Nico Gonzalez (Northglenn) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 2:06)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Cardenas (Pomona) 18-2, So. over Isaiah Sisneros (Lakewood) 22-6, So. (MD 10-0)

113-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kenny Sailas of Brighton
  • 2nd Place – Derek Glenn, Jr of Cherokee Trail
  • 3rd Place – Jeramiah steele of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Noah Kubala of Chaparral
  • 5th Place – Banks Norby of Poudre
  • 6th Place – Carsen Trujillo of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 17-0, Sr. over Derek Glenn, Jr (Cherokee Trail) 21-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeramiah steele (Pomona) 16-5, Jr. over Noah Kubala (Chaparral) 13-4, Fr. (Dec 14-9)

5th Place Match

  • Banks Norby (Poudre) 11-3, Fr. over Carsen Trujillo (Arapahoe) 14-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

120-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Romero of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Jett Strickenberger of Ponderosa
  • 3rd Place – Emilio Trujillo-Deen of Monarch
  • 4th Place – Tony Garcia Lopez of Poudre
  • 5th Place – Nic Vicic of ThunderRidge
  • 6th Place – Jerry Gallegos of Lakewood

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Romero (Pomona) 21-0, So. over Jett Strickenberger (Ponderosa) 14-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Emilio Trujillo-Deen (Monarch) 20-1, So. over Tony Garcia Lopez (Poudre) 19-4, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nic Vicic (ThunderRidge) 20-3, So. over Jerry Gallegos (Lakewood) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

126-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Olguin of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Bostelman of Ponderosa
  • 3rd Place – Dillon Roman of Monarch
  • 4th Place – Max Black of Douglas County
  • 5th Place – Kegan Swain of Chaparral
  • 6th Place – Tyler Archuleta of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 19-2, Jr. over Jacob Bostelman (Ponderosa) 18-2, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dillon Roman (Monarch) 20-4, Jr. over Max Black (Douglas County) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kegan Swain (Chaparral) 17-7, Fr. over Tyler Archuleta (Fruita Monument) 20-7, So. (Fall 4:33)

132-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Armando Garcia of Denver East
  • 2nd Place – Murphy Menke of Ponderosa
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Parsons of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Joey Airola of Fairview
  • 5th Place – Matthew Fasbender of Monarch
  • 6th Place – Kory Anderson of Eaglecrest

1st Place Match

  • Armando Garcia (Denver East) 20-1, Sr. over Murphy Menke (Ponderosa) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Parsons (Pomona) 21-2, Jr. over Joey Airola (Fairview) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Fasbender (Monarch) 13-4, So. over Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

138-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vince Cornella of Monarch
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Lenz of Ponderosa
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Ibarra of Thornton
  • 4th Place – Justin Kelchen of Douglas County
  • 5th Place – Travis Guzman of Horizon
  • 6th Place – Deklyn Miller of Fort Collins

1st Place Match

  • Vince Cornella (Monarch) 6-0, Sr. over Aidan Lenz (Ponderosa) 18-1, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Ibarra (Thornton) 19-3, So. over Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 14-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Travis Guzman (Horizon) 14-3, Sr. over Deklyn Miller (Fort Collins) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

145-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Cardenas of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Jaron Mahler of Ponderosa
  • 3rd Place – Kierarn Thompson of Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Levi Deaguero of Adams City
  • 5th Place – Aiden Cartwright of Mountain Vista
  • 6th Place – Ivan Morris of Douglas County

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 15-0, Jr. over Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 15-2, Sr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kierarn Thompson (Grand Junction) 16-1, Sr. over Levi Deaguero (Adams City) 20-4, So. (TB-1 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Cartwright (Mountain Vista) 22-3, Jr. over Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 13-4, Sr. (For.)

152-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Antonio Segura of Regis Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Grayston Diblasi of Horizon
  • 3rd Place – Randy Myers of Ponderosa
  • 4th Place – Zack Zuniga of Thornton
  • 5th Place – DJ Rock of Brighton
  • 6th Place – Presley Pilgrim of ThunderRidge

1st Place Match

  • Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 23-0, Sr. over Grayston Diblasi (Horizon) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Randy Myers (Ponderosa) 10-2, Sr. over Zack Zuniga (Thornton) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 4:14)

5th Place Match

  • DJ Rock (Brighton) 18-6, So. over Presley Pilgrim (ThunderRidge) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

160-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Ginther of Fossil Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Kolten Strait of Rocky Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Gage Bernall of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Karter Johnson of Ponderosa
  • 5th Place – Ryan Hensley of Overland
  • 6th Place – Mickael Byers of Pine Creek

1st Place Match

  • Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 21-0, Sr. over Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Bernall (Pomona) 22-1, Sr. over Karter Johnson (Ponderosa) 16-5, Jr. (Fall 4:46)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Hensley (Overland) 15-4, Jr. over Mickael Byers (Pine Creek) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 5:14)

170-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Draygan Colonese of Pine Creek
  • 2nd Place – Traevin Osborn of Ponderosa
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Judd of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Elijah Hamilton of Valor
  • 5th Place – Cole Carlucci of Monarch
  • 6th Place – Saje Camirand of Poudre

1st Place Match

  • Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 19-0, Sr. over Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 18-2, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Judd (Pomona) 17-4, Jr. over Elijah Hamilton (Valor) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Carlucci (Monarch) 20-4, Jr. over Saje Camirand (Poudre) 12-5, So. (MD 8-0)

182-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Badger of Chatfield
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Kinerson of Rocky Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Jace Graves of Pine Creek
  • 4th Place – Dillon Parker of Fossil Ridge
  • 5th Place – Gregory Brooks of Rangeview
  • 6th Place – Roman Cruz of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Badger (Chatfield) 23-0, Sr. over Matthew Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 21-1, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Graves (Pine Creek) 16-4, Sr. over Dillon Parker (Fossil Ridge) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Gregory Brooks (Rangeview) 14-3, So. over Roman Cruz (Pomona) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

195-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Forbes of Columbine
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Soderborg of Cherry Creek
  • 3rd Place – Sage Harrison of Poudre
  • 4th Place – Haegun Hoffschneider of Ponderosa
  • 5th Place – Justin Cullen of Pomona
  • 6th Place – Kordell Culane of Rocky Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Jack Forbes (Columbine) 23-0, Sr. over Matthew Soderborg (Cherry Creek) 18-3, Sr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Sage Harrison (Poudre) 20-3, Sr. over Haegun Hoffschneider (Ponderosa) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Cullen (Pomona) 23-4, So. over Kordell Culane (Rocky Mountain) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

220-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Franklin Cruz of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Dylan BravoPacker of Brighton
  • 3rd Place – Geoffery Freeman of Chaparral
  • 4th Place – Kyle Hanson of Highlands Ranch
  • 5th Place – Tyler Doyle of ThunderRidge
  • 6th Place – Espin Hernandez of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 17-0, Sr. over Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton) 22-1, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Geoffery Freeman (Chaparral) 15-1, Jr. over Kyle Hanson (Highlands Ranch) 21-5, Sr. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Doyle (ThunderRidge) 17-4, Jr. over Espin Hernandez (Fruita Monument) 17-5, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

285-5A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Schraeder of Columbine
  • 2nd Place – Jonah Rubadue of Chaparral
  • 3rd Place – Cade Whish of Fort Collins
  • 4th Place – Ryan Aguiar of Douglas County
  • 5th Place – Jose Rosales of Pomona
  • 6th Place – Luke Sandy of Legend

1st Place Match

  • Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 23-0, Sr. over Jonah Rubadue (Chaparral) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Whish (Fort Collins) 21-3, Jr. over Ryan Aguiar (Douglas County) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Rosales (Pomona) 19-4, So. over Luke Sandy (Legend) 15-4, Jr. (Fall 3:46)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 151 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.