Class 2A Regional Results – 2020

The tickets have been punched. Regional wrestling tournaments are in the books and it’s time to make those final preparations for the state tournament.

As expected, it was an exciting, heartbreaking, glorious, and captivating weekend.

And now, it’s time to dance. State brackets will be posted on Sunday, and state previews should be out on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here is the full list of results from all four Class 2A regions, complete with all 896 state qualifiers.

If you are looking for a specific region, you can jump ahead by clicking the link(s) below.

*Top 4 placers qualify for state*

2A Region 1

1 Cedaredge 244.0
2 Hotchkiss 168.0
3 Paonia 166.0
4 Meeker 163.0
5 Hayden 150.0
6 Mancos 95.5
7 Rangely 70.5
8 Norwood 62.0
9 Ignacio 53.0
10 Dolores 45.0
11 North Park 44.0
12 Soroco 39.0
13 West Grand 36.5
14 Dove Creek 23.0
15 Nucla 13.0

106

  • 1st Place – Jarret Sinks of Norwood
  • 2nd Place – Trae Kennedy of Meeker
  • 3rd Place – Kodi Ingols of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Anthony Scanlon of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Jarret Sinks (Norwood) 31-9, So. over Trae Kennedy (Meeker) 30-11, Fr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Kodi Ingols (Hayden) 34-12, Fr. over Anthony Scanlon (Hotchkiss) 22-24, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

113

1st Place – Lane Hunsberger of Cedaredge
2nd Place – Ty Goedert of Meeker
3rd Place – Sabyn Hager of Hayden
4th Place – Ace Connolly of Paonia

1st Place Match

  • Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 36-2, So. over Ty Goedert (Meeker) 25-12, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sabyn Hager (Hayden) 22-16, Fr. over Ace Connolly (Paonia) 22-23, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

120

1st Place – Robert Cochran of Hotchkiss
2nd Place – Kyler Campbell of Hayden
3rd Place – Ryan Imhoff of Cedaredge
4th Place – Ayden Mathews of Mancos

1st Place Match

  • Robert Cochran (Hotchkiss) 36-13, Jr. over Kyler Campbell (Hayden) 25-9, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Imhoff (Cedaredge) 24-15, Sr. over Ayden Mathews (Mancos) 26-15, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

126

1st Place – Trey Geyer of Cedaredge
2nd Place – Destry Schmidt of North Park
3rd Place – Charles Curry of Meeker
4th Place – Keaton McCoy of Ignacio

1st Place Match

  • Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 38-3, Jr. over Destry Schmidt (North Park) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Charles Curry (Meeker) 25-18, Sr. over Keaton McCoy (Ignacio) 23-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:53 (16-0))

132

1st Place – Sean Dale of Cedaredge
2nd Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Hayden
3rd Place – Connor Blunt of Meeker
4th Place – Jayden Sanders of Dove Creek

1st Place Match

  • Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 33-4, Sr. over Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 31-7, So. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Blunt (Meeker) 31-13, Fr. over Jayden Sanders (Dove Creek) 13-22, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

138

1st Place – AJ Robidoux of Cedaredge
2nd Place – Wyatt Murphy of Hayden
3rd Place – Reagan Todd of Paonia
4th Place – Rene Dominguez of West Grand

1st Place Match

  • AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge) 28-12, Jr. over Wyatt Murphy (Hayden) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Reagan Todd (Paonia) 28-14, Jr. over Rene Dominguez (West Grand) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

4th Place Match

  • Rene Dominguez (West Grand) 12-9, Jr. over Brayden Magallon (Norwood) 27-18, So. (Fall 2:23)

145

1st Place – Adrian Nieto of Cedaredge
2nd Place – JD Miller of Hotchkiss
3rd Place – Harley Workman of Norwood
4th Place – Zane Varner of Rangely

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 31-13, Jr. over JD Miller (Hotchkiss) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Harley Workman (Norwood) 28-12, Sr. over Zane Varner (Rangely) 31-8, So. (Dec 4-3)

152

1st Place – Traycer Hall of Hotchkiss
2nd Place – Kody Logan of Soroco
3rd Place – Zeb Etter of Paonia
4th Place – Tyler Barnes of Ignacio

1st Place Match

  • Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 40-6, Jr. over Kody Logan (Soroco) 37-5, Jr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Zeb Etter (Paonia) 35-9, Sr. over Tyler Barnes (Ignacio) 18-15, So. (Fall 1:00)

160

1st Place – Grey Neal of Paonia
2nd Place – Tytus Coombs of Rangely
3rd Place – Chase Moore of Mancos
4th Place – Dax Sheridan of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Grey Neal (Paonia) 42-4, Sr. over Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 18-3, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Moore (Mancos) 31-7, So. over Dax Sheridan (Meeker) 30-18, Jr. (MD 13-5)

4th Place Match

  • Dax Sheridan (Meeker) 30-18, Jr. over Ethan Guy (Hotchkiss) 25-21, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

170

1st Place – Jace Peebles of Hotchkiss
2nd Place – Ty Walck of Cedaredge
3rd Place – Garrett Salazar of Hayden
4th Place – Lot Martin of Mancos

1st Place Match

  • Jace Peebles (Hotchkiss) 31-6, Sr. over Ty Walck (Cedaredge) 26-12, So. (Fall 5:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Salazar (Hayden) 19-10, Sr. over Lot Martin (Mancos) 24-18, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

182

1st Place – Hunter Planansky of Hayden
2nd Place – Colby Clatterbaugh of Meeker
3rd Place – Dusty Emig of Cedaredge
4th Place – Justin Mattison of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 40-6, Sr. over Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 37-6, Jr. (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Dusty Emig (Cedaredge) 24-17, Sr. over Justin Mattison (Hotchkiss) 25-13, So. (Fall 3:14)

195

1st Place – Anthony Miller of Paonia
2nd Place – Ridge Williams of Meeker
3rd Place – David Lopez of Cedaredge
4th Place – Sam Ware of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Miller (Paonia) 37-7, Jr. over Ridge Williams (Meeker) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • David Lopez (Cedaredge) 20-13, Sr. over Sam Ware (Hotchkiss) 14-22, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

220

1st Place – Austyn Norris of Paonia
2nd Place – Bryan Escarcega of Dolores
3rd Place – Cordell Garriott of North Park
4th Place – Tanner Musser of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Austyn Norris (Paonia) 24-20, Sr. over Bryan Escarcega (Dolores) 30-13, Sr. (Inj. 4:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Cordell Garriott (North Park) 31-13, Jr. over Tanner Musser (Meeker) 29-5, Fr. (Fall 2:18)

4th Place Match

  • Tanner Musser (Meeker) 29-5, Fr. over Christopher Alejandre (Cedaredge) 8-15, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

285

1st Place – Derek Sanchez of Cedaredge
2nd Place – Christian Matus of Hotchkiss
3rd Place – Randy Herrera of Ignacio
4th Place – Byron Mackay of Rangely

1st Place Match

  • Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 33-4, Jr. over Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 1:05)
3rd Place Match

  • Randy Herrera (Ignacio) 15-9, Sr. over Byron Mackay (Rangely) 23-18, So. (Fall 4:52)

2A Region 2

1 John Mall 216.0
2 Centauri 215.0
3 Buena Vista 193.5
4 Dolores Huerta 123.0
5 Monte Vista 99.0
6 Rye 83.5
7 Sierra Grande/Centennial 80.5
8 Del Norte 38.0
9 Center 29.0
10 Lotus 20.0
10 Mountain Valley 20.0
12 Hanover 16.0
13 Colo D&b 13.0
14 Sargent 3.0
15 La Veta 2.0
16 Custer County 0.0
16 Sanford 0.0

106

1st Place – Chris Hutchings of Buena Vista
2nd Place – Malachi Gallegos of Del Norte
3rd Place – Mario Vigil of Centauri
4th Place – Dominic Lopez of Monte Vista

1st Place Match

  • Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista) 29-6, So. over Malachi Gallegos (Del Norte) 37-7, So. (Fall 3:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Mario Vigil (Centauri) 25-11, So. over Shawn Cordova (Dolores Huerta) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

4th Place Match

  • Dominic Lopez (Monte Vista) 27-12, Jr. over Shawn Cordova (Dolores Huerta) 29-15, Jr. (MD 11-2)

113

1st Place – Miguel Sanchez of John Mall
2nd Place – Jackson Helmke of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Daniel Apodaca of Dolores Huerta
4th Place – Riley Prichard of Rye

1st Place Match

  • Miguel Sanchez (John Mall) 29-8, Jr. over Jackson Helmke (Buena Vista) 24-13, So. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Apodaca (Dolores Huerta) 34-6, Fr. over Riley Prichard (Rye) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

120

1st Place – Michael Atencio of Rye
2nd Place – Dale VanMatre of John Mall
3rd Place – Issac Hutchings of Buena Vista
4th Place – DeAngelo Archuleta of Monte Vista

1st Place Match

  • Michael Atencio (Rye) 32-3, Jr. over Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 29-13, Jr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Issac Hutchings (Buena Vista) 26-9, Jr. over DeAngelo Archuleta (Monte Vista) 27-15, Fr. (Fall 5:00)

126

1st Place – Cole Miller of Rye
2nd Place – David Arellano of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Zander Ross of John Mall
4th Place – Wyatt Gardner of Mountain Valley

1st Place Match

  • Cole Miller (Rye) 37-4, So. over David Arellano (Buena Vista) 15-10, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Zander Ross (John Mall) 21-18, Jr. over Wyatt Gardner (Mountain Valley) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

132

1st Place – Eyan Chavez of Centauri
2nd Place – Richard Atencio of Sierra Grande/Centennial
3rd Place – Chris McKenna of John Mall
4th Place – Xavier Mendoza of Dolores Huerta

1st Place Match

  • Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 39-3, So. over Richard Atencio (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 31-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:14 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Chris McKenna (John Mall) 26-11, Sr. over Xavier Mendoza (Dolores Huerta) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

138

1st Place – Travis Vialpando of John Mall
2nd Place – Jose Garcia of Dolores Huerta
3rd Place – Haden Camp of Buena Vista
4th Place – Ivan Lopez of Centauri

1st Place Match

  • Travis Vialpando (John Mall) 32-5, Jr. over Jose Garcia (Dolores Huerta) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Haden Camp (Buena Vista) 22-12, Fr. over Ivan Lopez (Centauri) 16-26, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

145

1st Place – Wesley VanMatre of John Mall
2nd Place – Jordan Martin of Centauri
3rd Place – Kaden McFee of Buena Vista
4th Place – Kaiden Selkirk of Dolores Huerta

1st Place Match

  • Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 38-2, Sr. over Jordan Martin (Centauri) 26-15, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden McFee (Buena Vista) 15-14, Jr. over Kaiden Selkirk (Dolores Huerta) 14-19, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

4thPlace Match

  • Kaiden Selkirk (Dolores Huerta) 14-19, Fr. over Jaxon Martinez (Monte Vista) 4-18, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

152

1st Place – Anthony Aldretti of John Mall
2nd Place – Chris DeLuca of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Erik Mestas of Centauri
4th Place – Tim De La Cruz of Dolores Huerta

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 27-9, Jr. over Chris DeLuca (Buena Vista) 18-11, So. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Erik Mestas (Centauri) 27-18, Fr. over Tim De La Cruz (Dolores Huerta) 31-19, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-1))

160

1st Place – Micah Hertrich of Buena Vista
2nd Place – Zach Buhr of Centauri
3rd Place – Brady Kuhns of Sierra Grande/Centennial
4th Place – Pablo Valencia of Center

1st Place Match

  • Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista) 33-2, Sr. over Zach Buhr (Centauri) 31-14, So. (Dec 15-14)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Kuhns (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 26-18, Sr. over Pablo Valencia (Center) 8-15, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

170

1st Place – Byron Shawcroft of Centauri
2nd Place – Kaleb Rehm of John Mall
3rd Place – Seth Moss of Buena Vista
4th Place – Anthony Balderas of Del Norte

1st Place Match

  • Byron Shawcroft (Centauri) 34-14, So. over Kaleb Rehm (John Mall) 21-23, Sr. (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Moss (Buena Vista) 23-12, So. over Aidan Dennison (Rye) 8-10, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

4th Place Match

  • Anthony Balderas (Del Norte) 23-17, Sr. over Aidan Dennison (Rye) 8-10, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

182

1st Place – Adam Chacon of Centauri
2nd Place – Jim Gabriel of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Wyatt Vigil of John Mall
4th Place – Elezar Aguilar of Center

1st Place Match

  • Adam Chacon (Centauri) 22-8, Sr. over Jim Gabriel (Buena Vista) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Vigil (John Mall) 12-15, So. over CJ Nix (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 27-10, So. (SV-1 3-1)

4th Place Match

  • Elezar Aguilar (Center) 14-13, Sr. over CJ Nix (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 27-10, So. (Fall 3:43)

195

1st Place – Jownes Archuleta of Centauri
2nd Place – Tyler Martin of John Mall
3rd Place – Preston Terrell of Del Norte
4th Place – Ryan Tijerina of Sierra Grande/Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Jownes Archuleta (Centauri) 19-18, So. over Tyler Martin (John Mall) 17-19, So. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Terrell (Del Norte) 18-11, Sr. over Ryan Tijerina (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 0:42)

220

1st Place – Ethan Hotz of Monte Vista
2nd Place – Josiah Trujillo of Dolores Huerta
3rd Place – Christopher Williams of John Mall
4th Place – Joseph Moreno of Centauri

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Hotz (Monte Vista) 28-9, Jr. over Josiah Trujillo (Dolores Huerta) 9-12, Fr. (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Williams (John Mall) 17-21, So. over Joseph Moreno (Centauri) 21-20, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

4th Place Match

  • Joseph Moreno (Centauri) 22-20, Jr. over Devin Samuelson (Rye) 16-25, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

285

1st Place – Remi Lucero of Centauri
2nd Place – Scott Torres of Lotus
3rd Place – Leo Banuelos of Dolores Huerta
4th Place – Jason Duran of Monte Vista

1st Place Match

  • Remi Lucero (Centauri) 35-5, Sr. over Scott Torres (Lotus) 17-6, Sr. (Fall 6:32)
3rd Place Match

  • Leo Banuelos (Dolores Huerta) 17-12, So. over Jason Duran (Monte Vista) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

2A Region 3

1 Wray 274.0
2 Highland 245.0
3 Yuma 162.0
4 Sedgwick/Fleming 123.5
5 Wiggins 95.0
6 Burlington 81.0
7 Byers 77.0
8 Limon 65.5
9 Akron 47.0
10 Clear Creek 39.0
11 Stratton 34.0
12 Holyoke 25.0
13 Platte Canyon 23.0
14 Gilpin Countv 21.0
15 Merino 7.0
16 Loveland Classical 0.0

106

1st Place – Brady Collins of Wray
2nd Place – Jack Bornhoft of Sedgwick/Fleming
3rd Place – Elais Garcia of Highland
4th Place – Andrew Hannigan of Platte Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Brady Collins (Wray) 47-1, Fr. over Jack Bornhoft (Sedgwick/Fleming) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Elais Garcia (Highland) 18-17, Jr. over Andrew Hannigan (Platte Canyon) 16-14, Fr. (Fall 2:11)

113

1st Place – Cade Rockwell of Wray
2nd Place – Marco Martinez of Sedgwick/Fleming
3rd Place – Jayce Harrison of Highland
4th Place – John Smith of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Cade Rockwell (Wray) 35-5, Sr. over Marco Martinez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 33-2, Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayce Harrison (Highland) 23-6, Jr. over John Smith (Yuma) 29-9, So. (Dec 3-1)

120

1st Place – Logan Lewis of Highland
2nd Place – Cole Rockwell of Wray
3rd Place – Alec Holtorf of Yuma
4th Place – Isaiah Martinez of Sedgwick/Fleming

1st Place Match

  • Logan Lewis (Highland) 15-3, Sr. over Cole Rockwell (Wray) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Holtorf (Yuma) 32-13, Sr. over Isaiah Martinez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 13-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

126

1st Place – Dante Chiricingo of Highland
2nd Place – Hayden Burr of Sedgwick/Fleming
3rd Place – Braden Smith of Yuma
4th Place – Kamron Brewer of Gilpin Countv

1st Place Match

  • Dante Chiricingo (Highland) 30-6, Sr. over Hayden Burr (Sedgwick/Fleming) 37-6, So. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Smith (Yuma) 34-12, Jr. over Kamron Brewer (Gilpin Countv) 19-13, So. (MD 13-1)

132

1st Place – Lain Yapoujian of Byers
2nd Place – Lucas Hefner of Highland
3rd Place – Blaze Brophy of Yuma
4th Place – Jesus Hernandez of Burlington

1st Place Match

  • Lain Yapoujian (Byers) 34-6, Fr. over Lucas Hefner (Highland) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 24-9, Jr. over Jesus Hernandez (Burlington) 28-10, Sr. (MD 13-4)

138

1st Place – Wyatt Yapoujian of Byers
2nd Place – Zach Tittle of Highland
3rd Place – Caeden Bauer of Wray
4th Place – Ashton Parmer of Limon

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Yapoujian (Byers) 37-4, Sr. over Zach Tittle (Highland) 30-7, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caeden Bauer (Wray) 36-20, Fr. over Ashton Parmer (Limon) 17-12, So. (Fall 2:14)

4th Place Match

  • Ashton Parmer (Limon) 18-12, So. over Cameron Collins (Akron) 13-14, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

145

1st Place – Jack Ring of Highland
2nd Place – Reid Brown of Wray
3rd Place – Michael Gutierrez of Burlington
4th Place – Joey Ross of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Jack Ring (Highland) 30-8, Fr. over Reid Brown (Wray) 22-6, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Gutierrez (Burlington) 31-13, Jr. over Joey Ross (Yuma) 30-14, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

152

1st Place – Tyler Collins of Wray
2nd Place – Hector Flores of Highland
3rd Place – Yahir Trejo of Yuma
4th Place – Gaige Hilferty of Limon

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Collins (Wray) 30-1, Jr. over Hector Flores (Highland) 25-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:06 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Yahir Trejo (Yuma) 23-19, So. over Gaige Hilferty (Limon) 22-13, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

160

1st Place – Emmanuel Huerta of Wray
2nd Place – Pepper Rusher of Wiggins
3rd Place – Bradyn Tacha of Limon
4th Place – Greg Coy of Highland

1st Place Match

  • Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 40-5, Sr. over Pepper Rusher (Wiggins) 31-12, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:16 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Bradyn Tacha (Limon) 19-8, Sr. over Greg Coy (Highland) 23-14, So. (SV-1 4-2)

170

1st Place – Luis Chafino of Holyoke
2nd Place – Gavin Brown of Akron
3rd Place – Payton Wade of Wray
4th Place – Jeanluke Barkley of Highland

1st Place Match

  • Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 17-1, Sr. over Gavin Brown (Akron) 22-11, So. (MD 18-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Wade (Wray) 27-20, Fr. over Jeanluke Barkley (Highland) 7-14, So. (Dec 9-2)

182

1st Place – Devon Harshman of Wiggins
2nd Place – Ty Hardesty of Wray
3rd Place – Campbell Houston of Clear Creek
4th Place – Cayden Lynch of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Devon Harshman (Wiggins) 31-11, Sr. over Ty Hardesty (Wray) 32-16, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Campbell Houston (Clear Creek) 22-5, Jr. over Cayden Lynch (Yuma) 27-16, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

195

1st Place – Fabian Lopez of Sedgwick/Fleming
2nd Place – Carson Berghuis of Wray
3rd Place – Lukas Carpenter of Wiggins
4th Place – Clayton Wood of Highland

1st Place Match

  • Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 33-2, Jr. over Carson Berghuis (Wray) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Lukas Carpenter (Wiggins) 22-11, Jr. over Clayton Wood (Highland) 19-18, So. (Fall 2:11)

220

1st Place – Jose Molina of Wray
2nd Place – Xavier Livesay of Akron
3rd Place – Carter Jennings of Highland
4th Place – Wyatt Vermeer of Byers

1st Place Match

  • Jose Molina (Wray) 39-8, Jr. over Xavier Livesay (Akron) 7-10, So. (Fall 2:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Jennings (Highland) 15-11, Fr. over Wyatt Vermeer (Byers) 11-24, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

285

1st Place – Laith Ibrihim of Wiggins
2nd Place – Lars Sims of Yuma
3rd Place – Isaac Mantey of Burlington
4th Place – Justin McCormick of Stratton

1st Place Match

  • Laith Ibrihim (Wiggins) 34-10, Fr. over Lars Sims (Yuma) 22-14, So. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Mantey (Burlington) 27-12, Jr. over Justin McCormick (Stratton) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 4:13)

2A Region 4

1 Rocky Ford 244.0
2 Lyons 181.0
3 Peyton 171.0
4 County Line 140.0
4 Crowley County 140.0
6 Trinidad 93.0
7 Swink 87.0
8 Fowler 71.0
9 Holly 47.0
10 Ellicott 35.0
11 Las Animas 32.0
12 Calhan 28.0
13 Baca County 21.0
14 Kiowa 20.0
14 Simla 20.0
16 Cheyenne Wells 0.0
16 Miami-Yoder 0.0

106

1st Place – Michael Romero of Swink
2nd Place – Benny Carlos Gonzales of Rocky Ford
3rd Place – Ty Michael of County Line
4th Place – Hunter Powell of Lyons

1st Place Match

  • Michael Romero (Swink) 36-3, Sr. over Benny Carlos Gonzales (Rocky Ford) 8-10, Fr. (MD 15-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Michael (County Line) 19-18, Fr. over Hunter Powell (Lyons) 20-18, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

113

1st Place – Dillon Buford of Crowley County
2nd Place – Tatum White of Swink
3rd Place – David Duran of Rocky Ford
4th Place – Daniel Warkentine of Peyton

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Buford (Crowley County) 34-8, Fr. over Tatum White (Swink) 31-11, So. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • David Duran (Rocky Ford) 27-14, Sr. over Jason Tafoya (Trinidad) 4-16, So. (Fall 4:23)

4th Place Match

  • Daniel Warkentine (Peyton) 24-24, So. over Jason Tafoya (Trinidad) 4-16, So. (Fall 3:42)

120

1st Place – Michael Maldonado of Rocky Ford
2nd Place – Alberto Felthager of Trinidad
3rd Place – Alex Torres of Las Animas
4th Place – Lane Wilfong of Peyton

1st Place Match

  • Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 29-6, Sr. over Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 20-3, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Torres (Las Animas) 32-17, So. over Lane Wilfong (Peyton) 27-15, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

126

1st Place – Oran Huff of Lyons
2nd Place – Joe Zamora of Rocky Ford
3rd Place – Robert Warkentine of Peyton
4th Place – Case Buford of Crowley County

1st Place Match

  • Oran Huff (Lyons) 42-1, Jr. over Joe Zamora (Rocky Ford) 27-8, Fr. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Warkentine (Peyton) 42-9, Sr. over Case Buford (Crowley County) 30-11, Fr. (OT 4-2)

132

1st Place – Christian Keller of Lyons
2nd Place – Quinton Venard of Rocky Ford
3rd Place – William Wood of Ellicott
4th Place – Tate Krentz of County Line

1st Place Match

  • Christian Keller (Lyons) 31-12, Jr. over Quinton Venard (Rocky Ford) 30-15, Sr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • William Wood (Ellicott) 26-9, Sr. over Tate Krentz (County Line) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

138

1st Place – Clint Brown of Peyton
2nd Place – Santino Mendoza of Rocky Ford
3rd Place – Tach Brewer of Crowley County
4th Place – Dequlyn Keller of Lyons

1st Place Match

  • Tach Brewer (Crowley County) 34-8, So. over Dequlyn Keller (Lyons) 22-23, Fr. (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Dequlyn Keller (Lyons) 22-23, Fr. over Boyd Rogers (Fowler) 27-22, Fr. (NC)

145

1st Place – David Gardner of Lyons
2nd Place – Joziah Maestas of Rocky Ford
3rd Place – Aiden Michael of County Line
4th Place – Aiden Jack of Calhan

1st Place Match

  • David Gardner (Lyons) 38-9, Jr. over Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Michael (County Line) 25-10, Jr. over Aiden Jack (Calhan) 32-17, . (Fall 1:40)

4th Place Match

Aiden Jack (Calhan) 32-17, . over Ricardo Vidales (Kiowa) 20-17, Jr. (Fall 3:08)

152

1st Place – Ethan Burns of Holly
2nd Place – Colton Murray of Peyton
3rd Place – Tanner Howells of Crowley County
4th Place – David Medina of Rocky Ford

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Burns (Holly) 35-3, Sr. over Colton Murray (Peyton) 40-11, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Howells (Crowley County) 14-7, Sr. over David Medina (Rocky Ford) 31-19, Sr. (Fall 4:50)

160

1st Place – Jadon Baldonado of Rocky Ford
2nd Place – Matthew Mendoza of Swink
3rd Place – Logan Odell of Lyons
4th Place – Orin Carnes of Fowler

1st Place Match

  • Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) 37-7, Sr. over Matthew Mendoza (Swink) 35-9, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Odell (Lyons) 28-11, Jr. over Orin Carnes (Fowler) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 2:47)

170

1st Place – Adam Schulz of Crowley County
2nd Place – Grayden Flint of Holly
3rd Place – Isiah Garcia of Rocky Ford
4th Place – Jackson Firebaugh of Peyton

1st Place Match

  • Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 38-0, Jr. over Grayden Flint (Holly) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford) 34-12, Sr. over Jackson Firebaugh (Peyton) 30-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

182

1st Place – Jaime Ibarra of County Line
2nd Place – Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez of Rocky Ford
3rd Place – Justin Wright of Baca County
4th Place – Sam Parker of Crowley County

1st Place Match

  • Jaime Ibarra (County Line) 29-2, Sr. over Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) 12-17, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Wright (Baca County) 18-11, So. over Sam Parker (Crowley County) 10-18, Fr. (Fall 2:04)

195

1st Place – Karson Bean of Lyons
2nd Place – Jaden Harris of Crowley County
3rd Place – Zak Cobb of Peyton
4th Place – Brooks Jones of County Line

1st Place Match

  • Karson Bean (Lyons) 32-3, Sr. over Jaden Harris (Crowley County) 26-3, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Zak Cobb (Peyton) 31-15, So. over Brooks Jones (County Line) 13-19, Fr. (Fall 2:59)

4th Place Match

  • Brooks Jones (County Line) 13-19, Fr. over Davis Shults (Simla) 5-14, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

220

1st Place – Jesse Tapia of Rocky Ford
2nd Place – JJ Horn of Fowler
3rd Place – Jacob Armijo of Trinidad
4th Place – Taite Johnson of County Line

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 33-2, Sr. over JJ Horn (Fowler) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Armijo (Trinidad) 16-3, Fr. over Taite Johnson (County Line) 25-13, So. (Fall 0:54)

285

1st Place – Chance Wiening of Trinidad
2nd Place – Peyton Froman of Rocky Ford
3rd Place – Samuel Leary of Peyton
4th Place – Chase Stolzenberger of County Line

1st Place Match

  • Chance Wiening (Trinidad) 15-3, Sr. over Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) 32-14, Jr. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Leary (Peyton) 29-9, Sr. over Chase Stolzenberger (County Line) 27-15, So. (Fall 0:35)

4th Place Match

  • Chase Stolzenberger (County Line) 27-15, So. over Garrett Roberts (Lyons) 15-26, Jr. (Fall 2:33)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.