Class 3A Regional Results – 2020

The tickets have been punched. Regional wrestling tournaments are in the books and it’s time to make those final preparations for the state tournament.

As expected, it was an exciting, heartbreaking, glorious, and captivating weekend.

And now, it’s time to dance. State brackets will be posted on Sunday, and state previews should be out on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here is the full list of results from all four Class 3A regions, complete with all 896 state qualifiers.

If you are looking for a specific region, you can jump ahead by clicking the link(s) below.

*Top 4 placers qualify for state*

3A Region 1

1. Pagosa Springs 239.0
2. Alamosa 210.0
3. Moffat County 163.5
4. Rifle 144.5
5. Steamboat Springs 93.0
6. Bayfield 89.5
7. Delta 86.0
8. Grand Valley 85.0
9. Gunnison 81.0
10. Olathe 80.0
11. Cortez 74.5
12. Basalt 62.0
13. Glenwood Springs 59.0
14. Coal Ridge 10.0

106

  • 1st Place – Kaden Hixson of Moffat County
  • 2nd Place – Jared Van Hee of Gunnison
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Liddell of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Hunter Bercher of Rifle
1st Place Match

  • Kaden Hixson (Moffat County) 38-4, Fr. over Jared Van Hee (Gunnison) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 2:50)
3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Liddell (Alamosa) 37-11, Fr. over Hunter Bercher (Rifle) 23-11, So. (Fall 2:40)

113

  • 1st Place – Davion Chavez of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Caden Call of Moffat County
  • 3rd Place – Devin Gomez of Gunnison
  • 4th Place – Trevor Torrez of Pagosa Springs
1st Place Match

  • Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 44-4, Jr. over Caden Call (Moffat County) 30-10, So. (TF-1.5 5:59 (18-2))
3rd Place Match

  • Devin Gomez (Gunnison) 17-6, So. over Trevor Torrez (Pagosa Springs) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

120

  • 1st Place – Erik Wyman of Pagosa Springs
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Duran of Moffat County
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Reveles of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Caleb Gieselman of Rifle
1st Place Match

  • Erik Wyman (Pagosa Springs) 41-5, Jr. over Anthony Duran (Moffat County) 26-13, So. (TF-1.5 3:35 (16-1))
3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Reveles (Alamosa) 31-10, Jr. over Caleb Gieselman (Rifle) 19-6, So. (Fall 0:40)
4th Place Match

  • Caleb Gieselman (Rifle) 19-6, So. over Ryan Pipkin (Cortez) 8-14, Fr. (Dec 10-7)

126

  • 1st Place – Cauy Smith of Rifle
  • 2nd Place – Hector De la Cruz of Grand Valley
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Maestas of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Austin Featherman of Cortez
1st Place Match

  • Cauy Smith (Rifle) 32-4, Sr. over Hector De la Cruz (Grand Valley) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Maestas (Alamosa) 23-10, So. over Austin Featherman (Cortez) 31-15, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

132

  • 1st Place – Spencer Mader of Steamboat Springs
  • 2nd Place – EJ Monterosso of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Colton Liddell of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Talon Cordova of Rifle
1st Place Match

  • Spencer Mader (Steamboat Springs) 31-8, Sr. over EJ Monterosso (Pagosa Springs) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 36-7, Sr. over Talon Cordova (Rifle) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
4th Place Match

  • Talon Cordova (Rifle) 29-13, Sr. over Blake Juergens (Moffat County) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

138

  • 1st Place – Dylan Tressler of Pagosa Springs
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Pickering of Bayfield
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Rowley of Rifle
  • 4th Place – Erik Krauth of Glenwood Springs
1st Place Match

  • Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 32-3, Jr. over Dylan Pickering (Bayfield) 34-9, Jr. (Fall 0:53)
3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Rowley (Rifle) 41-12, Jr. over Tucker Havel (Steamboat Springs) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
4th Place Match

  • Erik Krauth (Glenwood Springs) 30-12, Sr. over Tucker Havel (Steamboat Springs) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

145

  • 1st Place – Brae Bergdolt of Pagosa Springs
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Abeta of Cortez
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Gray of Olathe
  • 4th Place – Bryce Vincent of Gunnison
1st Place Match

  • Brae Bergdolt (Pagosa Springs) 40-2, Jr. over Anthony Abeta (Cortez) 24-6, Jr. (For.)
3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Gray (Olathe) 28-19, So. over Bryce Vincent (Gunnison) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

152

  • 1st Place – Cameron Lucero of Pagosa Springs
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Caddy of Moffat County
  • 3rd Place – Brent Gray of Olathe
  • 4th Place – Conrad Demann of Grand Valley
1st Place Match

  • Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 32-1, Jr. over Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 29-2, Sr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match

  • Brent Gray (Olathe) 37-13, Sr. over Conrad Demann (Grand Valley) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 4:05)

160

  • 1st Place – Dustin Clark of Pagosa Springs
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Tiffany of Rifle
  • 3rd Place – Kobe Prior of Bayfield
  • 4th Place – Pepper Rhyne of Moffat County
1st Place Match

  • Dustin Clark (Pagosa Springs) 21-11, Sr. over Dillon Tiffany (Rifle) 24-6, Sr. (Fall 2:21)
3rd Place Match

  • Kobe Prior (Bayfield) 27-15, So. over Pepper Rhyne (Moffat County) 31-9, So. (Inj. 0:00)

170

  • 1st Place – Hunter Smith of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Ruben Samuelson of Basalt
  • 3rd Place – Wil Aucoin of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Mansker of Olathe
1st Place Match

  • Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 41-6, Sr. over Ruben Samuelson (Basalt) 37-1, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match

  • Wil Aucoin (Pagosa Springs) 26-11, So. over Wyatt Mansker (Olathe) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

182

  • 1st Place – Amos Wilson of Glenwood Springs
  • 2nd Place – Zebuel Alexander of Gunnison
  • 3rd Place – Shane Moore of Bayfield
  • 4th Place – Zeke Rangel of Alamosa
1st Place Match

  • Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 36-4, Sr. over Zebuel Alexander (Gunnison) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match

  • Shane Moore (Bayfield) 20-11, Sr. over Zeke Rangel (Alamosa) 26-20, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

195

  • 1st Place – Gauge Lockhart of Delta
  • 2nd Place – John Slowey of Steamboat Springs
  • 3rd Place – Austin Trujillo of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Alex Guardado of Rifle
1st Place Match

  • Gauge Lockhart (Delta) 29-5, Sr. over John Slowey (Steamboat Springs) 37-9, Sr. (Fall 5:16)
3rd Place Match

  • Austin Trujillo (Alamosa) 45-8, Sr. over Alex Guardado (Rifle) 33-13, Jr. (MD 10-2)

220

  • 1st Place – John Foutz of Bayfield
  • 2nd Place – Skyler Hill of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Eli Miramontes of Delta
  • 4th Place – Logan Garcia of Alamosa
1st Place Match

  • John Foutz (Bayfield) 39-3, Sr. over Skyler Hill (Pagosa Springs) 34-7, So. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match

  • Eli Miramontes (Delta) 21-12, Jr. over Logan Garcia (Alamosa) 13-8, So. (Dec 11-10)

285

  • 1st Place – Ernesto Lopez of Basalt
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Grice of Grand Valley
  • 3rd Place – Zaq Bernal of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Alejandro Robles of Rifle
1st Place Match

  • Ernesto Lopez (Basalt) 29-3, Sr. over Hayden Grice (Grand Valley) 31-11, So. (Fall 3:07)
3rd Place Match

  • Zaq Bernal (Alamosa) 27-12, Jr. over Alejandro Robles (Rifle) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3A Region 2

1 Valley 209.0
2 Eaton 186.5
3 Platte Valley 175.0
4 Sterling 173.0
5 Berthoud 164.0
6 University 158.0
7 Fort Lupton 97.0
8 Brush 94.5
9 Severance 91.0
10 Riverdale Ridge 48.0
11 Res. Christian 44.0
12 Estes Park 42.0
13 Faith Christian 17.0
14 Ridgeview Academy 0.0

106

1st Place – Aden Young of Sterling
2nd Place – Javan Valdez of Valley
3rd Place – Will Moneypenny of Berthoud
4th Place – Nicholas Dill of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Aden Young (Sterling) 36-11, Fr. over Javan Valdez (Valley) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Moneypenny (Berthoud) 27-12, Fr. over Nicholas Dill (Platte Valley) 32-12, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

4th Place Match

  • Nicholas Dill (Platte Valley) 32-12, Jr. over Donovan Birmingham (Fort Lupton) 19-23, Fr. (MD 10-1)

113

1st Place – Casteus Combs of Sterling
2nd Place – Alex Castaneda of Eaton
3rd Place – Javen Villareal of Riverdale Ridge
4th Place – Nick Meesey of University

1st Place Match

  • Casteus Combs (Sterling) 38-7, So. over Alex Castaneda (Eaton) 38-6, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Javen Villareal (Riverdale Ridge) 32-15, Fr. over Nick Meesey (University) 26-17, So. (Dec 4-1)

4th Place Match

  • Nick Meesey (University) 26-17, So. over Cass Cure (Platte Valley) 23-20, So. (Dec 6-5)

120

1st Place – Jonathan Malovich of Platte Valley
2nd Place – Jeremiah Deleon of Sterling
3rd Place – Elijah Kitchen of Estes Park
4th Place – Erick Urbina of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Jonathan Malovich (Platte Valley) 40-8, Fr. over Jeremiah Deleon (Sterling) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Kitchen (Estes Park) 22-7, Jr. over Erick Urbina (Brush) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

4th Place Match

  • Erick Urbina (Brush) 27-13, Sr. over Riley Ayres (University) 18-17, Jr. (Fall 3:56)

126

1st Place – Jacob Duran of Fort Lupton
2nd Place – Dalton Williams of Berthoud
3rd Place – Seth Marick of Sterling
4th Place – Daniel Matthews of Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) 32-1, Sr. over Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 23-11, Sr. (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Marick (Sterling) 40-12, Fr. over Paxton Daggett (University) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

4th Place Match

  • Daniel Matthews (Valley) 32-7, Sr. over Paxton Daggett (University) 21-18, Fr. (MD 13-0)

132

1st Place – Noah Damian of Valley
2nd Place – Colton Williams of Berthoud
3rd Place – Daryn Castilleja of Fort Lupton
4th Place – Orrin Jackson of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Noah Damian (Valley) 18-1, Sr. over Colton Williams (Berthoud) 21-10, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Daryn Castilleja (Fort Lupton) 36-10, Sr. over Orrin Jackson (Platte Valley) 26-9, So. (Fall 2:13)

138

1st Place – Isaiah Rios of Valley
2nd Place – Talyn Massie of Berthoud
3rd Place – Domonic Cerda of Riverdale Ridge
4th Place – Eddie Lemos of Res. Christian

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Rios (Valley) 36-2, Jr. over Talyn Massie (Berthoud) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Domonic Cerda (Riverdale Ridge) 31-5, Fr. over Eddie Lemos (Res. Christian) 29-7, So. (Fall 3:38)

145

1st Place – Zach Brown of Valley
2nd Place – Ryan Dirksen of Eaton
3rd Place – Riley Bornhoft of Sterling
4th Place – LT Torres of Berthoud

1st Place Match

  • Zach Brown (Valley) 32-5, Jr. over Ryan Dirksen (Eaton) 38-7, So. (Dec 15-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Bornhoft (Sterling) 41-5, Jr. over LT Torres (Berthoud) 26-16, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

152

1st Place – Brock Leypoldt of Berthoud
2nd Place – Ryder True of Eaton
3rd Place – William Cockroft of Platte Valley
4th Place – Samuel Custer of University

1st Place Match

  • Brock Leypoldt (Berthoud) 28-8, Sr. over Ryder True (Eaton) 21-12, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • William Cockroft (Platte Valley) 36-11, Sr. over Samuel Custer (University) 29-14, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)

160

1st Place – Jaziah Whaley of Valley
2nd Place – Josh Yancey of Platte Valley
3rd Place – Kyle Conlon of Berthoud
4th Place – Cael Jordan of Eaton

1st Place Match

  • Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 37-0, Sr. over Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 33-8, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Conlon (Berthoud) 26-9, Sr. over Cael Jordan (Eaton) 35-9, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

170

1st Place – Jeff Gore of Valley
2nd Place – Morgan Tribbett of Eaton
3rd Place – Jed Sidwell of Platte Valley
4th Place – Dylan Zwirn of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Jeff Gore (Valley) 22-5, Jr. over Morgan Tribbett (Eaton) 34-11, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jed Sidwell (Platte Valley) 28-10, Jr. over Dylan Zwirn (Sterling) 12-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

1st Place – Dakota Powell of Eaton
2nd Place – Colby Runner of Severance
3rd Place – Caden Measner of University
4th Place – Christian Scanderett of Res. Christian

1st Place Match

  • Dakota Powell (Eaton) 32-10, Sr. over COLBY RUNNER (Severance) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Measner (University) 18-6, Jr. over Matthew Williams-Perez (Riverdale Ridge) 14-19, Jr. (Fall 2:03)

4th Place Match

  • Christian Scanderett (Res. Christian) 5-7, Jr. over Matthew Williams-Perez (Riverdale Ridge) 14-19, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

195

1st Place – Nick Wellen of Brush
2nd Place – Jeremiah Garcia of Platte Valley
3rd Place – Logan Bean of Eaton
4th Place – Chad Gomez of University

1st Place Match

  • Nick Wellen (Brush) 35-1, Sr. over Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 36-9, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Bean (Eaton) 26-16, Sr. over Chad Gomez (University) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

220

1st Place – Drew Book of Sterling
2nd Place – Dominick Ontiveros of Brush
3rd Place – Cody King of Severance
4th Place – Peter Bullett of Berthoud

1st Place Match

  • Drew Book (Sterling) 33-4, Sr. over Dominick Ontiveros (Brush) 28-11, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody King (Severance) 27-9, So. over Peter Bullett (Berthoud) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 2:39)

4th Place Match

  • Peter Bullett (Berthoud) 18-16, Jr. over Isac Raner (University) 20-15, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

285

1st Place – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala of University
2nd Place – Tanner True of Eaton
3rd Place – Aiden Trujillo of Valley
4th Place – Lane Weimer of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 38-1, Sr. over Tanner True (Eaton) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 3:21)
3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Trujillo (Valley) 36-7, Fr. over Austin Garcia (Sterling) 10-18, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

4th Place Match

  • Lane Weimer (Platte Valley) 20-18, So. over Austin Garcia (Sterling) 10-18, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

3A Region 3

1 Jefferson 228.0
2 Bennett 176.5
3 Weld Central 163.0
4 Fort Morgan 133.0
5 Skyview 129.0
6 Mullen 115.5
7 Strasburg 110.0
8 Holy Family 93.5
9 Alameda 70.0
10 Arvada 42.0
11 Middle Park 41.0
12 Denver West 40.0
13 Sheridan 27.0
14 Englewood 11.0

106

1st Place – Roberto Estrada of Weld Central
2nd Place – John Faczak of Bennett
3rd Place – Dominic Salazar of Jefferson
4th Place – James Cordova of Sheridan

1st Place Match

  • Roberto Estrada (Weld Central) 44-0, So. over John Faczak (Bennett) 40-7, So. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Salazar (Jefferson) 33-9, Sr. over Gabriel Archeleta (Skyview) 29-13, So. (Fall 1:57)

4th Place Match

  • James Cordova (Sheridan) 23-4, Sr. over Gabriel Archeleta (Skyview) 29-13, So. (Fall 3:15)

113

1st Place – Angelo Lozado of Jefferson
2nd Place – Ezra Herrera of Skyview
3rd Place – Matthew McCarthy of Holy Family
4th Place – Justin Wagner of Fort Morgan

1st Place Match

  • Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 31-7, So. over Ezra Herrera (Skyview) 41-5, So. (Fall 4:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew McCarthy (Holy Family) 32-14, So. over Justin Wagner (Fort Morgan) 19-17, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

120

1st Place – Nadim Kargar of Skyview
2nd Place – Noah Linares of Mullen
3rd Place – Daniel Soto of Jefferson
4th Place – Carson Hawkins of Bennett

1st Place Match

  • Nadim Kargar (Skyview) 35-6, Jr. over Noah Linares (Mullen) 24-7, . (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Soto (Jefferson) 26-7, So. over Carson Hawkins (Bennett) 28-15, Fr. (Fall 0:16)

126

1st Place – Jimmy Ramirez III of Jefferson
2nd Place – Matthew Villarreal of Weld Central
3rd Place – Mark Troni of Mullen
4th Place – Samuel Moreno of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Jimmy Ramirez III (Jefferson) 29-2, Sr. over Matthew Villarreal (Weld Central) 18-16, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Troni (Mullen) 30-11, . over Samuel Moreno (Skyview) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

132

1st Place – Zach Marrero of Strasburg
2nd Place – Brendan Jones of Fort Morgan
3rd Place – Isaak Copeland of Bennett
4th Place – Isaac Ibarra of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Zach Marrero (Strasburg) 27-3, Fr. over Brendan Jones (Fort Morgan) 28-11, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaak Copeland (Bennett) 25-20, Fr. over Isaac Ibarra (Skyview) 22-8, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

138

1st Place – Matt Pecina of Fort Morgan
2nd Place – Wesley Dubois of Bennett
3rd Place – Jose Campos of Jefferson
4th Place – Ray Martinez of Alameda

1st Place Match

  • Matt Pecina (Fort Morgan) 18-14, Sr. over Wesley Dubois (Bennett) 26-15, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Campos (Jefferson) 31-8, So. over Mikey Roskop (Weld Central) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 13-8)

4th Place Match

  • Ray Martinez (Alameda) 25-14, Sr. over Mikey Roskop (Weld Central) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 13-7)

145

1st Place – Zander Condit of Jefferson
2nd Place – Cael Langford of Fort Morgan
3rd Place – Nabil Kargar of Skyview
4th Place – Kaleb Valdez-Lemos of Mullen

1st Place Match

  • Zander Condit (Jefferson) 33-5, Sr. over Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 34-9, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nabil Kargar (Skyview) 33-5, Sr. over Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Mullen) 28-11, . (Fall 4:25)

152

1st Place – Nick Gallegos of Jefferson
2nd Place – John Sumner of Mullen
3rd Place – Joe Jordan of Bennett
4th Place – Kolton Robertson of Weld Central

1st Place Match

  • Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 34-5, Sr. over John Sumner (Mullen) 41-4, . (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Jordan (Bennett) 37-7, Sr. over Kolton Robertson (Weld Central) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

4th Place Match

  • Kolton Robertson (Weld Central) 20-8, Sr. over Joe Szymanski (Holy Family) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 2:47)

160

1st Place – Tanner Baumgartner of Weld Central
2nd Place – Alberto Zelaya of Jefferson
3rd Place – Cole Nading of Mullen
4th Place – Anthony Agosto of Alameda

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) 37-3, Jr. over Alberto Zelaya (Jefferson) 33-8, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Nading (Mullen) 28-10, . over Anthony Agosto (Alameda) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

170

1st Place – Mac Copeland of Bennett
2nd Place – Hunter Branson of Holy Family
3rd Place – Randy Duran of Jefferson
4th Place – Blake Coombs of Strasburg

1st Place Match

  • Mac Copeland (Bennett) 40-2, Jr. over Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Randy Duran (Jefferson) 31-8, Sr. over Blake Coombs (Strasburg) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

182

1st Place – Cody DuBois of Bennett
2nd Place – Braden Baumgartner of Weld Central
3rd Place – Brian Paxton of Fort Morgan
4th Place – Brandon Gutierrez of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Cody DuBois (Bennett) 35-3, Jr. over Braden Baumgartner (Weld Central) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 14-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 36-11, Sr. over Brandon Gutierrez (Skyview) 29-14, So. (Fall 2:16)

195

1st Place – Enoc Macias-Castilo of Arvada
2nd Place – Zayne Stam of Weld Central
3rd Place – Casey Harvey of Bennett
4th Place – Trevor Smith of Strasburg

1st Place Match

  • Enoc Macias-Castilo (Arvada) 36-5, Sr. over Zayne Stam (Weld Central) 35-12, So. (Fall 6:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey Harvey (Bennett) 25-9, Sr. over Trevor Smith (Strasburg) 22-12, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

220

1st Place – Josh Contreraz of Fort Morgan
2nd Place – Chad Sutherland of Strasburg
3rd Place – Adnex Bumba of Jefferson
4th Place – Jacob Barr of Middle Park

1st Place Match

  • Josh Contreraz (Fort Morgan) 27-13, Sr. over Chad Sutherland (Strasburg) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Adnex Bumba (Jefferson) 19-13, Jr. over Jacob Barr (Middle Park) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

285

1st Place – Carlos Flores of Alameda
2nd Place – Kane Fobare of Weld Central
3rd Place – Samuel Urban-Hoppe of Denver West
4th Place – Hayden Woodruff of Mullen

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Flores (Alameda) 26-5, Sr. over Kane Fobare (Weld Central) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 2:23)
3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Urban-Hoppe (Denver West) 15-9, Jr. over Hayden Woodruff (Mullen) 14-7, . (Fall 2:09)

3A Region 4

1 Lamar 194.5
2 Eagle Valley 185.0
3 Classical Academy 153.5
4 La Junta 138.5
5 Pueblo Central 131.0
6 Florence 117.0
7 Woodland Park 113.5
8 Elizabeth 109.5
9 Manitou Springs 85.0
10 James Irwin 79.5
11 Co Springs Christian 50.0
12 Salida 34.0
12 Sierra 34.0
14 St. Mary`s Hs 12.0

106

1st Place – Matthew Medina of Eagle Valley
2nd Place – Caleb Rigsby of Lamar
3rd Place – Andrew Kramer of Elizabeth
4th Place – Benny Diego Gonzales of La Junta

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) 33-5, Sr. over Caleb Rigsby (Lamar) 22-7, Jr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Kramer (Elizabeth) 21-9, Jr. over Benny Diego Gonzales (La Junta) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

113

1st Place – Jordan Atencio of Pueblo Central
2nd Place – Jeremiah Martinez of La Junta
3rd Place – Logan Stephens of Eagle Valley
4th Place – Zach Courtright of Classical Academy

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Atencio (Pueblo Central) 32-7, Fr. over Jeremiah Martinez (La Junta) 24-12, Fr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Stephens (Eagle Valley) 27-16, Fr. over Zach Courtright (Classical Academy) 27-15, So. (MD 11-0)

120

1st Place – Brady Hankin of Woodland Park
2nd Place – Isaiah Gamez of La Junta
3rd Place – Brandon Boehm of Florence
4th Place – Josh Boeke of Eagle Valley

1st Place Match

  • Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 38-1, So. over Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Boehm (Florence) 32-5, So. over Josh Boeke (Eagle Valley) 30-13, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

4th Place Match

  • Josh Boeke (Eagle Valley) 30-13, Sr. over Daryl Mills (Sierra) 21-16, So. (Dec 9-8)

126

1st Place – Johnny Masopust of Florence
2nd Place – Sergio Mendoza of Lamar
3rd Place – Timothy Roy of Pueblo Central
4th Place – Colin King of Salida

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Masopust (Florence) 41-1, Sr. over Sergio Mendoza (Lamar) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Timothy Roy (Pueblo Central) 34-15, Sr. over Colin King (Salida) 21-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

132

1st Place – Zane Rankin of Lamar
2nd Place – Drew Johnson of Salida
3rd Place – Manuel Heredia of Eagle Valley
4th Place – Hagen Keller of Classical Academy

1st Place Match

  • Zane Rankin (Lamar) 32-1, Jr. over Drew Johnson (Salida) 29-9, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Manuel Heredia (Eagle Valley) 30-16, Jr. over Hagen Keller (Classical Academy) 26-11, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

138

1st Place – Lucas Comroe of Eagle Valley
2nd Place – Josh Atencio of Pueblo Central
3rd Place – Colton Simonis of Woodland Park
4th Place – Josh Thornton of Florence

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 41-3, Sr. over Josh Atencio (Pueblo Central) 36-9, Jr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Simonis (Woodland Park) 11-4, Jr. over Josh Thornton (Florence) 31-13, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

145

1st Place – Jake Hamilton of Co Springs Christian
2nd Place – Elijah Smith of Sierra
3rd Place – Isaiah Baber of Lamar
4th Place – Jacob Thornton of Florence

1st Place Match

  • Jake Hamilton (Co Springs Christian) 24-0, Sr. over Elijah Smith (Sierra) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Baber (Lamar) 34-9, Sr. over Jacob Thornton (Florence) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

152

1st Place – Walker Kee of Lamar
2nd Place – Emmett Wolfe of Manitou Springs
3rd Place – Ben May of Classical Academy
4th Place – Jason Morrison of Eagle Valley

1st Place Match

  • Walker Kee (Lamar) 17-6, Sr. over Emmett Wolfe (Manitou Springs) 33-9, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben May (Classical Academy) 34-14, Sr. over Jason Morrison (Eagle Valley) 25-18, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

160

1st Place – Adam Garner of Woodland Park
2nd Place – Donovan Vigil of Pueblo Central
3rd Place – Jose Serrano of Lamar
4th Place – Ian Solano of Florence

1st Place Match

  • Adam Garner (Woodland Park) 20-14, So. over Donovan Vigil (Pueblo Central) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Serrano (Lamar) 35-12, Sr. over Ian Solano (Florence) 22-16, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

170

1st Place – Cole Gray of Woodland Park
2nd Place – Koby Ullery of Elizabeth
3rd Place – Brendan Carroll of Classical Academy
4th Place – Wesley Reeves of Manitou Springs

1st Place Match

  • Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 27-2, Sr. over Koby Ullery (Elizabeth) 25-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Brendan Carroll (Classical Academy) 19-9, Jr. over Wesley Reeves (Manitou Springs) 26-11, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

182

  • 1st Place – Jake Hustoles of James Irwin
    2nd Place – Chris Hinds of Classical Academy
    3rd Place – Wyatt Hoeppner of La Junta
    4th Place – Anthony Martinez of Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Jake Hustoles (James Irwin) 36-2, So. over Chris Hinds (Classical Academy) 29-10, So. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta) 26-10, Sr. over Anthony Martinez (Lamar) 27-8, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

195

1st Place – Mitchell Peabody of La Junta
2nd Place – Tanner Eide of Classical Academy
3rd Place – Brian Garcia of Eagle Valley
4th Place – Cole Morse of Elizabeth

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) 28-5, Jr. over Tanner Eide (Classical Academy) 32-12, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Garcia (Eagle Valley) 27-14, Jr. over Cole Morse (Elizabeth) 18-9, Sr. (Inj. 1:41)

220

1st Place – Jimmy Hustoles of James Irwin
2nd Place – Cody Ponce of Eagle Valley
3rd Place – Benny Austin Gonzales of La Junta
4th Place – Terry Lindh of Manitou Springs

1st Place Match

  • Jimmy Hustoles (James Irwin) 40-3, Jr. over Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 31-4, Sr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) 12-5, Sr. over Aidan Coy (Classical Academy) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

4th Place Match

  • Terry Lindh (Manitou Springs) 3-2, So. over Aidan Coy (Classical Academy) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 4:38)

285

1st Place – Sy Spitz of Lamar
2nd Place – Hunter Gilpin of Manitou Springs
3rd Place – Kyle Good of James Irwin
4th Place – Ryan Metzger of La Junta

1st Place Match

  • Sy Spitz (Lamar) 21-4, Sr. over Hunter Gilpin (Manitou Springs) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 0:23)
3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Good (James Irwin) 32-12, Sr. over Ryan Metzger (La Junta) 8-15, Sr. (Fall 3:51)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.