Class 4A Regional Results – 2020

The tickets have been punched. Regional wrestling tournaments are in the books and it’s time to make those final preparations for the state tournament.

As expected, it was an exciting, heartbreaking, glorious, and captivating weekend.

And now, it’s time to dance. State brackets will be posted on Sunday, and state previews should be out on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here is the full list of results from all four Class 4A regions, complete with all 896 state qualifiers.

If you are looking for a specific region, you can jump ahead by clicking the link(s) below.

*Top 4 placers qualify for state*

4A Region 1

1 Pueblo East 270.5
2 Cheyenne Mtn 229.5
3 Montrose 167.0
4 Central GJ 150.0
5 Pueblo Centennial 97.5
6 Widefield 91.0
7 Durango 77.0
8 Falcon 76.0
9 Sand Creek 70.0
10 Canon City 59.0
11 Harrison 33.0
12 Mitchell 27.0
13 Pueblo South 25.0
14 Palmer 4

106

1st Place – L. J. Herburger of Pueblo East
2nd Place – Kamron Alegria of Montrose
3rd Place – Beau Brunson of Durango
4th Place – Joseph Steele of Sand Creek

1st Place Match

  • L. J. Herburger (Pueblo East) 29-6, Fr. over Kamron Alegria (Montrose) 30-12, Fr. (Dec 14-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Brunson (Durango) 21-13, Fr. over Joseph Steele (Sand Creek) 20-11, So. (Fall 2:00)

113

1st Place – Dominic Castro of Pueblo Centennial
2nd Place – Anthony Franklin of Pueblo East
3rd Place – Jacob Padilla of Montrose
4th Place – Charles Lyons of Sand Creek

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 24-3, Jr. over Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Padilla (Montrose) 21-12, Sr. over Charles Lyons (Sand Creek) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

120

1st Place – Weston Dalton of Pueblo East
2nd Place – Avelino Mota of Widefield
3rd Place – Nicholas Grizales of Cheyenne Mtn
4th Place – Tyler Valdez of Falcon

1st Place Match

  • Weston Dalton (Pueblo East) 30-4, Fr. over Avelino Mota (Widefield) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Grizales (Cheyenne Mtn) 26-9, So. over Tyler Valdez (Falcon) 33-10, So. (MD 15-2)

126

1st Place – Chase Johnson of Cheyenne Mtn
2nd Place – Brett Wade of Central GJ
3rd Place – Tatum Rivera of Pueblo East
4th Place – Jordan Robb of Widefield

1st Place Match

  • Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mtn) 26-14, Jr. over Brett Wade (Central GJ) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tatum Rivera (Pueblo East) 23-15, Fr. over Jordan Robb (Widefield) 18-16, Jr. (MD 14-2)

132

1st Place – Anthony Flores of Pueblo East
2nd Place – Kaale Bradshaw of Montrose
3rd Place – Luke Pleasent of Central GJ
4th Place – Jadon Lara of Cheyenne Mtn

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Flores (Pueblo East) 27-13, Jr. over Kaale Bradshaw (Montrose) 15-13, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Pleasent (Central GJ) 36-8, Sr. over Jadon Lara (Cheyenne Mtn) 28-15, Jr. (Fall 4:48)

138

1st Place – Sebastian Freeman of Pueblo East
2nd Place – Ezavian Ortega of Canon City
3rd Place – Jason Pollard of Central GJ
4th Place – Charles Medina of Pueblo Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Freeman (Pueblo East) 32-9, Fr. over Ezavian Ortega (Canon City) 35-9, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Pollard (Central GJ) 30-16, Jr. over Cameron Muransky (Widefield) 24-10, Jr. (MD 12-4)

4th Place Match

  • Charles Medina (Pueblo Centennial) 14-14, Sr. over Cameron Muransky (Widefield) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

145

1st Place – Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East
2nd Place – Tristan Rascon of Central GJ
3rd Place – Raife Manjarrez of Cheyenne Mtn
4th Place – Troy Silver of Pueblo Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 32-4, Sr. over Tristan Rascon (Central GJ) 37-11, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Raife Manjarrez (Cheyenne Mtn) 20-17, So. over Isaiah Martinez (Widefield) 3-5, Fr. (MD 10-2)

4th Place Match

  • Troy Silver (Pueblo Centennial) 16-11, Jr. over Isaiah Martinez (Widefield) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 1:59)

152

1st Place – Tyler Woodworth of Durango
2nd Place – Noah Rivera of Pueblo East
3rd Place – Ezra Mabe of Cheyenne Mtn
4th Place – Alexander Rodriguez of Pueblo Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Woodworth (Durango) 28-9, So. over Noah Rivera (Pueblo East) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ezra Mabe (Cheyenne Mtn) 16-16, So. over Alexander Rodriguez (Pueblo Centennial) 20-17, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

160

1st Place – Diego Duarte of Pueblo East
2nd Place – Josiah Aldinger of Falcon
3rd Place – Jesse Boley of Cheyenne Mtn
4th Place – Ben Belt of Durango

1st Place Match

  • Diego Duarte (Pueblo East) 27-9, Jr. over Josiah Aldinger (Falcon) 31-9, So. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Boley (Cheyenne Mtn) 24-18, So. over Ben Belt (Durango) 27-17, So. (MD 16-4)

170

1st Place – Ben Robuck of Montrose
2nd Place – Xavier Freeman of Pueblo East
3rd Place – Soren Herzog of Cheyenne Mtn
4th Place – Nestor Torrez of Harrison

1st Place Match

  • Ben Robuck (Montrose) 38-6, Sr. over Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 31-6, So. (Fall 5:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mtn) 27-7, Fr. over Nestor Torrez (Harrison) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 4:22)

182

1st Place – Cole Simmons of Montrose
2nd Place – Billy Maddox of Cheyenne Mtn
3rd Place – Austin Albrecht of Durango
4th Place – Ryan Patterson of Falcon

1st Place Match

  • Cole Simmons (Montrose) 27-3, Sr. over Billy Maddox (Cheyenne Mtn) 36-4, So. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Albrecht (Durango) 32-7, Sr. over Sullivan Deherrera (Pueblo East) 9-11, Fr. (MD 14-5)

4th Place Match

  • Ryan Patterson (Falcon) 20-18, Jr. over Sullivan Deherrera (Pueblo East) 9-11, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

195

1st Place – Nico Gagliardi of Cheyenne Mtn
2nd Place – Raul Martinez of Montrose
3rd Place – Bradley Richard of Widefield
4th Place – Tyler Aragon of Pueblo Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Nico Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mtn) 35-4, So. over Raul Martinez (Montrose) 28-9, Jr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradley Richard (Widefield) 7-7, Sr. over Tyler Aragon (Pueblo Centennial) 12-17, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

220

1st Place – Jake Boley of Cheyenne Mtn
2nd Place – Brandon Van Nooten of Montrose
3rd Place – Ryder Hayes of Mitchell
4th Place – Devin Le Doux of Sand Creek

1st Place Match

  • Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mtn) 35-6, Jr. over Brandon Van Nooten (Montrose) 29-11, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Hayes (Mitchell) 24-12, So. over Devin Le Doux (Sand Creek) 16-9, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

285

1st Place – Andy Garcia of Pueblo East
2nd Place – Victor Sosa of Pueblo South
3rd Place – Israel Lima of Central GJ
4th Place – Colten Brueggeman of Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 29-3, Sr. over Victor Sosa (Pueblo South) 24-6, Sr. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match

  • Israel Lima (Central GJ) 5-1, Sr. over Colten Brueggeman (Montrose) 6-7, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

4A Region 2

1 Pueblo West 240.0
2 Broomfield 204.5
3 Loveland 186.0
4 Longmont 140.0
5 Erie 119.0
6 Evergreen 89.0
7 Battle Mountain 72.0
7 Palisade 72.0
9 JF Kennedy 57.5
10 Standley Lake 53.0
11 Denver North 49.0
12 Summit 42.5
13 George Washington 30.0
14 Abraham Lincoln 16.0

106

1st Place – Kobi Johnson of Loveland
2nd Place – Logan Novara of Longmont
3rd Place – Noah Lopez of Erie
4th Place – PJ Trujillo of Summi

1st Place Match

  • Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 32-5, So. over Logan Novara (Longmont) 39-6, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Lopez (Erie) 25-7, So. over PJ Trujillo (Summit) 36-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (21-4))

113

1st Place – Rudy Lopez of Erie
2nd Place – Giovanni Marquez of Summit
3rd Place – Jacob Lee of Palisade
4th Place – Logan Anderson of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Rudy Lopez (Erie) 26-5, Jr. over Giovanni Marquez (Summit) 29-8, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Lee (Palisade) 29-14, So. over Logan Anderson (Pueblo West) 14-13, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

120

1st Place – Judah Guajardo of Palisade
2nd Place – Cruz Ortega of JF Kennedy
3rd Place – Bini Barila of Longmont
4th Place – Jacob Chrisman of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Judah Guajardo (Palisade) 31-10, So. over Cruz Ortega (JF Kennedy) 36-11, Sr. (Fall 4:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Bini Barila (Longmont) 35-14, Sr. over Esai Martinez (Loveland) 11-14, So. (Dec 8-3)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Chrisman (Pueblo West) 17-9, So. over Esai Martinez (Loveland) 11-14, So. (Fall 1:52)

126

1st Place – Ryan Vigil of Broomfield
2nd Place – Kobi Montano of Pueblo West
3rd Place – Cody Thompson of Loveland
4th Place – Izayah Baca of JF Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Vigil (Broomfield) 40-4, So. over Kobi Montano (Pueblo West) 28-12, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Thompson (Loveland) 34-4, Jr. over Izayah Baca (JF Kennedy) 36-12, So. (TF-1.5 3:16 (17-2))

132

1st Place – John Beau Hostler of Broomfield
2nd Place – Gus Fonseca-Walker of Erie
3rd Place – Joseph Wicker of Pueblo West
4th Place – Gio Wilson of Longmont

1st Place Match

  • John Beau Hostler (Broomfield) 29-7, Jr. over Gus Fonseca-Walker (Erie) 25-9, Jr. (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Wicker (Pueblo West) 28-7, Sr. over Gio Wilson (Longmont) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 4:31)

138

1st Place – John Nicholas of Longmont
2nd Place – Matthew Holdredge of Pueblo West
3rd Place – Lawson Hayman of Loveland
4th Place – Kross Pollaccia of Evergreen

1st Place Match

  • John Nicholas (Longmont) 31-7, Sr. over Matthew Holdredge (Pueblo West) 24-12, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Lawson Hayman (Loveland) 23-16, Jr. over Kross Pollaccia (Evergreen) 22-17, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

145

1st Place – Darren Green of Broomfield
2nd Place – Nick Wilson of Pueblo West
3rd Place – Gabe Zimmerer of Evergreen
4th Place – Michael Brazeau of Erie

1st Place Match

  • Darren Green (Broomfield) 43-4, Sr. over Nick Wilson (Pueblo West) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Zimmerer (Evergreen) 33-4, Fr. over Mason Moskalski (Loveland) 26-17, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

4th Place Match

  • Michael Brazeau (Erie) 16-8, So. over Mason Moskalski (Loveland) 26-17, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

152

1st Place – Brayden Engelking of Longmont
2nd Place – Jude Quinlan of Loveland
3rd Place – Victor Ortiz of Battle Mountain
4th Place – Micah Duran of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Engelking (Longmont) 25-3, Sr. over Jude Quinlan (Loveland) 26-11, So. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Ortiz (Battle Mountain) 26-7, Sr. over Micah Duran (Pueblo West) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

160

1st Place – Hayden Crosson of Pueblo West
2nd Place – Anthony Sanchez of Battle Mountain
3rd Place – Gavin Malek of Erie
4th Place – Brandon Barranco of Denver North

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 35-5, Jr. over Anthony Sanchez (Battle Mountain) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Malek (Erie) 20-18, So. over Brandon Barranco (Denver North) 24-21, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

170

1st Place – Marcelo Espinoza Diaz of Loveland
2nd Place – Dominic Derting of Pueblo West
3rd Place – Simon Worthley of Broomfield
4th Place – Carter Bergman of George Washington

1st Place Match

  • Marcelo Espinoza Diaz (Loveland) 21-9, Sr. over Dominic Derting (Pueblo West) 11-22, So. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Simon Worthley (Broomfield) 5-1, Sr. over Jimmy Nuako (Standley Lake) 11-16, So. (Fall 1:18)

4th Place Match

  • Carter Bergman (George Washington) 20-9, So. over Jimmy Nuako (Standley Lake) 11-16, So. (Dec 10-6)

182

1st Place – Antonio Welch-Soto of Broomfield
2nd Place – Dillon Derting of Pueblo West
3rd Place – Reese Gibson of Evergreen
4th Place – Jovani Cano of Denver North

1st Place Match

  • Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 17-2, Sr. over Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 24-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Reese Gibson (Evergreen) 25-7, Jr. over Jovani Cano (Denver North) 29-22, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

195

1st Place – Morgen Watt of Broomfield
2nd Place – Jay McCoy of Standley Lake
3rd Place – Mason Leadbetter of Pueblo West
4th Place – Cory Dargatz of Loveland

1st Place Match

  • Morgen Watt (Broomfield) 25-13, So. over Jay McCoy (Standley Lake) 24-10, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Leadbetter (Pueblo West) 12-17, Sr. over Cory Dargatz (Loveland) 18-18, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

220

1st Place – Bryant Walker of Broomfield
2nd Place – Noah Henderson of Evergreen
3rd Place – Justin Sanger of Longmont
4th Place – James Romines of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 30-8, Sr. over Noah Henderson (Evergreen) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Sanger (Longmont) 16-24, So. over James Romines (Pueblo West) 3-5, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

285

1st Place – Tyler Carpenter of Broomfield
2nd Place – Jeremiah Vasquez of Battle Mountain
3rd Place – Alan Rodriguez of Abraham Lincoln
4th Place – Lucas Ledbetter of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 31-2, Sr. over Jeremiah Vasquez (Battle Mountain) 36-1, Jr. (Fall 5:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Alan Rodriguez (Abraham Lincoln) 10-8, Jr. over Lucas Ledbetter (Pueblo West) 7-16, So. (Fall 2:48)

4A Region 3

Vance VomBaur and the top-ranked Windsor Wizards scored 321(!!!) points en route to a regional title.

1 Windsor 321.0
2 Thompson Valley 213.0
3 Coronado 156.0
4 Greeley Central 143.0
5 Skyline 138.0
6 Frederick 114.0
7 Greeley West 95.0
8 Mead 93.0
9 Mountain View 85.5
10 Northridge 44.0
11 Niwot 40.0
12 Wheat Ridge 36.0
13 Golden 27.0
14 Silver Creek 13.0

106

1st Place – John Kenney of Windsor
2nd Place – Abel Dominguez Jr. of Greeley West
3rd Place – Justin Dean of Frederick
4th Place – Kevin Soto of Greeley Central

1st Place Match

  • John Kenney (Windsor) 26-9, Fr. over Abel Dominguez Jr. (Greeley West) 35-11, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Dean (Frederick) 28-17, Jr. over Kevin Soto (Greeley Central) 25-18, So. (Dec 4-3)

113

1st Place – Jake Trusty of Windsor
2nd Place – Jordan Gilbert of Mountain View
3rd Place – Titus Juergensen of Thompson Valley
4th Place – Daunte Limon of Wheat Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Jake Trusty (Windsor) 29-9, Sr. over Jordan Gilbert (Mountain View) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 4:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Titus Juergensen (Thompson Valley) 35-14, So. over Daunte Limon (Wheat Ridge) 39-6, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

120

1st Place – Boden Baker of Windsor
2nd Place – Airiel Siegel of Thompson Valley
3rd Place – Julian Sepeda of Greeley Central
4th Place – Alex Carrillo of Frederick

1st Place Match

  • Boden Baker (Windsor) 24-10, Sr. over Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Julian Sepeda (Greeley Central) 30-9, So. over Alex Carrillo (Frederick) 24-16, So. (Fall 4:05)

126

1st Place – Angel Flores of Coronado
2nd Place – Malachi Contreras of Mountain View
3rd Place – Jacob Parker of Windsor
4th Place – Randy Guerra of Mead

1st Place Match

  • Angel Flores (Coronado) 37-1, Sr. over Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Parker (Windsor) 18-6, Sr. over Randy Guerra (Mead) 25-18, Jr. (MD 15-5)

132

1st Place – Dominick Serrano of Windsor
2nd Place – Kam Hanel of Thompson Valley
3rd Place – Daven Ollier-Monell of Coronado
4th Place – Hunter Clark of Greeley West

1st Place Match

  • Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 39-0, Sr. over Kam Hanel (Thompson Valley) 31-15, Jr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Daven Ollier-Monell (Coronado) 31-13, Sr. over Hunter Clark (Greeley West) 21-20, So. (Fall 3:39)

138

1st Place – Vance Vombaur of Windsor
2nd Place – Ben Nagel of Coronado
3rd Place – Andrew Sandoval of Skyline
4th Place – Justin McLaughlin of Thompson Valley

1st Place Match

  • Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 36-2, Jr. over Ben Nagel (Coronado) 36-9, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Sandoval (Skyline) 30-5, Jr. over Justin McLaughlin (Thompson Valley) 25-12, So. (Dec 9-3)

145

1st Place – Vincent Fortin-Munoz of Windsor
2nd Place – Grayden Bridwell of Skyline
3rd Place – Gage Juergensen of Thompson Valley
4th Place – Caleb Domenico of Mead

1st Place Match

  • Vincent Fortin-Munoz (Windsor) 31-10, Jr. over Grayden Bridwell (Skyline) 38-8, Jr. (Fall 5:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Juergensen (Thompson Valley) 33-16, Sr. over Caleb Domenico (Mead) 28-19, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

152

1st Place – Zander Alirez of Greeley Central
2nd Place – Eddie Ramirez of Greeley West
3rd Place – Jacob Bierman of Thompson Valley
4th Place – Luke Smith of Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Zander Alirez (Greeley Central) 33-4, So. over Eddie Ramirez (Greeley West) 23-9, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Bierman (Thompson Valley) 37-12, Jr. over Luke Smith (Coronado) 26-13, So. (Dec 6-5)

160

1st Place – Cody Eaton of Windsor
2nd Place – Chase Engelhardt of Thompson Valley
3rd Place – Yahir Chairez-Salazar of Greeley Central
4th Place – Victor Rangel of Frederick

1st Place Match

  • Cody Eaton (Windsor) 30-3, Sr. over Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 46-5, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Yahir Chairez-Salazar (Greeley Central) 42-10, So. over Victor Rangel (Frederick) 24-15, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

170

1st Place – Tristian Perez of Windsor
2nd Place – Emilio Chavez of Mead
3rd Place – Tate Smack of Thompson Valley
4th Place – Andrew Cruz of Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Tristian Perez (Windsor) 24-8, Sr. over Emilio Chavez (Mead) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 5:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Smack (Thompson Valley) 31-15, Sr. over Andrew Cruz (Coronado) 12-18, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

182

1st Place – Isaiah Salazar of Windsor
2nd Place – Rodrigo Perez of Greeley West
3rd Place – Caden Silva of Skyline
4th Place – Riley Cogan of Mountain View

1st Place Match

Isaiah Salazar, Windsor, will go for his fourth state title next weekend
  • Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 33-0, Sr. over Rodrigo Perez (Greeley West) 16-3, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Silva (Skyline) 33-7, Sr. over Riley Cogan (Mountain View) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 0:52)

195

1st Place – Ben Tonnessen of Coronado
2nd Place – Israel Campa of Northridge
3rd Place – Ronan Bittner of Thompson Valley
4th Place – Ramiro Castillo of Mountain View

1st Place Match

  • Ben Tonnessen (Coronado) 34-6, Sr. over Israel Campa (Northridge) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Ronan Bittner (Thompson Valley) 18-14, Fr. over Ramiro Castillo (Mountain View) 20-15, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

220

1st Place – Michael Serna of Greeley Central
2nd Place – Tyler Grasmick of Windsor
3rd Place – Caleb Burton of Thompson Valley
4th Place – Daniel Torres of Niwot

1st Place Match

  • Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 35-11, Sr. over Tyler Grasmick (Windsor) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Burton (Thompson Valley) 38-11, Sr. over Daniel Torres (Niwot) 14-11, Sr. (M. For.)

285

1st Place – Oscar Aranday of Skyline
2nd Place – Jovani Lopez of Niwot
3rd Place – Victor Martinez of Greeley Central
4th Place – Samuel Mondragon of Wheat Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Oscar Aranday (Skyline) 35-5, Jr. over Jovani Lopez (Niwot) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Victor Martinez (Greeley Central) 27-10, So. over Gretzky Gilman (Mead) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 4:31)

4th Place Match

  • Samuel Mondragon (Wheat Ridge) 30-10, Jr. over Gretzky Gilman (Mead) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

4A Region 4

  1. Mesa Ridge 240.5
  2. Pueblo County 220.0
  3. Discovery Canyon 178.5
  4. Lewis Palmer 176.0
  5. Roosevelt 167.0
  6. Air Academy 89.5
  7. Vista Ridge 89.5
  8. Thomas Jefferson 69.0
  9. Palmer Ridge 54.0
  10. Vista Peak 50.0
  11. Liberty 38.5
  12. Denver South 36.0
  13. Littleton 35.0

106

  • 1st Place – Isiah Blackmon of Lewis Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Mickail Skeldum of Mesa Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Zion Mares of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – CJ Morm (Denver South)

1st Place Match

  • Isiah Blackmon (Lewis Palmer) 33-3, Fr. over Mickail Skeldum (Mesa Ridge) 29-11, Fr. (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Zion Mares (Pueblo County) 27-14, Fr. over CJ Morm (Denver South) 20-7, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

4th Place Match

  • CJ Morm (Denver South) 21-7, Fr. over Kellan Hageman (Palmer Ridge) 11-12, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

113

  • 1st Place – Eric Griego of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Skyler Hunt of Lewis Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Frankie Gallegos of Mesa Ridge
  • 4th Place – Micah Hein of Air Academy

1st Place Match

  • Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 40-5, Jr. over Skyler Hunt (Lewis Palmer) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Frankie Gallegos (Mesa Ridge) 33-10, Fr. over Micah Hein (Air Academy) 22-16, So. (Dec 4-0)

120

  • 1st Place – Boden White of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Holzwarth of Discovery Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Jorge Torres of Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Solomon Arnds of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Boden White (Pueblo County) 32-12, Fr. over Zachary Holzwarth (Discovery Canyon) 14-15, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Jorge Torres (Roosevelt) 15-10, So. over Solomon Arnds (Mesa Ridge) 15-10, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

4th Place Match

  • Solomon Arnds (Mesa Ridge) 16-10, Fr. over Roman Smith (Lewis Palmer) 16-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

126

  • 1st Place – Dominic Hargrove of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Will Loecke of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Zachery Ruiz of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Isaac McKinney of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Hargrove (Discovery Canyon) 28-5, So. over Will Loecke (Roosevelt) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachery Ruiz (Pueblo County) 3-1, Sr. over Isaac McKinney (Mesa Ridge) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

132

  • 1st Place – Landon Beeson of Mesa Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Robinson of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Sam Blackmon of Lewis Palmer
  • 4th Place – James Viegas of Palmer Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Landon Beeson (Mesa Ridge) 30-8, Jr. over Clayton Robinson (Roosevelt) 31-13, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Blackmon (Lewis Palmer) 27-11, Sr. over James Viegas (Palmer Ridge) 10-14, So. (Fall 0:34)

138

  • 1st Place – Cole Stephenson of Lewis Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Juan Garcia of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Colton Hittle of Discovery Canyon
  • 4th Place – John Ingram of Thomas Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Cole Stephenson (Lewis Palmer) 24-3, Sr. over Juan Garcia (Roosevelt) 14-4, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Hittle (Discovery Canyon) 25-12, Sr. over John Ingram (Thomas Jefferson) 21-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

145

  • 1st Place – Bailey Badwound of Air Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jaime Snyder of Vista Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Jayvin Granado of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Andrew Merrell of Lewis Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) 23-7, Jr. over Jaime Snyder (Vista Ridge) 27-9, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayvin Granado (Pueblo County) 13-6, Jr. over Andrew Merrell (Lewis Palmer) 8-8, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

152

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Garoutte of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Isaias Estrada of Thomas Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Ruane of Discovery Canyon
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Brown of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 45-2, Sr. over Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 38-3, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 24-6, Jr. over Isaiah Brown (Mesa Ridge) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

4th Place Match

  • Isaiah Brown (Mesa Ridge) 31-12, Sr. over Elizar Valencia (Roosevelt) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 2:23)

160

  • 1st Place – Tanner Sukle of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Silas Valdez of Mesa Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Max Coddington of Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Cole Fuller of Palmer Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Sukle (Discovery Canyon) 20-10, Sr. over Silas Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 15-12, Sr. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Coddington (Vista Ridge) 25-8, So. over Cole Fuller (Palmer Ridge) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

4th Place Match

  • Cole Fuller (Palmer Ridge) 29-6, Sr. over Tevin Knost (Lewis Palmer) 20-19, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

170

  • 1st Place – Kenneth Guinn of Mesa Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Keegan of Discovery Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Roger Valdilles of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Brigham Hartson of Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Kenneth Guinn (Mesa Ridge) 30-13, Sr. over Andrew Keegan (Discovery Canyon) 21-10, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Roger Valdilles (Pueblo County) 28-16, Sr. over Brigham Hartson (Roosevelt) 18-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

182

  • 1st Place – Kalman Adams of Air Academy
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Renas of Vista Peak
  • 3rd Place – Diego Leal of Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – CJ Anderson of Mesa Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Kalman Adams (Air Academy) 28-11, Sr. over Isaac Renas (Vista Peak) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Leal (Roosevelt) 28-11, Sr. over CJ Anderson (Mesa Ridge) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 2:06)

195

  • 1st Place – Bryce Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Miles Beam of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Micheal Cornelius of Liberty
  • 4th Place – Cade Burton of Lewis Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 32-6, So. over Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Micheal Cornelius (Liberty) 33-6, Sr. over Cade Burton (Lewis Palmer) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

220

1st Place – Jared Volcic of Mesa Ridge
2nd Place – Gavin Howes of Pueblo County
3rd Place – Thomas Garnica of Thomas Jefferson
4th Place – Donovan Jarmon of Vista Peak

1st Place Match

  • Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 36-1, Sr. over Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) 35-10, Jr. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Garnica (Thomas Jefferson) 38-6, Sr. over Donovan Jarmon (Vista Peak) 32-8, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

4th Place Match

  • Donovan Jarmon (Vista Peak) 32-8, Jr. over Cody Yocom (Lewis Palmer) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

285

1st Place – Matthew Moore of Mesa Ridge
2nd Place – Jaleen Young of Vista Ridge
3rd Place – Matthew Icke of Lewis Palmer
4th Place – Cole Martino of Pueblo County

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Moore (Mesa Ridge) 27-1, Fr. over Jaleen Young (Vista Ridge) 16-7, Sr. (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Icke (Lewis Palmer) 17-8, Sr. over Cole Martino (Pueblo County) 15-16, Jr. (Fall 3:24)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.