Class 5A Regional Results – 2020

The tickets have been punched. Regional wrestling tournaments are in the books and it’s time to make those final preparations for the state tournament.

As expected, it was an exciting, heartbreaking, glorious, and captivating weekend.

And now, it’s time to dance. State brackets will be posted on Sunday, and state previews should be out on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here is the full list of results from all four Class 5A regions, complete with all 896 state qualifiers.

If you are looking for a specific region, you can jump ahead by clicking the link(s) below.

*Top 4 placers qualify for state*

5A Region 1

1 Pomona 314.0
2 Cherokee Trail 247.0
3 Poudre 217.0
4 Cherry Creek 140.5
5 Heritage 105.0
6 Arvada West 101.5
7 Eaglecrest 99.5
8 Rangeview 76.5
9 Boulder 63.5
10 Aurora Central 54.5
11 Overland 46.5
12 Smoky Hill 29.0
13 Hinkley 6.0
14 Gateway 4.0

106

1st Place – Derek Glenn, Jr. of Cherokee Trail
2nd Place – Vincent Cabral of Pomona
3rd Place – Tony Garcia Lopez of Poudre
4th Place – Timothy Herrera of Aurora Central

1st Place Match

  • Derek Glenn, Jr. (Cherokee Trail) 34-6, So. over Vincent Cabral (Pomona) 27-8, Fr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Tony Garcia Lopez (Poudre) 38-7, So. over Timothy Herrera (Aurora Central) 16-14, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

113

1st Place – Jeramiah Steele of Pomona
2nd Place – Joey Airola of Boulder
3rd Place – Alias Quinones of Eaglecrest
4th Place – Rudy Cortez of Rangeview

1st Place Match

  • Jeramiah Steele (Pomona) 29-9, So. over Joey Airola (Boulder) 20-6, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest) 31-13, Jr. over Rudy Cortez (Rangeview) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

120

1st Place – Caeleb Knoll of Eaglecrest
2nd Place – Elijah Olguin of Pomona
3rd Place – Andrew Chilton of Cherokee Trail
4th Place – Dylan Whitesell of Poudre

1st Place Match

  • Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) 36-9, Sr. over Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 31-9, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Chilton (Cherokee Trail) 19-5, Sr. over Dylan Whitesell (Poudre) 27-12, Jr. (MD 10-2)

126

1st Place – Jakob Romero of Pomona
2nd Place – Jaden Coleman of Poudre
3rd Place – Austin Kammerer of Cherokee Trail
4th Place – Kory Anderson of Eaglecrest

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Romero (Pomona) 32-9, Fr. over Jaden Coleman (Poudre) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Kammerer (Cherokee Trail) 21-8, Sr. over Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) 35-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

4th Place Match

  • Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) 35-14, Jr. over Isaac Lopez (Arvada West) 15-16, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

132

1st Place – Max Franz of Cherry Creek
2nd Place – Josiah Parsons of Pomona
3rd Place – Romeo Cortez of Rangeview
4th Place – Kyler Tate of Arvada West

1st Place Match

  • Max Franz (Cherry Creek) 40-7, Sr. over Josiah Parsons (Pomona) 35-7, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Romeo Cortez (Rangeview) 39-5, Jr. over Kyler Tate (Arvada West) 19-13, Jr. (Fall 3:30)

4th Place Match

  • Kyler Tate (Arvada West) 19-13, Jr. over Jackson White (Heritage) 17-21, So. (Fall 4:18)

138

1st Place – Daniel Cardenas of Pomona
2nd Place – Dean Noble of Poudre
3rd Place – Jorge Felix of Cherokee Trail
4th Place – Kyle Maccagnan of Eaglecrest

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 38-2, So. over Dean Noble (Poudre) 34-5, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jorge Felix (Cherokee Trail) 30-12, Sr. over Kyle Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 35-9, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

145

1st Place – Walker Heckendorf of Poudre
2nd Place – Jacob Judd of Pomona
3rd Place – Austin Luhring of Cherry Creek
4th Place – Ryan Hensley of Overland

1st Place Match

  • Walker Heckendorf (Poudre) 16-3, Sr. over Jacob Judd (Pomona) 19-10, So. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Luhring (Cherry Creek) 29-10, Jr. over Ryan Hensley (Overland) 28-6, So. (Dec 1-0)

152

1st Place – Brock Labonde of Cherokee Trail
2nd Place – Dallas Porter of Arvada West
3rd Place – Eddie Sutherland of Cherry Creek
4th Place – Elias Gonzales of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Brock Labonde (Cherokee Trail) 36-9, Sr. over Dallas Porter (Arvada West) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Eddie Sutherland (Cherry Creek) 30-10, Sr. over Elias Gonzales (Pomona) 16-13, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

160

1st Place – Gage Bernall of Pomona
2nd Place – Gregory Brooks of Rangeview
3rd Place – Connor Davis of Cherokee Trail
4th Place – Anthony Stack of Arvada West

1st Place Match

  • Gage Bernall (Pomona) 36-5, Jr. over Gregory Brooks (Rangeview) 31-5, Fr. (Fall 2:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Davis (Cherokee Trail) 34-7, Sr. over Zion Emery (Overland) 24-13, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

4th Place Match

  • Anthony Stack (Arvada West) 14-12, Jr. over Zion Emery (Overland) 24-13, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

170

  • 1st Place – Roman Cruz of Pomona
    2nd Place – Theron Sovndal of Boulder
    3rd Place – Grason Randall of Heritage
    4th Place – Hunter Gray-white of Cherry Creek

1st Place Match

  • Roman Cruz (Pomona) 26-7, So. over Theron Sovndal (Boulder) 27-8, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Grason Randall (Heritage) 28-13, Sr. over Hunter Gray-white (Cherry Creek) 20-18, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

182

1st Place – Jose Rosales of Pomona
2nd Place – Gavin Young of Cherokee Trail
3rd Place – Sage Harrison of Poudre
4th Place – Matthew Soderborg of Cherry Creek

1st Place Match

  • Jose Rosales (Pomona) 24-10, Fr. over Gavin Young (Cherokee Trail) 26-10, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Sage Harrison (Poudre) 29-10, Jr. over Matthew Soderborg (Cherry Creek) 16-17, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

4th Place Match

  • Matthew Soderborg (Cherry Creek) 16-17, Jr. over Cristian Che (Aurora Central) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 4:27)

195

1st Place – Franklin Cruz of Pomona
2nd Place – Austin Jandik of Cherokee Trail
3rd Place – Collin Hix of Poudre
4th Place – Obie Sanni of Smoky Hill

1st Place Match

  • Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 37-2, Jr. over Austin Jandik (Cherokee Trail) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Hix (Poudre) 17-16, Jr. over Obie Sanni (Smoky Hill) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

4th Place Match

  • Obie Sanni (Smoky Hill) 10-4, Sr. over Sam Spiegel-chen (Heritage) 19-14, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

220

1st Place – Sam Hart of Cherokee Trail
2nd Place – Elijah Olson of Arvada West
3rd Place – Ian Tullos of Cherry Creek
4th Place – Alec Lucas of Poudre

1st Place Match

  • Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 34-0, Jr. over Elijah Olson (Arvada West) 2-1, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) 38-5, Sr. over Alec Lucas (Poudre) 13-7, So. (Fall 2:49)

285

1st Place – Julian Williams of Cherokee Trail
2nd Place – Christian Buchholz of Pomona
3rd Place – Gage Howard of Poudre
4th Place – Alex Angeles of Smoky Hill

1st Place Match

  • Julian Williams (Cherokee Trail) 28-5, Sr. over Christian Buchholz (Pomona) 19-11, Sr. (MD 12-3)
3rd Place Match

  • Gage Howard (Poudre) 25-10, Fr. over Alex Angeles (Smoky Hill) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5A Region 2

1 Monarch 208.5
2 ThunderRidge 197.5
3 Douglas County 180.0
4 Legacy 156.5
5 Doherty 149.0
6 Fruita Monument 125.0
7 Arapahoe 109.0
8 Denver East 103.5
9 Ralston Valley 91.0
10 Valor Christian 69.5
11 Chatfield 58.0
12 Highlands Ranch 41.0
13 Bear Creek 32.5
14 Westminster 0.0

106

1st Place – Hugo Barrios of Denver East
2nd Place – Nick Vicic of ThunderRidge
3rd Place – Mateo Arce of Doherty
4th Place – Geno Gallegos of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Hugo Barrios (Denver East) 27-11, So. over Nick Vicic (ThunderRidge) 20-11, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mateo Arce (Doherty) 18-17, Fr. over Geno Gallegos (Fruita Monument) 23-19, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

113

1st Place – Dillon Roman of Monarch
2nd Place – Jose Cerda of Denver East
3rd Place – Kyler Pilgrim of ThunderRidge
4th Place – Caleb Williams of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Roman (Monarch) 26-10, So. over Jose Cerda (Denver East) 18-3, Jr. (Fall 4:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Pilgrim (ThunderRidge) 32-8, Fr. over Caleb Williams (Fruita Monument) 9-11, So. (MD 14-2)

120

1st Place – Armando Garcia of Denver East
2nd Place – Justin Kelchen of Douglas County
3rd Place – Ryan Kuykendall of Monarch
4th Place – Josiah Trujillo of Ralston Valley

1st Place Match

  • Armando Garcia (Denver East) 22-1, Jr. over Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 24-12, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Kuykendall (Monarch) 40-4, Jr. over Josiah Trujillo (Ralston Valley) 36-12, Jr. (Fall 4:04)

126

1st Place – Vince Cornella of Monarch
2nd Place – Max Black of Douglas County
3rd Place – Aiden Okamura of ThunderRidge
4th Place – Carsen Trujillo of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Vince Cornella (Monarch) 39-3, Jr. over Max Black (Douglas County) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Okamura (ThunderRidge) 35-8, Sr. over Carsen Trujillo (Arapahoe) 31-12, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

4th Place Match

  • Carsen Trujillo (Arapahoe) 31-12, Jr. over Kaidon Sullivan (Legacy) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

132

1st Place – Victor Madrid of Douglas County
2nd Place – Kaeden Rasmussen of Legacy
3rd Place – Dakota Taavialma of Denver East
4th Place – Tyler Bell of Ralston Valley

1st Place Match

  • Victor Madrid (Douglas County) 25-8, Jr. over Kaeden Rasmussen (Legacy) 16-13, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Taavialma (Denver East) 28-8, Jr. over Tyler Bell (Ralston Valley) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

4th Place Match

  • Tyler Bell (Ralston Valley) 37-11, Sr. over Emilio Trujillo (Monarch) 21-14, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

138

1st Place – Ivan Morris of Douglas County
2nd Place – Caden Moster of Valor Christian
3rd Place – Presley Pilgrim of ThunderRidge
4th Place – Jacob Kiefer of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 29-7, Jr. over Caden Moster (Valor Christian) 21-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:39 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Presley Pilgrim (ThunderRidge) 30-11, Jr. over Jacob Kiefer (Fruita Monument) 33-17, Sr. (Fall 1:19)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Kiefer (Fruita Monument) 33-17, Sr. over Mateo Rivera (Ralston Valley) 26-20, So. (Dec 6-1)

145

  • 1st Place – Joey Joiner of Legacy
    2nd Place – Max Fredricksmeyer of Monarch
    3rd Place – Drew Warner of Douglas County
    4th Place – David Wiley of Chatfield

1st Place Match

  • Joey Joiner (Legacy) 34-6, Sr. over Max Fredricksmeyer (Monarch) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Warner (Douglas County) 20-10, Sr. over David Wiley (Chatfield) 29-22, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

152

1st Place – Jeremiah Williams of Fruita Monument
2nd Place – Ethan Perlstein of ThunderRidge
3rd Place – Kadin Adams of Ralston Valley
4th Place – Blaise Jay of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Williams (Fruita Monument) 43-10, Sr. over Ethan Perlstein (ThunderRidge) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Kadin Adams (Ralston Valley) 22-6, Sr. over Blaise Jay (Arapahoe) 26-13, Sr. (MD 13-5)

4th Place Match

  • Blaise Jay (Arapahoe) 26-13, Sr. over Ryan Ernst (Legacy) 9-20, Sr. (MD 17-8)

160

1st Place – Nathan Fitzpatrick of Monarch
2nd Place – Gavin Funk of Legacy
3rd Place – Jasper Simonov of Douglas County
4th Place – Nathan St Bernard of Bear Creek

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Fitzpatrick (Monarch) 37-7, Sr. over Gavin Funk (Legacy) 26-15, So. (Fall 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Jasper Simonov (Douglas County) 16-11, Sr. over Nathan St Bernard (Bear Creek) 24-16, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

170

1st Place – Tyson Beauperthuy of Doherty
2nd Place – Jacob Badger of Chatfield
3rd Place – Eli Hamilton of Valor Christian
4th Place – Alexander Burger of Ralston Valley

1st Place Match

  • Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 36-0, Sr. over Jacob Badger (Chatfield) 40-10, Jr. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Hamilton (Valor Christian) 19-4, Jr. over Alexander Burger (Ralston Valley) 31-13, Jr. (MD 15-2)

182

1st Place – TJ LaFrancis of Arapahoe
2nd Place – Grady Funk of Legacy
3rd Place – Jason Rhoten of Doherty
4th Place – Alexx Tapia of Monarch

1st Place Match

  • TJ LaFrancis (Arapahoe) 32-1, Jr. over Grady Funk (Legacy) 35-9, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Rhoten (Doherty) 27-18, Jr. over Alexx Tapia (Monarch) 18-20, Jr. (Fall 5:00)

195

1st Place – Brock Schilling of ThunderRidge
2nd Place – Jordan Wagoner of Doherty
3rd Place – Phillip Wandruff of Douglas County
4th Place – Isaac Medrano of Chatfield

1st Place Match

  • Brock Schilling (ThunderRidge) 32-7, Sr. over Jordan Wagoner (Doherty) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Phillip Wandruff (Douglas County) 22-10, Sr. over Zach Ferrera (Monarch) 30-17, So. (MD 14-4)

4th Place Match

  • Isaac Medrano (Chatfield) 34-12, Jr. over Zach Ferrera (Monarch) 30-17, So. (Dec 8-2)

220

1st Place – Kyle Hanson of Highlands Ranch
2nd Place – Adam Lynch of Legacy
3rd Place – Austin Fiala of Monarch
4th Place – Zach Fowler of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Hanson (Highlands Ranch) 22-8, Jr. over Adam Lynch (Legacy) 27-6, Sr. (Fall 5:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Fiala (Monarch) 25-18, Sr. over Zach Fowler (Fruita Monument) 18-14, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

285

1st Place – Tyler Doyle of ThunderRidge
2nd Place – Ryan Aguiar of Douglas County
3rd Place – Jared Bilstein of Doherty
4th Place – Kaiden Parrish of Valor Christian

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Doyle (ThunderRidge) 33-8, So. over Ryan Aguiar (Douglas County) 23-10, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Jared Bilstein (Doherty) 25-12, Jr. over Kaiden Parrish (Valor Christian) 21-13, So. (Fall 4:02)

5A Region 3

1 Rocky Mountain 227.0
2 Pine Creek 167.5
3 Brighton 161.0
4 Fort Collins 140.0
5 Mountain Range 139.5
6 Prairie View 117.0
7 Fossil Ridge 113.5
8 Horizon 104.0
9 Thornton 100.5
10 Northglenn 97.5
11 Columbine 79.0
12 Fairview 30.0
13 Centaurus 0.0

106

1st Place – Lance Johnson of Rocky Mountain
2nd Place – Ane`e Vigil of Prairie View
3rd Place – Nico Gonzalez of Northglenn
4th Place – Sam Nosler of Fort Collins

1st Place Match

  • Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain) 32-5, Sr. over Ane`e Vigil (Prairie View) 40-7, Fr. (Dec 13-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Nico Gonzalez (Northglenn) 30-11, Jr. over Sam Nosler (Fort Collins) 16-18, So. (Dec 9-4)

113

1st Place – Alec Beltran of Horizon
2nd Place – Kenny Sailas of Brighton
3rd Place – Jaime Olivares of Northglenn
4th Place – Chris Moreno of Thornton

1st Place Match

  • Alec Beltran (Horizon) 36-3, Sr. over Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 36-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaime Olivares (Northglenn) 27-15, Sr. over Chris Moreno (Thornton) 35-10, So. (Dec 8-3)

120

1st Place – Josiah Alvarado of Prairie View
2nd Place – Kyle Lewis of Mountain Range
3rd Place – Julian Marquez of Horizon
4th Place – Art Martinez of Thornton

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View) 36-9, So. over Kyle Lewis (Mountain Range) 29-7, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Julian Marquez (Horizon) 20-14, So. over Art Martinez (Thornton) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

4th Place Match

  • Art Martinez (Thornton) 26-8, Jr. over Bohdan Salcido (Fort Collins) 12-13, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

126

1st Place – Tyler Cleverly of Mountain Range
2nd Place – Spencer Bowman of Rocky Mountain
3rd Place – Maximus Bejarano of Prairie View
4th Place – Andrew Nosler of Fort Collins

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Cleverly (Mountain Range) 34-10, Jr. over Spencer Bowman (Rocky Mountain) 18-8, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Maximus Bejarano (Prairie View) 15-14, Jr. over Antonio Gomez (Northglenn) 29-18, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

4th Place Match

  • Andrew Nosler (Fort Collins) 24-16, Sr. over Antonio Gomez (Northglenn) 29-18, Jr. (Fall 2:04)

132

1st Place – Travis Guzman of Horizon
2nd Place – Christian Deherrera of Rocky Mountain
3rd Place – Deklyn Miller of Fort Collins
4th Place – Brayden Wilkens of Brighton

1st Place Match

  • Travis Guzman (Horizon) 41-4, Jr. over Christian Deherrera (Rocky Mountain) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Deklyn Miller (Fort Collins) 32-11, Jr. over Brayden Wilkens (Brighton) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

138

1st Place – Kolten Strait of Rocky Mountain
2nd Place – Zack Zuniga of Thornton
3rd Place – Joe Connor of Fort Collins
4th Place – Mickael Byers of Pine Creek

1st Place Match

  • Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 30-4, Jr. over Zack Zuniga (Thornton) 42-7, So. (Fall 3:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Connor (Fort Collins) 27-10, Jr. over Mickael Byers (Pine Creek) 12-15, So. (Dec 6-2)

145

1st Place – Brayden Roman of Pine Creek
2nd Place – Rider Anderson of Rocky Mountain
3rd Place – Kevin Meyer of Fossil Ridge
4th Place – Maximus Brabson of Fort Collins

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Roman (Pine Creek) 32-10, Sr. over Rider Anderson (Rocky Mountain) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Meyer (Fossil Ridge) 33-12, Sr. over Jacob Bruning (Thornton) 38-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

4th Place Match

  • Maximus Brabson (Fort Collins) 32-8, Jr. over Jacob Bruning (Thornton) 38-14, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

152

1st Place – Cody Ginther of Fossil Ridge
2nd Place – Hudson Cropp of Fort Collins
3rd Place – Antonio Guerrero of Brighton
4th Place – Billy Hudson III of Pine Creek

1st Place Match

  • Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 40-2, Jr. over Hudson Cropp (Fort Collins) 34-7, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Antonio Guerrero (Brighton) 29-8, Sr. over Billy Hudson III (Pine Creek) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

160

1st Place – Mitchell Bond of Prairie View
2nd Place – Jace Graves of Pine Creek
3rd Place – Ben Parker of Fossil Ridge
4th Place – Cole Griffin of Rocky Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Bond (Prairie View) 35-8, Sr. over Jace Graves (Pine Creek) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Parker (Fossil Ridge) 30-14, Sr. over Cole Griffin (Rocky Mountain) 19-12, So. (MD 10-0)

170

1st Place – Draygan Colonese of Pine Creek
2nd Place – Trey Hardy of Rocky Mountain
3rd Place – Hunter Carr of Mountain Range
4th Place – Jason Brockway of Fossil Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 38-4, Jr. over Trey Hardy (Rocky Mountain) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Carr (Mountain Range) 31-8, Sr. over Jason Brockway (Fossil Ridge) 18-22, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

182

1st Place – Jack Forbes of Columbine
2nd Place – Matt Kinerson of Rocky Mountain
3rd Place – Dillon Parker of Fossil Ridge
4th Place – Levi Fry of Brighton

1st Place Match

  • Jack Forbes (Columbine) 35-4, Jr. over Matt Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Dillon Parker (Fossil Ridge) 32-11, Jr. over Levi Fry (Brighton) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

4th Place Match

  • Levi Fry (Brighton) 18-14, Jr. over Logan Noble (Pine Creek) 23-14, So. (Fall 0:50)

195

1st Place – Alec Hargreaves of Rocky Mountain
2nd Place – Scott Vejnar of Mountain Range
3rd Place – Cody Nelsen of Brighton
4th Place – Daniel Jimenez of Prairie View

1st Place Match

  • Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 36-2, Sr. over Scott Vejnar (Mountain Range) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 2:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Nelsen (Brighton) 19-9, Jr. over Daniel Jimenez (Prairie View) 29-13, Sr. (UTB 2-2)

220

1st Place – Dylan BravoPacker of Brighton
2nd Place – Elias Pineda of Northglenn
3rd Place – Ian Sampson of Fossil Ridge
4th Place – Brune Armstrong of Mountain Range

1st Place Match

  • Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton) 34-6, Fr. over Elias Pineda (Northglenn) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Sampson (Fossil Ridge) 35-10, Sr. over Cade Whish (Fort Collins) 20-21, So. (DQ)

4th Place Match

  • Brune Armstrong (Mountain Range) 31-11, Sr. over Cade Whish (Fort Collins) 20-21, So. (Fall 3:51)

285

1st Place – Zach Schraeder of Columbine
2nd Place – Diego Paredes of Thornton
3rd Place – Zachary Biner of Brighton
4th Place – Chris Marques of Mountain Range

1st Place Match

  • Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 39-2, Jr. over Diego Paredes (Thornton) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Biner (Brighton) 20-13, Sr. over Chris Marques (Mountain Range) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5A Region 4

1 Ponderosa 237.0
2 Grandview 172.5
3 Adams City 156.5
4 Grand Junction 150.5
5 Chapparal 122.0
6 Rampart 116.5
7 Fountain Ft Carson 106.0
8 Mountain Vista 101.5
9 Legend 97.0
10 Castle View 70.0
11 Regis Jesuit 69.0
12 Rock Canyon 34.0
13 Far Northeast 32.0
14 Lakewood 30

106

1st Place – Frankie Sanchez of Grandview
2nd Place – Chandler Roberts of Ponderosa
3rd Place – Nicholas Vasquez of Adams City
4th Place – Elijah Griego of Lakewood

1st Place Match

  • Frankie Sanchez (Grandview) 36-4, Jr. over Chandler Roberts (Ponderosa) 23-8, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Vasquez (Adams City) 17-17, Fr. over Kyle Jack (Fountain Ft Carson) 22-14, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

4th Place Match

  • Elijah Griego (Lakewood) 29-15, Fr. over Kyle Jack (Fountain Ft Carson) 22-14, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

113

1st Place – Cole Smith of Fountain Ft Carson
2nd Place – Jacob Bostelman of Ponderosa
3rd Place – Donasiyano Nimagarityse of Rampart
4th Place – Sean Arnett of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Cole Smith (Fountain Ft Carson) 35-9, Sr. over Jacob Bostelman (Ponderosa) 23-12, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Donasiyano Nimagarityse (Rampart) 29-16, Sr. over Colin Mooney (Mountain Vista) 16-16, So. (Dec 7-4)

4th Place Match

  • Sean Arnett (Grandview) 16-15, Fr. over Colin Mooney (Mountain Vista) 16-16, So. (Dec 3-2)

120

1st Place – Dawson Collins of Grand Junction
2nd Place – Murphy Menke of Ponderosa
3rd Place – Andrew Peltier of Rampart
4th Place – James Davis of Adams City

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 37-2, Sr. over Murphy Menke (Ponderosa) 22-7, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Peltier (Rampart) 33-8, Jr. over James Davis (Adams City) 21-13, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

126

1st Place – Levi Deaguero of Adams City
2nd Place – Sammy Mobly of Rock Canyon
3rd Place – Sonny Quintana of Grandview
4th Place – Micah Kenney of Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Levi Deaguero (Adams City) 26-7, Fr. over Sammy Mobly (Rock Canyon) 28-5, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sonny Quintana (Grandview) 21-9, So. over Micah Kenney (Grand Junction) 25-13, So. (MD 13-5)

132

1st Place – Jaron Mahler of Ponderosa
2nd Place – Kieran Thompson of Grand Junction
3rd Place – Alejandro Santillan of Grandview
4th Place – Jace Long of Adams City

1st Place Match

  • Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 32-5, Jr. over Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 29-7, Sr. over Jace Long (Adams City) 29-13, So. (Dec 9-3)

138

1st Place – Aidan Lenz of Ponderosa
2nd Place – Aiden Cartwright of Mountain Vista
3rd Place – Kade Syddall of Legend
4th Place – Marcus Tolman of Rampart

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Lenz (Ponderosa) 24-8, Jr. over Aiden Cartwright (Mountain Vista) 37-11, So. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Syddall (Legend) 17-6, Sr. over Marcus Tolman (Rampart) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 2:04)

145

1st Place – Antonio Segura of Regis Jesuit
2nd Place – Traevin Osborn of Ponderosa
3rd Place – Benjamin Bancroft of Rampart
4th Place – Joshua Deaguero of Adams City

1st Place Match

  • Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 43-5, Jr. over Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 23-9, Jr. (TB-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Benjamin Bancroft (Rampart) 39-3, Sr. over Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 17-4, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)

152

1st Place – Karter Johnson of Ponderosa
2nd Place – Adin Weaver of Mountain Vista
3rd Place – Dane Abeyta of Grandview
4th Place – William Plummer of Rampart

1st Place Match

  • Karter Johnson (Ponderosa) 26-10, So. over Adin Weaver (Mountain Vista) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Abeyta (Grandview) 21-13, Sr. over William Plummer (Rampart) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

160

1st Place – Christian Hafey of Grand Junction
2nd Place – Adam Holton of Mountain Vista
3rd Place – Chris Carr of Rampart
4th Place – Chi White of Fountain Ft Carson

1st Place Match

  • Christian Hafey (Grand Junction) 26-6, Sr. over Adam Holton (Mountain Vista) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Carr (Rampart) 26-13, So. over Chi White (Fountain Ft Carson) 21-18, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

170

1st Place – Joshua Smith of Legend
2nd Place – Kayden Johnson of Ponderosa
3rd Place – Ian Sepan of Castle View
4th Place – Zavier Carroll of Regis Jesuit

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Smith (Legend) 30-13, Sr. over Kayden Johnson (Ponderosa) 11-7, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Sepan (Castle View) 24-14, Jr. over Zavier Carroll (Regis Jesuit) 18-10, So. (Dec 6-3)

182

1st Place – Joe Renner of Grandview
2nd Place – Wyatt Price of Fountain Ft Carson
3rd Place – Corbin Zimmer of Castle View
4th Place – Gerardo Caldera of Adams City

1st Place Match

  • Joe Renner (Grandview) 33-2, Sr. over Wyatt Price (Fountain Ft Carson) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Zimmer (Castle View) 30-7, Jr. over Gerardo Caldera (Adams City) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

4th Place Match

  • Gerardo Caldera (Adams City) 28-13, Jr. over Miguel Ramos (Far Northeast) 8-12, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

195

1st Place – Geoffrey Freeman of Chapparal
2nd Place – Antonio Sandora of Regis Jesuit
3rd Place – Ren Miller of Castle View
4th Place – Blaine Kubasta of Ponderosa

1st Place Match

  • Geoffrey Freeman (Chapparal) 42-4, So. over Antonio Sandora (Regis Jesuit) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ren Miller (Castle View) 17-16, Jr. over Blaine Kubasta (Ponderosa) 21-15, So. (Dec 8-2)

220

1st Place – Dalton Slaughter of Rampart
2nd Place – Monte Alvarez of Chapparal
3rd Place – Manuel Morales of Far Northeast
4th Place – Levi Smith of Legend

1st Place Match

  • Manuel Morales (Far Northeast) 18-8, So. over Levi Smith (Legend) 24-19, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Smith (Legend) 24-19, So. over Andrew Romero (Grand Junction) 17-16, Jr. (NC)

285

1st Place – Jonah Rubadue of Chapparal
2nd Place – Luke Sandy of Legend
3rd Place – Cayden Bird of Grandview
4th Place – Alberto Alvarado of Adams City

1st Place Match

  • Jonah Rubadue (Chapparal) 38-6, Jr. over Luke Sandy (Legend) 27-13, So. (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Bird (Grandview) 19-11, Fr. over Alberto Alvarado (Adams City) 24-15, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

4th Place Match

  • Alberto Alvarado (Adams City) 24-15, Jr. over Junious Gooden (Grand Junction) 29-10, Sr. (NC)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.