History! First CHSAA Girls Wrestling Champions Crowned

Nicole Koch of Delta looks for the pin in her 2019 118 pound state finals match/Photo by Nick Jurney

Save these answers in your memory palace for any future Colorado high school wrestling trivia nights.

Chatfield.

Persaeus Gomez.

Pueblo.

The questions? Which team won the first-ever sanctioned Colorado girls wrestling title, who was the first individual champ, and where was the first tournament held?

History was made in a big way on March 11 at Pueblo’s Southwest Motors Event center, as 10 individual champions were crowned, along with powerhouse Chatfield. The pandemic-shortened and drastically altered season couldn’t get in the way of these legacies being forged – and you simply love to see it. Below are full results from the first CHSAA Girls Wrestling Championship.

Team Scores
1 Chatfield 91.0
2 Pomona 65.0
3 Calhan 62.0
4 Olathe 48.0
5 Mesa Ridge 45.5
6 Loveland 44.0
7 Doherty 42.5
8 Denver East 37.0
9 Fort Lupton 36.0
9 Legacy 36.0
11 Mullen 34.0
12 Platte Valley 33.0
13 Riverdale Ridge 25.0
14 Eaglecrest 24.0
15 Vista Ridge 22.0
16 Douglas County 20.0
16 Far Northeast 20.0
16 Mead 20.0
16 Palmer Ridge 20.0
20 Mountain Vista 18.0
20 Regis Jesuit 18.0
22 Bennett 16.0
23 Alamosa 14.0
24 Soroco 13.0
25 Poudre 12.0
26 Durango 11.0
26 Yuma 11.0
28 Dolores Huerta 10.0
29 Northridge 8.0
30 Vista Peak 6.0
31 Arapahoe 0.0
31 Central – Grand Junction 0.0
31 Lamar 0.0
31 Lewis – Palmer 0.0
31 Stratton 0.0

100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan Johnson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Rosalind Ramos-Cruz of Mountain Vista
  • 3rd Place – Rylee Balcazar of Fort Lupton
  • 4th Place – Larhae Whaley of Soroco
  • 5th Place – Emmy Kiefer of Riverdale Ridge
  • 6th Place – Candice Brickell of Doherty

1st Place Match

  • Morgan Johnson (Loveland) 17-0, So. over Rosalind Ramos-Cruz (Mountain Vista) 21-1, Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylee Balcazar (Fort Lupton) 24-3, Fr. over Larhae Whaley (Soroco) 17-4, Fr. (Fall 4:45)

5th Place Match

  • Emmy Kiefer (Riverdale Ridge) 19-5, So. over Candice Brickell (Doherty) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 2:40)

105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Persaeus Gomez of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Janessa George of Chatfield
  • 3rd Place – Sarah DeLaCerda of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Kelly Clingan of Loveland
  • 5th Place – Katelyn Czerpak of Eaglecrest
  • 6th Place – Lola Valdez of Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Persaeus Gomez (Pomona) 22-0, Fr. over Janessa George (Chatfield) 15-4, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sarah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 25-3, Fr. over Kelly Clingan (Loveland) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Katelyn Czerpak (Eaglecrest) 15-7, Jr. over Lola Valdez (Legacy) 12-5, Sr. (MD 8-0)

111

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Israel Resendez of Denver East
  • 2nd Place – Isabella Cross of Mesa Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Journey Ruiz of Chatfield
  • 4th Place – Adrianna Lopez of Doherty
  • 5th Place – Jolaie Cummings of Northridge
  • 6th Place – Aunna Wilcken of Loveland

1st Place Match

  • Israel Resendez (Denver East) 10-0, Jr. over Isabella Cross (Mesa Ridge) 13-2, Fr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Journey Ruiz (Chatfield) 17-3, So. over Adrianna Lopez (Doherty) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

5th Place Match

  • Jolaie Cummings (Northridge) 17-2, Sr. over Aunna Wilcken (Loveland) 10-8, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

118

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicole Koch of Olathe
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Segura of Regis Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Alexsys Jacquez of Mesa Ridge
  • 4th Place – Cordey Mallo of Legacy
  • 5th Place – Shayla Gallegos of Denver East
  • 6th Place – Shenin Steele of Lewis – Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Nicole Koch (Olathe) 21-0, Jr. over Alexis Segura (Regis Jesuit) 16-1, Fr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexsys Jacquez (Mesa Ridge) 16-3, So. over Cordey Mallo (Legacy) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Shayla Gallegos (Denver East) 20-3, Fr. over Shenin Steele (Lewis – Palmer) 8-8, Sr. (Fall 0:41)

127

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Savannah Cosme of Chatfield
  • 2nd Place – Sarah Savidge of Doherty
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Lange of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Makenzie Krenz of Mullen
  • 5th Place – Dakotah Livermore of Vista Ridge
  • 6th Place – Daisy Gonzalez of Riverdale Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Savannah Cosme (Chatfield) 20-0, Jr. over Sarah Savidge (Doherty) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Lange (Pomona) 24-2, So. over Makenzie Krenz (Mullen) 10-4, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dakotah Livermore (Vista Ridge) 18-7, Sr. over Daisy Gonzalez (Riverdale Ridge) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alicen Dillard of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Alina Antillon of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Miess of Chatfield
  • 4th Place – Samantha Krause-Mahan of Calhan
  • 5th Place – Jemima Miranda of Dolores Huerta
  • 6th Place – Victoria Guinard of Doherty

1st Place Match

  • Alicen Dillard (Pomona) 22-1, Fr. over Alina Antillon (Mullen) 12-2, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Miess (Chatfield) 18-4, So. over Samantha Krause-Mahan (Calhan) 13-4, Sr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jemima Miranda (Dolores Huerta) 19-6, Jr. over Victoria Guinard (Doherty) 15-6, So. (Fall 2:12)

147

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kierstin Myers of Olathe
  • 2nd Place – Aspen Barber of Palmer Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Alison Evans of Mesa Ridge
  • 4th Place – Isabel Delgado of Poudre
  • 5th Place – Sheccid Aguirre of Riverdale Ridge
  • 6th Place – Molli Pinello of Douglas County

1st Place Match

  • Kierstin Myers (Olathe) 12-0, Jr. over Aspen Barber (Palmer Ridge) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Alison Evans (Mesa Ridge) 13-3, Fr. over Isabel Delgado (Poudre) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Sheccid Aguirre (Riverdale Ridge) 20-3, Jr. over Molli Pinello (Douglas County) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

161

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Navea Garcia of Platte Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jenna Joseph of Mead
  • 3rd Place – Alissa Dubois of Bennett
  • 4th Place – Emma Burk of Douglas County
  • 5th Place – Samantha Vasquez of Durango
  • 6th Place – Kim Carlin of Loveland

1st Place Match

  • Navea Garcia (Platte Valley) 13-2, So. over Jenna Joseph (Mead) 20-1, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Alissa Dubois (Bennett) 22-4, So. over Emma Burk (Douglas County) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match

  • Samantha Vasquez (Durango) 13-2, Sr. over Kim Carlin (Loveland) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Knox of Calhan
  • 2nd Place – Anastyn Livesay of Fort Lupton
  • 3rd Place – Blythe Cayko of Eaglecrest
  • 4th Place – Isabel Garcia of Chatfield
  • 5th Place – Mia Dischner of Yuma
  • 6th Place – Cree Moo of Far Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Knox (Calhan) 17-2, So. over Anastyn Livesay (Fort Lupton) 10-2, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Blythe Cayko (Eaglecrest) 21-6, So. over Isabel Garcia (Chatfield) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

  • Mia Dischner (Yuma) 17-5, Jr. over Cree Moo (Far Northeast) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ciara Monger of Calhan
  • 2nd Place – Daysia Deherrera of Legacy
  • 3rd Place – McKenna Reynolds of Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Stefania Jaramillo of Far Northeast
  • 5th Place – Kayden Mieres of Platte Valley
  • 6th Place – Delaney Jarmon of Vista Peak

1st Place Match

  • Ciara Monger (Calhan) 15-0, Fr. over Daysia Deherrera (Legacy) 18-3, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • McKenna Reynolds (Vista Ridge) 19-2, Sr. over Stefania Jaramillo (Far Northeast) 22-4, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kayden Mieres (Platte Valley) 6-6, So. over Delaney Jarmon (Vista Peak) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 151 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.