Individual Rankings for Classes 2A & 3A

Indivdual Rankings for Classes 2A & 3A

Individual wrestling rankings for Classes 2A and 3A have been released by Tim Yount with On the Mat.  We list the top four wrestlers in each weight class for both divisions.  These rankings will be posted on a weekly basis throughout the season and will be discussed in-depth on regular podcasts with Tim.

 

CLASS 2A

106lbs

1-Alberto Felthager, Trinidad (6th in MS State – 85lbs – 2016) (36-6, 106, Fr, 2nd) 106, So;

2-Cole Rockwell, Wray (27-10, Fr, 106, 1A) (43-7, So, 106, 3rd) 106, Jr;

3-Zack Ruiz, Rye (10-17, Qual, Fr, 106) (25-8, So, 106, 6th) 106, Jr;

4-Cole Miller, Rye (1st in MS State – 70lbs – 2016) (2nd MS State – 75lbs – 2017) (NHSCA -AA; VA National Duals – AA), Fr, 106;

 

113lbs

1-Cade Rockwell, Wray (4th in MS State – 100lbs – 2016) (24-12, Qual, Fr, 113) (35-11, So, 113, 1st) 113, Jr;

2-Michael Atencio, Rye (3rd in MS State – 80lbs – 2015) (1st in MS State – 90lbs – 2016) (2nd in MS State – 105lbs – 2017) (35-3, Fr, 113, 3rd) 113, So;

3-Chris McKenna, John Mall (6th in MS State – 80lbs – 2015) (5th in MS State – 90lbs – 2016) (14-10, Fr, 106, 2nd) (DNC in Season-inj, So, 120) 113, Jr;

4-Seth McFall, Fowler (21-15, Qual, Fr, 106) (25-17, So, 106, 4th) (33-5, Jr, 106, 1st) 113, Sr;

 

120lbs

1-Trey Geyer, Cedaredge (6th in MS State – 85lbs – 2015) (1st in MS State – 110lbs – 2017) (37-5, Fr, 120, 1st) 120, So;

2-Logan Lewis, Highland (28-5 in Jr Hi) (36-9, Fr, 106, 6th) (27-5, So, 113, 2nd) 120, Jr;

3-Dillon Jaramillo, Rocky Ford (5th in MS State – 120lbs – 2015) (35-9, 4th, Fr, 113) (So, 113, 27-4, 1st) (14-4, Jr, 113, 6th) 120, Sr;

4-Carlos Hutchings, Buena Vista (Transfer from Salida (21-10, Fr, 106, 1A) (32-14, So, 113, 1A) 120, Jr;

 

126lb

1-Sean Dale, Cedaredge (2nd in MS State – 115lbs – 2016) (39-11, Fr, 120, 4th) (44-4, So, 126, 1st) 126, Jr;

2-Adam Nolte, Swink (Transfer from La Junta) (3rd in MS State – 100lbs, 2015) (27-12, Qual, Fr, 106) (18-5, So, 120, 1A) (11-2, DNC in Regs – inj, Jr, 132) 126, Sr;

3-Oran Huff, Lyons (24-13, Fr, 126, 4th) 126, So;

4-Zach Tittle, Highland (1st in MS State – 115lbs – 2018) Fr, 126;

 

132lbs

1-Dante Chirichango, Highland (27-4 in Jr Hi) (28-12, Fr, 113, 6th) (28-7, So, 120, 3rd) 132, Jr;

2-Joziah Maestas, Rocky Ford (5th in MS State – 120lbs – 2017) (32-13, Fr, 120, 4th) 132, So;

3-Adrian Nieto, Cedaredge (25-6, Fr, 113, 4th) 132, So;

4-Austin Crum, Holly (27-9, 6th, Fr, 106) (23-3, So, 106, 3rd) (23-5, Jr – inj, 120, 5th) 132, Sr;

 

138lbs

1-Wesley Van Matre, John Mall (3rd in MS State – 120lbs – 2016) (12-1, Fr, 120, 1st) (25-3, So, 132, 1st) 138, Jr;

2-Traycer Hall, Hotchkiss (4th in MS State – 115lbs – 2017) (34-16, Fr, 132, 5th) 138, So;

3-Brendyn Nordyke, Holly (31-11, Qual, Fr, 120) (So, 120, 30-3, 2nd) (23-6, Jr, 126-inj, 1A) 138, Sr;

4-Kaleb Fisher, Swink (17-13, DNQ, 145, So) (21-12, Jr, 145, 6th) 138, Sr;

 

145lbs

1-Sackett Chesnik, Paonia (6th in MS State – 105lbs – 2014) (2nd in MS State – 125lbs – 2015) (38-13, 4th, Fr, 126) (38-9, So, 138, 2nd) (42-4, Jr, 138, 3rd) 145, Sr;

2-Tyler Collins, Wray (1st in MS State – 130lbs – 2017) (22-5, Fr, 132, 3rd) 145, So;

3-Keenan Hayes, Hayden (6th in MS State – 120lbs – 2016) (29-8, Fr, 138, 4th) 145, So;

4-Justin Traxler, Akron (28-20, Qual, Fr, 120) (26-14, Qual, So, 126) (32-15, Jr, 138, 5th) 145, Sr;

 

152lbs

1-Tannen Kennedy, Meeker (5th in MS State -105lbs 2015) (30-17, Qual, Fr, 126) (37-10, So, 126, 4th) (43-5, Jr, 138, 2nd) 152, Sr;

2-Woody Aguilar, Burlington (Transfer from Limon) (4th in MS State, 120lbs – 2015) (30-15, Qual, Fr, 126) (40-7, So, 132, 5th) (29-4, Jr, 145, 3rd) 152, Sr;

3-Jared Bauer, Crowley County (DNC in Regs, Fr, 24-13, 126) (34-12, So, 138, Qual) (35-12, Jr, 145, 4th) 152, Sr;

4-Dustin Sanchez, Ignacio (16-20, DNQ, 138, So) (24-16, Jr, 152, 6th) 152, Sr;

 

160lbs

1-Grey Neal, Paonia (3rd in MS State – 125lbs – 2016) (24-12, Qual, 132, Fr) (38-10, So, 152, 3rd) 160, Jr;

2-Cade Hillman, Wray (27-17, 5th in Regs, Fr, 126) (27-13, Qual, So, 152) (34-10, Jr, 152, 4th) 160, Sr;

3-Isaiah Garcia, Rocky Ford (22-23, So, 138, 1A) 160, Jr;

4-Luis Chafino, Holyoke (5th in MS State – 115lbs – 2016) (Fr, 132, DNQ, 17-9) (30-14, So, 145, 1A) 160, Jr;

 

170lbs

1-Carlos Tarin, Wray (1st in MS State – 160lbs – 2015) (29-22, 6th, Fr, 160) (25-9, So, 160, 4th) (37-4, Jr, 170, 1st) 170, Sr;

2-Jace Logan, Soroco (38-2 in Jr Hi) (36-8, Fr, 145, 2nd) (44-2, So, 152, 2nd) (29-3, Jr, 170, 2nd) 170, Sr;

3-Trent Elliott, Merino (3rd in MS State – 160lbs – 2017) (37-8, Fr, 160, 3rd) 170, So;

4-Austin Overholt, Norwood (4th in MS State – 135lbs – 2015) (DNC in Regs, 3-7, 145, Fr) (So, 145, 15-12, 5th in Regs) (26-11, Jr, 170, 4th) Sr; 170,

 

182lbs

1-Will Gabriel, Nucla (5th in MS State – 140lbs – 2015) (28-16, 6th in Regs, Fr, 145) (21-8, So, 182, 1A) (34-8, Jr, 182, 2nd) 182, Sr;

2-Jesse Burns, Paonia (So, 160, 12-20, DNQ) (32-19, Jr, 160, 4th) 182, Sr;

Anthony Felice, Paonia (2nd in MS State – 140lbs – 2015) (6th in Regs, 23-15, Fr, 152) (So, 170, 13-10, 6th in Regs) (31-10, Jr, 170, 3rd) 182, Sr;

3-Dawson Roesch, County LIne (13-19, 5th In Regs, 160, Fr) (So, 160, 21-14, Qual) (33-10, Jr, 182, 4th) 182, Sr;

4-Jesse Tapia, Rocky Ford (16-7, Qual, Fr, 182) (32-7, So, 170, 5th) 182, Jr;

 

195lbs

1-Dawson Worley, Cheyenne Wells (3rd in MS State – 160lbs – 2015) (6-13, lost in wrestle back, Fr, 170) (So, 182, 21-9, Qual) (29-7, Jr, 195, 4th) 195, Sr;

2-Karson Bean, Lyons (18-13, 5th in Regs, 170, Fr) (22-5, So, 195, 1A) 195, Jr;

3-Anthony Miller, Paonia (21-14, Qual, Fr, 182) 195, So;

4-Braydn Cowen, Ellicott (15-3, DNC in Regs, So, 195) (19-9, Qual, Jr, 195) 195, Sr;

 

220lbs

1-Jayce Bauer, County Line (15-25, 5th in Regs, Fr, 285) (24-15, Qual, So, 220) (31-9, Jr, 220, 3rd) 220, Sr;

2-Levi Peterson, Paonia (3rd in MS State – 198lbs – 2016) (Fr, 285, 8-2, DNC in Regs) (31-11, So, 285, 3rd) 220, Jr;

3-Taj Van der Linde, Cedaredge (5th in MS State – 285lbs – 2015) (DNC in Regs, 12-6, Fr, 285) (So, 220, 27-14, 6th in Regs) (34-10, Jr, 220, 5th) 220, Sr;

4-Brayden Dillingham, Calhan (26-8, So, 220, 6th) 220, Jr;

 

285lbs

1-Bennie Chacon, Centauri (4-10, Fr, 220, Qual) (36-15, So, 220, 3rd) (32-8, Jr, 220, 1A) 285, Sr;

2-Jeron Lippert, Wray (13-27, 5th in Regs, 182, Fr) (20-16, Qual, So, 195) (32-16, Jr, 285, 4th) 285, Sr;

3-Derek Sanchez, Cedaredge (4th in MS State – 285lbs – 2017) (22-15, Fr, 285, 1A) 285, So;

4-Trent Gramm, Burlington (17-16, Qual, Jr, 285) 285, Sr;

 

————————————————————————————————————–

CLASS 3A

106lbs

1-Davion Chavez, Alamosa (5th in MS State – 70lbs – 2014) (4th in MS State – 80lbs – 2016) (36-8, Fr, 106, 1st) 106, So;

2-Brady Hankin, Woodland Park (2nd MS State – 70lbs – 2105) (1st in MS State – 80lbs – 2016) (1st in MS State – 95lbs – 2018) Fr, 106;

3-James Cordova, Sheridan (20-11, Qual, 106, Fr) (39-8, Qual, So, 106) 106, Jr;

4-Brendan Johnston, The Classical Academy (12-13, 6th in Regs, 106, Fr) (So, 106, 22-16, DNQ) (33-8, Qual, Jr, 106) 106, Sr;

 

113lbs

1-Elijah DeLaCerda, Alamosa (4th in MS State – 80lbs – 2014) (2nd in MS State, 90lbs) (8-7, DNC in Regs-inj, Fr, 106) (38-7, So, 106, 2nd) (39-9, Jr, 113, 3rd) 113, Sr;

2-Zach Dooley, Woodland Park (15-15, DNC in Regs, 106, Fr) (29-12, So, 106, 4th) 113, Jr;

3-Angelo Lozado, Jefferson (3rd in MS State – 100lbs – 2017) (1st in MS State – 110lbs – 2018) (6th Tulsa Nats 2017) (5th Cadet Gr Nats – 106lbs – 2018) Fr, 113;

4-Santana Hernandez, Weld Central (34-10, Qual, 106, So) (41-5, Jr, 106, 5th) 113, Sr;

 

120lbs

1-Isaiah Gamez, La Junta (5th in MS State – 90lbs – 2015) (1st in MS State – 105lbs – 2016) (38-8, Fr, 113, 3rd) (36-5, So, 113, 1st) Jr;

2-AJ Serna, Grand Valley (3rd in MS State – 90lbs – 2014) (5th in MS State – 100lbs – 2015) (Fr, 106, 44-4, 3rd) (44-4, So, 113, 2nd) (45-4, Jr, 120, 1st) 120, Sr;

3-Ethan Andrade, Lamar (22-14, Qual, 113, Fr) (32-11, So, 120, 4th) (30-6, Jr, 120, 2nd) 120, Sr;

4-Jimmy Ramirez, Jefferson (3rd in MS State – 105lbs – 2015) (1st in MS State -110lbs – 2016) (43-5, Fr, 120, 2nd) (7th at Fr Folkstyle Nats – 113lbs – 2017) (18-3, DNC in Regs – injured, So, 120) 120, Jr;

 

126lbs

1-Joe Chavez, Alamosa (Transfer from Centauri) (4th in MS State – 85lbs – 2013) (6th in MS State – 95lbs – 2014) (64-9 in Jr Hi, 3rd in MS State – 110 – 2015) (42-7, 2nd, Fr, 113) (So, 120, 44-4, 1st) (42-6, Jr, 126, 1st) 126, Sr;

2-Jacob Duran, Fort Lupton (3rd in MS State – 75lbs – 2014) (1st in MS State – 85lbs – 2015) (3rd in MS State – 105lbs – 2016) (43-3, Fr, 106, 1st) (34-6, So, 120, 3rd) 126, Jr;

3-Lucas Comroe, Eagle Valley (5th in MS State – 110lbs – 2016) (36-12, Fr, 113, 5th) (36-7, So, 126, 4th) 126, Jr;

4-Daniel Soto, Jefferson (5th in MS State – 85lbs – 2016) (1st in MS State – 100lbs – 2017) (2nd MS State – 115lbs, 2018) Fr, 120;

 

132lbs

1-Zach Loft, Sterling (4th in MS State – 95lbs – 2015) (25-17, Qual, Fr, 106) (So, 113, 29-11, Qual) (37-12, Jr, 120, 6th) 132, Sr;

2-James Thomas, Pagosa Springs (lost in wrestle back, 18-13, Fr, 113) (So, 120, 11-12, Qual) (23-9, Jr, 126, 1A) 132, Sr;

3–Eyan Chavez, Alamosa (2nd in MS State – 120lbs – 2017) (1st in MS State – 130lbs – 2018) Fr, 132;

4-Alex Vigil, Sheridan (6th in MS State – 90lbs – 2015) (32-14, 1A, Fr, 106) (21-9, So, 113, 1A) (34-7, Qual, Jr, 126) 132, Sr;

 

138lbs

1-Dylan Yancey, Eaton (Transfer from Platte Valley) (26-14, Qual, Fr, 138) (40-6, So, 132, 4th) (28-2, Jr, 132, 3rd) 138, Sr;

2-Andrew Sansburn, Jefferson (Transfer from Bear Creek) (4th in MS State – 90lbs – 2014) (30-4, So, 126, 1A) (38-6, Jr, 126, 3rd) 138, Sr;

3-Tyler Kenison, Alamosa (5th in MS State, 135lbs – 2015) (25-16, Qual, Fr, 126) (So, 120, 38-16, 5th) (34-15, Jr, 132, 4th) 138, Sr;

4-Isaiah Rios, Valley (Transfer from Roosevelt) (4th in MS State – 80lbs – 2015) (29-1 in Middle School; 2nd in MS State – 115lbs – 2017) (14-2, DNC in Regs, Fr, 126) 138, So;

 

145lbs

1-Austyn Binkly, Berthoud (2nd in MS State –105lbs – 2014) (38-11, 6th, Fr, 126) (So, 132, 47-10, 3rd) (38-5, Jr, 138, 1st) 145, Sr;

2-Cameron Lucero, Pagosa Springs (3rd in MS State – 110lbs – 2016) (30-6, Fr, 132, 2nd) 145, So;

3-Oswaldo Nunez, Brush (6th in MS State – 110lbs – 2015) (Qual, 19-11, Fr, 120) (So, 126, 28-12, 1A) (41-11, Jr, 138, 3rd) 145, Sr;

4-Zander Condit, Jefferson (transfer from Conifer) (Fr, 126, 40-12, 6th) (36-3, So, 132, 5th) 145, Jr;

 

152lbs

1-Nicholas Gallegos, Jefferson (3rd in MS State – 115lbs – 2016) (Fr, 138, 38-10, 3rd) (44-7, Qual-left state, So, 138) (6th Cadet Gr Nats – 145lbs, 2018) 152, Jr;

2-Kolten Hillis, Alamosa (10-17, 6th in Regs, 132, Fr) (So, 132, 23-17, Qual) (33-13, Jr, 145, 5th) 152, Sr;

3-Josh Yancey, Platte Valley (5th in Regs, 19-15, Fr, 145) (34-13, So, 145, 6th) 152, Jr;

4-Kase Givens, Fort Morgan (4th in MS State – 135lbs) (Qual, Fr, 132, 19-12) (27-16, Qual, So, 145) 152, Jr;

 

160lbs

1-Wyatt Pfau, Brush (2nd in MS State – 90lbs – 2013) (5th in MS State – 105lbs – 2014) (1st in MS State – 120lbs – 2015) (6th at Tulsa Nats – 125lbs – 2015) (36-9, 1A, Fr, 126) (So, 152, 40-14, 4th) (45-4, Jr, 152, 1st) 160, Sr;

2-Jaziah Whaley, Valley (6th Tulsa Nats 2016) (3rd in MS State – 130lbs – 2015) (2nd Tulsa Nats 2017) (Fr, 152, 43-5, 3rd) (4th at Fr Folkstyle Nats – 152lbs – 2017) (44-1, So, 152, 3rd) (4th So Folkstyle Nats – 2018 – 152) 160, Jr;

3-Matthew Broughton, Cortez (26-16, Qual, Fr, 120) (30-12, Qual, So, 132) (31-11, Jr, 138, 5th) 160, Sr;

4-Cole Gray, Woodland Park (145, Fr, 31-17, 1A) (30-11, Qual, So, 152) (8th So Folkstyle Nats – 152 – 2018) 160, Jr;

 

170lbs

1-Hunter Branson, Holy Family (26-13, Fr, 138, 6th) (29-10, So, 152, 6th) 170, Jr;

2-Ty Garnhart, Eaton (23-22, Qual, Fr, 132) (So, 145, 20-13, Qual) (25-7, Jr, 160, 5th) 170, Sr;

3-Aiden Barrios, Delta (5th in MS State – 152lbs – 2015) (So, 170, 20-18, Qual) (25-14, Qual, Jr, 170) 170, Sr;

4-Dylan Kloss, Middle Park (18-16, 6th in Regs, 138, Fr) (19-9, 6th in Regs, So, 152) (29-6, Qual, Jr, 160) 170, Sr;

 

182lbs

1-Nathan Johns, The Classical Academy (11-4, DNC in Regs, Fr, 170) (38-5, So, 182, 2nd) (34-3, Jr, 182, 1st) 182, Sr;

2-Brock Johnson, Berthoud (2nd in MS State – 130lbs – 2015) (20-12, Qual, Fr, 145) (DNC in Season -inj, 145, So) (18-5, Jr, 195, 6th) 182, Sr;

3-Amos Wilson, Glenwood Springs (Fr, 152, 19-8, 6th in Regs) (35-5, Qual, So, 170) 182, Jr;

4-Chase Barnett, Brush (24-16, Qual, Jr, 182) 182, Sr;

 

195lbs

1-Daniel Westbrook, Bayfield (So, 195, 16-17, DNQ) (35-13, Jr, 220, 5th) 195, Sr;

2-Nick Wellen, Brush (4th in MS State – 140lbs – 2016) (Fr, 170, 16-13, DNQ) (36-13, So, 170, 5th) 195, Jr;

3-Holt Brashears, Salida (transfer from Woodland Park) (9-15, 5th in Regs, 195, Fr) (So, 195, 32-14, Qual) (15-8, Jr, 195, 5th) 195, Sr;

4-Abe Leonard, Elizabeth (19-18, DNQ, 160, Fr) (So, 160, 35-9, Qual) (32-10, Jr, 170, 6th) 195, Sr;

 

220lbs

1-Eli Smith, Salida (2nd in MS State – 171lbs – 2015) (5th in Regs, 182, 19-11, Fr) (So, 195, 11-4, 1A) (31-2, Jr, 220, 2nd) 220, Sr;

2-Drew Book, Sterling (195, Fr, 28-17, Qual) (38-5, So, 220, 3rd) 220, Jr;

3-James Hochanadel, Fort Morgan (3rd in MS State, 171lbs – 2015) (12-9, DNQ, Fr, 195) (So, 195, 22-13, Qual) (Jr, 220, 34-12, 6th) 220, Sr;

4-Cody Ponce, Eagle Valley (23-13, Qual, So, 195) (1A – Fargo Cadet Greco) 220, Jr;

 

285lbs

1-Jeremy Murano, Eaton (4th in MS State – 285lbs – 2015) (33-12, Qual, Fr, 285) (DNC in Season-inj, So, 285) (40-9, Jr, 285, 3rd) 285, Sr;

2-Sy Spitz, Lamar (5th in MS State – 198lbs – 2016) (Fr, 220, 17-13, Qual) (29-14, So, 285, 4th) 285, Jr;

3-Logan Thompson, Alamosa (30-15, Jr, 220, 4th) 285, Sr;

4-Emmanuel Munoz Alcala, University (2nd in MS State – 285 – 2016) (Fr, 285, 34-6, 6th) (DNC in Season, So, 285) 285, Jr;

 

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.