REGIONAL RESULTS – 2A REGION #1

Results from the Class 2A Region 1 Tournament from Montrose.  Top four individuals in each weight class advance to the state tournament.  Those pairings will be released on Sunday.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Paonia 195.5
2. Hotchkiss 183.0
3. Meeker 156.5
4. Highland 154.0
5. Norwood 117.0
6. Hayden 115.0
7. Ignacio 94.5
  Soroco 94.5
9. West Grand 52.0
10. Rangely 39.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerret Sinks of Norwood
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Campbell of Hayden
  • 3rd Place – Ty Goedert of Meeker
  • 4th Place – David Santos of West Grand
  • 5th Place – Anthony Scanlon of Hotchkiss
  • 6th Place – Elias Garcia of Highland

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Reagan Todd of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Landen Mayberry of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Gage Bailey of Dove Creek
  • 5th Place – Jayce Harrison of Highland
  • 6th Place – Joshua Alexander of Norwood

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Lewis of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Gage Bonewell of West Grand
  • 3rd Place – Robert Cochran of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Daylon Frentress of Hayden
  • 5th Place – Ethan White of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Cash Joseph of Norwood

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Tittle of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Presley Pene of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Harley Workman of Norwood
  • 4th Place – Hunter Robbins of Ignacio
  • 5th Place – Charles Curry of Meeker
  • 6th Place – Ty Everett of Mancos

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dante Chirichigno of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Sergio Campos of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Murphy of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Gage Owen of Norwood
  • 5th Place – Gene Bracegirdle of Soroco
  • 6th Place – Jalen Boyd of Dolores

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sackett Chesnik of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Traycer Hall of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Skieler Grooms of Ignacio
  • 5th Place – Tad Sickels of Nucla
  • 5th Place – Tytus Coombs of Rangely
  • 6th Place – Trinden Powell of Meeker

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tannen Kennedy of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Hector Flores of Highland
  • 3rd Place – Kody Logan of Soroco
  • 4th Place – JD Miller of Hotchkiss
  • 5th Place – Zeb Etter of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Jace Sinks of Norwood

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Lozano of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – James Franklin of Norwood
  • 3rd Place – Colt Fury of Mancos
  • 4th Place – Dax Sheridan of Meeker
  • 5th Place – Waylan Fletcher of North Park
  • 6th Place – Justin Rusher of Rangely

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Overholt of Norwood
  • 2nd Place – Grey Neal of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Dustin Sanchez of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Eli Houston of North Park
  • 5th Place – AJ Multerer of West Grand
  • 6th Place – Ethan Guy of Hotchkiss

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Logan of Soroco
  • 2nd Place – Colby Clatterbaugh of Meeker
  • 3rd Place – Jace Peebles of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Clay Campbell of Ignacio
  • 5th Place – Dontea Pearce of Rangely
  • 6th Place – Issac Segura of Highland
  • 8th Place – Thomas Crews of Norwood
  • 8th Place – Trenton Gaston of Paonia

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Planansky of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Will Gabriel of Nucla
  • 3rd Place – Cesar Pedregon of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Kesston Hobbs of Meeker
  • 5th Place – Anthony Miller of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Daniel Schaffer of Highland

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Felice of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Amrein of Soroco
  • 3rd Place – James Amick of Meeker
  • 4th Place – Hunter Hatcher of Hayden
  • 5th Place – Teagan Sommer of Hotchkiss
  • 6th Place – Jeremy Roderick of Ignacio
  • 7th Place – Dalton Dembowski of Rangely

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ridge Williams of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Austyn Norris of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Escarcega of Dolores
  • 4th Place – Tristan Singer of Soroco
  • 5th Place – Clayton Wood of Highland
  • 6th Place – Hector Elizalde of Hotchkiss

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Peterson of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Randy Herrera of Ignacio
  • 3rd Place – Christian Matus of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Micheal Johnson of Highland
  • 5th Place – Byron Mackay of Rangely
  • 6th Place – Reese Harvey of Meeker

 

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.