REGIONAL RESULTS – 3A REGION #1

Results from the Class 3A Region 1 Tournament from Montrose.  Top four individuals in each weight class advance to the state tournament.  Those pairings will be released on Sunday.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Alamosa 274.0
2. Pagosa Springs 237.5
3. Rifle 119.5
4. Montezuma Cortez 118.0
5. Olathe 114.0
6. Moffat County 93.0
7. Delta 92.5
8. Bayfield 87.0
9. Gunnison 81.0
10. Glenwood Springs 69.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Davion Chavez of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Jared Van Hee of Gunnison
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Fredrickson of Moffat County
  • 4th Place – Trevor Torrez of Pagosa Springs
  • 5th Place – Kael Buffington of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 6th Place – Ray Rosenmerkel of Glenwood Springs

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah DeLaCerda of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Erik Wyman of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Duran of Moffat County
  • 4th Place – Jayven Valdez of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 5th Place – Devin Gomez of Gunnison
  • 6th Place – Derrick Medina of Grand Valley

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Serna of Grand Valley
  • 2nd Place – Dagan White of Moffat County
  • 3rd Place – Kason Smith of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Tyler Laudick of Gunnison
  • 5th Place – James Mars of Bayfield
  • 6th Place – Austin Featherman of Montezuma – Cortez

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Chavez of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Ben Koch of Delta
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Tressler of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Mikhail Garcia of Gunnison
  • 5th Place – Spencer Mader of Steamboat Springs
  • 6th Place – Dylan Pickering of Bayfield

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Liddell of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – James Thomas of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Elias Ramirez of Olathe
  • 4th Place – Mathew Flores of Glenwood Springs
  • 5th Place – Cauy Smith of Rifle
  • 6th Place – Isiaih Herod of Moffat County

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Caddy of Moffat County
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Kenison of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Brae Bergdolt of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Joaquin Garcia of Glenwood Springs
  • 5th Place – Talon Cordova of Rifle
  • 6th Place – Anthony Abeta of Montezuma – Cortez

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Lucero of Pagosa Springs
  • 2nd Place – Clay Yarnell of Olathe
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Smith of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Conrad Demann of Rifle
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Tigert of Grand Valley
  • 6th Place – Ethan Root of Montezuma – Cortez

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Broughton of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 2nd Place – Kolten Hillis of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Evans of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Brent Gray of Olathe
  • 5th Place – Dillon Tiffany of Rifle
  • 6th Place – Kobe Prior of Bayfield

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Mansker of Olathe
  • 2nd Place – Andres Mondragon of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Paul Farrah of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Jeffery Griffith of Delta
  • 5th Place – Ruben Samuelson of Basalt
  • 6th Place – Ivan Reynolds of Steamboat Springs

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Barrios of Delta
  • 2nd Place – Ian Reinhardt of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Zebuel Alexander of Gunnison
  • 4th Place – Kerwin Tom of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 5th Place – Timoteo Pena of Olathe
  • 6th Place – Kyle Lang of Rifle

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amos Wilson of Glenwood Springs
  • 2nd Place – Swayde Noyes of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 3rd Place – Pedro Guardado of Rifle
  • 4th Place – Connor Aragon of Pagosa Springs
  • 5th Place – Zeke Rangel of Alamosa
  • 6th Place – Jose Castorena of Basalt
  • 8th Place – Brandon Butler of Delta
  • 8th Place – Paden Williamson of Bayfield

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Foutz of Bayfield
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Janowsky of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Gauge Lockhart of Delta
  • 4th Place – John Slowey of Steamboat Springs
  • 5th Place – Alex Guardado of Rifle
  • 6th Place – Spencer Cloud of Glenwood Springs

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Trujillo of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Westbrook of Bayfield
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Hill of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Eli Miramontes of Delta
  • 5th Place – Asa Grice of Grand Valley
  • 6th Place – Jared Henderson of Rifle

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Thompson of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Ernesto Lopez of Basalt
  • 3rd Place – Alejandro Robles of Rifle
  • 5th Place – Chase Sale of Olathe
  • 5th Place – Hayden Grice of Grand Valley
  • 6th Place – Justin Baxstrom of Pagosa Springs

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.