Results: 2A/3A State Duals

The first ever state duals took place last weekend with Alamosa claiming top honors in the Class 2A/3A division. Someday, when this is one of the most exciting team events in all of Colorado high school sports, we’ll all look back on this inaugural show and thank all of the teams involved for getting this off the ground.

Here are the results from the 2A/3A state duals:

Championship dual

Alamosa 50, Eagle Valley 19

  • 106 – Davion Chavez (Alamosa) over Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) Dec 7-0
  • 113 – Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) over Josh Boeke (Eagle Valley) TF 15-0
  • 120 – Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) over Kason Smith (Alamosa) Maj 13-2
  • 126 – Joe Chavez (Alamosa) over Kodi Raper (Eagle Valley) Fall 3:41
  • 132 – Colton Liddell (Alamosa) over Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) Dec 8-7
  • 138 – Tyler Kenison (Alamosa) over Ryder Bossow (Eagle Valley) Maj 11-3
  • 145 – Hunter Smith (Alamosa) over Austin Raper (Eagle Valley) Fall 1:40
  • 152 – Kolten Hillis (Alamosa) over Noah Baldwin (Eagle Valley) Fall 3:35
  • 160 – Andres Mondragon (Alamosa) over Cole Lovell (Eagle Valley) TF 16-1
  • 170 – Brendon Madril (Alamosa) over Daniel Gallegos (Eagle Valley) Fall 0:36
  • 182 – Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) over Zeke Rangel (Alamosa) Fall 0:32
  • 195 – Brian Garcia (Eagle Valley) over Isiah Coffee (Alamosa) Fall 0:51
  • 220 – Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) over Austin Trujillo (Alamosa) Dec 6-0
  • 285 – Logan Thompson (Alamosa) over Abraham Garcia (Eagle Valley) Fall 0:41

Third place dual

Rocky Ford 56, Pueblo Central 12

  • 106 – David Duran (Rocky Ford) over Phillip Lopez (Pueblo Central) TF 16-0
  • 113 – Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) over Isaiah Marquez (Pueblo Central) Fall 1:58
  • 120 – Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) over Timothy Roy (Pueblo Central) Fall 1:21
  • 126 – Jimmy Gonzales (Pueblo Central) over Quentin Venard (Rocky Ford) Fall 2:41
  • 132 – Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) over Josh Atencio (Pueblo Central) TF 16-0
  • 138 – Triston Turner (Pueblo Central) over Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) Dec 8-6
  • 145 – David Medina (Rocky Ford) over Timothy Pacheco (Pueblo Central) Maj 9-0
  • 152 – Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) over Donovan Vigil (Pueblo Central) Maj 11-3
  • 160 – Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford) over Evan Peachy (Pueblo Central) Fall 1:51
  • 170 – Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) over Gabriel Ayala (Pueblo Central) Fall 1:37
  • 182 – Damon Cash (Rocky Ford) over Jordan LeGrand (Pueblo Central) Dec 6-2
  • 195 – Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) over Alfonso Perez (Pueblo Central) TF 15-0
  • 220 – Angel Estrada (Rocky Ford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Jeremy Bookout (Pueblo Central) over Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) Dec 4-2

Fifth place dual

Fowler 24, Buena Vista 24 (criteria)

  • 106 – Seth McFall (Fowler) over Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista) Fall 0:29
  • 113 – Fernando Salazar (Fowler) over Isaac Hutchings (Buena Vista) Dec 7-0
  • 120 – Double Forfeit
  • 126 – Cutler Hampton (Fowler) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Kaden McFee (Buena Vista) over Ashton Cash (Fowler) Fall 2:29
  • 138 – Enrique Baca (Buena Vista) over David Salazar (Fowler) Fall 1:46
  • 145 – Double Forfeit
  • 152 – Dylan Palomino (Fowler) over Seth Moss (Buena Vista) Dec 8-1
  • 160 – Chris Deluca (Buena Vista) over Evan Bottini (Fowler) Fall 3:09
  • 170 – Jim Gabriel (Buena Vista) over Orin Carnes (Fowler) Fall 3:15
  • 182 – Double Forfeit
  • 195 – Double Forfeit
  • 220 – JJ Horn (Fowler) over Tim Sullivan (Buena Vista) Fall 3:43
  • 285 – Double Forfeit

Seventh place dual

Colorado Springs Christian 36, James Irwin 36 (criteria)

  • 106 – Stephan Porter (Colorado Springs Christian School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Logan Hightchew (Colorado Springs Christian School) over Luis Melendrez (James Irwin) Fall 1:29
  • 120 – Max Wangerin (James Irwin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Johan Barstad (Colorado Springs Christian School) over Steve Finnigan (James Irwin) Fall 1:49
  • 132 – Gabe Trejo (James Irwin) over Joseff Rivera (Colorado Springs Christian School) Fall 1:34
  • 138 – Nate Lowe (James Irwin) over Jake Welch (Colorado Springs Christian School) Fall 3:11
  • 145 – Jake Hamilton (Colorado Springs Christian School) over Ryan Porcadilla (James Irwin) Fall 0:25
  • 152 – Jacob Lewey (Colorado Springs Christian School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Tyler Bishop (James Irwin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Mac Parkman (Colorado Springs Christian School) over Noah Pritchard (James Irwin) Fall 3:11
  • 182 – Aaron Ramos (James Irwin) over Tom Allen (Colorado Springs Christian School) Fall 0:21
  • 195 – Double Forfeit
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285 – Kyle Good (James Irwin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 69 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.