Results: 4A/5A State Duals

Colorado Wrestling Network Logo

It’s not often that the “first” of any type of event is a classic — but all of the 4A/5A state duals that come after this one will have a lot to live up to.

Two No. 1 teams were in attendance, but it was 4A No. 3 Pueblo County that emerged through the gauntlet victorious. It came down to the eighth criteria to defeat 5A No. 1 Pomona, but the Hornets can officially claim the moniker of ‘dual state champs’ for 2019.

Again, one day this tournament will be looked back on and applauded — and it might even be the answer to a trivia question.

Championship dual

Pueblo County 35, Pomona 34 (criteria)

  • 152 – Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County) over Gage Bernall (Pomona) Dec 7-3
  • 160 – Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) over Elias Gonzales (Pomona) Fall 2:23
  • 170 – Roman Cruz (Pomona) over Roger Valdilles (Pueblo County) Maj 13-2
  • 182 – Franklin Cruz (Pomona) over Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) Fall 1:25
  • 195 – Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) over Christian Buchholz (Pomona) Fall 2:22
  • 220 – Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) over Antonio Cordova (Pomona) Fall 1:47
  • 285 – Owen Robertson (Pomona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Eric Griego (Pueblo County) over Elijah Olguin (Pomona) Dec 8-6
  • 113 – Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) over Jacob Judd (Pomona) Maj 17-4
  • 120 – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) over Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) Forf
  • 126 – Gabe Herrera (Pomona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Trevor Cisneros (Pueblo County) over Kenny Perez (Pomona) Fall 1:32
  • 138 – Brandan Taylor (Pomona) over Richard Palomar (Pueblo County) Dec 9-5
  • 145 – Theorius Robison (Pomona) over Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) Dec 3-2

Third place dual

Windsor 58, Cheyenne Mountain 16

  • 152 – Josh Willis (Windsor) over Konrad Ziegler (Cheyenne Mountain) Fall 1:51
  • 160 – Tristan Perez (Windsor) over Billy Maddox (Cheyenne Mountain) Fall 4:16
  • 170 – Cody Eaton (Windsor) over Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mountain) Fall 0:44
  • 182 – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) over Kevyn McCarthy (Cheyenne Mountain) Fall 1:31
  • 195 – NIco Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Avery Westphal (Windsor) over Jack Irgens (Cheyenne Mountain) Fall 0:22
  • 285 – Ivan Miranda (Cheyenne Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Brady Parker (Windsor) over Nicholas Grizales (Cheyenne Mountain) Maj 23-9
  • 113 – Jake Trusty (Windsor) over Brian Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) Fall 0:35
  • 120 – Will Vombaur (Windsor) over Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mountain) Fall 1:08
  • 126 – Boden Baker (Windsor) over Ian Diffendaffer (Cheyenne Mountain) Dec 6-2
  • 132 – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) over Rick Stark (Cheyenne Mountain) Fall 2:25
  • 138 – Ronny Minjarez (Windsor) over Rudy Juvera (Cheyenne Mountain) Dec 8-3
  • 145 – Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) over Dylan Wood (Windsor) Maj 9-0

Fifth place dual

Cherokee Trail 32, Thompson Valley 30

  • 152 – Brock LaBonde (Cherokee Trail) over Aaron Allee (Thompson Valley) Dec 7-4
  • 160 – Connor Davis (Cherokee Trail) over Jay McLaughlin (Thompson Valley) Fall 2:48
  • 170 – Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) over Gavin Young (Cherokee Trail) Fall 1:11
  • 182 – Austin Jandik (Cherokee Trail) over Ti Smack (Thompson Valley) Fall 4:59
  • 195 – Caleb Burton (Thompson Valley) over Brock Howard (Cherokee Trail) Fall 4:58
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285 – Sage Gavin (Thompson Valley) over Cody Herdman (Cherokee Trail) Fall 1:26
  • 106 – Derek Glenn, Jr (Cherokee Trail) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Andrew Chilton (Cherokee Trail) over Kameron Hanel (Thompson Valley) SV-1 8-6
  • 120 – Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Austin Kammerer (Cherokee Trail) over Jacob Bierman (Thompson Valley) Dec 12-6
  • 132 – Gage Juergensen (Thompson Valley) over Jorge Felix (Cherokee Trail) Dec 7-4
  • 138 – Trent Suppus (Thompson Valley) over Brandon Borgonah (Cherokee Trail) Dec 4-1
  • 145 – David Rivera (Cherokee Trail) over Gabe Rodriguez (Thompson Valley) TF 17-1

Seventh place dual

Pueblo West 41, Coronado 33

  • 152 – Hayden Crosson (Pueblo west) over Zeke Terrazas (Coronado) Fall 4:00
  • 160 – KJ Kearns (Coronado) over Martin Trujillo (Pueblo west) Fall 1:18
  • 170 – Andrew Cruz (Coronado) over John Strait (Pueblo west) Fall 0:47
  • 182 – Ben Tonnessen (Coronado) over evan hart (Pueblo west) Fall 4:28
  • 195 – Sam Selves (Pueblo west) over John Myers (Coronado) Fall 4:00
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285 – Jacob Sabus (Pueblo west) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Lonny Anderson (Pueblo west) over Gabe Williams (Coronado) Fall 0:25
  • 113 – Mason Micci (Coronado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Kobi Montano (Pueblo west) over Daven Ollier-Monell (Coronado) Fall 1:18
  • 126 – Hunter Young (Pueblo west) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Luke Bossow (Pueblo west) over Edward Delgado (Coronado) TF 17-0
  • 138 – Ben Nagel (Coronado) over Micah Duran (Pueblo west) Dec 9-2
  • 145 – Luke Smith (Coronado) over Riley Atencio (Pueblo west) Fall 1:56
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 69 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.