RESULTS: Arapahoe Girls Invitational

The first all-girls tournament of 2018 was a success with 81 wrestlers and more than 30 teams in attendance. Here are the results:

100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rosalind Ramos Cruz of Arapahoe High School
  • 2nd Place – Naomi Lieb of Vista Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Piper Parris of Doherty
  • 4th Place – Caley Kling of Chatfield
  • 5th Place – Alexis Garrett of Widefield

Round 1

  • Naomi Lieb (Vista Ridge) won by fall over Caley Kling (Chatfield) (Fall 4:48)
  • Piper Parris (Doherty) won by fall over Alexis Garrett (Widefield) (Fall 0:23)

Round 2

  • Rosalind Ramos Cruz (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Alexis Garrett (Widefield) (Fall 0:47)
  • Piper Parris (Doherty) won by fall over Caley Kling (Chatfield) (Fall 1:25)

Round 3

  • Rosalind Ramos Cruz (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Piper Parris (Doherty) (Fall 0:37)
  • Naomi Lieb (Vista Ridge) won by fall over Alexis Garrett (Widefield) (Fall 0:52)

Round 4

  • Rosalind Ramos Cruz (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Naomi Lieb (Vista Ridge) (Fall 0:28)
  • Caley Kling (Chatfield) won by decision over Alexis Garrett (Widefield) (Dec 7-2)

Round 5

  • Rosalind Ramos Cruz (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Caley Kling (Chatfield) (Fall 0:41)
  • Naomi Lieb (Vista Ridge) won by fall over Piper Parris (Doherty) (Fall 5:50)

105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Candice Brickell of Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Fernanda Maurio of Thomas Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Samantha Carrillo of West Leadership Academy
  • 4th Place – Maya Bautista of Vista Ridge

Round 1

  • Fernanda Maurio (Thomas Jefferson) won by fall over Samantha Carrillo (West Leadership Academy) (Fall 5:33)
  • Candice Brickell (Coronado) won by fall over Maya Bautista (Vista Ridge) (Fall 1:09)

Round 2

  • Samantha Carrillo (West Leadership Academy) won by fall over Maya Bautista (Vista Ridge) (Fall 3:11)
  • Candice Brickell (Coronado) won by fall over Fernanda Maurio (Thomas Jefferson) (Fall 3:57)

Round 3

  • Candice Brickell (Coronado) won by fall over Samantha Carrillo (West Leadership Academy) (Fall 0:58)
  • Fernanda Maurio (Thomas Jefferson) won by fall over Maya Bautista (Vista Ridge) (Fall 2:46)

111

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Saelah Pescevic of Arapahoe High School
  • 2nd Place – Alyx Renteria of Grand Valley
  • 3rd Place – Salem Scobee of Lotus
  • 4th Place – Katrina Cervantes of Eaglecrest
  • 5th Place – Shayla Valdez of Doherty
  • 6th Place – Lily Dozier of Palmer Ridge

Round 1

  • Saelah Pescevic (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Shayla Valdez (Doherty) (Fall 1:03)
  • Alyx Renteria (Grand Valley) won by fall over Salem Scobee (Lotus) (Fall 0:30)
  • Katrina Cervantes (Eaglecrest) won by fall over Lily Dozier (Palmer Ridge) (Fall 0:30)

Round 2

  • Katrina Cervantes (Eaglecrest) won by decision over Shayla Valdez (Doherty) (Dec 7-0)
  • Salem Scobee (Lotus) won by fall over Lily Dozier (Palmer Ridge) (Fall 3:12)
  • Saelah Pescevic (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Alyx Renteria (Grand Valley) (Fall 2:49)

Round 3

  • Shayla Valdez (Doherty) won by fall over Lily Dozier (Palmer Ridge) (Fall 2:42)
  • Saelah Pescevic (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Salem Scobee (Lotus) (Fall 2:28)
  • Alyx Renteria (Grand Valley) won by fall over Katrina Cervantes (Eaglecrest) (Fall 1:05)

Round 4

  • Alyx Renteria (Grand Valley) won by fall over Shayla Valdez (Doherty) (Fall 3:41)
  • Salem Scobee (Lotus) won by fall over Katrina Cervantes (Eaglecrest) (Fall 3:41)
  • Saelah Pescevic (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Lily Dozier (Palmer Ridge) (Fall 0:59)

Round 5

  • Salem Scobee (Lotus) won by fall over Shayla Valdez (Doherty) (Fall 3:49)
  • Alyx Renteria (Grand Valley) won by fall over Lily Dozier (Palmer Ridge) (Fall 0:25)
  • Saelah Pescevic (Arapahoe High School) won by fall over Katrina Cervantes (Eaglecrest) (Fall 0:32)

118

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Savannah Cosme of Chatfield
  • 2nd Place – Aminah Hunter of Doherty
  • 3rd Place – Savannah Smith of Eaglecrest
  • 4th Place – Lauren Robinson of Palmer Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Savannah Cosme (Chatfield) won by fall over Aminah Hunter (Doherty) (Fall 4:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Savannah Smith (Eaglecrest) won by fall over Lauren Robinson (Palmer Ridge) (Fall 4:14)

127

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Autumn Barela of Heritage
  • 2nd Place – Sarah Savidge of Doherty
  • 3rd Place – Kami Fiordalis of Chaparral
  • 4th Place – Bailey Hoyt of Grand Valley

1st Place Match

  • Autumn Barela (Heritage) won by decision over Sarah Savidge (Doherty) (Dec 14-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Kami Fiordalis (Chaparral) won in tie breaker – 1 over Bailey Hoyt (Grand Valley) (TB-1 6-5)

136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaileigh Morrison of Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Brianna Robbins of Doherty
  • 3rd Place – Sabrina Howard of Legend
  • 4th Place – Christy Scott of Chatfield

1st Place Match

  • Kaileigh Morrison (Vista Ridge) won by fall over Brianna Robbins (Doherty) (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Sabrina Howard (Legend) won by fall over Christy Scott (Chatfield) (Fall 5:39)

147

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabel Garcia of Lakewood
  • 2nd Place – Aspen Barber of Palmer Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Asia Mather of Widefield
  • 4th Place – Marquize Salguero of Doherty

1st Place Match

  • Isabel Garcia (Lakewood) won by fall over Aspen Barber (Palmer Ridge) (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Asia Mather (Widefield) won by fall over Marquize Salguero (Doherty) (Fall 2:56)

161

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaidyn Mueller of Chatfield
  • 2nd Place – Avery Harter of ThunderRidge
  • 3rd Place – Savannah Howard of Mountain Vista
  • 4th Place – Julia Spehalski of Chatfield

1st Place Match

  • Jaidyn Mueller (Chatfield) won by fall over Avery Harter (ThunderRidge) (Fall 2:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Savannah Howard (Mountain Vista) won by fall over Julia Spehalski (Chatfield) (Fall 0:29)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Kelly of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Bella Mitchell of Vista Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Emma Burks of Eaglecrest
  • 4th Place – Jaelynn Plummer of Arapahoe High School

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Kelly (Douglas County ) won by fall over Bella Mitchell (Vista Ridge) (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Emma Burks (Eaglecrest) won by fall over Jaelynn Plummer (Arapahoe High School) (Fall 5:57)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.