RESULTS: Arapahoe Invitational

Top 10 Duals

TEAM RESULTS

1. Coronado 207.0
2. Eaglecrest 156.0
3. Douglas County 134.5
4. Fruita Monument 123.0
5. Legend 115.0
6. Fossil Ridge 101.5
7. Cherry Creek 99.5
8. Northglenn 84.5
9. Arapahoe 84.0
10. Chatfield 70.5

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Kelchen of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Jaime Olivares of Northglenn
  • 3rd Place – Nico Gonzalez of Northglenn
  • 4th Place – Hayden Fuller of Vista Ridge
  • 5th Place – Gabe Williams of Coronado
  • 6th Place – Evan Telgenhoff of Regis Jesuit

1st Place Match

  • Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 4-0, Fr. over Jaime Olivares (Northglenn) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Nico Gonzalez (Northglenn) 3-1, So. over Hayden Fuller (Vista Ridge) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Williams (Coronado) 2-1, Fr. over Evan Telgenhoff (Regis Jesuit) 2-2, . (TF-1.5 4:49 (16-1))

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caeleb Knoll of Eaglecrest
  • 2nd Place – Max Black of Douglas County
  • 3rd Place – Mason Micci of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Adam Albritton of Legend
  • 5th Place – Murphy Menke of Chatfield
  • 6th Place – Trea Fantin of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) 3-0, Jr. over Max Black (Douglas County) 3-1, So. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Micci (Coronado) 2-1, So. over Adam Albritton (Legend) 2-2, So. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Murphy Menke (Chatfield) 4-1, Fr. over Trea Fantin (Fruita Monument) 3-2, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daven Ollier-Monell of Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Gage Bonewell of Vista Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Jerin Crum of Heritage High
  • 4th Place – Johnathon Herrera of Northglenn
  • 5th Place – Adolfo Granados Sanchez of Smoky Hill
  • 6th Place – Joshua Um of Eaglecrest

1st Place Match

  • Daven Ollier-Monell (Coronado) 3-0, Jr. over Gage Bonewell (Vista Ridge) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jerin Crum (Heritage High) 4-1, Sr. over Johnathon Herrera (Northglenn) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Adolfo Granados Sanchez (Smoky Hill) 4-1, Sr. over Joshua Um (Eaglecrest) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 4:52)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Franz of Cherry Creek
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Maccagnan of Eaglecrest
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Giest-Sanchez of Fossil Ridge
  • 4th Place – Jace Stubbs of Chaparral
  • 5th Place – Ivan Morris of Douglas County
  • 6th Place – Trey Whitehead of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Max Franz (Cherry Creek) 5-0, Jr. over Kyle Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 3-2, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Giest-Sanchez (Fossil Ridge) 3-1, Sr. over Jace Stubbs (Chaparral) 2-2, So. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 4-1, So. over Trey Whitehead (Arapahoe) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angel Flores of Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Gage Valdez Sauer of Legend
  • 3rd Place – Riley O`Byrne of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Drew Warner of Douglas County
  • 5th Place – Jeremiah Sistek of Chaparral
  • 6th Place – Mitch Pisciotta of Cherry Creek

1st Place Match

  • Angel Flores (Coronado) 5-0, Jr. over Gage Valdez Sauer (Legend) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley O`Byrne (Arapahoe) 3-1, Sr. over Drew Warner (Douglas County) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Sistek (Chaparral) 4-1, Jr. over Mitch Pisciotta (Cherry Creek) 5-2, So. (For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Syddall of Legend
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Bemrose of Vista Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Abram Bell of Chaparral
  • 4th Place – Riley Olona of Arapahoe
  • 5th Place – Ben Nagel of Coronado
  • 6th Place – Hunter Reile of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Kade Syddall (Legend) 4-0, Jr. over Tyler Bemrose (Vista Ridge) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Abram Bell (Chaparral) 3-1, Sr. over Riley Olona (Arapahoe) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Nagel (Coronado) 4-1, So. over Hunter Reile (Fruita Monument) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Ginther of Fossil Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Luke Smith of Coronado
  • 3rd Place – Alex Galvan of Smoky Hill
  • 4th Place – Chris Heckenkamp of Douglas County
  • 5th Place – Ben Smith of Fruita Monument
  • 6th Place – Brady Anderson of Eaglecrest

1st Place Match

  • Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 4-0, So. over Luke Smith (Coronado) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Galvan (Smoky Hill) 3-1, Sr. over Chris Heckenkamp (Douglas County) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Smith (Fruita Monument) 4-1, Sr. over Brady Anderson (Eaglecrest) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Antonio Segura of Regis Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Maccagnan of Eaglecrest
  • 3rd Place – Austin Yaeger of Fossil Ridge
  • 4th Place – Zeke Terrazas of Coronado
  • 5th Place – Jeremiah Williams of Fruita Monument
  • 6th Place – Jacob Badger of Chatfield

1st Place Match

  • Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 4-0, So. over Tyler Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Yaeger (Fossil Ridge) 3-1, Sr. over Zeke Terrazas (Coronado) 2-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Williams (Fruita Monument) 4-1, Jr. over Jacob Badger (Chatfield) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:41)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – KJ Kearns of Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Erik Cumley of Legend
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Barbosa of Regis Jesuit
  • 4th Place – Ben Parker of Fossil Ridge
  • 5th Place – Elijah Hernandez of Chatfield
  • 6th Place – Joseph Barnes of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • KJ Kearns (Coronado) 3-0, Sr. over Erik Cumley (Legend) 3-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:54 (19-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Barbosa (Regis Jesuit) 3-1, . over Ben Parker (Fossil Ridge) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Hernandez (Chatfield) 4-1, Fr. over Joseph Barnes (Fruita Monument) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Kelchen of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – John (Mike) Pinkerton of Rock Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Nick Kruse of Cherry Creek
  • 4th Place – Dane MillerHass of Arapahoe
  • 5th Place – Andrew Cruz of Coronado
  • 6th Place – Gavin Haug of Eaglecrest

1st Place Match

  • Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 4-0, Sr. over John (Mike) Pinkerton (Rock Canyon) 3-1, Sr. (UTB 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Kruse (Cherry Creek) 4-1, Sr. over Dane MillerHass (Arapahoe) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 13-8)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Cruz (Coronado) 4-1, So. over Gavin Haug (Eaglecrest) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kai Blake of Cherry Creek
  • 2nd Place – Jack Forbes of Columbine
  • 3rd Place – Ben Tonnessen of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Grason Randall of Heritage High
  • 5th Place – Phillip Wandruff of Douglas County
  • 6th Place – Ben Green of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 5-0, Sr. over Jack Forbes (Columbine) 4-1, So. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Tonnessen (Coronado) 3-1, Jr. over Grason Randall (Heritage High) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • Phillip Wandruff (Douglas County) 3-1, Jr. over Ben Green (Arapahoe) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keegan Bailey of Fruita Monument
  • 2nd Place – Micah Sterling of Eaglecrest
  • 3rd Place – Ian Tullos of Cherry Creek
  • 4th Place – Monte Alvarez of Chaparral
  • 5th Place – Jesse Schrad of Northglenn
  • 6th Place – Isaac Medrano of Chatfield

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 3-0, Sr. over Micah Sterling (Eaglecrest) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) 3-1, Jr. over Monte Alvarez (Chaparral) 1-2, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Schrad (Northglenn) 2-1, Sr. over Isaac Medrano (Chatfield) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:46)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Osman Yigit Topuz of Eaglecrest
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Flores of Northglenn
  • 3rd Place – Zach Fowler of Fruita Monument
  • 4th Place – Jaryn Smith of Lakewood
  • 5th Place – Ian Sampson of Fossil Ridge
  • 6th Place – Captain Hawkins of Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Osman Yigit Topuz (Eaglecrest) 3-0, Sr. over Carlos Flores (Northglenn) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 4:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Fowler (Fruita Monument) 2-1, Jr. over Jaryn Smith (Lakewood) 1-3, So. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Sampson (Fossil Ridge) 2-1, Jr. over Captain Hawkins (Coronado) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Washington of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – Zach Schraeder of Columbine
  • 3rd Place – Colin Lavell of Legend
  • 4th Place – Moises Islas of Heritage High
  • 5th Place – Rajhi Shabazz of Smoky Hill
  • 6th Place – Coulter Corn of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Jason Washington (Arapahoe) 3-0, Sr. over Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 2-1, So. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Lavell (Legend) 2-1, Sr. over Moises Islas (Heritage High) 3-2, So. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Rajhi Shabazz (Smoky Hill) 2-1, Jr. over Coulter Corn (Fruita Monument) 0-2, So. (Fall 0:29)

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.