RESULTS: Arvada West Invite

Colorado Wrestling Network Logo

WHAT. A. DOOZY. The Arvada West Invitational featured some of 3A’s best, some of 4A’s best, some of 5A’s best, and some of Colorado’s best.

The team race? Three teams were separated by 10 points. Those three teams happen to be the top three in Class 4A — Pueblo East, Pueblo County, and Windsor.

Despite missing its two-time state champion heavyweight, Pueblo East was able to sneak by its fellow 4A rivals. Zion Freeman, a cradling and pinning machine, dominated the 195-pound division to lead the Eagles to the team crown. Freeman pinned everyone in the first minute — including his finals opponent, Michael Cox of Columbia (Idaho).

What else happened?

Two 5A state champions missed the final and three-time state champion was beat by a two-time state champion — all in the same 120-pound bracket.

Coming off an unimaginable tragedy, two Discovery Canyon athletes — Jett Strickenberger at 113 and Patrick Allis at 120 — produced championship performances that are sure to make an entire community proud.

And making the trip from the Western Slope worth it, a pair of top-ranked Grand Junction Tigers proved their mettle against their highly ranked counterparts in 4A.

The best part about it all? A lot of these wrestlers are going to duke it out all over again next week at Top of the Rockies. Here are the results from the Arvada West Invitational.

Team Scores

1 Pueblo East 195.5
2 Pueblo County 188.5
3 Windsor 185.5
4 Columbia 162.0
5 Pomona 142.0
6 Garden City 127.0
7 Grand Junction 124.5
8 Grandview 124.0
9 Brighton 113.0
10 Jefferson 96.0
11 Discovery Canyon 87.0
12 Cheyenne East 83.0
13 Arvada West 74.5
14 Thompson Valley 69.5
15 Roosevelt 65.5
16 Castle View 64.5
17 Thomas Jefferson 64.0
18 Valor Christian 62.5
19 Chaparral 51.5
20 Douglas County 35.5
21 Chatfield 33.0
22 Cheyenne Central 30.0
23 Denver East 26.0
24 Hinkley 17.0
25 Fountain – Fort Carson 15.0
26 Bear Creek 14.0
27 Centaurus Hs 13.0
27 Durango 13.0
29 Cheyenne South 8.0

Individual results

106

  • 1st Place – Kenny Sailas of Brighton
  • 2nd Place – MITCHELL ROMERO of Arvada West
  • 3rd Place – Murphy Menke of Chatfield
  • 4th Place – Anthony Franklin of Pueblo East
  • 5th Place – Eric Griego of Pueblo County
  • 6th Place – Frankie Sanchez of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 25-0, So. over MITCHELL ROMERO (Arvada West) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Murphy Menke (Chatfield) 22-4, Fr. over Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 16-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Eric Griego (Pueblo County ) 16-9, So. over Frankie Sanchez (Grandview) 16-8, So. (M. For.)

113

  • 1st Place – Jett Strickenberger of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Kruse of Arvada West
  • 3rd Place – Angelo Lozado of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Armando Garcia of Denver East
  • 5th Place – Silas Pineda of Garden City
  • 6th Place – Kieran Thompson of Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Jett Strickenberger (Discovery Canyon) 11-0, So. over Dylan Kruse (Arvada West) 24-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 21-8, Fr. over Armando Garcia (Denver East) 22-4, So. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Silas Pineda (Garden City) 26-7, Jr. over Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 22-3, So. (M. For.)

120

  • 1st Place – Will Vombaur of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Brendon Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Collins of Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Airiel Siegel of Thompson Valley
  • 5th Place – Adrian Marquez of Castle View
  • 6th Place – Daniel Cardenas of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Will Vombaur (Windsor) 19-1, Sr. over Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County ) 18-3, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 25-1, Jr. over Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 17-5, Sr. over Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 21-9, Fr. (M. For.)

126

  • 1st Place – Patrick Allis of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Roth of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Vance Vombaur of Windsor
  • 4th Place – Alejandro Santillan of Grandview
  • 5th Place – Juan Garcia of Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Unknown Unknown of Douglas County

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 20-1, Sr. over Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 18-3, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 17-2, So. over Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Juan Garcia (Roosevelt) 19-6, Fr. over Unknown Unknown (Douglas County) 19-8, So. (SV-1 6-4)

132

  • 1st Place – Dominick Serrano of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Justin Pacheco of Pomona
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Holt of Garden City
  • 4th Place – Andrew Sansburn of Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Shawn Smith of Cheyenne East
  • 6th Place – Abram Bell of Chaparral

1st Place Match

  • Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 21-0, Jr. over Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Holt (Garden City) 23-2, Jr. over Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 14-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Shawn Smith (Cheyenne East) 30-7, Sr. over Abram Bell (Chaparral) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

138

  • 1st Place – Fabian Santillan of Grandview
  • 2nd Place – Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Zander Condit of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Angel Rios of Columbia
  • 5th Place – Dylan Wood of Windsor
  • 6th Place – Brandan Taylor of Pomona

1st Place Match

  • Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 28-3, Sr. over Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 25-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Zander Condit (Jefferson) 18-6, Jr. over Angel Rios (Columbia) 26-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:06 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Wood (Windsor) 11-8, Sr. over Brandan Taylor (Pomona) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 3:39)

145

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Garoutte of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Isaias Estrada of Thomas Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Wisthoff of Pueblo East
  • 4th Place – Cameron Klein of Chaparral
  • 5th Place – Dylan Ruane of Discovery Canyon
  • 6th Place – Matthew Frye of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County ) 19-1, Jr. over Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 14-4, So. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Wisthoff (Pueblo East) 14-4, Sr. over Cameron Klein (Chaparral) 19-2, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 14-9, So. over Matthew Frye (Grandview) 17-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

152

  • 1st Place – Nick Gallegos of Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Singleton of Pueblo County
  • 3rd Place – Gage Bernall of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Jackson Hesford of Cheyenne East
  • 5th Place – Dylan Ranieri of Grandview
  • 6th Place – Noah Rivera of Pueblo East

1st Place Match

  • Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 22-6, Jr. over Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County ) 14-8, Sr. (Inj. 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Bernall (Pomona) 19-5, So. over Jackson Hesford (Cheyenne East) 28-7, So. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 20-6, Sr. over Noah Rivera (Pueblo East) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

160

  • 1st Place – Christopher Fasano of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Kekana Fouret of Columbia
  • 3rd Place – Austin Kelchen of Douglas County
  • 4th Place – Tristian Perez of Windsor
  • 5th Place – Chase Engelhardt of Thompson Valley
  • 6th Place – Landin Eldridge of Cheyenne East

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County ) 19-0, Sr. over Kekana Fouret (Columbia) 28-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 17-4, Sr. over Tristian Perez (Windsor) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 14-5, Jr. over Landin Eldridge (Cheyenne East) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

170

  • 1st Place – Jay Skalecki of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Cody Eaton of Windsor
  • 3rd Place – Payton Polson of Valor Christian
  • 4th Place – Miles Beam of Roosevelt
  • 5th Place – Xavier Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 6th Place – Dillon Kellar of Columbia

1st Place Match

  • Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 10-1, Sr. over Cody Eaton (Windsor) 19-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 8-4, Sr. over Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 21-4, Jr. (Inj. 2:38)

5th Place Match

  • Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 17-5, Fr. over Dillon Kellar (Columbia) 21-13, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

182

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Salazar of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Jake Welch of Valor Christian
  • 3rd Place – Franklin Cruz of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Jayson Davis of Pueblo County
  • 5th Place – Allamar Alexander of Columbia
  • 6th Place – Caid Lopez of Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 21-0, Jr. over Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 18-7, So. over Jayson Davis (Pueblo County ) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

  • Allamar Alexander (Columbia) 25-8, Sr. over Caid Lopez (Grand Junction) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

195

  • 1st Place – Zion Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Michael Cox of Columbia
  • 3rd Place – Alexavier Rodriguez of Garden City
  • 4th Place – Joe Renner of Grandview
  • 5th Place – Sam Cole of Thomas Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Robbie Shell of Valor Christian

1st Place Match

  • Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 18-0, Sr. over Michael Cox (Columbia) 24-6, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City) 27-5, Jr. over Joe Renner (Grandview) 20-6, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Cole (Thomas Jefferson) 17-7, Sr. over Robbie Shell (Valor Christian) 12-6, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

220

  • 1st Place – Hunter Tobiasson of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Robles of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Santana Solano of Brighton
  • 4th Place – Nico Rodriguez of Columbia
  • 5th Place – Gavin Howes of Pueblo County
  • 6th Place – Tyler May of Garden City

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 23-0, Sr. over Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 19-1, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Santana Solano (Brighton) 22-3, Sr. over Nico Rodriguez (Columbia) 25-7, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Howes (Pueblo County ) 13-8, So. over Tyler May (Garden City) 15-5, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

285

  • 1st Place – Refugio Chairez of Garden City
  • 2nd Place – Skyler Hughes of Columbia
  • 3rd Place – Adam Sepan of Castle View
  • 4th Place – Casey Orange of Brighton
  • 5th Place – Thomas Garnica of Thomas Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Bailey Bringman of Columbia

1st Place Match

  • Refugio Chairez (Garden City) 11-3, Jr. over Skyler Hughes (Columbia) 20-7, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Sepan (Castle View) 21-8, Sr. over Casey Orange (Brighton) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Garnica (Thomas Jefferson) 11-4, Jr. over Bailey Bringman (Columbia) 11-9, Sr. (Fall 0:48)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.