Results: Bennett Invites (Girls & Boys results)

Girls Results

Girls Team Scores
1 Chatfield 86.0
2 Fort Lupton 63.0
3 Calahan 60.0
4 Vista Ridge 59.0
5 Eaglecrest 54.0
6 Vista PEAK 51.0
7 Loveland 48.0
8 Poudre 47.5
9 Mountain Vista 44.0
10 Doherty 41.0
11 Thomas Jefferson 39.0
12 Grand Valley 36.5
13 Mullen 30.0
13 Ponderosa 30.0
13 Skyview 30.0
16 Thornton 29.0
17 Douglas County 28.0
18 Palmer Ridge 25.0
19 Peyton 24.0
20 Chapparal 18.0
20 Palmer 18.0
20 Yuma 18.0
23 Olathe 16.0
24 Bennett 3.0
25 Far NorthEast 0.0

100

  • 1st Place – Elise Golyer of Poudre
  • 2nd Place – Kaylie Catalano of Thornton
  • 3rd Place – Esperanza Rodriguez of Fort Lupton
  • 4th Place – MIchelle Valles of Skyview
  • 5th Place – Maya Bautista of Vista Ridge
  • 6th Place – Sianna Rodriguez of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Elise Golyer (Poudre) 11-2, Jr. over Kaylie Catalano (Thornton) 5-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:47 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Esperanza Rodriguez (Fort Lupton) 3-1, . over MIchelle Valles (Skyview) 2-3, Fr. (MD 16-2)

5th Place Match

  • Maya Bautista (Vista Ridge) 2-5, Fr. over Sianna Rodriguez (Skyview) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

105

  • 1st Place – Mikayla Johnson of Mountain Vista
  • 2nd Place – Salem Scobee of Vista PEAK
  • 3rd Place – Shoshannah Rode of Calahan
  • 4th Place – Kaylee Lamb of Thornton
  • 5th Place – Fernanda Maurio of Thomas Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Allison Weller of Fort Lupton

1st Place Match

  • Mikayla Johnson (Mountain Vista) 9-2, So. over Salem Scobee (Vista PEAK) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Shoshannah Rode (Calahan) 5-3, Fr. over Kaylee Lamb (Thornton) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Fernanda Maurio (Thomas Jefferson) 7-5, Jr. over Allison Weller (Fort Lupton) 0-3, . (Fall 4:39)

111

  • 1st Place – Lauren Robinson of Palmer Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Savannah Smith of Eaglecrest
  • 3rd Place – Shayla Valdez of Doherty
  • 4th Place – Paula Cerros of Skyview
  • 5th Place – Amy Munoz of Skyview
  • 6th Place – Lily Dozier of Palmer Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Lauren Robinson (Palmer Ridge) 8-3, Fr. over Savannah Smith (Eaglecrest) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Shayla Valdez (Doherty) 3-1, . over Paula Cerros (Skyview) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Amy Munoz (Skyview) 6-4, Jr. over Lily Dozier (Palmer Ridge) 1-9, Fr. (For.)

118

  • 1st Place – Savannah Cosme of Chatfield
  • 2nd Place – Hannah Rode of Calahan
  • 3rd Place – Faith Herrera of Skyview
  • 4th Place – Elizabeth Esparza of Poudre
  • 5th Place – Elisa Abeyta of Vista PEAK
  • 6th Place – Eli Lujan of Loveland

1st Place Match

  • Savannah Cosme (Chatfield) 14-0, Fr. over Hannah Rode (Calahan) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Faith Herrera (Skyview) 9-2, Sr. over Elizabeth Esparza (Poudre) 6-4, So. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Elisa Abeyta (Vista PEAK) 3-2, Jr. over Eli Lujan (Loveland) 8-5, Fr. (Fall 2:09)

127

  • 1st Place – Baylie Koonce of Ponderosa
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Terpstra of Loveland
  • 3rd Place – Allison Laskowski of Fort Lupton
  • 4th Place – Kami Fiordalis of Chapparal
  • 5th Place – Lexie Vasilas of Chatfield
  • 6th Place – Gabriella Norman of Vista Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Baylie Koonce (Ponderosa) 4-0, . over Ashley Terpstra (Loveland) 10-2, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Allison Laskowski (Fort Lupton) 4-1, . over Kami Fiordalis (Chapparal) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

  • Lexie Vasilas (Chatfield) 4-2, . over Gabriella Norman (Vista Ridge) 8-9, Jr. (For.)

136

  • 2nd Place – Alina Antillon of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Samantha Krause-Mahan of Peyton
  • 3rd Place – Brianna Robbins of Doherty
  • 4th Place – Jenna Graybeal of Eaglecrest
  • 5th Place – Angelique Norman of Vista Ridge
  • 6th Place – Alondra Becerra of Fort Lupton

1st Place Match

  • Alina Antillon (Mullen) 4-0, Fr. over Samantha Krause-Mahan (Peyton) 4-5, So. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Brianna Robbins (Doherty) 4-1, . over Jenna Graybeal (Eaglecrest) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:26)

5th Place Match

  • Angelique Norman (Vista Ridge) 6-4, So. over Alondra Becerra (Fort Lupton) 2-3, . (Fall 2:24)

147

  • 2nd Place – Isabel Garcia of Chatfield
  • 2nd Place – Emilee Demann of Grand Valley
  • 3rd Place – Audri Sandoval of Mountain Vista
  • 4th Place – Ashley Jaramillo of Vista PEAK
  • 5th Place – Mikayla Probst of Loveland
  • 6th Place – Maria Sailas of Fort Lupton

1st Place Match

  • Emilee Demann (Grand Valley) 4-0, Sr. over Isabel Garcia (Chatfield) 13-3, So. (TF-1.5 2:00 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Audri Sandoval (Mountain Vista) 6-2, So. over Ashley Jaramillo (Vista PEAK) 9-7, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mikayla Probst (Loveland) 3-2, . over Maria Sailas (Fort Lupton) 3-3, . (Fall 2:12)

161

  • 2nd Place – Bella Mitchell of Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Emma Burk of Eaglecrest
  • 3rd Place – Julia Spehalski of Chatfield
  • 4th Place – Victoria Garnica of Thomas Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Jordan Bennett of Doherty
  • 6th Place – Thania Gomez of Fort Lupton

1st Place Match

  • Bella Mitchell (Vista Ridge) 13-1, Jr. over Emma Burk (Eaglecrest) 2-1, So. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Julia Spehalski (Chatfield) 3-2, Fr. over Victoria Garnica (Thomas Jefferson) 4-5, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Bennett (Doherty) 2-2, . over Thania Gomez (Fort Lupton) 0-3, . (Fall 1:25)

185

  • 2nd Place – Sarah Sams of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Zasha Norris of Thomas Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Shannon Greer of Calahan
  • 4th Place – Norma Alejandro of Olathe
  • 5th Place – Anni Kyra Mezzofante of Palmer
  • 6th Place – Mia Dischner of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Sarah Sams (Douglas County) 16-1, Jr. over Zasha Norris (Thomas Jefferson) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Shannon Greer (Calahan) 5-1, Jr. over Norma Alejandro (Olathe ) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Anni Kyra Mezzofante (Palmer) 4-2, Sr. over Mia Dischner (Yuma) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 4:30)

Boys results

Team Scores
1 Skyview 225.5
2 Chapparal 187.0
3 Bennett 139.0
4 Eaglecrest 131.0
5 Pueblo Central 123.0
6 Peyton 108.0
7 Arvada 100.0
8 Jefferson 86.5
9 Sheridan 76.5
10 Far Northeast 71.0
11 Dolores Huerta Prepartory 65.0
12 Cheyenne Central 53.0
13 John F. Kennedy 47.0
14 Lakewood 46.5
15 Ridgeview Academy 39.0
16 Byers 32.5
17 Lotus School 24.0
17 Miami Yoder 24.0
19 Ellicott 23.0
19 Faith Christian 23.0
21 Thornton 12.0
22 Palmer Ridge 10.0
23 Hanover 0.0

106

  • 1st Place – Lawrence Martinez of Skyview
  • 2nd Place – Jaslynn Gallegos of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – James Cordova of Sheridan
  • 4th Place – Cayden Condit of Jefferson
  • 5th Place – John Faczak of Bennett
  • 6th Place – Phillip Lopez of Pueblo Central

1st Place Match

  • Lawrence Martinez (Skyview) 18-2, Jr. over Jaslynn Gallegos (Skyview) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • James Cordova (Sheridan) 12-2, Jr. over Cayden Condit (Jefferson) 15-5, So. (MD 12-0)

113

  • 1st Place – Caeleb Knoll of Eaglecrest
  • 2nd Place – Ezra Herrera of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Alias Quinones of Eaglecrest
  • 4th Place – Seth Bell of Chapparal
  • 5th Place – Cole Hilliker of Cheyenne Central
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Archuleta of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) 7-0, Jr. over Ezra Herrera (Skyview) 19-3, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest) 15-4, So. over Seth Bell (Chapparal) 10-5, So. (Fall 2:13)

120

  • 1st Place – Nadim Kargar of Skyview
  • 2nd Place – Jace Stubbs of Chapparal
  • 3rd Place – Jose Campos of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Brody Despard of Byers
  • 5th Place – Nathaniel Armijo of Lakewood
  • 6th Place – Timothy Roy of Pueblo Central
  • 7th Place – Lane Wilfong of Peyton
  • 8th Place – David Fales of Cheyenne Central

1st Place Match

  • Nadim Kargar (Skyview) 19-2, So. over Jace Stubbs (Chapparal) 10-6, So. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Campos (Jefferson) 12-6, Fr. over Brody Despard (Byers) 11-5, So. (TB-1 4-3)

126

  • 1st Place – Alexxander Vigil of Sheridan
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Moreno of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Pester of Lakewood
  • 4th Place – Kory Anderson of Eaglecrest
  • 5th Place – Ryan Niemann of Chapparal
  • 6th Place – Jason Bell of Bennett

1st Place Match

  • Alexxander Vigil (Sheridan) 14-0, Sr. over Samuel Moreno (Skyview) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Pester (Lakewood) 4-1, Jr. over Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) 9-10, So. (MD 10-2)

132

  • 1st Place – Josh Atencio of Pueblo Central
  • 2nd Place – Abram Bell of Chapparal
  • 3rd Place – Jamen Onesky of Faith Christian
  • 4th Place – Jose Garcia of Dolores Huerta Prepartory
  • 5th Place – Anthony Stout of Eaglecrest
  • 6th Place – David Barela of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Josh Atencio (Pueblo Central) 16-2, So. over Abram Bell (Chapparal) 13-6, Sr. (UTB 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jamen Onesky (Faith Christian) 4-1, So. over Jose Garcia (Dolores Huerta Prepartory) 3-2, . (MD 15-1)

138

  • 1st Place – Nabil Kargar of Skyview
  • 2nd Place – Colton Murray of Peyton
  • 3rd Place – Triston Turner of Pueblo Central
  • 4th Place – Tanner Hughes of Peyton
  • 5th Place – Joaquin Martinez of Dolores Huerta Prepartory
  • 6th Place – Colby Schenck of Eaglecrest
  • 7th Place – Brandon Hussey of Peyton
  • 8th Place – Jeremiah Sistek of Chapparal

1st Place Match

  • Nabil Kargar (Skyview) 21-1, Jr. over Colton Murray (Peyton) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Triston Turner (Pueblo Central) 13-7, Sr. over Tanner Hughes (Peyton) 9-5, So. (Fall 1:27)

145

  • 1st Place – Joe Jordan of Bennett
  • 2nd Place – JD Hart of Peyton
  • 3rd Place – James Sandoval of John F. Kennedy
  • 4th Place – Elijah Allen of Arvada
  • 5th Place – Deshon Gallegos of Skyview
  • 6th Place – Alonso Rodriguez of Arvada

1st Place Match

  • Joe Jordan (Bennett) 13-5, Jr. over JD Hart (Peyton) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • James Sandoval (John F. Kennedy) 13-5, So. over Elijah Allen (Arvada) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

152

  • 1st Place – Cameron Klein of Chapparal
  • 2nd Place – Dustin Moye of Miami Yoder
  • 3rd Place – Chance Claman of Peyton
  • 4th Place – Andre Martinez of Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Donovan Vigil of Pueblo Central
  • 6th Place – Cole Fuller of Palmer Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Klein (Chapparal) 16-0, So. over Dustin Moye (Miami Yoder) 5-3, So. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Claman (Peyton) 14-7, Fr. over Andre Martinez (Jefferson) 8-4, So. (Fall 1:42)

160

  • 1st Place – Mac Copeland of Bennett
  • 2nd Place – Diego Madrigal of Sheridan
  • 3rd Place – Adam Escobedo of Far Northeast
  • 4th Place – Vincent Shippley of Arvada
  • 5th Place – Jackson Firebaugh of Peyton
  • 6th Place – Xavier Viernes of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Mac Copeland (Bennett) 18-4, So. over Diego Madrigal (Sheridan) 8-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Escobedo (Far Northeast ) 7-7, Sr. over Vincent Shippley (Arvada) 10-5, So. (Dec 5-2)

170

  • 1st Place – Cody DuBois of Bennett
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Agosto of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Randy Duran of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Gavin Haug of Eaglecrest
  • 5th Place – Justin Wolf of Arvada
  • 6th Place – Jacob Shankles of Chapparal

1st Place Match

  • Cody DuBois (Bennett) 15-3, So. over Daniel Agosto (Skyview) 14-1, Sr. (Fall 4:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Randy Duran (Jefferson) 14-4, Jr. over Gavin Haug (Eaglecrest) 11-9, Sr. (MD 10-1)

182

  • 1st Place – Mason Wakeham of Bennett
  • 2nd Place – Gilbert Rodriguez of Pueblo Central
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Gutierrez of Skyview
  • 4th Place – Xavier Guzman of Arvada
  • 5th Place – Matthew Brant of Ellicott
  • 6th Place – Zak Cobb of Peyton

1st Place Match

  • Mason Wakeham (Bennett) 10-4, Sr. over Gilbert Rodriguez (Pueblo Central) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Gutierrez (Skyview) 15-4, Fr. over Xavier Guzman (Arvada) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

195

  • 1st Place – Chase Falk of Ridgeview Academy
  • 2nd Place – Monte Alvarez of Chapparal
  • 3rd Place – Enoc Macias-Castilo of Arvada
  • 4th Place – Jordan LeGrand of Pueblo Central
  • 5th Place – Alonso Pena of Skyview
  • 6th Place – Phillip Lopez Jr of Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Chase Falk (Ridgeview Academy) 5-0, Sr. over Monte Alvarez (Chapparal) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Enoc Macias-Castilo (Arvada) 13-4, Jr. over Jordan LeGrand (Pueblo Central) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

220

  • 1st Place – Osman Yigit Topuz of Eaglecrest
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Bjorkquist of Cheyenne Central
  • 3rd Place – Zach Sullivan of Arvada
  • 4th Place – J`Lon Stokes-White of Arvada
  • 5th Place – Samuel Leary of Peyton
  • 6th Place – Jordan Conine of Cheyenne Central

1st Place Match

  • Osman Yigit Topuz (Eaglecrest) 14-2, Sr. over Hunter Bjorkquist (Cheyenne Central) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Sullivan (Arvada) 13-7, Jr. over J`Lon Stokes-White (Arvada) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

285

  • 1st Place – Jason Reyes of Far Northeast
  • 2nd Place – Scott Torres of Lotus School
  • 3rd Place – Jonah Rubadue of Chapparal
  • 4th Place – Ramon Romero of Dolores Huerta Prepartory
  • 5th Place – Angel Ortiz of John F. Kennedy
  • 6th Place – Chris Franco of John F. Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Jason Reyes (Far Northeast ) 15-2, Sr. over Scott Torres (Lotus School) 3-6, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonah Rubadue (Chapparal) 8-4, So. over Ramon Romero (Dolores Huerta Prepartory) 3-2, . (Fall 0:39)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.