Results: Berthoud Diny Pickert Invite

Colorado Wrestling Network Logo
Team Scores
1 Cheyenne Mountain 181.0
2 Broomfield 125.0
3 Sterling 106.0
4 Loveland 105.5
5 Elizabeth 94.5
6 Berthoud 93.0
7 Weld Central 88.0
8 Moffat County 80.0
9 Woodland Park 79.0
10 Horizon 67.0
11 Fort Collins 57.5
12 Skyline 54.0
13 Glenwood Springs 53.5
14 Salida 49.0
15 Holy Family 41.5
16 Vista Peak 41.0
17 Westminster 22.0
18 Niwot 20.0
19 Mitchell 14.0

106

  • 1st Place – Kobi Johnson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Robert Estrada of Weld Central
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Fredrickson of Moffat County
  • 4th Place – Ricky Beall of Horizon

1st Place Match

  • Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 22-4, Fr. over Robert Estrada (Weld Central) 27-4, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Fredrickson (Moffat County) 22-9, Fr. over Ricky Beall (Horizon) 23-12, Fr. (M. For.)

113

  • 1st Place – Cody Thompson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Kris Kramer of Elizabeth
  • 3rd Place – Alec Beltran of Horizon
  • 4th Place – Moises Rivas of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Cody Thompson (Loveland) 25-5, So. over Kris Kramer (Elizabeth) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Beltran (Horizon) 27-5, Jr. over Moises Rivas (Sterling) 14-5, So. (M. For.)

120

  • 1st Place – Presley Madril of Broomfield
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Duzik of Moffat County
  • 3rd Place – Colton Williams of Berthoud
  • 4th Place – Chase Johnson of Cheyenne Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Presley Madril (Broomfield) 11-4, Sr. over Ryan Duzik (Moffat County) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Williams (Berthoud) 25-9, Jr. over Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mountain) 19-9, So. (MD 14-0)

126

  • 1st Place – Zach Loft of Sterling
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Lujan of Loveland
  • 3rd Place – Kolton Robertson of Weld Central
  • 4th Place – Erik Krauth of Glenwood Springs

1st Place Match

  • Zach Loft (Sterling) 28-2, Sr. over Isaac Lujan (Loveland) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolton Robertson (Weld Central) 23-9, Jr. over Erik Krauth (Glenwood Springs) 10-7, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

132

  • 1st Place – Riley Bornhoft of Sterling
  • 2nd Place – Colton Simonis of Woodland Park
  • 3rd Place – Isiaih Herod of Moffat County
  • 4th Place – Travis Guzman of Horizon

1st Place Match

  • Riley Bornhoft (Sterling) 17-4, So. over Colton Simonis (Woodland Park) 12-7, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isiaih Herod (Moffat County) 15-9, Sr. over Travis Guzman (Horizon) 25-8, So. (Dec 4-1)

138

  • 1st Place – Isaac De Leon of Sterling
  • 2nd Place – Rick Stark of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Brad Conlin of Woodland Park
  • 4th Place – Daniel Caddy of Moffat County

1st Place Match

  • Isaac De Leon (Sterling) 16-5, Sr. over Rick Stark (Cheyenne Mountain) 18-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brad Conlin (Woodland Park) 17-8, Sr. over Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 30-5, Jr. (M. For.)

145

  • 1st Place – Austyn Binkly of Berthoud
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Hooks of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Cody Donovan of Loveland
  • 4th Place – Tanner Baumgartner of Weld Central

1st Place Match

  • Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 27-2, Sr. over Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 29-7, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Donovan (Loveland) 18-4, Sr. over Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) 22-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

152

  • 1st Place – Kyle Conlon of Berthoud
  • 2nd Place – Braden Baumgartner of Weld Central
  • 3rd Place – Konrad Ziegler of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 4th Place – Hudson Cropp of Fort Collins

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Conlon (Berthoud) 27-4, Jr. over Braden Baumgartner (Weld Central) 25-2, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Konrad Ziegler (Cheyenne Mountain) 21-8, Sr. over Hudson Cropp (Fort Collins) 17-12, Jr. (M. For.)

160

  • 1st Place – Cole Gray of Woodland Park
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Lucas of Horizon
  • 3rd Place – Billy Maddox of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 4th Place – Spencer Winkle of Elizabeth

1st Place Match

  • Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 22-3, Jr. over Dillon Lucas (Horizon) 26-5, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Billy Maddox (Cheyenne Mountain) 22-5, Fr. over Spencer Winkle (Elizabeth) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

170

  • 1st Place – Hunter Branson of Holy Family
  • 2nd Place – Jake Boley of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Antonio Welch-Soto of Broomfield
  • 4th Place – Jacob Garner of Woodland Park

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 23-2, Jr. over Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mountain) 24-11, So. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 20-9, Jr. over Jacob Garner (Woodland Park) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

182

  • 1st Place – Amos Wilson of Glenwood Springs
  • 2nd Place – Kevyn McCarthy of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Renas of Vista Peak
  • 4th Place – Zayne Stam of Weld Central

1st Place Match

  • Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 35-0, Jr. over Kevyn McCarthy (Cheyenne Mountain) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Renas (Vista Peak) 24-13, Jr. over Zayne Stam (Weld Central) 14-7, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

195

  • 1st Place – Abe Leonard of Elizabeth
  • 2nd Place – NIco Gagliardi of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Hesse of Skyline
  • 4th Place – Zach Zerr of Broomfield
  • 5th Place – Daniel Torres of Niwot
  • 6th Place – Trey Padilla of Horizon
  • 7th Place – Caleb Leep of Berthoud

1st Place Match

  • Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 28-1, Sr. over NIco Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mountain) 24-6, Fr. (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Hesse (Skyline) 20-3, Sr. over Zach Zerr (Broomfield) 8-8, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

220

  • 1st Place – Eli Smith of Salida
  • 2nd Place – Bryant Walker of Broomfield
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Cherrington of Westminster
  • 4th Place – Morgen Watt of Broomfield

1st Place Match

  • Eli Smith (Salida) 21-0, Sr. over Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 24-4, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Cherrington (Westminster) 14-6, Sr. over Morgen Watt (Broomfield) 15-11, Fr. (Fall 3:44)

285

  • 1st Place – Tyler Carpenter of Broomfield
  • 2nd Place – Ricky Childers of Skyline
  • 3rd Place – Juan Doyle of Salida
  • 4th Place – Ivan Miranda of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 5th Place – Cameron Nolin of Loveland
  • 6th Place – Autumn Ramos of Mitchell

Round 1

  • Ricky Childers (Skyline) 22-4, Sr. over Autumn Ramos (Mitchell) 4-17, Sr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Juan Doyle (Salida) 17-6, Sr. over Cameron Nolin (Loveland) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 3:05)
  • Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 12-5, Jr. over Ivan Miranda (Cheyenne Mountain) 13-20, So. (Fall 0:50)

Round 2

  • Ricky Childers (Skyline) 22-4, Sr. over Ivan Miranda (Cheyenne Mountain) 13-20, So. (Dec 5-1)
  • Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 12-5, Jr. over Juan Doyle (Salida) 17-6, Sr. (Fall 0:39)
  • Cameron Nolin (Loveland) 10-9, Sr. over Autumn Ramos (Mitchell) 4-17, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

Round 3

  • Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 12-5, Jr. over Ricky Childers (Skyline) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 1:04)
  • Juan Doyle (Salida) 17-6, Sr. over Autumn Ramos (Mitchell) 4-17, Sr. (Fall 1:23)
  • Ivan Miranda (Cheyenne Mountain) 13-20, So. over Cameron Nolin (Loveland) 10-9, Sr. (M. For.)

Round 4

  • Ricky Childers (Skyline) 22-4, Sr. over Cameron Nolin (Loveland) 10-9, Sr. (M. For.)
  • Juan Doyle (Salida) 17-6, Sr. over Ivan Miranda (Cheyenne Mountain) 13-20, So. (Fall 3:11)
  • Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 12-5, Jr. over Autumn Ramos (Mitchell) 4-17, Sr. (Fall 1:10)

Round 5

  • Ricky Childers (Skyline) 22-4, Sr. over Juan Doyle (Salida) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
  • Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 12-5, Jr. over Cameron Nolin (Loveland) 10-9, Sr. (M. For.)
  • Ivan Miranda (Cheyenne Mountain) 13-20, So. over Autumn Ramos (Mitchell) 4-17, Sr. (M. For.)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.