Results: Bob Smith Invitational

By Logan Schaffner

The Wray High School Eagles showed dominating strength as they won their home tournament by more than 100 points Saturday at the Bob Smith Invitational.

With 34 pins, 3 technical falls, and 305 total match points scored by Eagles on Saturday, it’s easy to say that the defending 2018 state championship team is going to be a threat in the 2A division this 2019 season.

The 56th edition of the Bob Smith Invite looked to bring in promising competition for the young but seasoned team, with 36 ranked wrestlers predicted to compete. However, many teams sent their varsity wrestlers elsewhere and there wasn’t a team that could stay with the Eagles.

By winning exactly half of the gold medals for the day and with all but three varsity wrestlers placing third or higher, the Eagles proved they have depth with not only their nine ranked wrestlers but also with competitors like Dax Collins (120), Javier Arambula (138), and Ty Hardesty (182), who are all unranked, yet put up a combined 53.5 points for the team.

“The important thing is that we have boys who are willing to do whatever it takes for the team,” Wray head coach Matt Brown said.

“We probably have better wrestlers than last season,” saidk 138-pounder Javier Arambula, who placed second for the Eagles at the Bob Smith Invite. “Our weights are just not as well distributed this year.”

This doesn’t seem to bother Coach Brown, as he said the team is close to two weeks ahead of where they were of last year. The 2018 state champ team lost only three state placers (one to the sport of basketball) with the majority of the team back to do it again.

Now for the tournament champions, all seven of them ranked top ten in the state for the 2A division. The championship round showed the best competition with most of Wray’s grapplers pinning their way to the top.

Emmanuel Hureta was one of the seven champs for the Eagles, winning the 152-pound round-robin bracket by scoring five pins.

“I’ve probably only wrestled a period and a half all day,” Huerta said.

As yet another gold tournament plaque was handed to them, it was fun to watch the Wray boys’ excitement as the taste of glory never gets old.

One would think that having won the state tournament last year and then scoring 14 and a half more points than the previous year at their home tournament, could give these boys a well-deserved hot head, but it was clear that it was all business, with the team looking forward to the Christmas break to work on improving their strengths and learning to capitalize on their opponents’ weaknesses.  

Team Scores

Wray 252.5

Yuma 135

Rye 111.5

Holyoke 82.5

St. Francis 81.5

Akron 80.5

Fowler 67.5

Wiggins 65

Cheyenne Wells 57

Sedgwick County/Fleming 34

Byers 27.5

Merino 27

Wray X 26

Brewster 21

Littleton 17

Individual Results

106

  • 1st Place – Cole Rockwell of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Zach Ruiz of Rye
  • 3rd Place – John Smith of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Fernando Salazar of Fowler

1st Place Match

  • Cole Rockwell (Wray) 9-1, Jr. over Zach Ruiz (Rye) 9-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • John Smith (Yuma) 8-6, Fr. over Fernando Salazar (Fowler) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

113

  • 1st Place – Seth McFall of Fowler
  • 2nd Place – Cole Miller of Rye
  • 3rd Place – Cade Rockwell of Wray
  • 4th Place – Laden Sampson of Akron
  • 5th Place – Jaqudine Mosqueda of Holyoke
  • 6th Place – Asher Wright of Sedgwick County/Fleming

Round 1

  • Seth McFall (Fowler) 13-0, Sr. over Jaqudine Mosqueda (Holyoke) 1-4, Sr. (Fall 1:16)
  • Cole Miller (Rye) 10-2, Fr. over Cade Rockwell (Wray) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
  • Laden Sampson (Akron) 4-5, Fr. over Asher Wright (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 0-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1))

Round 2

  • Seth McFall (Fowler) 13-0, Sr. over Laden Sampson (Akron) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:20)
  • Cade Rockwell (Wray) 11-3, Jr. over Asher Wright (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 1:58)
  • Cole Miller (Rye) 10-2, Fr. over Jaqudine Mosqueda (Holyoke) 1-4, Sr. (Fall 0:03)

Round 3

  • Seth McFall (Fowler) 13-0, Sr. over Asher Wright (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
  • Cade Rockwell (Wray) 11-3, Jr. over Jaqudine Mosqueda (Holyoke) 1-4, Sr. (Fall 1:11)
  • Cole Miller (Rye) 10-2, Fr. over Laden Sampson (Akron) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 3:17)

Round 4

  • Seth McFall (Fowler) 13-0, Sr. over Cole Miller (Rye) 10-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:38 (16-0))
  • Cade Rockwell (Wray) 11-3, Jr. over Laden Sampson (Akron) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 3:31)
  • Jaqudine Mosqueda (Holyoke) 1-4, Sr. over Asher Wright (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

Round 5

  • Seth McFall (Fowler) 13-0, Sr. over Cade Rockwell (Wray) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
  • Cole Miller (Rye) 10-2, Fr. over Asher Wright (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 0:46)
  • Laden Sampson (Akron) 4-5, Fr. over Jaqudine Mosqueda (Holyoke) 1-4, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

120

  • 1st Place – Michael Atencio of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Garin Cooper of St. Francis
  • 3rd Place – Dax Collins of Wray
  • 4th Place – Koy Smith of Wray X

1st Place Match

  • Michael Atencio (Rye) 10-0, So. over Garin Cooper (St. Francis) 4-2, So. (TF-1.5 5:56 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Dax Collins (Wray) 5-8, Jr. over Koy Smith (Wray X) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 3:41)

126

  • 1st Place – Braden Smith of Yuma
  • 2nd Place – Brody Despard of Byers
  • 3rd Place – Riley Prichard of Rye
  • 4th Place – Alec Holtorf of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Braden Smith (Yuma) 12-3, So. over Brody Despard (Byers) 10-4, So. (Fall 4:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Prichard (Rye) 9-5, Jr. over Alec Holtorf (Yuma) 10-4, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

132

  • 1st Place – Remington Peterson of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Blaze Brophy of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Tiernan Poling of St. Francis
  • 4th Place – Seth Dorrenbacher of Akron

1st Place Match

  • Remington Peterson (Rye) 12-2, Fr. over Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 11-3, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tiernan Poling (St. Francis) 6-2, Sr. over Seth Dorrenbacher (Akron) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 4:59)

138

  • 1st Place – Jade Cozart of Cheyenne Wells
  • 2nd Place – Javier Arambula of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Teddy Gomez of Rye
  • 4th Place – Joey Ross of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Jade Cozart (Cheyenne Wells) 9-1, Sr. over Javier Arambula (Wray) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Teddy Gomez (Rye) 9-5, Jr. over Joey Ross (Yuma) 8-7, So. (Fall 2:53)

145

  • 1st Place – Tyler Collins of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Justin Traxler of Akron
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Trejo of Holyoke
  • 4th Place – Brynden Wilson of Wiggins

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Collins (Wray) 13-0, So. over Justin Traxler (Akron) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Trejo (Holyoke) 6-3, Sr. over Brynden Wilson (Wiggins) 7-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

152

  • 1st Place – Emmanuel Huerta of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Deacon Dittmer of Holyoke
  • 3rd Place – Xavier Smith of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Evan Bottini of Fowler
  • 5th Place – Ryder Baessler of Wiggins
  • 6th Place – Haidan Marchetti-Williams of Littleton

Round 1

  • Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 8-0, Jr. over Ryder Baessler (Wiggins) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
  • Deacon Dittmer (Holyoke) 5-3, Jr. over Xavier Smith (Yuma) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 2:14)
  • Evan Bottini (Fowler) 4-8, Fr. over Haidan Marchetti-Williams (Littleton) 0-5, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

Round 2

  • Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 8-0, Jr. over Haidan Marchetti-Williams (Littleton) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 0:59)
  • Xavier Smith (Yuma) 6-7, Sr. over Evan Bottini (Fowler) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 2:38)
  • Deacon Dittmer (Holyoke) 5-3, Jr. over Ryder Baessler (Wiggins) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

Round 3

  • Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 8-0, Jr. over Evan Bottini (Fowler) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 0:20)
  • Xavier Smith (Yuma) 6-7, Sr. over Ryder Baessler (Wiggins) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 2:00)
  • Deacon Dittmer (Holyoke) 5-3, Jr. over Haidan Marchetti-Williams (Littleton) 0-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

Round 4

  • Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 8-0, Jr. over Deacon Dittmer (Holyoke) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 1:07)
  • Xavier Smith (Yuma) 6-7, Sr. over Haidan Marchetti-Williams (Littleton) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 4:08)
  • Evan Bottini (Fowler) 4-8, Fr. over Ryder Baessler (Wiggins) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 5:48)

Round 5

  • Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 8-0, Jr. over Xavier Smith (Yuma) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 0:22)
  • Deacon Dittmer (Holyoke) 5-3, Jr. over Evan Bottini (Fowler) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
  • Ryder Baessler (Wiggins) 3-6, Fr. over Haidan Marchetti-Williams (Littleton) 0-5, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

160

  • 1st Place – Cade Hillman of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Luis Chafino of Holyoke
  • 3rd Place – Trent Elliott of Merino
  • 4th Place – Carson Reese of Akron

1st Place Match

  • Cade Hillman (Wray) 11-1, Sr. over Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Elliott (Merino) 14-2, So. over Carson Reese (Akron) 3-3, Sr. (MD 11-3)

170

  • 1st Place – Carlos Tarin of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Derrick Poss of Akron
  • 3rd Place – Michael Ramos of Holyoke
  • 4th Place – Alex Covarrubias of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Tarin (Wray) 11-0, Sr. over Derrick Poss (Akron) 12-1, Sr. (Fall 4:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Ramos (Holyoke) 4-3, Jr. over Alex Covarrubias (Yuma) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

182

  • 1st Place – Shadyron Blanka of St. Francis
  • 2nd Place – Ty Hardesty of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Angel Rangel of Wray X
  • 4th Place – Jaden Hansen of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Shadyron Blanka (St. Francis) 7-2, So. over Ty Hardesty (Wray) 6-6, So. (Fall 5:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Rangel (Wray X) 8-1, Sr. over Jaden Hansen (Yuma) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 4:31)

195

  • 1st Place – Carson Berghuis of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Tarren McDonald of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Dillon Harshman of Wiggins
  • 4th Place – Gregor Burr of St. Francis
  • 5th Place – Devin Knox of Sedgwick County/Fleming
  • 6th Place – Ryan Hause of Brewster

Round 1

  • Carson Berghuis (Wray) 12-2, Jr. over Ryan Hause (Brewster) 0-7, So. (Fall 1:44)
  • Tarren McDonald (Yuma) 6-3, Sr. over Devin Knox (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 3:31)
  • Dillon Harshman (Wiggins) 5-2, Jr. over Gregor Burr (St. Francis) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

Round 2

  • Carson Berghuis (Wray) 12-2, Jr. over Dillon Harshman (Wiggins) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 4:27)
  • Tarren McDonald (Yuma) 6-3, Sr. over Gregor Burr (St. Francis) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 0:32)
  • Devin Knox (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 4-8, Fr. over Ryan Hause (Brewster) 0-7, So. (Fall 0:50)

Round 3

  • Carson Berghuis (Wray) 12-2, Jr. over Gregor Burr (St. Francis) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 3:04)
  • Tarren McDonald (Yuma) 6-3, Sr. over Ryan Hause (Brewster) 0-7, So. (Fall 0:41)
  • Dillon Harshman (Wiggins) 5-2, Jr. over Devin Knox (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

Round 4

  • Carson Berghuis (Wray) 12-2, Jr. over Devin Knox (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
  • Tarren McDonald (Yuma) 6-3, Sr. over Dillon Harshman (Wiggins) 5-2, Jr. (TB-1 4-1)
  • Gregor Burr (St. Francis) 2-5, Sr. over Ryan Hause (Brewster) 0-7, So. (Dec 7-3)

Round 5

  • Carson Berghuis (Wray) 12-2, Jr. over Tarren McDonald (Yuma) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 2:18)
  • Gregor Burr (St. Francis) 2-5, Sr. over Devin Knox (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 3:06)
  • Dillon Harshman (Wiggins) 5-2, Jr. over Ryan Hause (Brewster) 0-7, So. (Fall 3:18)

220

  • 1st Place – Dawson Worley of Cheyenne Wells
  • 2nd Place – Devon Harshman of Wiggins
  • 3rd Place – JJ Horn of Fowler
  • 4th Place – Seth Hilt of St. Francis

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 3-0, Sr. over Devon Harshman (Wiggins) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • JJ Horn (Fowler) 11-2, So. over Seth Hilt (St. Francis) 8-4, Jr. (For.)

285

  • 1st Place – Jeron Lippert of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Zack Johnson of Brewster
  • 3rd Place – Shawn Bailey of Sedgwick County/Fleming
  • 4th Place – Bano Villareal of Wiggins

1st Place Match

  • Jeron Lippert (Wray) 10-2, Sr. over Zack Johnson (Brewster) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Shawn Bailey (Sedgwick County/Fleming) 6-5, Sr. over Bano Villareal (Wiggins) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 1:05)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.