Results: Bobby Hawk Colt Classic

Results from the Bobby Hawk Colt Classic held at Pueblo South High School.

Team Scores

1 Alamosa 218.0
2 Rocky Ford 117.5
3 Falcon 110.5
4 Cheyenne Mountain 108.0
5 Thomas Jefferson 90.0
6 Pueblo South 80.0
7 Valor Christian 79.5
8 Air Academy 70.0
9 Woodland Park 63.0
10 Trinidad 58.5
11 Fountain Ft. Carson 57.0
12 Canon City 50.0
13 Harrison 44.0
13 Rye 44.0
15 Adams City 34.0
16 Fowler 32.0
17 Mountain Vista 29.0
18 La Junta 12.0

Individual Results

106

  • 1st Place – Davion Chavez of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – David Duran of Rocky Ford
  • 3rd Place – Mac Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 4th Place – Zach Ruiz of Rye

1st Place Match

  • Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 18-3, So. over David Duran (Rocky Ford) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Mac Martinez (Pueblo South) 17-3, Sr. over Zach Ruiz (Rye) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 1:20)

113

  • 1st Place – Michael Atencio of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Seth McFall of Fowler
  • 3rd Place – Elijah DeLaCerda of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Zach Dooley of Woodland Park

1st Place Match

  • Michael Atencio (Rye) 16-0, So. over Seth McFall (Fowler) 19-3, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 20-4, Sr. over Zach Dooley (Woodland Park) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

120

  • 1st Place – James Brown of Falcon
  • 2nd Place – Zeon Ortega of Canon City
  • 3rd Place – Kason Smith of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Guerillmo Felthager of Trinidad

1st Place Match

  • James Brown (Falcon) 11-5, Fr. over Zeon Ortega (Canon City) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kason Smith (Alamosa) 13-7, Sr. over Guerillmo Felthager (Trinidad) 12-3, Sr. (RULE)

126

  • 1st Place – Joe Chavez of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Kristian Arguello of Pueblo South
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Vasquez of Fountain Ft. Carson
  • 4th Place – Raphael Gomez of Air Academy

1st Place Match

  • Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 24-3, Sr. over Kristian Arguello (Pueblo South) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Vasquez (Fountain Ft. Carson) 21-4, Sr. over Raphael Gomez (Air Academy) 5-1, Jr. (RULE)

132

  • 1st Place – Clint Brown of Falcon
  • 2nd Place – James Ruona of Canon City
  • 3rd Place – Colton Liddell of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Joziah Maestas of Rocky Ford

1st Place Match

  • Clint Brown (Falcon) 20-2, So. over James Ruona (Canon City) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 20-6, Jr. over Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 24-5, So. (Dec 7-3)

138

  • 1st Place – Tyler Kenison of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Adin Weaver of Mountain Vista
  • 3rd Place – Santino Mendoza of Rocky Ford
  • 4th Place – Brad Conlin of Woodland Park

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Kenison (Alamosa) 19-4, Sr. over Adin Weaver (Mountain Vista) 13-5, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) 20-7, Jr. over Brad Conlin (Woodland Park) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 5:45)

145

  • 1st Place – Kevin Hooks of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Isaias Estrada of Thomas Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Smith of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – David Medina of Rocky Ford

1st Place Match

  • Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 19-6, Sr. over Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 8-3, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 20-5, Jr. over David Medina (Rocky Ford) 11-9, Jr. (RULE)

152

  • 1st Place – Kolten Hillis of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Jadon Baldonado of Rocky Ford
  • 3rd Place – Cody Lucero of Trinidad
  • 4th Place – Colby Charlesworth of Fountain Ft. Carson

1st Place Match

  • Kolten Hillis (Alamosa) 21-3, Sr. over Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Lucero (Trinidad) 11-5, Sr. over Colby Charlesworth (Fountain Ft. Carson) 15-7, Jr. (RULE)

160

  • 1st Place – Cole Gray of Woodland Park
  • 2nd Place – Andres Mondragon of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Marquez Salazar of Adams City
  • 4th Place – Jack Howell of Valor Christian

1st Place Match

  • Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 19-3, Jr. over Andres Mondragon (Alamosa) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Marquez Salazar (Adams City) 20-5, Sr. over Jack Howell (Valor Christian) 7-4, So. (Dec 7-1)

170

  • 1st Place – Marcus Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Sherrill of Falcon
  • 3rd Place – Payton Polson of Valor Christian
  • 4th Place – Kalman Adams of Air Academy

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 14-2, Sr. over Caleb Sherrill (Falcon) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 4-3, Sr. over Kalman Adams (Air Academy) 14-7, Jr. (RULE)

182

  • 1st Place – Jake Welch of Valor Christian
  • 2nd Place – Brady Badwound of Air Academy
  • 3rd Place – Ahmed Khattab of Thomas Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Michael Bird of Falcon

1st Place Match

  • Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 15-1, Sr. over Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Ahmed Khattab (Thomas Jefferson) 12-4, Sr. over Michael Bird (Falcon) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

195

  • 1st Place – Jesse Tapia of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Sam Cole of Thomas Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Robbie Shell of Valor Christian
  • 4th Place – Jarrod Davis of Falcon

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 20-1, Jr. over Sam Cole (Thomas Jefferson) 12-5, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Robbie Shell (Valor Christian) 9-3, Sr. over Jarrod Davis (Falcon) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

220

  • 1st Place – Austin Trujillo of Alamosa
  • 2nd Place – Grant McCluan of Falcon
  • 3rd Place – Kyon McDonlad of Harrison
  • 4th Place – Cole Eck of Air Academy

1st Place Match

  • Austin Trujillo (Alamosa) 21-5, Jr. over Grant McCluan (Falcon) 13-6, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyon McDonlad (Harrison) 11-4, Sr. over Cole Eck (Air Academy) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

285

  • 1st Place – Thomas Garnica of Thomas Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Logan Thompson of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Victor Sosa of Pueblo South
  • 4th Place – Nate Mesa of Harrison

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Garnica (Thomas Jefferson) 6-2, Jr. over Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 20-5, Sr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Sosa (Pueblo South) 9-6, Jr. over Nate Mesa (Harrison) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 4:21)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 99 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.