Results: Brush Invite

Team Scores

1 Loveland 175.0
2 Yuma 138.5
3 Brush 124.0
4 Strasburg 71.0
5 Highland 66.0
6 Holyoke 53.0
7 Kiowa 49.0
8 Palmer 43.0
9 Resurrection Christian 39.0

Individual Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kobi Johnson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – John Smith of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Jessica Mosqueda of Holyoke
  • 4th Place – Mario Franco of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 11-4, Fr. over John Smith (Yuma) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessica Mosqueda (Holyoke) 4-5, Sr. over Mario Franco (Brush) 2-8, So. (Dec 7-6)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Hernandez of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Nuttall of Strasburg
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Rose of Kiowa
  • 4th Place – Elias Garcia of Highland

1st Place Match

  • Diego Hernandez (Brush) 9-3, Fr. over Spencer Nuttall (Strasburg) 11-5, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Rose (Kiowa) 7-5, Fr. over Elias Garcia (Highland) 3-9, So. (Fall 1:42)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Lewis of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Erick Urbina of Brush
  • 3rd Place – Alec Holtorf of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Esai Martinez of Loveland

1st Place Match

  • Logan Lewis (Highland) 3-0, Jr. over Erick Urbina (Brush) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 4:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Holtorf (Yuma) 12-5, Jr. over Esai Martinez (Loveland) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Lujan of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Braden Smith of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Jack VanDeList of Resurrection Christian
  • 4th Place – Kaden Lefever of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Lujan (Loveland) 6-4, Sr. over Braden Smith (Yuma) 15-4, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack VanDeList (Resurrection Christian) 6-5, Fr. over Kaden Lefever (Brush) 2-9, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blaze Brophy of Yuma
  • 2nd Place – Dante Chiricingo of Highland
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Solomonson of Loveland
  • 4th Place – Eddie Lemos of Resurrection Christian

1st Place Match

  • Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 14-4, So. over Dante Chiricingo (Highland) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Solomonson (Loveland) 5-3, So. over Eddie Lemos (Resurrection Christian) 12-8, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Larsen of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Lawson Hayman of Loveland
  • 3rd Place – Zeke Buker of Kiowa
  • 4th Place – Bryce Thomas of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Collin Larsen (Loveland) 6-3, Jr. over Lawson Hayman (Loveland) 5-5, So. (Fall 3:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Zeke Buker (Kiowa) 9-3, Sr. over Bryce Thomas (Brush) 6-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Donovan of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Nicolas Alvarez of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Ludgate of Brush
  • 4th Place – Jesus Trejo of Holyoke

1st Place Match

  • Cody Donovan (Loveland) 6-2, Sr. over Nicolas Alvarez (Palmer) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Ludgate (Brush) 9-6, Jr. over Jesus Trejo (Holyoke) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Walts of Kiowa
  • 2nd Place – Yahir Trejo of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Cody Weimer of Loveland
  • 4th Place – Jayce Kreegar of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Walts (Kiowa) 6-4, Jr. over Yahir Trejo (Yuma) 5-7, Fr. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Weimer (Loveland) 6-6, Jr. over Jayce Kreegar (Brush) 7-8, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luis Chafino of Holyoke
  • 2nd Place – Alex Covarrubias of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Weston Daws of Loveland
  • 4th Place – Greg Lally of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 8-2, Jr. over Alex Covarrubias (Yuma) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Weston Daws (Loveland) 4-6, Sr. over Greg Lally (Palmer) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Barnett of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Blake Coombs of Strasburg
  • 3rd Place – Marcelo Espinoza-Diaz of Loveland
  • 4th Place – Michael Ramos of Holyoke

1st Place Match

  • Chase Barnett (Brush) 10-4, Sr. over Blake Coombs (Strasburg) 14-4, . (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcelo Espinoza-Diaz (Loveland) 3-1, Jr. over Michael Ramos (Holyoke) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kouper McQuigg of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Hansen of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Tarren McDonald of Yuma

Round 1

  • Kouper McQuigg (Loveland) 5-5, Sr. over Tarren McDonald (Yuma) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 5:53)

Round 2

  • Kouper McQuigg (Loveland) 5-5, Sr. over Jaden Hansen (Yuma) 7-8, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

Round 3

  • Jaden Hansen (Yuma) 7-8, Sr. over Tarren McDonald (Yuma) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 3:57)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Mettlen of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Skylar Owens-Hailey of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Kelley of Resurrection Christian
  • 4th Place – Trevor Smith of Strasburg

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Mettlen (Brush) 11-6, Sr. over Skylar Owens-Hailey (Palmer) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 3:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Kelley (Resurrection Christian) 3-1, So. over Trevor Smith (Strasburg) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chad Sutherland of Strasburg
  • 2nd Place – Jose Ruiz of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Christian Quezada of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Shane Byers of Resurrection Christian

1st Place Match

  • Chad Sutherland (Strasburg) 16-2, . over Jose Ruiz (Yuma) 7-7, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Quezada (Yuma) 1-7, Fr. over Shane Byers (Resurrection Christian) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 3:29)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Nolin of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Micheal Johnson of Highland
  • 3rd Place – Lars Sims of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Jesse Burt of Strasburg

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Nolin (Loveland) 4-1, Sr. over Micheal Johnson (Highland) 6-7, So. (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Lars Sims (Yuma) 9-7, Fr. over Jesse Burt (Strasburg) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:55)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 48 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He know works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.