Results: Bulldog Invitational (Pueblo Centennial)

Team Scores
1 Central-Grand Junction 215.0
2 Dumas 197.5
3 Pueblo Centennial 184.5
4 Cedaredge 116.5
5 Falcon 109.0
6 Pueblo South 107.5
7 Pueblo West 95.0
8 Rampart 79.0
9 La Junta 77.5
10 Prairie View 73.5
11 Trinidad 68.0
12 Palisade 51.0
13 Harrison 48.0
14 Rye 41.5
15 James Irwin 25.0
16 Dolores Huerta 21.0
17 Sierra 19.0
18 Custer County 13.0
19 Rocky Ford JV 4.0

Individual Results

106

  • 1st Place – Mac Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 2nd Place – Davian Sandoval of Central-Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Alberto Felthager of Trinidad
  • 4th Place – Dominick Castro of Pueblo Centennial
  • 5th Place – Axel Hernandez of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Andrew Peltier of Rampart

1st Place Match

  • Mac Martinez (Pueblo South) 22-3, Sr. over Davian Sandoval (Central-Grand Junction) 25-4, So. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 9-4, So. over Dominick Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 31-8, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Axel Hernandez (Dumas) 20-3, Sr. over Andrew Peltier (Rampart) 18-6, So. (RULE)

113

  • 1st Place – Michael Atencio of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Luke Pleasent of Central-Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Gonzales of Pueblo Centennial
  • 4th Place – Mark Ritz of Pueblo West
  • 5th Place – Jesse Martinez of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Judah Guajardo of Palisade

1st Place Match

  • Michael Atencio (Rye) 17-0, So. over Luke Pleasent (Central-Grand Junction) 23-6, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 24-5, Sr. over Mark Ritz (Pueblo West) 15-8, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Martinez (Dumas) 23-2, Sr. over Judah Guajardo (Palisade) 13-10, Fr. (MD 10-2)

120

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Gamez of La Junta
  • 2nd Place – Leo Casalvilla of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – James Brown of Falcon
  • 4th Place – Adrian Nieto of Cedaredge
  • 5th Place – Bill Felthager of Trinidad
  • 6th Place – Mark Grice of Prairie View

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 11-0, Jr. over Leo Casalvilla (Pueblo Centennial) 13-9, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

3rd Place Match

  • James Brown (Falcon) 16-6, Fr. over Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 5-3, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Bill Felthager (Trinidad) 15-7, Sr. over Mark Grice (Prairie View) 17-10, Sr. (MD 9-0)

126

  • 1st Place – Kristian Arguello of Pueblo South
  • 2nd Place – Trey Geyer of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Brett Wade of Central-Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Remington Peterson of Rye
  • 5th Place – Matthew Holdredge of Pueblo West
  • 6th Place – Brandon Nelson of La Junta

1st Place Match

  • Kristian Arguello (Pueblo South) 20-4, Sr. over Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 20-3, So. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Wade (Central-Grand Junction) 19-3, . over Remington Peterson (Rye) 14-2, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Holdredge (Pueblo West) 10-14, Fr. over Brandon Nelson (La Junta) 8-6, Sr. (RULE)

132

  • 1st Place – Clint Brown of Falcon
  • 2nd Place – Jason Pollard of Central-Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – AJ Robidoux of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Timothy Hernandez of Dumas
  • 5th Place – Sergio Alvarado of Harrison
  • 6th Place – Caleb Loveall of Prairie View

1st Place Match

  • Clint Brown (Falcon) 25-2, So. over Jason Pollard (Central-Grand Junction) 17-10, So. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge) 11-6, So. over Timothy Hernandez (Dumas) 17-2, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Sergio Alvarado (Harrison) 12-8, Sr. over Caleb Loveall (Prairie View) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 13-8)

138

  • 1st Place – Andrez Martinez of Central-Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Gilbert Falcon of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Ben Bancroft of Rampart
  • 4th Place – Charles Medina of Pueblo Centennial
  • 5th Place – Joaquin Martinez of Dolores Huerta
  • 6th Place – Franklin Barks of Palisade

1st Place Match

  • Andrez Martinez (Central-Grand Junction) 27-2, Sr. over Gilbert Falcon (Dumas) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Bancroft (Rampart) 18-5, Jr. over Charles Medina (Pueblo Centennial) 14-13, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Joaquin Martinez (Dolores Huerta) 11-5, Sr. over Franklin Barks (Palisade) 17-9, Fr. (RULE)

145

  • 1st Place – Cole Hernandez of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Tiga Lundin of Central-Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Rascon of Central-Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Jakob Turley of Rampart
  • 5th Place – Roberto Ruiz of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Bryson Porta of Prairie View

1st Place Match

  • Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 29-0, Sr. over Tiga Lundin (Central-Grand Junction) 20-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:37 (18-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Rascon (Central-Grand Junction) 13-6, Jr. over Jakob Turley (Rampart) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 4:59)

5th Place Match

  • Roberto Ruiz (Dumas) 7-5, So. over Bryson Porta (Prairie View) 9-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:43 (18-1))

152

  • 1st Place – Austin McFadden of Prairie View
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Crosson of Pueblo West
  • 3rd Place – Paul Salazar of Central-Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Nestor Torrez of Harrison
  • 5th Place – Javier Martinez of Dumas
  • 6th Place – D`Angelo Galvan of Prairie View

1st Place Match

  • Austin McFadden (Prairie View) 26-4, Sr. over Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 24-6, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Salazar (Central-Grand Junction) 21-10, Sr. over Nestor Torrez (Harrison) 10-7, So. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Javier Martinez (Dumas) 14-10, Jr. over D`Angelo Galvan (Prairie View) 8-3, So. (RULE)

160

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sherrill of Falcon
  • 2nd Place – Omar Delgado of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Josh Barela of Central-Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Jarett Nakamuraa of Pueblo Centennial
  • 5th Place – Austen Trujillo of Prairie View
  • 6th Place – Tim De La Cruz of Dolores Huerta

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Sherrill (Falcon) 22-4, Sr. over Omar Delgado (Dumas) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Barela (Central-Grand Junction) 14-13, Sr. over Jarett Nakamuraa (Pueblo Centennial) 21-10, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Austen Trujillo (Prairie View) 6-7, So. over Tim De La Cruz (Dolores Huerta) 13-12, So. (M. For.)

170

  • 1st Place – Marcus Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 2nd Place – Toby Waddell of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Hickey of Central-Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Charles Barnes of Dumas
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Hoeppner of La Junta
  • 6th Place – Dillon Derting of Pueblo West

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 19-2, Sr. over Toby Waddell (Cedaredge) 9-7, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Hickey (Central-Grand Junction) 20-7, Sr. over Charles Barnes (Dumas) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta) 7-9, Jr. over Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 14-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Ponce of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Shaun Stepisnik of Central-Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Diaz of Trinidad
  • 4th Place – Michael Bird of Falcon
  • 5th Place – Diego Falcon of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Aaron Ramos of James Irwin

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) 26-6, Sr. over Shaun Stepisnik (Central-Grand Junction) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Diaz (Trinidad) 13-5, Sr. over Michael Bird (Falcon) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

5th Place Match

  • Diego Falcon (Dumas) 12-6, So. over Aaron Ramos (James Irwin) 13-8, So. (Fall 3:33)

195

  • 1st Place – Davin Gates of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Benny Austin Gonzales of La Junta
  • 3rd Place – Jarrod Davis of Falcon
  • 4th Place – Devin Quezada of Pueblo Centennial
  • 5th Place – Chance Weinign of Trinidad
  • 6th Place – Tyler Aragon of Pueblo Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Davin Gates (Dumas) 14-2, Jr. over Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) 11-8, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrod Davis (Falcon) 19-7, Sr. over Devin Quezada (Pueblo Centennial) 10-5, So. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Chance Weinign (Trinidad) 9-11, Jr. over Tyler Aragon (Pueblo Centennial) 9-11, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

220

  • 1st Place – Ricardo Valenzuela of Palisade
  • 2nd Place – Taj Van der Linde of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Atsamaz Pliev of Sierra
  • 4th Place – James Gallery of Pueblo Centennial
  • 5th Place – Austin Thornton of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Kyon McDonald of Harrison

1st Place Match

  • Ricardo Valenzuela (Palisade) 16-5, Sr. over Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Atsamaz Pliev (Sierra) 14-1, Sr. over James Gallery (Pueblo Centennial) 20-8, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Thornton (Dumas) 4-3, Sr. over Kyon McDonald (Harrison) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

285

  • 1st Place – Carlos Sanchez of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Delahoy of Rampart
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Sabus of Pueblo West
  • 4th Place – Victor Sosa of Pueblo South
  • 5th Place – Nate Mesa of Harrison
  • 6th Place – Kyle Good of James Irwin

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Sanchez (Dumas) 23-0, Sr. over Bryce Delahoy (Rampart) 19-4, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Sabus (Pueblo West) 15-6, Sr. over Victor Sosa (Pueblo South) 13-8, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Mesa (Harrison) 12-4, Sr. over Kyle Good (James Irwin) 9-11, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.