RESULTS: Chuck Annand Akron Invitational

Results

TEAM RESULTS

  1.  Eaton – 188.0
  2. Brush – 158.0
  3. Platte Valley – 137.5
  4. Trinidad – 108.0
  5. Sterling – 107.5
  6. University – 90.0
  7. Gering NE – 75.5
  8. Akron – 69.5
  9. Kimball NE – 60.0
  10. Wiggins – 52.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marc Barkdoll of Wiggins
  • 2nd Place – Armando Munoz of Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Nick Meesey of University
  • 4th Place – Casteus Combs of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Marc Barkdoll (Wiggins) won by decision over Armando Munoz (Eaton) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Meesey (University) won by rule over Casteus Combs (Sterling) (RULE)

A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Toby Gavette of Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Felthager of Trinidad
  • 3rd Place – Marquiz Barraza of Gering
  • 4th Place – Diego Hernandez of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Toby Gavette (Eaton) won by tech fall over Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) (TF 19-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Marquiz Barraza (Gering) won by rule over Diego Hernandez (Brush) (RULE)

A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bill Felthager of Trinidad
  • 2nd Place – Erick Urbina of Brush
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Deleon of Sterling
  • 4th Place – Riley Ayres of University

1st Place Match

  • Bill Felthager (Trinidad) won by fall over Erick Urbina (Brush) (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Deleon (Sterling) won by decision over Riley Ayres (University) (Dec 12-11)

A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Rocheleau of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Cluff of Kimball
  • 3rd Place – Orrin Jackson of Platte Valley
  • 4th Place – Brody Despard of Byers

1st Place Match

  • Nate Rocheleau (Gering) won by fall over Jordan Cluff (Kimball) (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Orrin Jackson (Platte Valley) won by rule over Brody Despard (Byers) (RULE)

A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Loft of Sterling
  • 2nd Place – Dante Chiricingo of Highland
  • 3rd Place – Blaze Brophy of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Ryan Dirkson of Eaton

1st Place Match

  • Zach Loft (Sterling) won by decision over Dante Chiricingo (Highland) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Blaze Brophy (Yuma) won by rule over Ryan Dirkson (Eaton) (RULE)

A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Yancey of Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Jade Cozart of Cheyenne Wells
  • 3rd Place – Chris Ortivez of Trinidad
  • 4th Place – Eddie Lemos of Resurrection Christian

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Yancey (Eaton) won by major decision over Jade Cozart (Cheyenne Wells) (Maj 18-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Ortivez (Trinidad) won by major decision over Eddie Lemos (Resurrection Christian) (Maj 10-2)

A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oswaldo Nunez of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Justin Traxler of Akron
  • 3rd Place – Isaac De Leon of Sterling
  • 4th Place – Joel Martinez of University

1st Place Match

  • Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) won by decision over Justin Traxler (Akron) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac De Leon (Sterling) won by rule over Joel Martinez (University) (RULE)

A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Contreras of Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Jayce Kreegar of Brush
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Custer of University
  • 4th Place – Traevonn Walton of Sterling

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Contreras (Eaton) won by fall over Jayce Kreegar (Brush) (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Custer (University) won by rule over Traevonn Walton (Sterling) (RULE)

A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Pfau of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Trent Elliott of Merino Jr/Sr
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Awiszus of Gering
  • 4th Place – Jed Sidwell of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Pfau (Brush) won by major decision over Trent Elliott (Merino Jr/Sr) (Maj 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Awiszus (Gering) won by fall over Jed Sidwell (Platte Valley) (Fall 1:55)

A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Garnhart of Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Judson Church of Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Alex Hallock of Akron
  • 4th Place – Ethan Malovich of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Ty Garnhart (Eaton) won by tech fall over Judson Church (Eaton) (TF 17-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Hallock (Akron) won by rule over Ethan Malovich (Platte Valley) (RULE)

A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Derrick Poss of Akron
  • 2nd Place – Jesus Diaz of Trinidad
  • 3rd Place – Colton Moore of Platte Valley
  • 4th Place – Chase Barnett of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Derrick Poss (Akron) won by decision over Jesus Diaz (Trinidad) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Moore (Platte Valley) won by fall over Chase Barnett (Brush) (Fall 2:55)

A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Wellen of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Garcia of Platte Valley
  • 3rd Place – Tate Green of Sterling
  • 4th Place – Izaak Rohde of Kimball

1st Place Match

  • Nick Wellen (Brush) won by decision over Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Green (Sterling) won by fall over Izaak Rohde (Kimball) (Fall 1:21)

A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Book of Sterling
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Worley of Cheyenne Wells
  • 3rd Place – Tanner True of Eaton
  • 4th Place – Thomas Mettlen of Brush

1st Place Match

  • Drew Book (Sterling) won by decision over Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner True (Eaton) won by fall over Thomas Mettlen (Brush) (Fall 3:54)

A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala of University
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Wertz of Platte Valley
  • 3rd Place – Stephen Bateman of Kimball
  • 4th Place – Micheal Johnson of Highland

1st Place Match

  • Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) won by decision over Jayden Wertz (Platte Valley) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephen Bateman (Kimball) won by fall over Micheal Johnson (Highland) (Fall 2:24)

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.