Results: Colfax Smackdown

Results from the 11th annual Colfax Smackdown at Denver East High School.

Team Scores

1 Pueblo Centennial PUCE 109.5
2 Grand Junction Central CGJ 99.0
3 Coronado CORO 65.5
4 Fruita FRU 64.0
5 Cherry Creek CHCR 45.0
6 Legend LEG 45.0
7 Fort Lupton FOLU 41.0
8 Denver East DEEA 37.0
9 Columbine COL 30.0
10 Mountain Range MORA 28.0
11 Prairie View PVH 20.0
12 Thornton THOR 17

Individual Results

106

  • 1st Place – Dominic Castro of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Davian Sandoval of Grand Junction Central
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Williams of Fruita
  • 4th Place – Ron Ortiz of Mountain Range

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Castro (Pueblo Centennial) won by decision over Davian Sandoval (Grand Junction Central) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Williams (Fruita) won by decision over Ron Ortiz (Mountain Range) (Dec 3-2)

113

  • 1st Place – Armando Garcia of Denver East
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Gonzales of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Trea Fantin of Fruita
  • 4th Place – Luke Pleasant of Grand Junction Central

1st Place Match

  • Armando Garcia (Denver East) won by decision over Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trea Fantin (Fruita) won by fall over Luke Pleasant (Grand Junction Central) (Fall 0:54)

120

  • 1st Place – Jose Cerda of Denver East
  • 2nd Place – Leo Casalvilla of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Daryn Castilleja of Fort Lupton
  • 4th Place – Daven Ollier of Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Jose Cerda (Denver East) won by fall over Leo Casalvilla (Pueblo Centennial) (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Daryn Castilleja (Fort Lupton) won by decision over Daven Ollier (Coronado) (Dec 8-7)

126

  • 1st Place – Jacob Duran of Fort Lupton
  • 2nd Place – Brett Wade of Grand Junction Central
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Bruning of Thornton
  • 4th Place – Seth Garcia of Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) won by fall over Brett Wade (Grand Junction Central) (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Bruning (Thornton) won by fall over Seth Garcia (Coronado) (Fall 1:55)

132

  • 1st Place – Angel Flores of Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Jason Pollard of Grand Junction Central
  • 3rd Place – Gage Valdez of Legend
  • 4th Place – Caleb Loveall of Prairie View

1st Place Match

  • Angel Flores (Coronado) won by tech fall over Jason Pollard (Grand Junction Central) (TF 21-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Valdez (Legend) won by fall over Caleb Loveall (Prairie View) (Fall 2:45)

138

  • 1st Place – Dre Martinez of Grand Junction Central
  • 2nd Place – Ben Nagel of Coronado
  • 3rd Place – Charles Medina of Pueblo Centennial
  • 4th Place – Jacob Kiefer of Fruita

1st Place Match

  • Dre Martinez (Grand Junction Central) won by major decision over Ben Nagel (Coronado) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Charles Medina (Pueblo Centennial) won by decision over Jacob Kiefer (Fruita) (Dec 9-3)

145

  • 1st Place – Cole Hernandez of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Tiga Lundin of Grand Junction Central
  • 3rd Place – Luke Smith of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Ben Smith of Fruita

1st Place Match

  • Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) won by major decision over Tiga Lundin (Grand Junction Central) (Maj 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Smith (Coronado) won by fall over Ben Smith (Fruita) (Fall 1:58)

152

  • 1st Place – Erik Cumley of Legend
  • 2nd Place – Paul Salazar of Grand Junction Central
  • 3rd Place – Zeke Terrazas of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Tristan Rascon of Grand Junction Central

1st Place Match

  • Erik Cumley (Legend) won in overtime over Paul Salazar (Grand Junction Central) (OT 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zeke Terrazas (Coronado) won by decision over Tristan Rascon (Grand Junction Central) (Dec 10-7)

160

  • 1st Place – Austin McFadden of Prairie View
  • 2nd Place – Koby Galicia of Fort Lupton
  • 3rd Place – Jarett Nakamura of Pueblo Centennial
  • 4th Place – Adrean Prieto of Thornton

1st Place Match

  • Austin McFadden (Prairie View) won by decision over Koby Galicia (Fort Lupton) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarett Nakamura (Pueblo Centennial) won by fall over Adrean Prieto (Thornton) (Fall 2:30)

170

  • 1st Place – Kai Blake of Cherry Creek
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Bond of Prairie View
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Hickey of Grand Junction Central
  • 4th Place – Mason Hoisington of Fruita

1st Place Match

  • Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) won by major decision over Mitchell Bond (Prairie View) (Maj 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Hickey (Grand Junction Central) won by fall over Mason Hoisington (Fruita) (Fall 0:41)

182

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Ponce of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Nick Kruse of Cherry Creek
  • 3rd Place – Delson Pyland of Fruita
  • 4th Place – Kenny Fenton of Mountain Range

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) won by decision over Nick Kruse (Cherry Creek) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Delson Pyland (Fruita) won by fall over Kenny Fenton (Mountain Range) (Fall 2:22)

195

  • 1st Place – Keegan Bailey of Fruita
  • 2nd Place – Ian Tullos of Cherry Creek
  • 3rd Place – Ed Delva of Columbine
  • 4th Place – John Meyer of Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Bailey (Fruita) won by fall over Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Ed Delva (Columbine) won by fall over John Meyer (Coronado) (Fall 2:45)

220

  • 1st Place – Brune Armstrong of Mountain Range
  • 2nd Place – James Gallery of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Ezra Taranto-Chaccon of Columbine
  • 4th Place – Captain Hawkins of Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Brune Armstrong (Mountain Range) won by fall over James Gallery (Pueblo Centennial) (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Ezra Taranto-Chaccon (Columbine) won by fall over Captain Hawkins (Coronado) (Fall 1:38)
285
  • 1st Place – Colin Lavell of Legend
  • 2nd Place – Zach Schraeder of Columbine
  • 3rd Place – Casey Hudson of Fruita
  • 4th Place – Diego Paredes of Thornton

1st Place Match

  • Colin Lavell (Legend) won by fall over Zach Schraeder (Columbine) (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey Hudson (Fruita) won by decision over Diego Paredes (Thornton) (Dec 3-0)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.