RESULTS: Delta Invitational

AJ Serna, Grand Valley, wrestles Carlos Hutchings, Buena Vista/ Photo by Bobby Gutierrez

By Bobby Gutierrez

Several top-ranked wrestlers from the Western Slope shuffled weights in the second week of the 2018-2019 season and some of the new matchups proved entertaining to wrestling fans, while another proved tragic.

Grand Valley’s defending state champion A.J. Serna, currently the No. 1 ranked 120-pound in 3A, advanced to the championship match against No. 3 ranked Carlos Hutchings, the oldest of three brother wrestling varsity for Buena Vista.

Serna was leading the match when the two got into a scramble, which ended off the mat and with Serna’s
left arm injured, causing him to default to Hutchings.

Trey Geyer, the 2A, 120-pound defending state champion from Cedaredge, who lost to 5A defending state champion Dawson Collins of Grand Junction at the Maverick Duals in the first week. Geyer went up a weight in the second week, kept his No. 1 ranking by On the Mat Rankings and won the Delta Panther Invitational, as did his state champion teammate Sean Dale, who went up and won the 132-pound bracket.

Paonia’s Sackett Chesnick, who was ranked No. 1 at 145 in week one, went up to 152 and lost to 3A Montezuma-Cortez’ William Broughton, who started the season ranked No. 3 at 160.

Meeker’s Tannen Kennedy, who started the season ranked No. 1 at 152, dropped down to 145 and won
the Panther Invitational.

Paonia’s No. 1 ranked Grey Neal won the 160-pound bracket, No. 1 ranked Will Gabriel from Nucla, won the 182-pound bracket and Paonia’s No. 2 ranked Anthony Felice, won the 195-pound bracket.

Full results:

TEAM SCORES

1. Cedaredge 165.5
2. Montezuma Cortez 140.0
3. Paonia 136.0
4. Buena Vista 132.5
5. Delta 121.5
6. Rifle 117.0
7. Grand Valley 108.0
8. Hotchkiss 104.0
9. Meeker 83.5
10. Florence 77.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Buffington of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 2nd Place – Chris Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 3rd Place – Lane Hunsberger of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Ty Goedert of Meeker
  • 5th Place – Anthony Scanlon of Hotchkiss
  • 6th Place – Ku Htoo of Delta

Round 1

  • Ty Goedert (Meeker) 4-6, Fr. over Ku Htoo (Delta) 5-5, So. (TF-1.5 4:48 (15-0))
  • Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 8-2, Fr. over Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 8-3, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
  • Kael Buffington (Montezuma – Cortez) 9-1, So. over Anthony Scanlon (Hotchkiss) 4-6, So. (Fall 1:37)

Round 2

  • Anthony Scanlon (Hotchkiss) 4-6, So. over Ku Htoo (Delta) 5-5, So. (Fall 1:00)
  • Kael Buffington (Montezuma – Cortez) 9-1, So. over Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 8-3, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
  • Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 8-2, Fr. over Ty Goedert (Meeker) 4-6, Fr. (MD 9-0)

Round 3

  • Kael Buffington (Montezuma – Cortez) 9-1, So. over Ku Htoo (Delta) 5-5, So. (Fall 2:57)
  • Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 8-3, Fr. over Ty Goedert (Meeker) 4-6, Fr. (MD 10-2)
  • Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 8-2, Fr. over Anthony Scanlon (Hotchkiss) 4-6, So. (Fall 3:28)

Round 4

  • Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 8-2, Fr. over Ku Htoo (Delta) 5-5, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
  • Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 8-3, Fr. over Anthony Scanlon (Hotchkiss) 4-6, So. (Fall 0:55)
  • Kael Buffington (Montezuma – Cortez) 9-1, So. over Ty Goedert (Meeker) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 3:20)

Round 5

  • Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 8-3, Fr. over Ku Htoo (Delta) 5-5, So. (Fall 1:52)
  • Kael Buffington (Montezuma – Cortez) 9-1, So. over Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 8-2, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
  • Ty Goedert (Meeker) 4-6, Fr. over Anthony Scanlon (Hotchkiss) 4-6, So. (Dec 8-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Boehm of Florence
  • 3rd Place – Jayven Valdez of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 4th Place – Derrick Medina of Grand Valley
  • 5th Place – Lucas Hoerr of Cedaredge

Round 1

  • Brandon Boehm (Florence) 8-2, Fr. over Derrick Medina (Grand Valley) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 5:39)
  • Jayven Valdez (Montezuma – Cortez) 3-6, Fr. over Lucas Hoerr (Cedaredge) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 5:40)

Round 2

  • Isaac Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 9-0, So. over Jayven Valdez (Montezuma – Cortez) 3-6, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
  • Brandon Boehm (Florence) 8-2, Fr. over Lucas Hoerr (Cedaredge) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 2:43)

Round 3

  • Isaac Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 9-0, So. over Lucas Hoerr (Cedaredge) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 5:26)
  • Jayven Valdez (Montezuma – Cortez) 3-6, Fr. over Derrick Medina (Grand Valley) 6-6, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

Round 4

  • Isaac Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 9-0, So. over Derrick Medina (Grand Valley) 6-6, Fr. (MD 11-2)
  • Brandon Boehm (Florence) 8-2, Fr. over Jayven Valdez (Montezuma – Cortez) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 5:35)

Round 5

  • Isaac Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 9-0, So. over Brandon Boehm (Florence) 8-2, Fr. (Dec 4-1)
  • Derrick Medina (Grand Valley) 6-6, Fr. over Lucas Hoerr (Cedaredge) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 2nd Place – AJ Serna of Grand Valley
  • 3rd Place – Reagan Todd of Paonia
  • 4th Place – Landen Mayberry of Hotchkiss
  • 5th Place – AJ Robidoux of Cedaredge
  • 6th Place – Nicole Koch of Delta

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Hutchings (Buena Vista ) 7-1, Jr. over AJ Serna (Grand Valley) 11-1, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Reagan Todd (Paonia) 5-3, So. over Landen Mayberry (Hotchkiss) 7-3, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge) 6-4, So. over Nicole Koch (Delta) 3-2, Fr. (RULE)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Geyer of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Ben Koch of Delta
  • 3rd Place – Josh Thornton of Florence
  • 4th Place – Hector DelaCruz of Grand Valley
  • 5th Place – Zach McCann of Meeker
  • 6th Place – Rosston Sherlock of Buena Vista

1st Place Match

  • Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 8-1, So. over Ben Koch (Delta) 6-2, So. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Thornton (Florence) 7-3, So. over Hector DelaCruz (Grand Valley) 7-5, So. (Fall 4:07)

5th Place Match

  • Zach McCann (Meeker) 2-2, Sr. over Rosston Sherlock (Buena Vista ) 3-6, So. (Dec 8-5)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean Dale of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Masopust of Florence
  • 3rd Place – Cauy Smith of Rifle
  • 4th Place – Presley Pene of Hotchkiss
  • 5th Place – Stevie Fuentes of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 6th Place – Zach Pagan of Basalt

1st Place Match

  • Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 10-0, Jr. over Johnny Masopust (Florence) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cauy Smith (Rifle) 7-1, Jr. over Presley Pene (Hotchkiss) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Stevie Fuentes (Montezuma – Cortez) 2-2, Sr. over Zach Pagan (Basalt) 2-3, Sr. (MD 9-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shawn Higgins of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 2nd Place – Talon Cordova of Rifle
  • 3rd Place – Hector Arzate of Grand Valley
  • 4th Place – Brian Hoerr of Cedaredge
  • 5th Place – Jacob Thornton of Florence
  • 6th Place – Jared Richel of Coal Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Shawn Higgins (Montezuma – Cortez) 6-3, Sr. over Talon Cordova (Rifle) 5-2, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hector Arzate (Grand Valley) 8-2, Sr. over Brian Hoerr (Cedaredge) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Thornton (Florence) 5-5, So. over Jared Richel (Coal Ridge) 6-8, Jr. (RULE)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tannen Kennedy of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Conrad Demann of Rifle
  • 3rd Place – JD Miller of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Anthony Abeta of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Tigert of Grand Valley
  • 6th Place – Timothy Horn of Delta

1st Place Match

  • Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 8-0, Sr. over Conrad Demann (Rifle) 4-3, Jr. (MD 19-5)

3rd Place Match

  • JD Miller (Hotchkiss) 5-4, Jr. over Anthony Abeta (Montezuma – Cortez) 6-2, So. (Fall 2:26)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Tigert (Grand Valley) 11-2, Jr. over Timothy Horn (Delta) 1-3, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Broughton of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 2nd Place – Sackett Chesnik of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Dillon Tiffany of Rifle
  • 4th Place – Michael Pfifer of Nucla
  • 5th Place – Matt Thompson of Buena Vista
  • 6th Place – Anthony Fladeland of Grand Valley

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Broughton (Montezuma – Cortez) 8-1, Sr. over Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dillon Tiffany (Rifle) 6-2, Jr. over Michael Pfifer (Nucla) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Thompson (Buena Vista ) 2-2, Sr. over Anthony Fladeland (Grand Valley) 2-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grey Neal of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Micah Hertrich of Buena Vista
  • 3rd Place – Jeffery Griffith of Delta
  • 4th Place – Austin Crawford of Cedaredge
  • 5th Place – Dax Sheridan of Meeker
  • 6th Place – Ethan Guy of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Grey Neal (Paonia) 8-0, Sr. over Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista ) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeffery Griffith (Delta) 4-1, So. over Austin Crawford (Cedaredge) 6-5, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match

  • Dax Sheridan (Meeker) 6-2, So. over Ethan Guy (Hotchkiss) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Barrios of Delta
  • 2nd Place – Jace Peebles of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Lozano of Paonia
  • 4th Place – Colby Clatterbaugh of Meeker
  • 5th Place – Jim Gabriel of Buena Vista
  • 6th Place – Brayden Woodward of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Barrios (Delta) 8-0, Sr. over Jace Peebles (Hotchkiss) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Lozano (Paonia) 8-1, Jr. over Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 7-3, So. (Dec 11-9)

5th Place Match

  • Jim Gabriel (Buena Vista ) 5-4, Jr. over Brayden Woodward (Meeker) 3-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-3))

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Gabriel of Nucla
  • 2nd Place – Pedro Guardado of Rifle
  • 3rd Place – Swayde Noyes of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 4th Place – Anthony Miller of Paonia
  • 5th Place – Toby Waddell of Cedaredge
  • 6th Place – Kesston Hobbs of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Will Gabriel (Nucla) 8-0, Sr. over Pedro Guardado (Rifle) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Swayde Noyes (Montezuma – Cortez) 7-2, Sr. over Anthony Miller (Paonia) 6-3, So. (OT 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Toby Waddell (Cedaredge) 3-2, Sr. over Kesston Hobbs (Meeker) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 4:18)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Felice of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Gauge Lockhart of Delta
  • 3rd Place – Kerwin Tom of Montezuma – Cortez
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Romero of Buena Vista
  • 5th Place – Alex Guardado of Rifle
  • 6th Place – Teagan Sommer of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Felice (Paonia) 5-1, Sr. over Gauge Lockhart (Delta) 7-1, Jr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kerwin Tom (Montezuma – Cortez) 4-3, Sr. over Isaiah Romero (Buena Vista ) 5-4, So. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Guardado (Rifle) 6-2, So. over Teagan Sommer (Hotchkiss) 2-6, Sr. (MD 15-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taj Van der Linde of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Asa Grice of Grand Valley
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Lord of Coal Ridge
  • 4th Place – Austyn Norris of Paonia
  • 5th Place – Eli Miramontes of Delta
  • 6th Place – Tim Sullivan of Buena Vista

1st Place Match

  • Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 6-2, Sr. over Asa Grice (Grand Valley) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Lord (Coal Ridge) 3-5, Jr. over Austyn Norris (Paonia) 3-6, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Miramontes (Delta) 2-2, So. over Tim Sullivan (Buena Vista ) 3-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Derek Sanchez of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Alejandro Robles of Rifle
  • 3rd Place – Ernesto Lopez of Basalt
  • 4th Place – Christian Matus of Hotchkiss

Round 1

  • Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 9-0, So. over Alejandro Robles (Rifle) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:15)
  • Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 6-2, So. over Ernesto Lopez (Basalt) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 5:34)

Round 2

  • Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 9-0, So. over Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 6-2, So. (Fall 1:12)
  • Ernesto Lopez (Basalt) 7-2, Jr. over Alejandro Robles (Rifle) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

Round 3

  • Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 9-0, So. over Ernesto Lopez (Basalt) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 1:16)
  • Alejandro Robles (Rifle) 1-2, Jr. over Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 6-2, So. (Fall 1:14)

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.