Results: Denver South Rebel Invite

Results from the Rebel Invite at Denver South High School.

1 Douglas County 168.0
2 Rampart 156.0
3 Legacy 121.5
4 Valor Christian 102.0
5 Alameda International 93.5
6 Smoky Hill 90.0
7 James Irwin 85.0
8 Cherokee Trail 77.5
9 Evergreen 76.0
10 Denver South 63.0
11 Sierra 49.0
12 Riverdale Ridge 45.0
13 Highlands Ranch 44.0
14 Roosevelt 40.0
15 Rock Canyon 39.0
16 Golden 37.0
17 George Washington 32.0
18 Manitou Springs 29.0
19 Littleton 21.0
20 Englewood 13.0

Individual Results

106

  • 1st Place – Justin Kelchen of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Zach Herrera of Denver South
  • 3rd Place – Salvador Gutierrez of Legacy
  • 4th Place – Andrew Peltier of Rampart
  • 5th Place – Grayer Whipkey of Manitou Springs
  • 6th Place – Alexander Calderon of Riverdale Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 13-2, Fr. over Zach Herrera (Denver South) 6-5, So. (Fall 4:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Salvador Gutierrez (Legacy) 3-1, Sr. over Andrew Peltier (Rampart) 14-4, So. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Grayer Whipkey (Manitou Springs) 6-9, Fr. over Alexander Calderon (Riverdale Ridge) 7-5, So. (MD 15-5)

113

  • 1st Place – Josh Sanchez of Riverdale Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Maziar Johnson of Sierra
  • 3rd Place – Dustin Cottew of Legacy
  • 4th Place – Weston Haskell of Rampart
  • 5th Place – Luis Melendrez of James Irwin
  • 6th Place – Ryan Rozanski of Evergreen

1st Place Match

  • Josh Sanchez (Riverdale Ridge) 14-1, So. over Maziar Johnson (Sierra) 8-3, So. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Dustin Cottew (Legacy) 4-3, Fr. over Weston Haskell (Rampart) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Luis Melendrez (James Irwin) 9-9, Fr. over Ryan Rozanski (Evergreen) 0-3, So. (Dec 7-5)

120

  • 1st Place – Adolfo Granados Sanchez of Smoky Hill
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Robinson of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Drake Kiefer of Riverdale Ridge
  • 4th Place – Gage Denoyer of Alameda International
  • 5th Place – Jaden Mcgowan of Rock Canyon
  • 6th Place – Max Wangerin of James Irwin

1st Place Match

  • Adolfo Granados Sanchez (Smoky Hill) 18-5, Sr. over Clayton Robinson (Roosevelt) 8-4, . (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Kiefer (Riverdale Ridge) 17-2, So. over Gage Denoyer (Alameda International) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Mcgowan (Rock Canyon) 13-10, Fr. over Max Wangerin (James Irwin) 3-11, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

126

  • 1st Place – Timmy Hammond of Valor Christian
  • 2nd Place – Payton Sack of Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Chris Faber of Golden
  • 4th Place – Fode Atore of Denver South
  • 5th Place – Devin Rome of Douglas County
  • 6th Place – Nate Lowe of James Irwin

1st Place Match

  • Timmy Hammond (Valor Christian) 3-8, Sr. over Payton Sack (Legacy) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Faber (Golden) 15-5, Jr. over Fode Atore (Denver South) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 4:21)

5th Place Match

  • Devin Rome (Douglas County) 2-2, So. over Nate Lowe (James Irwin) 3-5, So. (Dec 4-2)

132

  • 1st Place – Drew Warner of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Trejo of James Irwin
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Tolman of Rampart
  • 4th Place – Adam Blackstock of Golden
  • 5th Place – Ethan Debalak of Cherokee Trail
  • 6th Place – DuBoa Aguilera of Alameda International

1st Place Match

  • Drew Warner (Douglas County) 11-4, Jr. over Gabe Trejo (James Irwin) 9-4, So. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Tolman (Rampart) 12-5, So. over Adam Blackstock (Golden) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Debalak (Cherokee Trail) 6-6, So. over DuBoa Aguilera (Alameda International) 10-7, . (RULE)

138

  • 1st Place – Jared Cabunoc of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Bancroft of Rampart
  • 3rd Place – Kevin Luker of Legacy
  • 4th Place – Ben Kendall of Douglas County
  • 5th Place – Kyler Pritchard of Cherokee Trail
  • 6th Place – Karsten Beich of Littleton

1st Place Match

  • Jared Cabunoc (Douglas County) 10-2, Sr. over Benjamin Bancroft (Rampart) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Luker (Legacy) 3-1, Jr. over Ben Kendall (Douglas County) 4-1, . (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Kyler Pritchard (Cherokee Trail) 3-2, Jr. over Karsten Beich (Littleton) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:01)

145

  • 1st Place – Joey Joiner of Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Turley of Rampart
  • 3rd Place – Taheim Hill of Highlands Ranch
  • 4th Place – Anthony Agosto of Alameda International
  • 5th Place – Chris Heckenkamp of Douglas County
  • 6th Place – Alex Galvan of Smoky Hill

1st Place Match

  • Joey Joiner (Legacy) 14-4, Jr. over Jakob Turley (Rampart) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Taheim Hill (Highlands Ranch ) 10-5, So. over Anthony Agosto (Alameda International) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Chris Heckenkamp (Douglas County) 7-4, Jr. over Alex Galvan (Smoky Hill) 10-10, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

152

  • 1st Place – Ethan Davis of Evergreen
  • 2nd Place – Jasper Siminov of Douglas County
  • 3rd Place – Oscar Lara of Highlands Ranch
  • 4th Place – Steven Kintz of Rampart
  • 5th Place – Ben Hammond of Valor Christian
  • 6th Place – Andrew Phillips of Douglas County

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Davis (Evergreen) 17-1, Sr. over Jasper Siminov (Douglas County) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Oscar Lara (Highlands Ranch ) 11-5, Sr. over Steven Kintz (Rampart) 7-11, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Hammond (Valor Christian) 7-5, So. over Andrew Phillips (Douglas County) 1-3, . (Fall 1:17)

160

  • 1st Place – Austin Kelchen of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Luis Garcia of George Washington
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Key of Legacy
  • 4th Place – Trenton Manuel of Cherokee Trail
  • 5th Place – Will Plummer of Rampart
  • 6th Place – Luis Vargas of Alameda International

1st Place Match

  • Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 14-2, Sr. over Luis Garcia (George Washington) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Key (Legacy) 11-4, Jr. over Trenton Manuel (Cherokee Trail) 7-4, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Will Plummer (Rampart) 8-12, So. over Luis Vargas (Alameda International) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

170

  • 1st Place – Mike Pinkerton of Rock Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Eli Hamilton of Valor Christian
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Young of Cherokee Trail
  • 4th Place – Liam Osborn of Evergreen
  • 5th Place – Nicklaus DeShon of Littleton
  • 6th Place – Noah Pritchard of James Irwin

1st Place Match

  • Mike Pinkerton (Rock Canyon) 18-4, Sr. over Eli Hamilton (Valor Christian) 8-1, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Young (Cherokee Trail) 7-4, Jr. over Liam Osborn (Evergreen) 8-10, So. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nicklaus DeShon (Littleton) 2-2, Jr. over Noah Pritchard (James Irwin) 4-12, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

182

  • 1st Place – Phillip Wandruff of Douglas County
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Gallegos Banuelos of Smoky Hill
  • 3rd Place – Eli Miller of Valor Christian
  • 4th Place – Aaron Ramos of James Irwin
  • 5th Place – James Sharp of Englewood
  • 6th Place – Jakob Christiansen-Holloway of Alameda International

1st Place Match

  • Phillip Wandruff (Douglas County) 10-3, Jr. over Daniel Gallegos Banuelos (Smoky Hill) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 5:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Miller (Valor Christian) 7-2, So. over Aaron Ramos (James Irwin) 11-5, So. (MD 20-7)

5th Place Match

  • James Sharp (Englewood) 12-3, Jr. over Jakob Christiansen-Holloway (Alameda International) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

195

  • 1st Place – Marco Canas Munoz of Smoky Hill
  • 2nd Place – Kobe Euell of Cherokee Trail
  • 3rd Place – Blake Hopkins of Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – JJ Pearl of Evergreen
  • 5th Place – Johnathon Palmer of Sierra
  • 6th Place – Gavin Gains of Bear Creek

1st Place Match

  • Marco Canas Munoz (Smoky Hill) 10-3, So. over Kobe Euell (Cherokee Trail) 11-5, Fr. (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Hopkins (Roosevelt) 4-2, . over JJ Pearl (Evergreen) 4-6, . (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Johnathon Palmer (Sierra) 1-4, Sr. over Gavin Gains (Bear Creek) 0-3, . (Fall 4:11)

220

  • 1st Place – Atsamaz Pliev of Sierra
  • 2nd Place – Roberto Lopez of Denver South
  • 3rd Place – Reese Gibson of Evergreen
  • 4th Place – Dalton Slaughter of Rampart
  • 5th Place – Kyle Hanson of Highlands Ranch
  • 6th Place – Jake Husmann of Alameda International

1st Place Match

  • Atsamaz Pliev (Sierra) 11-0, Sr. over Roberto Lopez (Denver South) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Reese Gibson (Evergreen) 14-5, So. over Dalton Slaughter (Rampart) 12-6, So. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Hanson (Highlands Ranch ) 5-10, So. over Jake Husmann (Alameda International) 13-10, So. (Fall 0:49)

285

  • 1st Place – Bryce Delahoy of Rampart
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Flores of Alameda International
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Gilpin of Manitou Springs
  • 4th Place – Kaiden Parish of Valor Christian
  • 5th Place – Kyle Good of James Irwin
  • 6th Place – Alex Angeles of Smoky Hill

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Delahoy (Rampart) 16-3, Sr. over Carlos Flores (Alameda International) 17-4, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Gilpin (Manitou Springs) 8-3, Jr. over Kaiden Parish (Valor Christian) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Good (James Irwin) 7-7, Jr. over Alex Angeles (Smoky Hill) 9-8, So. (Fall 4:20)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.