Results: Eagle Valley Invitational

Results from the Eagle Valley Invitational held by Eagle Valley High School.

Team Scores

1 Eagle Valley 187.0
2 Cedaredge 142.0
3 Delta 91.0
4 Buena Vista 83.0
5 Rifle 82.5
6 Hayden 78.5
7 Ralston Valley 78.0
8 Meeker 76.0
9 Palisade 54.0
10 Battle Mountain 53.0
11 Rangely 37.0
12 Steamboat Springs 35.0
13 Fruita Monument 26.0
14 Grand Valley High School 22.0
15 Grand Junction 15.5
16 Summit 13.0
17 Gilpin County 9.0
18 Basalt 8.0
19 Coal Ridge 7.0
20 North Park Jr/Sr 5.0
21 West Grand 2.0
22 Central – Grand Junction 0.0

Individual Results

106

  • 1st Place – Matthew Medina of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Lane Hunsberger of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Campbell of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Jacob Lee of Palisade

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) 16-4, Jr. over Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 14-6, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Campbell (Hayden) 12-3, So. over Jacob Lee (Palisade) 11-7, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

113

  • 1st Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 3rd Place – Alex Barela of Summit
  • 4th Place – Micah Kenney of Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 13-1, Fr. over Isaac Hutchings (Buena Vista) 15-1, So. (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Barela (Summit) 18-5, Sr. over Micah Kenney (Grand Junction) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

120

  • 1st Place – Luke Morrissey of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 3rd Place – Daylon Frentress of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Josiah Trujillo of Ralston Valley

1st Place Match

  • Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 18-3, Sr. over Carlos Hutchings (Buena Vista) 13-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Daylon Frentress (Hayden) 12-7, Sr. over Josiah Trujillo (Ralston Valley ) 8-6, So. (Dec 3-2)

126

  • 1st Place – Trey Geyer of Cedaredge
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Mader of Steamboat Springs
  • 3rd Place – Ben Koch of Delta
  • 4th Place – Bryce Rowley of Rifle

1st Place Match

  • Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 16-2, So. over Spencer Mader (Steamboat Springs) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Koch (Delta) 4-1, So. over Bryce Rowley (Rifle) 6-2, So. (MD 16-3)

132

  • 1st Place – Lucas Comroe of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Cauy Smith of Rifle
  • 3rd Place – AJ Robidoux of Cedaredge
  • 4th Place – Kaden McFee of Buena Vista

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 19-1, Jr. over Cauy Smith (Rifle) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge) 10-6, So. over Kaden McFee (Buena Vista) 10-9, So. (Fall 3:35)

138

  • 1st Place – Tytus Coombs of Rangely
  • 2nd Place – Ryder Bossow of Eagle Valley
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Bell of Ralston Valley
  • 4th Place – Franklin Barks of Palisade

1st Place Match

  • Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 12-0, Jr. over Ryder Bossow (Eagle Valley) 18-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Bell (Ralston Valley ) 10-4, Jr. over Franklin Barks (Palisade) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

145

  • 1st Place – Tannen Kennedy of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Colton Frost-Bryant of Ralston Valley
  • 3rd Place – Conrad Demann of Rifle
  • 4th Place – Zane Varner of Rangely

1st Place Match

  • Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 18-0, Sr. over Colton Frost-Bryant (Ralston Valley ) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Conrad Demann (Rifle) 7-4, Jr. over Zane Varner (Rangely) 15-7, Fr. (Fall 4:29)

152

  • 1st Place – Noah Baldwin of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Tiffany of Rifle
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Sanchez of Battle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Matt Thompson of Buena Vista

1st Place Match

  • Noah Baldwin (Eagle Valley) 11-5, Sr. over Dillon Tiffany (Rifle) 8-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (22-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Sanchez (Battle Mountain) 15-5, So. over Matt Thompson (Buena Vista) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

160

  • 1st Place – Victor Ortiz of Battle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Austin Crawford of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Jeffery Griffith of Delta
  • 4th Place – Jeremy Woodward of Meeker

1st Place Match

  • Victor Ortiz (Battle Mountain) 7-2, Jr. over Austin Crawford (Cedaredge) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeffery Griffith (Delta) 3-1, So. over Jeremy Woodward (Meeker) 5-5, So. (Fall 2:33)

170

  • 1st Place – Aiden Barrios of Delta
  • 2nd Place – Toby Waddell of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Colby Clatterbaugh of Meeker
  • 4th Place – Jim Gabriel of Buena Vista

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Barrios (Delta) 3-0, Sr. over Toby Waddell (Cedaredge) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 14-6, So. over Jim Gabriel (Buena Vista) 11-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

182

  • 1st Place – Hunter Planansky of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Davis Ward of Eagle Valley
  • 3rd Place – James Amick of Meeker
  • 4th Place – Pedro Guardado of Rifle
  • 5th Place – Kesston Hobbs of Meeker

Round 1

  • Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 13-5, Sr. over James Amick (Meeker) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
  • Pedro Guardado (Rifle) 5-6, Sr. over Kesston Hobbs (Meeker) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 4:30)

Round 2

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 15-0, Jr. over Kesston Hobbs (Meeker) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 0:47)
  • Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 13-5, Sr. over Pedro Guardado (Rifle) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

Round 3

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 15-0, Jr. over Pedro Guardado (Rifle) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 0:55)
  • James Amick (Meeker) 10-7, Sr. over Kesston Hobbs (Meeker) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

Round 4

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 15-0, Jr. over James Amick (Meeker) 10-7, Sr. (MD 17-4)
  • Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 13-5, Sr. over Kesston Hobbs (Meeker) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 0:18)

Round 5

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 15-0, Jr. over Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 13-5, Sr. (MD 12-3)
  • James Amick (Meeker) 10-7, Sr. over Pedro Guardado (Rifle) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

195

  • 1st Place – Gauge Lockhart of Delta
  • 2nd Place – Ridge Williams of Meeker
  • 3rd Place – John Slowey of Steamboat Springs
  • 4th Place – Hunter Hatcher of Hayden

1st Place Match

  • Gauge Lockhart (Delta) 3-0, Jr. over Ridge Williams (Meeker) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match

  • John Slowey (Steamboat Springs) 3-1, Jr. over Hunter Hatcher (Hayden) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

220

  • 1st Place – Cody Ponce of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Taj Van der Linde of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Sean Adams of Ralston Valley
  • 4th Place – Zach Fowler of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 18-3, Jr. over Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Adams (Ralston Valley ) 8-2, Sr. over Zach Fowler (Fruita Monument) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

285

  • 1st Place – Ricardo Valenzuela of Palisade
  • 2nd Place – Derek Sanchez of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Vasquez of Battle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Abraham Garcia of Eagle Valley

1st Place Match

  • Ricardo Valenzuela (Palisade) 10-4, Sr. over Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 16-3, So. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Vasquez (Battle Mountain) 10-4, So. over Abraham Garcia (Eagle Valley) 12-6, So. (Dec 4-2)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 99 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.