RESULTS: Fowler Invitational

TEAM RESULTS

1. Rye 129.0
2. Monte Vista 111.0
3. Bennett 106.0
4. Crowley County 100.0
5. Fowler 94.0
6. Swink 87.0
7. Holly 86.0
8. Pueblo West JV 83.0
9. County Line 74.0
10. Pueblo County JV 65.5

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Ruiz of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Fernando Salazar of Fowler
  • 3rd Place – Casey Salazar of Sanford
  • 4th Place – Robert Coombs of Centauri JV
  • 5th Place – Tatum White of Swink
  • 6th Place – Cole Hindes of Monte Vista

1st Place Match

  • Zach Ruiz (Rye) 4-0, Jr. over Fernando Salazar (Fowler) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey Salazar (Sanford) 3-1, Sr. over Robert Coombs (Centauri JV) 4-1, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Tatum White (Swink) 3-2, Fr. over Cole Hindes (Monte Vista) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth McFall of Fowler
  • 2nd Place – Cole Miller of Rye
  • 3rd Place – Michael Romero of Swink
  • 4th Place – Bryton Burkhart of Sargent
  • 5th Place – Jonathan Cerrato of Centauri JV
  • 6th Place – Gavin Gross of Mountain Valley

1st Place Match

  • Seth McFall (Fowler) 4-0, Sr. over Cole Miller (Rye) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Romero (Swink) 3-1, Jr. over Bryton Burkhart (Sargent) 2-2, So. (TF-1.5 3:20 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Cerrato (Centauri JV) 2-2, . over Gavin Gross (Mountain Valley) 1-3, Fr. (MD 21-7)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Atencio of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Wommack of Custer County
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Pacheco of Monte Vista
  • 4th Place – John Jordan of Bennett
  • 5th Place – Jacob Chrisman of Pueblo West JV
  • 6th Place – Ricardo Bobian of John Mall

1st Place Match

  • Michael Atencio (Rye) 4-0, So. over Dalton Wommack (Custer County) 3-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Pacheco (Monte Vista) 3-1, Fr. over John Jordan (Bennett) 4-1, . (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Chrisman (Pueblo West JV) 3-2, Fr. over Ricardo Bobian (John Mall) 1-3, . (Fall 3:49)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Garcia of Monte Vista
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Wicker of Pueblo West JV
  • 3rd Place – Adam Nolte of Swink
  • 4th Place – Ethan Gearhart of Sargent
  • 5th Place – Riley Prichard of Rye
  • 6th Place – Alix Garrett of Center

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Garcia (Monte Vista) 4-0, Jr. over Joseph Wicker (Pueblo West JV) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Nolte (Swink) 3-1, Sr. over Ethan Gearhart (Sargent) 4-1, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Prichard (Rye) 2-2, Jr. over Alix Garrett (Center) 3-2, Sr. (RULE)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Remington Peterson of Rye
  • 2nd Place – Tach Brewer of Crowley County
  • 3rd Place – Brendyn Nordyke of Holly
  • 4th Place – Dominic Derting of Pueblo West JV
  • 5th Place – Tyler Camper of Custer County
  • 6th Place – A J Sandoval of John Mall

1st Place Match

  • Remington Peterson (Rye) 4-0, Fr. over Tach Brewer (Crowley County) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brendyn Nordyke (Holly) 4-1, Sr. over Dominic Derting (Pueblo West JV) 4-1, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Camper (Custer County) 3-2, So. over A J Sandoval (John Mall) 2-3, . (Fall 1:35)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Vigil of Monte Vista
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Michael of County Line
  • 3rd Place – Richard Atencio of Sierra Grande/Centennial
  • 4th Place – Isiah Wellman of Mountain Valley
  • 5th Place – Cody Crum of Holly
  • 6th Place – Teddy Gomez of Rye

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Vigil (Monte Vista) 4-0, Sr. over Aiden Michael (County Line) 3-1, So. (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Richard Atencio (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 4-1, So. over Isiah Wellman (Mountain Valley) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Crum (Holly) 3-2, Sr. over Teddy Gomez (Rye) 3-2, Jr. (RULE)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob McCarley of Manitou Springs
  • 2nd Place – Joe Jordan of Bennett
  • 3rd Place – Cosme Cordova of Center
  • 4th Place – Tanner Howells of Crowley County
  • 5th Place – Mathew Mendoza of Swink
  • 6th Place – Jayvin Granado of Pueblo County JV

1st Place Match

  • Jacob McCarley (Manitou Springs) 5-0, Sr. over Joe Jordan (Bennett) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cosme Cordova (Center) 4-1, Sr. over Tanner Howells (Crowley County) 4-1, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Mathew Mendoza (Swink) 2-2, So. over Jayvin Granado (Pueblo County JV) 4-2, So. (RULE)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Fisher of Swink
  • 2nd Place – Jared Bauer of Crowley County
  • 3rd Place – Eathan Burns of Holly
  • 4th Place – Clay Wyatt of Pueblo County JV
  • 5th Place – Cade Zordel of County Line
  • 6th Place – CJ Nix of Sierra Grande/Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Fisher (Swink) 4-0, Sr. over Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Eathan Burns (Holly) 3-1, Jr. over Clay Wyatt (Pueblo County JV) 4-1, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Zordel (County Line) 2-2, So. over CJ Nix (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 3-2, Fr. (RULE)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mac Copeland of Bennett
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Harris of Crowley County
  • 3rd Place – Adam Schulz of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Zach Auchterlonie of Crowley County
  • 5th Place – Jason Ross of Monte Vista
  • 6th Place – Orin Carnes of Fowler

1st Place Match

  • Mac Copeland (Bennett) 4-0, So. over Jaden Harris (Crowley County) 3-1, Jr. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 3-1, So. over Zach Auchterlonie (Crowley County) 4-1, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Ross (Monte Vista) 2-2, Jr. over Orin Carnes (Fowler) 3-2, Jr. (RULE)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody DuBois of Bennett
  • 2nd Place – Grayden Flint of Holly
  • 3rd Place – Kiel Finn of Pueblo Centennial JV
  • 4th Place – Johnny Feldmann of Custer County
  • 5th Place – Malachi Trujillo of Sanford
  • 6th Place – Tim De La Cruz of Dolores Huerta Prep

1st Place Match

  • Cody DuBois (Bennett) 4-0, So. over Grayden Flint (Holly) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kiel Finn (Pueblo Centennial JV) 5-1, So. over Johnny Feldmann (Custer County) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Malachi Trujillo (Sanford) 2-2, Fr. over Tim De La Cruz (Dolores Huerta Prep) 3-2, So. (RULE)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roger Valdilles of Pueblo County JV
  • 2nd Place – Jadrien Weigel of Pueblo County JV
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Sanchez of Discovery Canyon JV
  • 4th Place – Pablo Valencia of Center
  • 5th Place – Raif Mooring of Pueblo West JV
  • 6th Place – Alvin Gallegos of La Junta JV

1st Place Match

  • Roger Valdilles (Pueblo County JV) 3-0, Jr. over Jadrien Weigel (Pueblo County JV) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Sanchez (Discovery Canyon JV) 3-1, Jr. over Pablo Valencia (Center) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

  • Raif Mooring (Pueblo West JV) 2-2, So. over Alvin Gallegos (La Junta JV) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 2:04)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Roesch of County Line
  • 2nd Place – Lane Walter of Crowley County
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Hotz of Monte Vista
  • 4th Place – Alex Seabolt of Florence JV

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Roesch (County Line) 2-0, Sr. over Lane Walter (Crowley County) 1-1, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Hotz (Monte Vista) 1-1, So. over Alex Seabolt (Florence JV) 0-2, . (Fall 3:15)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JJ Horn of Fowler
  • 2nd Place – Devin Quezada of Pueblo Centennial JV
  • 3rd Place – Doug Miller of Las Animas
  • 4th Place – Sean Marquez of Dolores Huerta Prep
  • 5th Place – Ausin Kosco of Discovery Canyon JV
  • 6th Place – Daniel Mun of Discovery Canyon JV

1st Place Match

  • JJ Horn (Fowler) 4-0, So. over Devin Quezada (Pueblo Centennial JV) 2-1, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Doug Miller (Las Animas) 4-1, Jr. over Sean Marquez (Dolores Huerta Prep) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

  • Ausin Kosco (Discovery Canyon JV) 2-2, So. over Daniel Mun (Discovery Canyon JV) 1-3, So. (Fall 0:53)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayce Bauer of County Line
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Gilpin of Manitou Springs
  • 3rd Place – Remi Lucero of Centauri JV
  • 4th Place – James Romines of Pueblo West JV
  • 5th Place – Lucas Ledbetter of Pueblo West JV
  • 6th Place – Ramon Romero of Dolores Huerta Prep

1st Place Match

  • Jayce Bauer (County Line) 4-0, Sr. over Hunter Gilpin (Manitou Springs) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Remi Lucero (Centauri JV) 3-1, Jr. over James Romines (Pueblo West JV) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Ledbetter (Pueblo West JV) 3-2, Fr. over Ramon Romero (Dolores Huerta Prep) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 0:50)

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.