Results: Gary Daum Classic

Results from the Gary Daum Classic held by Niwot High School.

Team Scores

1 Fort Morgan 194.5
2 Elizabeth 158.0
3 Skyline 123.0
4 Monarch 113.0
5 Longmont 99.0
6 Lyons 97.5
7 Platte Valley 96.5
8 Horizon 94.0
9 Rocky Mountain 90.0
10 Erie 89.0
11 Frederick 84.5
11 Greeley West 84.5
13 Boulder 71.5
14 Holy Family 69.5
15 Northridge 44.0
16 Aurora Central 32.5
17 Niwot 27.0
18 Vista Peak 20.0
19 Silver Creek 8.0

Individual Results

106

  • 1st Place – Joey Airola of Boulder
  • 2nd Place – Logan Novara of Longmont
  • 3rd Place – Dion Velasquez of Greeley West
  • 4th Place – Liam Laughery of Skyline
  • 5th Place – Brayden Legge of Monarch
  • 6th Place – Ricky Beall of Horizon

1st Place Match

  • Joey Airola (Boulder) 14-3, Fr. over Logan Novara (Longmont) 13-3, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dion Velasquez (Greeley West) 10-2, Sr. over Liam Laughery (Skyline) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 3:53)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Legge (Monarch) 10-3, Fr. over Ricky Beall (Horizon) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

113

  • 1st Place – Kris Kramer of Elizabeth
  • 2nd Place – Alec Beltran of Horizon
  • 3rd Place – Cruz Jiminez of Frederick
  • 4th Place – Monte Pickering of Lyons
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Oliver of Boulder
  • 6th Place – Hunter Clark of Greeley West

1st Place Match

  • Kris Kramer (Elizabeth) 17-3, Sr. over Alec Beltran (Horizon) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cruz Jiminez (Frederick) 12-4, Sr. over Monte Pickering (Lyons) 7-6, So. (MD 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Oliver (Boulder) 16-4, Fr. over Hunter Clark (Greeley West) 4-5, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

120

  • 1st Place – Brendan Jones of Fort Morgan
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Kuykendall of Monarch
  • 3rd Place – Rudy Lopez of Erie
  • 4th Place – Gabe Carrillo of Frederick
  • 5th Place – Christian Keller of Lyons
  • 6th Place – Orrin Jackson of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Brendan Jones (Fort Morgan) 12-2, Jr. over Ryan Kuykendall (Monarch) 15-3, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Rudy Lopez (Erie) 14-3, So. over Gabe Carrillo (Frederick) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Keller (Lyons) 4-1, So. over Orrin Jackson (Platte Valley) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 3:36)

126

  • 1st Place – Gio Wilson of Longmont
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Bowman of Rocky Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Leo Luna of Fort Morgan
  • 4th Place – Vital Ntagisanimana of Aurora Central
  • 5th Place – Oran Huff of Lyons
  • 6th Place – Gustavo Fonseca-Walker of Erie

1st Place Match

  • Gio Wilson (Longmont) 4-0, Jr. over Spencer Bowman (Rocky Mountain) 3-1, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Leo Luna (Fort Morgan) 9-7, Jr. over Vital Ntagisanimana (Aurora Central) 5-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Oran Huff (Lyons) 10-3, So. over Gustavo Fonseca-Walker (Erie) 13-6, So. (Fall 1:38)

132

  • 1st Place – Travis Guzman of Horizon
  • 2nd Place – Will Erzen of Elizabeth
  • 3rd Place – Cole Hoffman of Frederick
  • 4th Place – Max Flores of Greeley West
  • 5th Place – Drew Sandoval of Skyline
  • 6th Place – Michael Brazeau of Erie

1st Place Match

  • Travis Guzman (Horizon) 14-5, So. over Will Erzen (Elizabeth) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Hoffman (Frederick) 14-6, Sr. over Max Flores (Greeley West) 7-13, So. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Drew Sandoval (Skyline) 16-2, So. over Michael Brazeau (Erie) 5-5, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

138

  • 1st Place – Cael Langford of Fort Morgan
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Carpenter of Northridge
  • 3rd Place – Grayden Bridwell of Skyline
  • 4th Place – Max Fredricksmeyer of Monarch
  • 5th Place – Rider Anderson of Rocky Mountain
  • 6th Place – Jonah Sanders of Frederick

1st Place Match

  • Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 17-3, So. over Wyatt Carpenter (Northridge) 11-6, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Grayden Bridwell (Skyline) 13-4, So. over Max Fredricksmeyer (Monarch) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Rider Anderson (Rocky Mountain) 12-8, Jr. over Jonah Sanders (Frederick) 13-10, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

145

  • 1st Place – Tony Ulaszek of Greeley West
  • 2nd Place – David Gardner of Lyons
  • 3rd Place – Werals Niyongabo of Aurora Central
  • 4th Place – Audie Herrera of Longmont
  • 5th Place – Leif Nuesken of Longmont
  • 6th Place – Cole Griffin of Rocky Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Tony Ulaszek (Greeley West) 4-0, Sr. over David Gardner (Lyons) 10-3, So. (Fall 5:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Werals Niyongabo (Aurora Central) 19-4, Sr. over Audie Herrera (Longmont) 7-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Leif Nuesken (Longmont) 6-3, Sr. over Cole Griffin (Rocky Mountain) 3-2, Fr. (MD 16-3)

152

  • 1st Place – Brayden Engelking of Longmont
  • 2nd Place – Kase Givens of Fort Morgan
  • 3rd Place – Joe Szymanski of Holy Family
  • 4th Place – Jed Sidwell of Platte Valley
  • 5th Place – Spencer Winkle of Elizabeth
  • 6th Place – Eddie Ramirez of Greeley West

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Engelking (Longmont) 17-2, Jr. over Kase Givens (Fort Morgan) 13-7, Jr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Szymanski (Holy Family) 12-2, Jr. over Jed Sidwell (Platte Valley) 7-7, So. (Fall 3:16)

5th Place Match

  • Spencer Winkle (Elizabeth) 16-6, Sr. over Eddie Ramirez (Greeley West) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

160

  • 1st Place – Dillon Lucas of Horizon
  • 2nd Place – Witt Unruh of Erie
  • 3rd Place – Josh Yancey of Platte Valley
  • 4th Place – Cort Cunningham of Northridge
  • 5th Place – Seth Aleman of Fort Morgan
  • 6th Place – Nathan Fitzpatrick of Monarch

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Lucas (Horizon) 17-3, Sr. over Witt Unruh (Erie) 6-6, Sr. (MD 16-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 6-3, Jr. over Cort Cunningham (Northridge) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Aleman (Fort Morgan) 14-6, Sr. over Nathan Fitzpatrick (Monarch) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

170

  • 1st Place – Hunter Branson of Holy Family
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Malovich of Platte Valley
  • 3rd Place – Koby Ullery of Elizabeth
  • 4th Place – Theron Sovndal of Boulder
  • 5th Place – Ashton Romero of Rocky Mountain
  • 6th Place – Justis Ornelas of Frederick

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 11-2, Jr. over Ethan Malovich (Platte Valley) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 0:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Koby Ullery (Elizabeth) 12-5, Jr. over Theron Sovndal (Boulder) 10-10, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Romero (Rocky Mountain) 6-5, So. over Justis Ornelas (Frederick) 3-2, Sr. (MD 12-3)

182

  • 1st Place – Brian Paxton of Fort Morgan
  • 2nd Place – Cole Morse of Elizabeth
  • 3rd Place – Caden Silva of Skyline
  • 4th Place – Matt Kinerson of Rocky Mountain
  • 5th Place – Colton Moore of Platte Valley
  • 6th Place – Jeremiah Garcia of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 16-4, Jr. over Cole Morse (Elizabeth) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Silva (Skyline) 13-2, Jr. over Matt Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 12-6, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Moore (Platte Valley) 11-3, Sr. over Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 10-4, So. (Dec 5-3)

195

  • 1st Place – Abe Leonard of Elizabeth
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Hesse of Skyline
  • 3rd Place – Karson Bean of Lyons
  • 4th Place – Zach Ferrera of Monarch
  • 5th Place – Chrisnel Akele of Fort Morgan
  • 6th Place – Max Ruiz of Silver Creek

1st Place Match

  • Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 20-1, Sr. over Isaac Hesse (Skyline) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Karson Bean (Lyons) 8-2, Jr. over Zach Ferrera (Monarch) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 0:24)

5th Place Match

  • Chrisnel Akele (Fort Morgan) 3-1, Sr. over Max Ruiz (Silver Creek) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

220

  • 1st Place – James Hochanadel of Fort Morgan
  • 2nd Place – Gage Dauenbaugh of Elizabeth
  • 3rd Place – Alonzo Warner of Erie
  • 4th Place – Alexx Tapia of Monarch
  • 5th Place – Konner Mauck of Lyons
  • 6th Place – Justin Leadons of Vista Peak

1st Place Match

  • James Hochanadel (Fort Morgan) 16-0, Sr. over Gage Dauenbaugh (Elizabeth) 16-3, Sr. (Fall 5:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Alonzo Warner (Erie) 7-6, Sr. over Alexx Tapia (Monarch) 6-4, So. (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

  • Konner Mauck (Lyons) 3-1, Sr. over Justin Leadons (Vista Peak) 1-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

285

  • 1st Place – Ricky Childers of Skyline
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Aranday of Skyline
  • 3rd Place – Austin Fiala of Monarch
  • 4th Place – Jesus Juan Pablo of Fort Morgan
  • 5th Place – Jovani Lopez of Niwot
  • 6th Place – Jayden Wertz of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Ricky Childers (Skyline) 16-1, Sr. over Oscar Aranday (Skyline) 6-3, So. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Fiala (Monarch) 10-6, Jr. over Jesus Juan Pablo (Fort Morgan) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Jovani Lopez (Niwot) 8-5, Jr. over Jayden Wertz (Platte Valley) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.