Results: Northglenn Norse Invite

Eagle Valley continued its hot streak and proved that it is all about peaking at the right time — that time being the second half of the season.

And at 170 pounds, Longmont’s Drake Engelking, #1 in 4A, scored a takedown in overtime to knock off 5A #1 JT Skalecki of Grand Junction.

Full results from the Norse Invite:

Team Scores
1 Eagle Valley 179.5
2 Thompson Valley 168.5
3 Grand Junction 166.5
4 Arapahoe 130.5
5 Lyons 106.5
6 Legend 103.0
7 Longmont 86.0
8 Jefferson 85.0
8 Yuma 85.0
10 Greeley Central 82.0
11 Thornton 76.0
12 Chatfield 63.0
13 Prairie View 62.5
14 Heritage 61.0
15 Erie 60.0
16 Denver East 54.5
17 Frederick 52.5
18 Burlington 51.5
19 Northglenn 48.0
20 Regis 45.0
21 Hinkley 44.0
22 Northridge 29.0

106

  • 1st Place – Murphy Menke of Chatfield
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Leyba of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Logan Novara of Longmont
  • 4th Place – Matthew Medina of Eagle Valley
  • 5th Place – Logan McCrimmon of Thompson Valley
  • 6th Place – Cayden Condit of Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Murphy Menke (Chatfield) 30-5, Fr. over Andrew Leyba (Grand Junction) 22-5, Fr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Novara (Longmont) 25-6, So. over Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

113

  • 1st Place – Rudy Lopez of Erie
  • 2nd Place – Armando Garcia of Denver East
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Alvarado of Prairie View
  • 4th Place – Kameron Hanel of Thompson Valley
  • 5th Place – Cruz Jiminez of Frederick
  • 6th Place – Carsen Trujillo of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Rudy Lopez (Erie) 29-3, So. over Armando Garcia (Denver East) 25-5, So. (Fall 6:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View ) 22-5, Fr. over Kameron Hanel (Thompson Valley) 19-8, So. (Dec 6-5)

120

  • 1st Place – Dawson Collins of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Luke Morrissey of Eagle Valley
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Fuller of Chatfield
  • 4th Place – John Nicholas of Longmont
  • 5th Place – Gabe Carrillo of Frederick
  • 6th Place – Jose Campos of Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 29-1, Jr. over Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Fuller (Chatfield) 17-9, Sr. over John Nicholas (Longmont) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

126

  • 1st Place – Oran Huff of Lyons
  • 2nd Place – Gio Wilson of Longmont
  • 3rd Place – Trey Whitehead of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Kodi Raper of Eagle Valley
  • 5th Place – Gustavo Fonseca-Walker of Erie
  • 6th Place – Braden Smith of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Oran Huff (Lyons) 19-6, So. over Gio Wilson (Longmont) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Whitehead (Arapahoe) 22-5, Sr. over Kodi Raper (Eagle Valley) 21-10, Fr. (MD 9-0)

132

  • 1st Place – Andrew Sansburn of Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Comroe of Eagle Valley
  • 3rd Place – Riley Olona of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Gage Valdez Sauer of Legend
  • 5th Place – Blaze Brophy of Yuma
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Carpenter of Northridge

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 21-9, Sr. over Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Olona (Arapahoe) 20-7, Sr. over Gage Valdez Sauer (Legend) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

138

  • 1st Place – Johnny Walker of Thompson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Kade Syddall of Legend
  • 3rd Place – Ryder Bossow of Eagle Valley
  • 4th Place – Riley O`Byrne of Arapahoe
  • 5th Place – Derek Mackey of Heritage
  • 6th Place – Dakota Taavialma of Denver East

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Walker (Thompson Valley) 18-5, Sr. over Kade Syddall (Legend) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Bossow (Eagle Valley) 26-7, Sr. over Riley O`Byrne (Arapahoe) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 4:22)

145

  • 1st Place – Joseph Valdez of Thornton
  • 2nd Place – Erik Cumley of Legend
  • 3rd Place – David Gardner of Lyons
  • 4th Place – Rodriguez Gabe of Thompson Valley
  • 5th Place – Andres Marquez of Heritage
  • 6th Place – Jesus Torres of Northglenn

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Valdez (Thornton) 25-6, Sr. over Erik Cumley (Legend) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • David Gardner (Lyons) 24-4, So. over Rodriguez Gabe (Thompson Valley) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 4:10)

152

  • 1st Place – Austin McFadden of Prairie View
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Segura of Regis
  • 3rd Place – Louis Aguilar of Burlington
  • 4th Place – Jay McLaughlin of Thompson Valley
  • 5th Place – Noah Baldwin of Eagle Valley
  • 6th Place – Jacob Badger of Chatfield

1st Place Match

  • Austin McFadden (Prairie View ) 34-4, Sr. over Antonio Segura (Regis) 26-7, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Louis Aguilar (Burlington ) 26-2, Sr. over Jay McLaughlin (Thompson Valley) 15-8, Sr. (MD 13-2)

160

  • 1st Place – Chase Engelhardt of Thompson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Christian Hafey of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Alberto Zelaya of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Dane MillerHass of Arapahoe
  • 5th Place – Cort Cunningham of Northridge
  • 6th Place – Joshua Smith of Legend

1st Place Match

  • Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 24-6, Jr. over Christian Hafey (Grand Junction) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Alberto Zelaya (Jefferson) 23-5, So. over Dane MillerHass (Arapahoe) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

170

  • 1st Place – Drake Engelking of Longmont
  • 2nd Place – Jay Skalecki of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Braden Witzel of Burlington
  • 4th Place – Angelo Romero of Thornton
  • 5th Place – Randy Duran of Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Emery Bemis of Hinkley

1st Place Match

  • Drake Engelking (Longmont) 16-1, Sr. over Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 18-3, Sr. (TB-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Witzel (Burlington ) 16-8, Sr. over Angelo Romero (Thornton) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 13-9)

182

  • 1st Place – Davis Ward of Eagle Valley
  • 2nd Place – Caid Lopez of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Michael Serna of Greeley Central
  • 4th Place – Thomas Maldonado of Northglenn
  • 5th Place – Aaron Coats of Hinkley
  • 6th Place – TR Kindvall of Frederick

1st Place Match

  • Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 21-6, Sr. over Caid Lopez (Grand Junction) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 21-7, Jr. over Thomas Maldonado (Northglenn ) 20-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:54 (16-0))

195

  • 1st Place – Cody Solis of Greeley Central
  • 2nd Place – Karson Bean of Lyons
  • 3rd Place – Charlie Fetterly of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Caleb Burton of Thompson Valley
  • 5th Place – Cayden Lynch of Yuma
  • 6th Place – Alonzo Warner of Erie

1st Place Match

  • Cody Solis (Greeley Central) 13-1, Sr. over Karson Bean (Lyons) 22-4, Jr. (MD 16-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Charlie Fetterly (Arapahoe) 16-6, Sr. over Caleb Burton (Thompson Valley) 19-9, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

220

  • 1st Place – Hunter Tobiasson of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Cody Ponce of Eagle Valley
  • 3rd Place – Michael Ramirez of Greeley Central
  • 4th Place – Spencer Aye of Regis
  • 5th Place – Konner Mauck of Lyons
  • 6th Place – Jose Ruiz of Yuma

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 32-0, Sr. over Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 27-5, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Ramirez (Greeley Central) 14-7, So. over Spencer Aye (Regis) 12-7, So. (Fall 2:10)

285

  • 1st Place – Colin Lavell of Legend
  • 2nd Place – Sage Gavin of Thompson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Moises Islas of Heritage
  • 4th Place – Martin Renteria of Hinkley
  • 5th Place – Lars Sims of Yuma
  • 6th Place – Nick Mussenden of Northglenn

1st Place Match

  • Colin Lavell (Legend) 31-6, Sr. over Sage Gavin (Thompson Valley) 18-6, So. (Fall 3:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Moises Islas (Heritage) 19-7, So. over Martin Renteria (Hinkley) 17-12, So. (Dec 1-0)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 99 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.