Results: Paonia Screaming Eagle

Colorado Wrestling Network Logo
Team Scores
1 Paonia 228.0
2 John Mall 175.5
3 Hayden 148.0
4 Hotchkiss 147.0
4 Meeker 147.0
6 Steamboat Springs 84.0
7 Soroco 81.0
8 Gunnison 78.0
9 Ignacio 66.5
10 Norwood 62.5
11 Nucla 55.5
12 West Grand 53.0
13 Palisade 46.0
14 Center 38.0
14 Merino 38.0
16 Rangely 37.5
17 Basalt 30.0
18 Dolores 27.0
19 Crowley County 21.5
20 Dove Creek 20.0
20 Olathe 20.0
22 North Park 12.5
23 Mancos 4.0

106

  • 1st Place – Dale VanMatre of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Jared Van Hee of Gunnison
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Campbell of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Anthony Scanlon of Hotchkiss
  • 5th Place – Kale Johnson of Hayden
  • 6th Place – Lucas Erickson of Paonia

1st Place Match

  • Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 24-9, So. over Jared Van Hee (Gunnison) 24-6, So. (TF-1.5 5:43 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Campbell (Hayden) 20-6, So. over Anthony Scanlon (Hotchkiss) 11-16, So. (SV-1 3-1)

113

  • 1st Place – Chris McKenna of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Landen Mayberry of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Gage Bailey of Dove Creek
  • 5th Place – Reagan Todd of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Kael Mattics of Olathe

1st Place Match

  • Chris McKenna (John Mall) 26-4, Jr. over Landen Mayberry (Hotchkiss) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 23-4, Fr. over Gage Bailey (Dove Creek) 24-5, So. (Fall 4:53)

120

  • 1st Place – Tyler Laudick of Gunnison
  • 2nd Place – Gage Bonewell of West Grand
  • 3rd Place – Daylon Frentress of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Fabian Chavez of Center
  • 5th Place – Travis Vialpando of John Mall
  • 6th Place – Ricardo Bobian of John Mall

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Laudick (Gunnison) 25-6, Sr. over Gage Bonewell (West Grand) 8-4, Sr. (MD 17-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Daylon Frentress (Hayden) 20-10, Sr. over Fabian Chavez (Center) 10-7, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

126

  • 1st Place – Presley Pene of Hotchkiss
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Mader of Steamboat Springs
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Frank of Merino
  • 4th Place – Miguel Sanchez of John Mall
  • 5th Place – Harley Workman of Norwood
  • 6th Place – Mikhail Garcia of Gunnison

1st Place Match

  • Presley Pene (Hotchkiss) 23-5, Sr. over Spencer Mader (Steamboat Springs) 23-3, Jr. (Inj. 3:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Frank (Merino) 19-10, Sr. over Miguel Sanchez (John Mall) 20-16, So. (OTHR1)

132

  • 1st Place – Anthony Aldretti of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Sergio Campos of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Gene Bracegirdle of Soroco
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Murphy of Hayden
  • 5th Place – Dawson Morgan of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Jacob Murphy of West Grand

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 26-8, So. over Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Gene Bracegirdle (Soroco) 17-8, Jr. over Wyatt Murphy (Hayden) 22-9, So. (Dec 2-0)

138

  • 1st Place – Wesley VanMatre of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Sackett Chesnik of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Tad Sickels of Nucla
  • 4th Place – Traycer Hall of Hotchkiss
  • 5th Place – Tytus Coombs of Rangely
  • 6th Place – Skieler Grooms of Ignacio

1st Place Match

  • Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 33-4, Jr. over Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tad Sickels (Nucla) 19-7, So. over Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 9-4, So. (Dec 5-3)

145

  • 1st Place – Tannen Kennedy of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Jared Bauer of Crowley County
  • 3rd Place – Zeb Etter of Paonia
  • 4th Place – Caleb Anderson of Steamboat Springs
  • 5th Place – Zane Varner of Rangely
  • 6th Place – JD Miller of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 28-1, Sr. over Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 18-5, Sr. (MD 16-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Zeb Etter (Paonia) 11-6, Jr. over Caleb Anderson (Steamboat Springs) 15-10, So. (RULE)

152

  • 1st Place – Keenan Hayes of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – James Franklin of Norwood
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Lozano of Paonia
  • 4th Place – Justin Rusher of Rangely
  • 5th Place – Ruben Samuelson of Basalt
  • 6th Place – Waylan Fletcher of North Park

1st Place Match

  • Keenan Hayes (Hayden) 15-2, So. over James Franklin (Norwood ) 18-9, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Lozano (Paonia) 14-5, Jr. over Justin Rusher (Rangely) 13-16, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

160

  • 1st Place – Grey Neal of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Trent Elliott of Merino
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Woodward of Meeker
  • 4th Place – Dustin Sanchez of Ignacio
  • 5th Place – Mario Chavez of Center
  • 6th Place – Austin Overholt of Norwood

1st Place Match

  • Grey Neal (Paonia) 23-3, Jr. over Trent Elliott (Merino) 23-4, So. (TB-1 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Woodward (Meeker) 15-12, Sr. over Dustin Sanchez (Ignacio) 21-5, Sr. (OTHR1)

170

  • 1st Place – Jace Logan of Soroco
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Woodward of Meeker
  • 3rd Place – Colby Clatterbaugh of Meeker
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Rehm of John Mall
  • 5th Place – Clay Campbell of Ignacio
  • 6th Place – Trenton Gaston of Paonia

1st Place Match

  • Jace Logan (Soroco) 23-1, Sr. over Jeremy Woodward (Meeker) 10-9, So. (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 22-9, So. over Kaleb Rehm (John Mall) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

182

  • 1st Place – Will Gabriel of Nucla
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Planansky of Hayden
  • 3rd Place – Cesar Pedregon of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Kesston Hobbs of Meeker
  • 5th Place – Jose Castorena of Basalt
  • 6th Place – Norma Alejandro of Olathe

1st Place Match

  • Will Gabriel (Nucla) 19-2, Sr. over Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 24-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cesar Pedregon (Ignacio) 20-7, Jr. over Kesston Hobbs (Meeker) 15-14, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

195

  • 1st Place – Anthony Felice of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – James Amick of Meeker
  • 3rd Place – John Slowey of Steamboat Springs
  • 4th Place – Hunter Hatcher of Hayden
  • 5th Place – Gabe Correa of Palisade
  • 6th Place – Bryan Escarcega of Dolores

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Felice (Paonia) 19-5, Sr. over James Amick (Meeker) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • John Slowey (Steamboat Springs) 24-3, Jr. over Hunter Hatcher (Hayden) 12-13, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

220

  • 1st Place – Ricardo Valenzuela of Palisade
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Singer of Soroco
  • 3rd Place – Cole Moon of Steamboat Springs
  • 4th Place – Austyn Norris of Paonia
  • 5th Place – Reese Harvey of Meeker
  • 6th Place – Hector Elizalde of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Ricardo Valenzuela (Palisade) 20-5, Sr. over Tristan Singer (Soroco) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Moon (Steamboat Springs) 10-7, So. over Austyn Norris (Paonia) 9-12, Jr. (Fall 4:11)

285

  • 1st Place – Levi Peterson of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Christian Matus of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Levi Peterson (Paonia) 14-5, Jr. over Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 14-7, So. (Fall 2:28)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 69 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.