Results: Pete and Ina Gomez Invitational

Team Scores

1 Lamar 258.5
2 John Mall 156.0
3 Pueblo Central 119.0
4 Crowley County 116.0
5 Trinidad 79.5
6 Gunnison 75.0
7 Swink 68.5
8 Sanford 58.0
9 Sierra 57.0
10 Pueblo County JV 47.0
11 Center 46.0
12 Las Animas 33.0
13 Dolores Huerta Prep 29.0
14 Sierra Grande/Centennial 27.0
15 Pine Creek 26.0
16 Dove Creek 24.5
17 Mountain Valley 24.0
18 Mesa Ridge JV 23.0
19 Del Norte 22.0
19 Ellicott 22.0
21 Mancos 20.5
22 Custer County 19.0
23 Hanover 15.0
24 Dolores 13.0
25 Liberty JV 9.0
26 Sargent 7.0
27 Colorado School for the Deaf & Blind 0.0

Individual Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dale VanMatre of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Casey Salazar of Sanford
  • 3rd Place – Jared Van Hee of Gunnison
  • 4th Place – Cade Wurst of Lamar
  • 5th Place – Tatum White of Swink
  • 6th Place – Antonio Diaz of Mesa Ridge JV

1st Place Match

  • Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 9-4, So. over Casey Salazar (Sanford) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Van Hee (Gunnison) 9-3, So. over Cade Wurst (Lamar) 7-7, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Tatum White (Swink) 7-6, Fr. over Antonio Diaz (Mesa Ridge JV) 8-5, So. (Fall 2:40)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris McKenna of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Max Salazar of Sanford
  • 3rd Place – Michael Romero of Swink
  • 4th Place – Diago Villa of Lamar
  • 5th Place – Kyle Short of Liberty JV
  • 6th Place – Joe Luevanos of Sierra

1st Place Match

  • Chris McKenna (John Mall) 8-2, Jr. over Max Salazar (Sanford) 6-3, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Romero (Swink) 9-3, Jr. over Diago Villa (Lamar) 5-8, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Short (Liberty JV) 2-2, Jr. over Joe Luevanos (Sierra) 6-6, So. (SV-1 7-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Travis Vialpando of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Laudick of Gunnison
  • 3rd Place – Timothy Roy of Pueblo Central
  • 4th Place – Dalton Wommack of Custer County
  • 5th Place – Gage Bailey of Dove Creek
  • 6th Place – Bill Felthager of Trinidad

1st Place Match

  • Travis Vialpando (John Mall) 12-4, So. over Tyler Laudick (Gunnison) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Timothy Roy (Pueblo Central) 9-5, Jr. over Dalton Wommack (Custer County) 11-4, Sr. (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Bailey (Dove Creek) 17-2, So. over Bill Felthager (Trinidad) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Andrade of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Jimmy Gonzales of Pueblo Central
  • 3rd Place – Adam Nolte of Swink
  • 4th Place – Tach Brewer of Crowley County
  • 5th Place – Fabian Chavez of Center
  • 6th Place – Thad Volk of Mesa Ridge JV

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 15-2, Sr. over Jimmy Gonzales (Pueblo Central) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Nolte (Swink) 11-2, Sr. over Tach Brewer (Crowley County) 6-3, Fr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Fabian Chavez (Center) 3-2, Fr. over Thad Volk (Mesa Ridge JV) 6-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Aldretti of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Cisneros of Pueblo County JV
  • 3rd Place – Josh Atencio of Pueblo Central
  • 4th Place – Jesus Gonzalez of Lamar
  • 5th Place – Dylan Armijo of Trinidad
  • 6th Place – William Wood of Ellicott

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 11-3, So. over Trevor Cisneros (Pueblo County JV) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Atencio (Pueblo Central) 12-1, So. over Jesus Gonzalez (Lamar) 9-7, So. (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Armijo (Trinidad) 9-8, Sr. over William Wood (Ellicott) 8-6, Jr. (OTHR1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wesley VanMatre of John Mall
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Wellman of Mountain Valley
  • 3rd Place – Jayvin Granado of Pueblo County JV
  • 4th Place – Triston Turner of Pueblo Central
  • 5th Place – Zane Rankin of Lamar
  • 6th Place – Joaquin Martinez of Dolores Huerta Prep

1st Place Match

  • Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 13-3, Jr. over Isiah Wellman (Mountain Valley) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayvin Granado (Pueblo County JV) 6-3, So. over Triston Turner (Pueblo Central) 10-5, Sr. (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

  • Zane Rankin (Lamar) 12-6, So. over Joaquin Martinez (Dolores Huerta Prep) 5-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:30 (19-1))

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Baber of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Walker Kee of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Howells of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Cameron Harden of Sierra
  • 5th Place – Cosme Cordova of Center
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Kennedy of Dove Creek

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Baber (Lamar) 12-5, Jr. over Walker Kee (Lamar) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 12-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Howells (Crowley County) 8-2, Jr. over Cameron Harden (Sierra) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

  • Cosme Cordova (Center) 10-4, Sr. over Wyatt Kennedy (Dove Creek) 7-7, Fr. (Fall 0:37)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Serrano of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Keegan Medina of Del Norte
  • 3rd Place – Cody Lucero of Trinidad
  • 4th Place – Kelab Fisher of Swink
  • 5th Place – Kuhns Brady of Sanford
  • 6th Place – John Lund of Mancos

1st Place Match

  • Jose Serrano (Lamar) 9-4, Jr. over Keegan Medina (Del Norte) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Lucero (Trinidad) 12-7, Sr. over Kelab Fisher (Swink) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kuhns Brady (Sanford) 6-6, Jr. over John Lund (Mancos) 9-8, Jr. (MD 22-12)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Schulz of Crowley County
  • 2nd Place – Saul Luna of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Mario Chavez of Center
  • 4th Place – Colt Fury of Mancos
  • 5th Place – Donovan Vigil of Pueblo Central
  • 6th Place – Andrew Rockwell of Las Animas

1st Place Match

  • Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 10-2, So. over Saul Luna (Lamar) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Mario Chavez (Center) 8-1, Jr. over Colt Fury (Mancos) 4-4, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Donovan Vigil (Pueblo Central) 8-5, So. over Andrew Rockwell (Las Animas) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 3:23)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jorge Valdez of Crowley County
  • 2nd Place – Zebuel Alexander of Gunnison
  • 3rd Place – David Counts of Pine Creek
  • 4th Place – Derek Miller of Lamar
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Rehm of John Mall
  • 6th Place – Tim DelaCruz of Dolores Huerta Prep

1st Place Match

  • Jorge Valdez (Crowley County) 4-0, Sr. over Zebuel Alexander (Gunnison) 12-2, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • David Counts (Pine Creek) 8-4, Sr. over Derek Miller (Lamar) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 4:19)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Rehm (John Mall) 6-8, Jr. over Tim DelaCruz (Dolores Huerta Prep) 6-10, So. (Dec 2-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Diaz of Trinidad
  • 2nd Place – Jesus Reyes of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Roger Valdilles of Pueblo County JV
  • 4th Place – Gilbert Rodriguez of Pueblo Central
  • 5th Place – Charles McCulley-Sedillo of Pueblo Central

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Diaz (Trinidad) 10-2, Sr. over Jesus Reyes (Lamar) 13-2, So. (Fall 4:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Roger Valdilles (Pueblo County JV) 5-1, Jr. over Gilbert Rodriguez (Pueblo Central) 6-3, Jr. (SV-1 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Charles McCulley-Sedillo (Pueblo Central) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pedro Gomez of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Chance Weining of Trinidad
  • 3rd Place – Lane Walter of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Max Mondragon of Sierra Grande/Centennial
  • 5th Place – Bryan Escarcega of Dolores
  • 6th Place – Matthew Brant of Ellicott

1st Place Match

  • Pedro Gomez (Lamar) 9-4, So. over Chance Weining (Trinidad) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Walter (Crowley County) 4-2, Sr. over Max Mondragon (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 0:13)

5th Place Match

  • Bryan Escarcega (Dolores) 4-8, Jr. over Matthew Brant (Ellicott) 3-9, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Atsamaz Pliev of Sierra
  • 2nd Place – Doug Miller of Las Animas
  • 3rd Place – Alex Castaneda of Lamar
  • 4th Place – Alfonso Perez of Pueblo Central
  • 5th Place – Samual Marroquin of Dolores Huerta Prep
  • 6th Place – Jakob Beakley of Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Atsamaz Pliev (Sierra) 8-0, Sr. over Doug Miller (Las Animas) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Castaneda (Lamar) 4-1, So. over Alfonso Perez (Pueblo Central) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Samual Marroquin (Dolores Huerta Prep) 2-2, So. over Jakob Beakley (Lamar) 8-7, So. (Fall 3:19)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sy Spitz of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Chris Felan of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Clark of Hanover
  • 4th Place – Ramon Romero of Dolores Huerta Prep
  • 5th Place – Manuel Vargas of Ellicott
  • 6th Place – Jacob Karle of Crowley County

1st Place Match

  • Sy Spitz (Lamar) 14-2, Jr. over Chris Felan (Lamar) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Clark (Hanover) 10-3, Sr. over Ramon Romero (Dolores Huerta Prep) 3-9, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Manuel Vargas (Ellicott) 6-5, Jr. over Jacob Karle (Crowley County) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 2:20)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.