RESULTS – Pueblo East Invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Alamosa 207.0
2. Pueblo East 193.5
3. Pueblo County 165.5
4. Pueblo Centennial 107.0
5. Berthoud 95.0
6. Lamar 89.0
7. Cheyenne Mountain 84.0
8. Discovery Canyon 81.0
9. Woodland Park 76.0
10. Fort Lupton 62.0
11. Rocky Ford 59.0
12. Pueblo South 52.0
13. Fountain Fort Carson 44.5
14. La Junta 41.0
15. John Mall 34.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Hankin of Woodland Park
  • 2nd Place – Mac Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 3rd Place – Davion Chavez of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Dominick Castro of Pueblo Centennial
  • 5th Place – Anthony Franklin of Pueblo East
  • 6th Place – Nicholas Grizales of Cheyenne Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 8-0, Fr. over Mac Martinez (Pueblo South) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 8-2, So. over Dominick Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 9-2, So. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 7-3, Jr. over Nicholas Grizales (Cheyenne Mountain) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 2:12)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brendon Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Gonzales of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Elijiah DeLaCerda of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Zach Dooley of Woodland Park
  • 5th Place – Michael Maldonado of Rocky Ford
  • 6th Place – Thomas Clarkson of Taos

1st Place Match

  • Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 4-0, Sr. over Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijiah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 10-1, Sr. over Zach Dooley (Woodland Park) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 7-3, Jr. over Thomas Clarkson (Taos) 3-2, Sr. (RULE)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Holzwarth of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Colton Williams of Berthoud
  • 3rd Place – Kason Smith of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Daryn Castilleja of Fort Lupton
  • 5th Place – Travis Vialpando of John Mall
  • 6th Place – Jaime Vazquez of Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Holzwarth (Discovery Canyon) 7-1, Jr. over Colton Williams (Berthoud) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Kason Smith (Alamosa) 6-3, Sr. over Daryn Castilleja (Fort Lupton) 5-6, Jr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Travis Vialpando (John Mall) 7-4, So. over Jaime Vazquez (Lamar) 5-6, Sr. (Inj. 2:53)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Patrick Allis of Discovery Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Joe Chavez of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Kristian Arguello of Pueblo South
  • 4th Place – Ethan Andrade of Lamar
  • 5th Place – LT Torres of Berthoud
  • 6th Place – Jacob Duran of Fort Lupton

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 9-0, Sr. over Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kristian Arguello (Pueblo South) 8-1, . over Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • LT Torres (Berthoud) 10-2, Jr. over Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) 8-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Roth of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Vasquez of Fountain-Fort Carson
  • 3rd Place – Eyan Chavez of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Noah Barrett of La Junta
  • 5th Place – Quinton Venard of Rocky Ford
  • 6th Place – Jace Trujillo of Pueblo East

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 5-0, Sr. over Taylor Vasquez (Fountain-Fort Carson) 11-3, Sr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Eyan Chavez (Alamosa) 8-2, Fr. over Noah Barrett (La Junta) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Quinton Venard (Rocky Ford) 8-3, Jr. over Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 3-2, Sr. (RULE)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Kenison of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Zane Rankin of Lamar
  • 4th Place – Colton Liddell of Alamosa
  • 5th Place – Wesley VanMatre of John Mall
  • 6th Place – Brad Conlin of Woodland Park

1st Place Match

  • Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 11-0, Jr. over Tyler Kenison (Alamosa) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Zane Rankin (Lamar) 7-4, So. over Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 7-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 8-3, Jr. over Brad Conlin (Woodland Park) 7-3, Sr. (RULE)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Garoutte of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Austyn Binkly of Berthoud
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Smith of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Joziah Maestas of Rocky Ford
  • 5th Place – Rudy Juvera of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Baber of Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 4-0, Jr. over Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 9-1, Sr. (MD 18-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 10-1, So. over Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 9-2, So. (TF-1.5 3:27 (17-1))

5th Place Match

  • Rudy Juvera (Cheyenne Mountain) 9-2, Sr. over Isaiah Baber (Lamar) 6-5, Jr. (RULE)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Hernandez of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Hooks of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Kolten Hillis of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Kyle Conlon of Berthoud
  • 5th Place – Trevor Singleton of Pueblo County
  • 6th Place – Kobe Rivera of Pueblo South

1st Place Match

  • Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 9-0, Sr. over Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 9-3, Sr. (MD 17-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Hillis (Alamosa) 9-2, Sr. over Kyle Conlon (Berthoud) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 4:48)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County) 3-2, Sr. over Kobe Rivera (Pueblo South) 2-3, . (Fall 0:54)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Fasano of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Koby Galicia of Fort Lupton
  • 3rd Place – Cole Gray of Woodland Park
  • 4th Place – Chi White of Fountain-Fort Carson
  • 5th Place – Noah Rivera of Pueblo East
  • 6th Place – Konrad Ziegler of Cheyenne Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 4-0, Sr. over Koby Galicia (Fort Lupton) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 8-1, Jr. over Chi White (Fountain-Fort Carson) 4-2, . (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Rivera (Pueblo East) 4-2, Jr. over Konrad Ziegler (Cheyenne Mountain) 5-3, Sr. (RULE)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 2nd Place – Brock Johnson of Berthoud
  • 3rd Place – Diego Duarte of Pueblo East
  • 4th Place – AJ Garcia of Fort Lupton
  • 5th Place – Jarett Nakamura of Pueblo Centennial
  • 6th Place – David Biddy of Discovery Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 7-1, . over Brock Johnson (Berthoud) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Duarte (Pueblo East) 5-1, So. over AJ Garcia (Fort Lupton) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jarett Nakamura (Pueblo Centennial) 6-3, Sr. over David Biddy (Discovery Canyon) 7-3, Sr. (RULE)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayson Davis of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Jesus Reyes of Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Xavier Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 4th Place – Coloton Bellew of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Hoeppner of La Junta
  • 6th Place – Caleb Sanchez of Discovery Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 4-0, Sr. over Jesus Reyes (Lamar) 9-1, So. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 7-1, Fr. over Coloton Bellew (Cheyenne Mountain) 7-5, So. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta) 2-2, Jr. over Caleb Sanchez (Discovery Canyon) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zion Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – JJ Tapia of Rocky Ford
  • 3rd Place – Nico Gagliardi of Cheyenne Mountain
  • 4th Place – Bryce Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 5th Place – Nicholas Ponce of Pueblo Centennial
  • 6th Place – Matthew Lucero of Pueblo East

1st Place Match

  • Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 4-0, Sr. over JJ Tapia (Rocky Ford) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nico Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mountain) 11-1, Fr. over Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) 7-3, Sr. over Matthew Lucero (Pueblo East) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Robles of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Austin Trujillo of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Howes of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Benny Austin Gonzales of La Junta
  • 5th Place – James Gallery of Pueblo Centennial
  • 6th Place – Jack Dewey of Discovery Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 5-0, Sr. over Austin Trujillo (Alamosa) 8-1, Jr. (MD 18-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) 3-1, So. over Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • James Gallery (Pueblo Centennial) 3-2, Sr. over Jack Dewey (Discovery Canyon) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andy Garcia of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Logan Thompson of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Sy Spitz of Lamar
  • 4th Place – Cayman Garduno of Pueblo Centennial
  • 5th Place – Chris Felan of Lamar
  • 6th Place – J`rell Jaquez of Pueblo East

1st Place Match

  • Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 8-0, Jr. over Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sy Spitz (Lamar) 8-2, Jr. over Cayman Garduno (Pueblo Centennial) 4-1, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Chris Felan (Lamar) 2-2, . over J`rell Jaquez (Pueblo East) 3-2, . (RULE)

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.