Results: 61st Rocky Welton Invitational

Garden City, KS – The Rocky Welton Invite is almost like the Kansas version of Top of the Rockies. The annual clash draws some of the top teams throughout the Sunflower State and beyond, including some of Colorado’s finest.

Two Steel City squads found their way into the top-10 — Pueblo East finished second and Centennial ninth — while a host of other Colorado squads finished in the top 20.

Pueblo East’s Ryan Roth, despite being a state finalist a year ago, could be in the running for the most improved wrestler of the year (if such an award existed…hmmm). Roth pinned Pomona’s Wyatt Yapoujian in the Rocky Welton final, knocking off the 5A finalist for the second time in as many weeks and improving to 28-3 on the season.

Erstwhile, La Junta’s Isaiah Gamez got back on track after his first loss of the season last week with a championship performance at 120, 5A’s Pomona was short-handed and left without an individual champion, and 2A’s Dawson Worley (No. 1 at 195) scored 20 points all on his own with a third-place finish. Full results:

Team Scores
1 Goddard 220.0
2 Pueblo East  206.0
3 Kearney 176.5
4 Garden City – Brown 141.5
5 Randall 131.5
6 Great Bend 116.5
7 Blue Valley SW 110.0
8 Dodge City 105.5
9 Pueblo Centennial  103.5
10 Newton 95.5
11 Scott City 95.0
12 Silver 83.0
13 Pine Creek  78.5
14 Hoxie 76.0
15 Eaglecrest  71.5
16 Canon City  71.0
17 Colby 63.5
18 Pueblo West  63.0
19 St. James 61.0
20 Emporia 60.0
21 El Dorado 59.0
22 Andale 57.0
22 Lamar  57.0
24 Pomona 56.5
24 Valley Center 56.5
26 Lewis-Palmer  55.5
27 Hays 55.0
28 Doherty  47.5
29 Brush  47.0
29 La Junta  47.0
31 Scottsbluff 46.5
32 Bear Creek  45.0
33 Ulysses 44.0
34 Air Academy  43.0
35 Lakin 37.0
36 Republic County 25.0
37 Garden City – White 24.0
38 Holcomb 23.0
38 Liberal 23.0
40 Cheyenne Wells  20.0
40 Hugoton 20.0
42 Vista Ridge  16.0

106

  • 1st Place – Archer Heelan of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Mills of Blue Valley SW
  • 3rd Place – Damian Mendez of Dodge City
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Weber of Great Bend
  • 5th Place – Jeramiah Steele of Pomona
  • 6th Place – Brenden Olsen of Silver

1st Place Match

Archer Heelan (Kearney) 25-4, Fr. over Hayden Mills (Blue Valley SW) 27-6, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

Damian Mendez (Dodge City) 33-6, Fr. over Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) 25-10, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

Jeramiah Steele (Pomona) 18-7, Fr. over Brenden Olsen (Silver) 25-3, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

113

  • 1st Place – Jacob Gonzales of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Silas Pineda of Garden City – Brown
  • 3rd Place – Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Xavier Espinoza of Pueblo East
  • 5th Place – Brett Umentum of Blue Valley SW
  • 6th Place – Hunter Nagatani of Kearney
1st Place Match

  • Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 30-6, Sr. over Silas Pineda (Garden City – Brown) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match

  • Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 25-4, So. over Xavier Espinoza (Pueblo East) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 4:23)
5th Place Match

  • Brett Umentum (Blue Valley SW) 30-9, Fr. over Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

120

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Gamez of La Junta
  • 2nd Place – Grant Treaster of Newton
  • 3rd Place – Johnaton Ortegon of Randall
  • 4th Place – Rylie Steele of Kearney
  • 5th Place – Diago Hernandez of Garden City – Brown
  • 6th Place – Ethan Andrade of Lamar
1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 17-1, Jr. over Grant Treaster (Newton) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 4:36)
3rd Place Match

  • Johnaton Ortegon (Randall) 36-4, Sr. over Rylie Steele (Kearney) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match

  • Diago Hernandez (Garden City – Brown) 28-8, Jr. over Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 31-5, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

126

  • 1st Place – Ryan Roth of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Yapoujian of Pomona
  • 3rd Place – Jerrdon Fisher of Goddard
  • 4th Place – Joseph Enockson of Bear Creek
  • 5th Place – Joseph Dennison of Blue Valley SW
  • 6th Place – Gage Ferguson of Kearney
1st Place Match

  • Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 28-3, Sr. over Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 18-4, Jr. (Fall 4:00)
3rd Place Match

  • Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard) 28-7, Fr. over Joseph Enockson (Bear Creek) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match

  • Joseph Dennison (Blue Valley SW) 28-6, Sr. over Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 24-9, So. (Dec 7-3)

132

  • 1st Place – Phillip Moomey of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Holt of Garden City – Brown
  • 3rd Place – James Ruona of Canon City
  • 4th Place – Zeke Marquez of Silver
  • 5th Place – Dylan Weimer of Hoxie
  • 6th Place – Jace Trujillo of Pueblo East
1st Place Match

  • Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 30-0, Sr. over Jacob Holt (Garden City – Brown) 28-3, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match

  • James Ruona (Canon City) 21-4, Sr. over Zeke Marquez (Silver) 24-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match

  • Dylan Weimer (Hoxie) 23-5, Jr. over Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 9-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

138

  • 1st Place – Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Madden of Blue Valley SW
  • 3rd Place – George Weber of Great Bend
  • 4th Place – Kaden Wren of Scott City
  • 5th Place – Josh Janas of Garden City – Brown
  • 6th Place – Jace Fisher of Goddard
1st Place Match

  • Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 36-3, Jr. over Brandon Madden (Blue Valley SW) 30-4, Jr. (MD 11-0)
3rd Place Match

  • George Weber (Great Bend) 35-1, Jr. over Kaden Wren (Scott City) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match

  • Josh Janas (Garden City – Brown) 25-14, So. over Jace Fisher (Goddard) 19-8, So. (Dec 7-5)

145

  • 1st Place – Nick James of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Cole Hernandez of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Gage Fritz of Great Bend
  • 4th Place – Cayleb Atkins of Goddard
  • 5th Place – Jake Knowles of El Dorado
  • 6th Place – Dawson Chavez of Andale
1st Place Match

  • Nick James (Kearney) 29-2, Sr. over Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Gage Fritz (Great Bend) 35-2, Jr. over Cayleb Atkins (Goddard) 27-6, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match

  • Jake Knowles (El Dorado) 18-6, Jr. over Dawson Chavez (Andale) 28-11, Jr. (MD 8-0)

152

  • 1st Place – Nolan Craine of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Maccagnan of Eaglecrest
  • 3rd Place – Alex Randolph of Great Bend
  • 4th Place – Tyson Beauperthuy of Doherty
  • 5th Place – Hayden Crosson of Pueblo West
  • 6th Place – Moses Torres of Randall
1st Place Match

  • Nolan Craine (Goddard) 32-6, So. over Tyler Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Alex Randolph (Great Bend) 29-5, Jr. over Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 25-2, Jr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match

  • Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 31-8, So. over Moses Torres (Randall) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

160

  • 1st Place – Trevor Dopps of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Dayton Porsch of Hoxie
  • 3rd Place – Michael Aguirre of Silver
  • 4th Place – Jayden Heaton of Randall
  • 5th Place – Carter Abels of Kearney
  • 6th Place – Jarett Nakamura of Pueblo Centennial
1st Place Match

  • Trevor Dopps (Goddard) 28-7, Jr. over Dayton Porsch (Hoxie) 28-1, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match

  • Michael Aguirre (Silver) 24-3, Jr. over Jayden Heaton (Randall) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match

  • Carter Abels (Kearney) 24-8, So. over Jarett Nakamura (Pueblo Centennial) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

170

  • 1st Place – Troy Fisher of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Hayes of Scott City
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Pfau of Brush
  • 4th Place – Branson Britten of Randall
  • 5th Place – Seth Nitzel of Blue Valley SW
  • 6th Place – Draygan Colonese of Pine Creek
1st Place Match

  • Troy Fisher (Goddard) 16-3, Sr. over Wyatt Hayes (Scott City) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 31-3, Sr. over Branson Britten (Randall) 24-7, So. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match

  • Seth Nitzel (Blue Valley SW) 30-7, Jr. over Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 34-6, So. (MD 12-0)

182

  • 1st Place – Cayden Atkins of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Brady Badwound of Air Academy
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Johnson of Holcomb
  • 4th Place – Nick Wellen of Brush
  • 5th Place – Nicholas Ponce of Pueblo Centennial
  • 6th Place – Kory Finley of Colby
1st Place Match

  • Cayden Atkins (Goddard) 26-9, Sr. over Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Johnson (Holcomb) 24-1, Sr. over Nick Wellen (Brush) 25-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) 32-9, Sr. over Kory Finley (Colby) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 4:35)

195

  • 1st Place – Zion Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Alexavier Rodriguez of Garden City – Brown
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Worley of Cheyenne Wells
  • 4th Place – Isaac Stean of St. James
  • 5th Place – Drew Baker of Emporia
  • 6th Place – Hagan Booi of Colby
1st Place Match

  • Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 28-0, Sr. over Alexavier Rodriguez (Garden City – Brown) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 20-3, . over Isaac Stean (St. James ) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match

  • Drew Baker (Emporia) 20-7, Sr. over Hagan Booi (Colby) 25-6, So. (Fall 4:17)

220

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Hendrickson of Newton
  • 2nd Place – Cade Lautt of St. James
  • 3rd Place – Braden Morgan of El Dorado
  • 4th Place – Dominic Robles of Pueblo East
  • 5th Place – Trenton Willert of Goddard
  • 6th Place – Osman Yigit Topuz of Eaglecrest
1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton) 28-0, Sr. over Cade Lautt (St. James ) 42-2, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match

  • Braden Morgan (El Dorado) 18-2, So. over Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 27-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:41 (15-0))
5th Place Match

  • Trenton Willert (Goddard) 28-10, Sr. over Osman Yigit Topuz (Eaglecrest) 27-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

285

  • 1st Place – Hadley Panzer of Lakin
  • 2nd Place – Evan Darville of Dodge City
  • 3rd Place – Tony Caldwell of Valley Center
  • 4th Place – Ethan Shackelford of Andale
  • 5th Place – Refugio Chairez of Garden City – Brown
  • 6th Place – Sy Spitz of Lamar
1st Place Match

  • Hadley Panzer (Lakin) 26-0, Jr. over Evan Darville (Dodge City) 26-2, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
3rd Place Match

  • Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) 26-4, Jr. over Ethan Shackelford (Andale) 18-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match

  • Refugio Chairez (Garden City – Brown) 16-5, Jr. over Sy Spitz (Lamar) 27-6, Jr. (Fall 3:28)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.