RESULTS – Roosevelt Invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Roosevelt 165.0
2. Rocky Mountain 152.5
3. Fort Morgan 142.5
4. Valley 134.5
5. Loveland 114.0
6. Platte Valley 106.0
7. Prairie View 89.0
8. Valor Christian 67.5
9. Holy Family 51.0
10. Greeley West 46.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Johnson of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Kobi Johnson of Loveland
  • 3rd Place – DOMINIC SALAZAR of Westminster
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Dill of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain) 8-2, Jr. over Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 5-1, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • DOMINIC SALAZAR (Westminster) 7-3, Jr. over Nicholas Dill (Platte Valley) 5-4, So. (Fall 2:33)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Thompson of Loveland
  • 2nd Place – Josiah Alvarado of Prairie View
  • 3rd Place – Javan Valdez of Valley
  • 4th Place – Dillion Kitzman of Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Cody Thompson (Loveland) 5-0, So. over Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View) 11-1, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:28 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Javan Valdez (Valley) 6-3, . over Dillion Kitzman (Roosevelt) 5-5, So. (Fall 2:17)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Matthews of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Will Loecke of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Zak Aweida of Rocky Mountain
  • 4th Place – Orrin Jackson of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Matthews (Valley) 8-0, Jr. over Will Loecke (Roosevelt) 8-1, So. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Zak Aweida (Rocky Mountain) 7-3, Sr. over Orrin Jackson (Platte Valley) 6-3, Fr. (MD 12-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Deherrera of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Lujan of Loveland
  • 3rd Place – Noah Damian of Valley
  • 4th Place – Brendan Jones of Ft. Morgan

1st Place Match

  • Christian Deherrera (Rocky Mountain) 9-1, Jr. over Isaac Lujan (Loveland) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Damian (Valley) 7-2, . over Brendan Jones (Ft. Morgan) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Brown of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Juan Garcia of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Dante Chiricingo of Highland HS
  • 4th Place – Kordell Culhane of Rocky Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Zach Brown (Valley) 8-1, So. over Juan Garcia (Roosevelt) 7-2, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dante Chiricingo (Highland HS) 6-2, Jr. over Kordell Culhane (Rocky Mountain) 5-2, So. (OTHR1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Langford of Ft. Morgan
  • 2nd Place – Damion Roybal of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Rider Anderson of Rocky Mountain
  • 4th Place – Mason Bond of John F Kennedy

1st Place Match

  • Cael Langford (Ft. Morgan) 9-2, So. over Damion Roybal (Roosevelt) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Rider Anderson (Rocky Mountain) 7-5, Jr. over Mason Bond (John F Kennedy) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Brown of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Murphy of Valor Christian
  • 3rd Place – Eddie Camacho of Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Matt Flores of Ft. Morgan

1st Place Match

  • Collin Brown (Valley) 8-0, Fr. over Johnny Murphy (Valor Christian) 5-1, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Eddie Camacho (Roosevelt) 6-4, Jr. over Matt Flores (Ft. Morgan) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reid Lorenz of Valor Christian
  • 2nd Place – Cody Weimer of Loveland
  • 3rd Place – Joe Szymanski of Holy Family
  • 4th Place – Neil David of Rocky Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Reid Lorenz (Valor Christian) 4-1, Sr. over Cody Weimer (Loveland) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 5:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Szymanski (Holy Family) 9-1, Jr. over Neil David (Rocky Mountain) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 4:06)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaziah Whaley of Valley
  • 2nd Place – Austin McFadden of Prairie View
  • 3rd Place – Kase Givens of Ft. Morgan
  • 4th Place – Weston Daws of Loveland

1st Place Match

  • Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 7-0, Jr. over Austin McFadden (Prairie View) 11-1, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kase Givens (Ft. Morgan) 7-4, Jr. over Weston Daws (Loveland) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 2:10)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Miles Beam of Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Branson of Holy Family
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Bond of Prairie View
  • 4th Place – Josh Yancey of Platte Valley

1st Place Match

  • Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 10-0, Jr. over Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Bond (Prairie View) 13-1, Jr. over Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:19)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Welch of Valor Christian
  • 2nd Place – Colton Moore of Platte Valley
  • 3rd Place – Brian Paxton of Ft. Morgan
  • 4th Place – Diego Silva of Greeley West

1st Place Match

  • Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 5-0, . over Colton Moore (Platte Valley) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Paxton (Ft. Morgan) 9-2, Jr. over Diego Silva (Greeley West) 7-5, So. (Fall 3:17)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Hargreaves of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Angus Copeland of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Garcis of Platte Valley
  • 4th Place – Josh Contreraz of Ft. Morgan

1st Place Match

  • Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 10-0, Jr. over Angus Copeland (Roosevelt) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Garcis (Platte Valley) 6-2, So. over Josh Contreraz (Ft. Morgan) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 2:05)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Hochanadel of Ft. Morgan
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Molinar of Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Ben Gonzalez of Rocky Mountain
  • 4th Place – Daniel Jimenez of Prairie View

1st Place Match

  • James Hochanadel (Ft. Morgan) 9-0, Sr. over Gavin Molinar (Roosevelt) 5-4, So. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Gonzalez (Rocky Mountain) 4-4, . over Daniel Jimenez (Prairie View) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 3:52)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Wertz of Platte Valley
  • 2nd Place – Micheal Johnson of Highland HS
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Juan Pablo of Ft. Morgan
  • 4th Place – Ty Starks of Greeley West

1st Place Match

  • Jayden Wertz (Platte Valley) 6-1, Jr. over Micheal Johnson (Highland HS) 5-3, So. (Fall 2:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Juan Pablo (Ft. Morgan) 8-3, Sr. over Ty Starks (Greeley West) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.