RESULTS: Skyview Invite

Team Scores

Team Scores
1 Pomona 163.0
2 Skyview 159.0
3 Grandview 137.0
4 Pueblo Central 136.0
5 Thornton 127.5
6 Colorado Springs Christian 54.5
7 Arvada West 25.0
8 Overland 13.0
9 Englewood 11.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lawrence Martinez of Skyview
  • 2nd Place – Jaslynn Gallegos of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Phillip Lopez of Pueblo Central
  • 4th Place – NICK KOBS of Arvada West

1st Place Match

  • Lawrence Martinez (Skyview ) 3-0, Jr. over Jaslynn Gallegos (Skyview ) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Phillip Lopez (Pueblo Central) 4-1, Jr. over NICK KOBS (Arvada West) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Olguin of pomona
  • 2nd Place – Jeramiah steele of pomona
  • 3rd Place – Ezra Herrera of Skyview
  • 4th Place – Jiovanny Gonzalez of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Olguin (pomona) 4-0, Fr. over Jeramiah steele (pomona) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ezra Herrera (Skyview ) 3-1, Fr. over Jiovanny Gonzalez (Grandview) 2-2, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nadim Kargar of Skyview
  • 2nd Place – Arthur Martinez of Thornton
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Socorso of Grandview
  • 4th Place – Timothy Roy of Pueblo Central

1st Place Match

  • Nadim Kargar (Skyview ) 3-0, So. over Arthur Martinez (Thornton) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Socorso (Grandview) 3-1, So. over Timothy Roy (Pueblo Central) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jimmy Gonzales of Pueblo Central
  • 2nd Place – Josiah Parsons of pomona
  • 3rd Place – Kenny Perez of pomona
  • 4th Place – Sonny Quintana of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Jimmy Gonzales (Pueblo Central) 3-0, Sr. over Josiah Parsons (pomona) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kenny Perez (pomona) 3-1, Fr. over Sonny Quintana (Grandview) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Atencio of Pueblo Central
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Bruning of Thornton
  • 3rd Place – Johan Barstad of Colorado Springs Christian
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Evans of pomona

1st Place Match

  • Josh Atencio (Pueblo Central) 3-0, So. over Jacob Bruning (Thornton) 3-1, So. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Johan Barstad (Colorado Springs Christian) 4-1, Sr. over Nicholas Evans (pomona) 4-2, So. (Fall 0:37)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zack Zuniga of Thornton
  • 2nd Place – Brandan Taylor of pomona
  • 3rd Place – Elias Gonzales of pomona
  • 4th Place – Damian Oden of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Zack Zuniga (Thornton) 3-0, Fr. over Brandan Taylor (pomona) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Elias Gonzales (pomona) 3-1, So. over Damian Oden (Grandview) 2-2, Sr. (MD 10-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nabil Kargar of Skyview
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Valdez of Thornton
  • 3rd Place – Thor Bourgeois of pomona
  • 4th Place – Triston Turner of Pueblo Central

1st Place Match

  • Nabil Kargar (Skyview ) 3-0, Jr. over Joseph Valdez (Thornton) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Thor Bourgeois (pomona) 3-1, Sr. over Triston Turner (Pueblo Central) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Eskridge of Skyview
  • 2nd Place – Jake Hamilton of Colorado Springs Christian
  • 3rd Place – Dane Abeyta of Grandview
  • 4th Place – Erik Bruning of Thornton

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Eskridge (Skyview ) 3-0, Sr. over Jake Hamilton (Colorado Springs Christian) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Abeyta (Grandview) 4-1, Jr. over Erik Bruning (Thornton) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Bernall of pomona
  • 2nd Place – Diego Anaya of pomona
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Vigil of Pueblo Central
  • 4th Place – Xzavier Stonebreaker of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Gage Bernall (pomona) 3-0, So. over Diego Anaya (pomona) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan Vigil (Pueblo Central) 3-1, So. over Xzavier Stonebreaker (Grandview) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Lace of pomona
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Moore of pomona
  • 3rd Place – Aiden OKeefe of Grandview
  • 4th Place – Xavier Viernes of Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Zach Lace (pomona) 3-0, Jr. over Tyler Moore (pomona) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden OKeefe (Grandview) 2-1, Sr. over Xavier Viernes (Skyview ) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angelo Romero of Thornton
  • 2nd Place – Gilbert Rodriguez of Pueblo Central
  • 3rd Place – James Sharp of Englewood
  • 4th Place – Chris Bollefer of Grandview

1st Place Match

  • Angelo Romero (Thornton) 3-0, Sr. over Gilbert Rodriguez (Pueblo Central) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • James Sharp (Englewood ) 3-1, Jr. over Chris Bollefer (Grandview) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Gutierrez of Skyview
  • 2nd Place – Erik Padilla of Thornton
  • 3rd Place – JORDAN DEBRAAK of Arvada West

Round 1

  • Brandon Gutierrez (Skyview ) 2-0, Fr. over JORDAN DEBRAAK (Arvada West) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

Round 2

  • Erik Padilla (Thornton) 1-1, Sr. over JORDAN DEBRAAK (Arvada West) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

Round 3

  • Brandon Gutierrez (Skyview ) 2-0, Fr. over Erik Padilla (Thornton) 1-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Ha of Grandview
  • 2nd Place – Alonso Pena of Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Alfonso Perez of Pueblo Central
  • 4th Place – London Byers of pomona

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Ha (Grandview) 3-0, Jr. over Alonso Pena (Skyview ) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Alfonso Perez (Pueblo Central) 2-1, Jr. over London Byers (pomona) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Antonio Cordova of pomona
  • 2nd Place – Diego Paredes of Thornton
  • 3rd Place – Vincent Ortega of pomona

Round 1

  • Diego Paredes (Thornton) 1-1, Jr. over Vincent Ortega (pomona) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 4:57)

Round 2

  • Antonio Cordova (pomona) 2-0, Sr. over Diego Paredes (Thornton) 1-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

Round 3

  • Antonio Cordova (pomona) 2-0, Sr. over Vincent Ortega (pomona) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:18)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.