RESULTS – Soroco Tournament

TEAM SCORES

1. Hayden 114.0
2. Middle Park 112.0
3. Saratoga WY 103.0
4. Battle Mountain 89.0
5. Soroco 88.0
6. Rangely 76.0
7. West Grand 61.0
8. North Park 40.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Campbell of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Kale Johnson of Hayden
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Minear of Middle Park
  • 4th Place – Braxton Moore of Rangely

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Campbell (Hayden) 6-1, So. over Kale Johnson (Hayden) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Minear (Middle Park) 7-2, So. over Braxton Moore (Rangely) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Jerry Everett of Saratoga
  • 3rd Place – Henry Bergen of Middle Park
  • 4th Place – Patrick Sherowski of Battle Mountain

Round 1

  • Jerry Everett (Saratoga) 2-1, So. over Patrick Sherowski (Battle Mountain) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:21)
  • Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 6-0, Fr. over Henry Bergen (Middle Park) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 2:46)

Round 2

  • Jerry Everett (Saratoga) 2-1, So. over Henry Bergen (Middle Park) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
  • Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 6-0, Fr. over Patrick Sherowski (Battle Mountain) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

Round 3

  • Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 6-0, Fr. over Jerry Everett (Saratoga) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:35)
  • Henry Bergen (Middle Park) 5-3, Fr. over Patrick Sherowski (Battle Mountain) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:52)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Shotwell of Saratoga
  • 2nd Place – Ty Lange of Middle Park
  • 3rd Place – Robert Graham of Middle Park
  • 4th Place – Morgan McGuire of West Grand
  • 5th Place – Taylor Pittser of Hayden

Round 1

  • Justin Shotwell (Saratoga) 4-0, So. over () , . (Bye)
  • Ty Lange (Middle Park) 5-3, Sr. over Robert Graham (Middle Park) 2-4, So. (Fall 1:57)
  • Morgan McGuire (West Grand) 1-3, So. over Taylor Pittser (Hayden) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 3:04)

Round 2

  • Justin Shotwell (Saratoga) 4-0, So. over Morgan McGuire (West Grand) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:04)
  • Ty Lange (Middle Park) 5-3, Sr. over Taylor Pittser (Hayden) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
  • Robert Graham (Middle Park) 2-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Justin Shotwell (Saratoga) 4-0, So. over Taylor Pittser (Hayden) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 0:25)
  • Ty Lange (Middle Park) 5-3, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Robert Graham (Middle Park) 2-4, So. over Morgan McGuire (West Grand) 1-3, So. (Fall 4:23)

Round 4

  • Justin Shotwell (Saratoga) 4-0, So. over Robert Graham (Middle Park) 2-4, So. (Fall 3:56)
  • Ty Lange (Middle Park) 5-3, Sr. over Morgan McGuire (West Grand) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:38)
  • Taylor Pittser (Hayden) 0-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 5

  • Justin Shotwell (Saratoga) 4-0, So. over Ty Lange (Middle Park) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 0:22)
  • Robert Graham (Middle Park) 2-4, So. over Taylor Pittser (Hayden) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 4:36)
  • Morgan McGuire (West Grand) 1-3, So. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destry Schmidt of North Park
  • 2nd Place – Daylon Frentress of Hayden
  • 3rd Place – Andore Horruitiner of Battle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Jose Salinas of Battle Mountain

Round 1

  • Destry Schmidt (North Park) 7-1, Jr. over Jose Salinas (Battle Mountain) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 3:24)
  • Daylon Frentress (Hayden) 4-3, Sr. over Andore Horruitiner (Battle Mountain) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:15)

Round 2

  • Destry Schmidt (North Park) 7-1, Jr. over Andore Horruitiner (Battle Mountain) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 3:28)
  • Daylon Frentress (Hayden) 4-3, Sr. over Jose Salinas (Battle Mountain) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:53)

Round 3

  • Destry Schmidt (North Park) 7-1, Jr. over Daylon Frentress (Hayden) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
  • Andore Horruitiner (Battle Mountain) 1-2, Fr. over Jose Salinas (Battle Mountain) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 3:36)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Murphy of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Gene Bracegirdle of Soroco Hs
  • 3rd Place – Angel Dominguez of West Grand

Round 1

  • Wyatt Murphy (Hayden) 5-1, So. over () , . (Bye)
  • Gene Bracegirdle (Soroco Hs) 4-1, Jr. over Angel Dominguez (West Grand) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:21)

Round 2

  • Wyatt Murphy (Hayden) 5-1, So. over Angel Dominguez (West Grand) 0-4, So. (Fall 2:33)
  • Gene Bracegirdle (Soroco Hs) 4-1, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Wyatt Murphy (Hayden) 5-1, So. over Gene Bracegirdle (Soroco Hs) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
  • Angel Dominguez (West Grand) 0-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ignacio Velasco of Battle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Murphy of West Grand
  • 3rd Place – Payton Planansky of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Andrew Everett of Saratoga

1st Place Match

  • Ignacio Velasco (Battle Mountain) 3-0, Fr. over Jacob Murphy (West Grand) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 5:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Planansky (Hayden) 3-1, So. over Andrew Everett (Saratoga) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tytus Coombs of Rangely
  • 2nd Place – Zane Varner of Rangely
  • 3rd Place – Mason Lemon of West Grand
  • 4th Place – Heath Cushing of Saratoga
  • 5th Place – Austin Little of Soroco Hs
  • 6th Place – John Powell of Saratoga

Round 1

  • Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 5-0, Jr. over Heath Cushing (Saratoga) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:05)
  • Zane Varner (Rangely) 9-4, Fr. over Mason Lemon (West Grand) 3-2, So. (Fall 0:49)
  • Austin Little (Soroco Hs) 1-8, Fr. over John Powell (Saratoga) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 2:13)

Round 2

  • Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 5-0, Jr. over Austin Little (Soroco Hs) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 1:10)
  • Mason Lemon (West Grand) 3-2, So. over John Powell (Saratoga) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 0:33)
  • Zane Varner (Rangely) 9-4, Fr. over Heath Cushing (Saratoga) 2-3, So. (MD 13-3)

Round 3

  • Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 5-0, Jr. over John Powell (Saratoga) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 0:13)
  • Mason Lemon (West Grand) 3-2, So. over Heath Cushing (Saratoga) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:42)
  • Zane Varner (Rangely) 9-4, Fr. over Austin Little (Soroco Hs) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

Round 4

  • Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 5-0, Jr. over Zane Varner (Rangely) 9-4, Fr. (Fall 4:43)
  • Mason Lemon (West Grand) 3-2, So. over Austin Little (Soroco Hs) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 1:35)
  • Heath Cushing (Saratoga) 2-3, So. over John Powell (Saratoga) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 0:14)

Round 5

  • Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 5-0, Jr. over Mason Lemon (West Grand) 3-2, So. (Fall 0:47)
  • Zane Varner (Rangely) 9-4, Fr. over John Powell (Saratoga) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 3:27)
  • Heath Cushing (Saratoga) 2-3, So. over Austin Little (Soroco Hs) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 3:49)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Waylan Fletcher of North Park
  • 2nd Place – Juan Sarrios of Battle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Kane Williams of Soroco Hs
  • 4th Place – James Gallegos of Middle Park

1st Place Match

  • Waylan Fletcher (North Park) 5-2, Sr. over Juan Sarrios (Battle Mountain) 2-1, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kane Williams (Soroco Hs) 5-3, Sr. over James Gallegos (Middle Park) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Sanchez of Battle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – AJ Multerer of West Grand
  • 3rd Place – Brent Cantrell of Rangely

Round 1

  • AJ Multerer (West Grand) 3-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Anthony Sanchez (Battle Mountain) 2-0, So. over Brent Cantrell (Rangely) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 1:08)

Round 2

  • Anthony Sanchez (Battle Mountain) 2-0, So. over AJ Multerer (West Grand) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:14)
  • Brent Cantrell (Rangely) 0-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • AJ Multerer (West Grand) 3-3, Jr. over Brent Cantrell (Rangely) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 0:13)
  • Anthony Sanchez (Battle Mountain) 2-0, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Logan of Soroco Hs
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Kloss of Middle Park
  • 3rd Place – Max Dahl of Saratoga
  • 4th Place – Dontea Pearce of Rangely

1st Place Match

  • Jace Logan (Soroco Hs) 3-0, Sr. over Dylan Kloss (Middle Park) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Dahl (Saratoga) 3-1, So. over Dontea Pearce (Rangely) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 3:28)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Planansky of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Amrein of Soroco Hs
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Marshall Jones of Battle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Kyle Brumley of Middle Park

Round 1

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 6-0, Jr. over Matthew Marshall Jones (Battle Mountain) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:44)
  • Jesse Amrein (Soroco Hs) 5-2, Sr. over Kyle Brumley (Middle Park) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

Round 2

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 6-0, Jr. over Kyle Brumley (Middle Park) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 1:12)
  • Jesse Amrein (Soroco Hs) 5-2, Sr. over Matthew Marshall Jones (Battle Mountain) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

Round 3

  • Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 6-0, Jr. over Jesse Amrein (Soroco Hs) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 2:35)
  • Matthew Marshall Jones (Battle Mountain) 1-2, Fr. over Kyle Brumley (Middle Park) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 2:39)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Gray of Saratoga
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Hatcher of Hayden
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Dembowski of Rangely
  • 4th Place – Kaden Hedley of Saratoga

Round 1

  • Tristan Gray (Saratoga) 3-0, Sr. over Kaden Hedley (Saratoga) 0-3, So. (Fall 0:38)
  • Hunter Hatcher (Hayden) 2-1, Sr. over Dalton Dembowski (Rangely) 4-8, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

Round 2

  • Tristan Gray (Saratoga) 3-0, Sr. over Hunter Hatcher (Hayden) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 4:45)
  • Dalton Dembowski (Rangely) 4-8, Jr. over Kaden Hedley (Saratoga) 0-3, So. (Fall 2:53)

Round 3

  • Tristan Gray (Saratoga) 3-0, Sr. over Dalton Dembowski (Rangely) 4-8, Jr. (Inj. 3:23)
  • Hunter Hatcher (Hayden) 2-1, Sr. over Kaden Hedley (Saratoga) 0-3, So. (Fall 0:43)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordyn Rowald of Middle Park
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Singer of Soroco Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Flowers of Saratoga

Round 1

  • Jacob Flowers (Saratoga) 0-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Jordyn Rowald (Middle Park) 4-2, So. over Tristan Singer (Soroco Hs) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

Round 2

  • Tristan Singer (Soroco Hs) 3-3, Jr. over Jacob Flowers (Saratoga) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 0:55)
  • Jordyn Rowald (Middle Park) 4-2, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Jordyn Rowald (Middle Park) 4-2, So. over Jacob Flowers (Saratoga) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 1:58)
  • Tristan Singer (Soroco Hs) 3-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tel Linke of Middle Park
  • 2nd Place – Byron Mackay of Rangely
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Vasquez of Battle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Andrew Maldonado of Battle Mountain

Round 1

  • Tel Linke (Middle Park) 7-1, Sr. over Andrew Maldonado (Battle Mountain) 0-3, So. (Fall 0:00)
  • Byron Mackay (Rangely) 3-8, Fr. over Jeremiah Vasquez (Battle Mountain) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:00)

Round 2

  • Tel Linke (Middle Park) 7-1, Sr. over Jeremiah Vasquez (Battle Mountain) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:25)
  • Byron Mackay (Rangely) 3-8, Fr. over Andrew Maldonado (Battle Mountain) 0-3, So. (Fall 0:00)

Round 3

  • Tel Linke (Middle Park) 7-1, Sr. over Byron Mackay (Rangely) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 0:00)
  • Jeremiah Vasquez (Battle Mountain) 1-2, So. over Andrew Maldonado (Battle Mountain) 0-3, So. (Fall 0:00)

 

Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 38 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.