Semifinal Results (All Classes)

It was a wild night Saturday at Pepsi Center — as expected, and then some.

The upset of the tournament came in Class 5A at 145 pounds, where Regis Jesuit’s Antonio Segura ended Therious Robison’s quest for  four-peat.

In the second tiebreaker, Segura hip-heisted out of a scramble and ended up on top of the Pomona senior, ultimately earning a pin in 7 minutes, 37 seconds.

The leader of each team race secured quite a cushion heading into the final day — with the closest race being Class 3A, where defending champion Alamosa holds a 14.5 point lead over Eaton.

Tomorrow, 56 state champions will be crowned. Let’s take a look at how we got there — and where we stand heading into the final day of the state tournament.

Jump to:

Class 2A

106-2A

  • Semifinal – Seth McFall (Fowler) 37-4 won by decision over Marc Barkdoll (Wiggins) 22-7 (Dec 10-4)
  • Semifinal – Cole Miller (Rye) 23-4 won by major decision over Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 19-5 (MD 13-0)

113-2A

  • Semifinal – Cade Rockwell (Wray) 43-4 won by decision over Chris McKenna (John Mall) 29-6 (Dec 8-2)
  • Semifinal – Michael Atencio (Rye) 33-0 won by decision over Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 36-5 (Dec 6-1)

120-2A

  • Semifinal – Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 33-4 won by major decision over Dalton Wommack (Custer County) 33-12 (MD 13-2)
  • Semifinal – Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 35-3 won by fall over Carlos Hutchings (Buena Vista) 33-6 (Fall 5:40)

126-2A

  • Semifinal – Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 23-7 won by decision over Brendyn Nordyke (Holly) 34-3 (Dec 3-1)
  • Semifinal – Oran Huff (Lyons) 33-8 won by decision over Zach Tittle (Highland) 26-3 (Dec 6-4)

132-2A

  • Semifinal – Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 29-9 won by fall over Austin Crum (Holly) 22-3 (Fall 3:04)
  • Semifinal – Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) 29-4 won by decision over Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 33-12 (Dec 3-0)

138-2A

  • Semifinal – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 42-4 won by major decision over Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) 33-13 (MD 12-1)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Collins (Wray) 50-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 33-7 (SV-1 7-5)

145-2A

  • Semifinal – Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 43-1 won by fall over Justin Traxler (Akron) 33-11 (Fall 1:31)
  • Semifinal – Zach Martin (Centauri) 43-7 won by fall over Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 31-7 (Fall 4:24)

152-2A

  • Semifinal – Louis Aguilar (Burlington) 35-3 won by decision over Dylan Palomino (Fowler) 13-5 (Dec 8-2)
  • Semifinal – Ethan Burns (Holly) 29-7 won by fall over Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 33-3 (Fall 5:11)

160-2A

  • Semifinal – Cade Hillman (Wray) 45-5 won by decision over Zach Sandoval (Centauri) 36-10 (Dec 3-1)
  • Semifinal – Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista) 29-3 won by decision over Austin Overholt (Norwood) 25-7 (Dec 10-6)

170-2A

  • Semifinal – Jace Logan (Soroco) 40-1 won by fall over Braden Witzel (Burlington) 22-12 (Fall 0:50)
  • Semifinal – Carlos Tarin (Wray) 43-2 won by fall over Toby Waddell (Cedaredge) 22-14 (Fall 2:24)

182-2A

  • Semifinal – Will Gabriel (Nucla) 31-3 won by tech fall over Dawson Roesch (County Line) 34-4 (TF-1.5 5:40 (15-0))
  • Semifinal – Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 35-5 won by decision over Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 36-3 (Dec 5-2)

195-2A

  • Semifinal – Anthony Felice (Paonia) 30-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 27-5 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Semifinal – Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 40-3 won by decision over Karson Bean (Lyons) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)

220-2A

  • Semifinal – Jayce Bauer (County Line) 41-0 won by fall over JJ Horn (Fowler) 27-10 (Fall 2:34)
  • Semifinal – Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 34-5 won by fall over Devon Harshman (Wiggins) 32-9 (Fall 2:18)

285-2A

  • Semifinal – Bennie Chacon (Centauri) 22-4 won by fall over Scott Torres (Lotus) 12-14 (Fall 0:19)
  • Semifinal – Levi Peterson (Paonia) 29-6 won by fall over Jeron Lippert (Wray) 40-8 (Fall 3:05)

Class 3A

106-3A

  • Semifinal – Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 39-6 won by tech fall over Trevor Torrez (Pagosa Springs) 23-16 (TF-1.5 5:15 (17-0))
  • Semifinal – Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 29-1 won by decision over Robert Estrada (Weld Central) 43-5 (Dec 8-3)

113-3A

  • Semifinal – Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 34-11 won by decision over Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 39-7 (Dec 10-5)
  • Semifinal – Toby Gavette (Eaton) 38-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kris Kramer (Elizabeth) 33-7 (SV-1 2-0)

120-3A

  • Semifinal – Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 31-2 won by fall over Colton Williams (Berthoud) 31-10 (Fall 3:04)
  • Semifinal – Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 39-6 won by decision over Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 34-8 (Dec 7-3)

126-3A

  • Semifinal – Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 45-4 won by decision over LT Torres (Berthoud) 25-11 (Dec 5-1)
  • Semifinal – Jimmy Gonzales (Pueblo Central) 28-4 won by decision over Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 31-7 (Dec 8-4)

132-3A

  • Semifinal – Zane Rankin (Lamar) 41-10 won by decision over Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 32-10 (Dec 7-2)
  • Semifinal – Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 36-5 won by major decision over Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 37-9 (MD 19-6)

138-3A

  • Semifinal – Dylan Yancey (Eaton) 42-5 won by major decision over Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 34-10 (MD 12-4)
  • Semifinal – Isaiah Rios (Valley) 30-1 won by decision over Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 45-5 (Dec 6-4)

145-3A

  • Semifinal – Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 40-2 won by decision over Clay Yarnell (Olathe) 38-8 (Dec 4-3)
  • Semifinal – Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 45-1 won by fall over Jake Hamilton (Colorado Springs Christian) 35-9 (Fall 3:51)

152-3A

  • Semifinal – Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 42-7 won by fall over Kase Givens (Fort Morgan) 35-13 (Fall 0:27)
  • Semifinal – Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 30-6 won by decision over Matthew Broughton (Montezuma – Cortez) 42-5 (Dec 8-5)

160-3A

  • Semifinal – Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 41-1 won by fall over Koby Galicia (Fort Lupton) 37-12 (Fall 1:26)
  • Semifinal – Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 27-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Mac Copeland (Bennett) 40-7 (SV-1 3-1)

170-3A

  • Semifinal – Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 40-3 won by fall over Brock Johnson (Berthoud) 20-7 (Fall 4:32)
  • Semifinal – Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 41-5 won by fall over Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 34-4 (Fall 3:40)

182-3A

  • Semifinal – Nathan Johns (The Classical Academy) 34-1 won by decision over Colton Moore (Platte Valley) 28-8 (Dec 3-1)
  • Semifinal – Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 48-0 won by fall over Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 31-7 (Fall 3:41)

195-3A

  • Semifinal – Holt Brashears (Salida) 11-0 won by fall over Gauge Lockhart (Delta) 33-12 (Fall 2:58)
  • Semifinal – Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 34-2 won by fall over John Foutz (Bayfield) 38-6 (Fall 1:09)

220-3A

  • Semifinal – Eli Smith (Salida) 27-1 won by decision over Drew Book (Sterling) 33-4 (Dec 2-1)
  • Semifinal – Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 38-5 won by fall over Daniel Westbrook (Bayfield) 34-5 (Fall 2:28)

285-3A

  • Semifinal – Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 40-6 won by major decision over Hunter Gilpin (Manitou Springs) 28-12 (MD 15-5)
  • Semifinal – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 37-3 won by decision over Sy Spitz (Lamar) 35-7 (Dec 2-0)

Class 4A

106-4A

  • Semifinal – Brady Parker (Windsor) 22-2 won by decision over Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 30-13 (Dec 5-3)
  • Semifinal – Dominick Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 43-7 won by decision over Davian Sandoval (Central(GJ)) 39-9 (Dec 3-2)

113-4A

  • Semifinal – Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 36-4 won by decision over Rudy Lopez (Erie) 35-4 (Dec 7-4)
  • Semifinal – Xavier Espinoza (Pueblo East) 20-6 won by fall over Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 44-8 (Fall 5:32)

120-4A

  • Semifinal – Will Vombaur (Windsor) 40-2 won by fall over Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mountain) 25-13 (Fall 4:55)
  • Semifinal – Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 41-3 won by major decision over Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 24-8 (MD 8-0)

126-4A

  • Semifinal – Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 38-1 won by fall over Jagger Wade (Central(GJ)) 31-8 (Fall 3:09)
  • Semifinal – Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 36-4 won by decision over Juan Garcia (Roosevelt) 40-9 (Dec 3-2)

132-4A

  • Semifinal – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 41-0 won by decision over Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 17-6 (Dec 7-0)
  • Semifinal – James Ruona (Canon City) 37-4 won by decision over Angel Flores (Coronado) 29-3 (Dec 11-5)

138-4A

  • Semifinal – Darren Green (Broomfield) 42-4 won by decision over Ben Nagel (Coronado) 30-9 (Dec 7-2)
  • Semifinal – Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 45-3 won by decision over Dre Martinez (Central(GJ)) 37-5 (Dec 4-0)

145-4A

  • Semifinal – Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 40-2 won by decision over Tony Ulaszek (Greeley West) 14-6 (Dec 2-1)
  • Semifinal – Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 46-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 36-5 (SV-1 7-5)

152-4A

  • Semifinal – Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 32-0 won by fall over Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 42-10 (Fall 4:35)
  • Semifinal – Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County) 32-8 won by decision over Brayden Engelking (Longmont) 36-5 (Dec 12-6)

160-4A

  • Semifinal – Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 41-0 won by major decision over Tristan Perez (Windsor) 30-11 (MD 9-1)
  • Semifinal – KJ Kearns (Coronado) 32-2 won by decision over Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 25-5 (Dec 6-0)

170-4A

  • Semifinal – Drake Engelking (Longmont) 27-1 won by fall over Jake Martin (Lewis Palmer) 36-12 (Fall 3:11)
  • Semifinal – Cody Eaton (Windsor) 38-5 won by decision over Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 22-7 (Dec 6-0)

182-4A

  • Semifinal – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 42-0 won by tech fall over Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 31-6 (TF-1.5 4:40 (16-0))
  • Semifinal – Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 36-7 won by fall over Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 36-9 (Fall 1:03)

195-4A

  • Semifinal – Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 37-0 won by fall over Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 28-10 (Fall 4:00)
  • Semifinal – NIco Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mountain) 37-6 won by fall over Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 37-5 (Fall 5:26)

220-4A

  • Semifinal – Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 36-4 won by major decision over Ricardo Valenzuela (Palisade) 33-9 (MD 11-1)
  • Semifinal – Gage Pruitt (Canon City) 28-10 won by decision over Roberto Lopez (Denver South) 29-6 (Dec 4-3)

285-4A

  • Semifinal – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 24-0 won by fall over Ricky Childers (Skyline) 35-7 (Fall 1:59)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 29-6 won by fall over Max Tafoya (Denver North) 23-5 (Fall 0:17)

Class 5A

106-5A

  • Semifinal – Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 42-1 won by decision over Dillon Roman (Monarch) 29-10 (Dec 5-1)
  • Semifinal – Joey Airola (Boulder) 34-5 won by decision over Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 25-8 (Dec 6-2)

113-5A

  • Semifinal – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 36-3 won by fall over Jacob Judd (Pomona) 24-13 (Fall 3:25)
  • Semifinal – Armando Garcia (Denver East) 37-6 won by decision over Max Black (Douglas County) 27-7 (Dec 3-0)

120-5A

  • Semifinal – Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 37-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 38-2 (SV-1 7-5)
  • Semifinal – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 33-7 won by fall over Justin McCoy (Brighton) 30-11 (Fall 1:11)

126-5A

  • Semifinal – Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 24-4 won by decision over Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 32-10 (Dec 4-1)
  • Semifinal – Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa) 42-6 won by fall over Isaiah Bradley (Overland) 33-5 (Fall 3:33)

132-5A

  • Semifinal – Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 31-6 won by decision over Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 37-9 (Dec 4-2)
  • Semifinal – Randy Myers (Castle View) 19-5 won by decision over Miguel Mendoza, III (Overland) 39-6 (Dec 2-1)

138-5A

  • Semifinal – Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 47-3 won by tech fall over Kade Syddall (Legend) 28-6 (TF-1.5 3:19 (16-1))
  • Semifinal – Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 29-6 won by major decision over Alex Alvarez (Poudre) 22-6 (MD 11-2)

145-5A

  • Semifinal – Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 35-8 won by fall over Theorius Robison (Pomona) 21-2 (Fall 7:27)
  • Semifinal – Joey Joiner (Legacy) 35-12 won by decision over Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 38-8 (Dec 7-5)

152-5A

  • Semifinal – Austin McFadden (Prairie View) 42-4 won by decision over Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 36-9 (Dec 6-4)
  • Semifinal – Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 38-2 won by decision over Gage Bernall (Pomona) 31-6 (Dec 9-6)

160-5A

  • Semifinal – Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 31-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Zachery Vannaman (Pine Creek) 22-10 (SV-1 10-8)
  • Semifinal – Marquez Salazar (Adams City) 35-8 won by decision over Grady Funk (Legacy) 32-13 (Dec 5-4)

170-5A

  • Semifinal – Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 44-3 won by fall over Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 25-8 (Fall 1:20)
  • Semifinal – Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 27-4 won by decision over Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 40-8 (Dec 8-5)

182-5A

  • Semifinal – Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 38-2 won by major decision over Matt Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 24-9 (MD 10-1)
  • Semifinal – Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 35-9 won by fall over Patrick Golden (Poudre) 34-8 (Fall 2:59)

195-5A

  • Semifinal – Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 35-3 won by fall over Micah Sterling (Eaglecrest) 30-15 (Fall 1:02)
  • Semifinal – Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 47-3 won by decision over Joe Renner (Grandview) 34-9 (Dec 6-4)

220-5A

  • Semifinal – Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 41-0 won by fall over Osman Yigit Topuz (Eaglecrest) 33-9 (Fall 1:53)
  • Semifinal – Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 39-6 won by fall over Carlos Flores (Northglenn) 31-7 (Fall 2:57)

285-5A

  • Semifinal – Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) 45-0 won by fall over Casey Hudson (Fruita Monument) 36-9 (Fall 0:35)
  • Semifinal – Colin Lavell (Legend) 42-7 won by fall over Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 37-6 (Fall 1:54)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 106 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.