State Wrestling 2020: 4A/5A Placing Matches

Pomona's Roman Cruz (5A 170)

After three fierce days of wrestling, four placewinners in each weight class have found their place on the podium. All that remains is to crown the champions on Saturday night.

Here are the results from the 4A and 5A placing matches along with team scores as we enter the finals.

4A Team Scores
1 Windsor 163.0
2 Pueblo East 139.5
3 Broomfield 112.0
4 Pueblo County 101.5
5 Pueblo West 86.0
6 Cheyenne Mtn 84.0
7 Montrose 70.0
8 Mesa Ridge 67.0
9 Loveland 61.5
10 Longmont 58.0
11 Lewis Palmer 53.5
12 Coronado 46.0
12 Discovery Canyon 46.0
12 Thompson Valley 46.0
15 Roosevelt 45.0
16 Erie 39.0
17 Greeley Central 38.0
18 Thomas Jefferson 34.0
19 Central GJ 32.0
19 Falcon 32.0

106-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Isiah Blackmon (Lewis Palmer) 37-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over John Kenney (Windsor) 29-11 (SV-1 2-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Noah Lopez (Erie) 29-9 won by decision over Abel Dominguez Jr. (Greeley West) 38-14 (Dec 9-4)

113-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 44-6 won by decision over Skyler Hunt (Lewis Palmer) 37-8 (Dec 5-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 34-12 won by decision over Jake Trusty (Windsor) 32-12 (Dec 5-4)

120-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Judah Guajardo (Palisade) 35-11 won by decision over Nicholas Grizales (Cheyenne Mtn) 29-11 (Dec 4-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Tyler Valdez (Falcon) 37-12 won by fall over Julian Sepeda (Greeley Central) 33-12 (Fall 4:25)

126-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Cody Thompson (Loveland) 38-5 won by decision over Dominic Hargrove (Discovery Canyon) 32-7 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Ryan Vigil (Broomfield) 44-6 won by major decision over Will Loecke (Roosevelt) 38-12 (MD 12-0)

132-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Luke Pleasent (Central GJ) 41-9 won by decision over Joseph Wicker (Pueblo West) 32-9 (Dec 8-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Anthony Flores (Pueblo East) 30-15 won by fall over Kaale Bradshaw (Montrose) 17-16 (Fall 2:39)

138-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Sebastian Freeman (Pueblo East) 36-10 won by decision over Ezavian Ortega (Canon City) 38-11 (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Andrew Sandoval (Skyline) 34-7 won by decision over Cole Stephenson (Lewis Palmer) 27-6 (Dec 6-0)

145-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Nick Wilson (Pueblo West) 36-6 won by major decision over Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) 26-9 (MD 13-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Vincent Fortin-Munoz (Windsor) 34-12 won by decision over Tristan Rascon (Central GJ) 40-14 (Dec 6-0)

152-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 28-7 won by fall over Brayden Engelking (Longmont) 29-5 (Fall 2:57)
  • 5th Place Match – Jacob Bierman (Thompson Valley) 40-14 won by fall over Isaiah Brown (Mesa Ridge) 34-15 (Fall 2:44)

160-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 39-6 won by tech fall over Josiah Aldinger (Falcon) 34-11 (TF-1.5 2:01 (15-0))
  • 5th Place Match – Max Coddington (Vista Ridge) 29-10 won by decision over Yahir Chairez-Salazar (Greeley Central) 45-13 (Dec 6-5)

170-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Ben Robuck (Montrose) 43-7 won by fall over Emilio Chavez (Mead) 40-9 (Fall 2:33)
  • 5th Place Match – Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 34-8 won by decision over Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mtn) 30-10 (Dec 9-2)

182-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 21-3 won by decision over Billy Maddox (Cheyenne Mtn) 39-6 (Dec 4-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 28-5 won by fall over Diego Leal (Roosevelt) 31-14 (Fall 3:22)

195-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Ben Tonnessen (Coronado) 38-7 won by decision over Nico Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mtn) 38-6 (Dec 8-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Micheal Cornelius (Liberty) 37-8 won by decision over Raul Martinez (Montrose) 31-12 (Dec 6-3)

220-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mtn) 39-7 won by decision over Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 38-13 (Dec 8-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Thomas Garnica (Thomas Jefferson) 42-8 won by fall over Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) 38-13 (Fall 3:50)

285-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Jeremiah Vasquez (Battle Mountain) 41-2 won by fall over Victor Sosa (Pueblo South) 28-8 (Fall 4:22)
  • 5th Place Match – Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 34-4 won by fall over Oscar Aranday (Skyline) 37-8 (Fall 0:09)

5A Team Scores
1 Pomona 184.5
2 Rocky Mountain 110.5
3 Ponderosa 97.0
4 Cherokee Trail 82.0
5 Douglas County 73.5
6 Brighton 70.0
6 Grandview 70.0
6 Poudre 70.0
9 Monarch 67.5
10 Grand Junction 59.0
11 Pine Creek 56.0
12 ThunderRidge 54.0
13 Columbine 43.0
14 Rampart 40.0
15 Doherty 37.0
16 Legacy 36.0
16 Prairie View 36.0
18 Adams City 34.0
19 Horizon 28.5
20 Denver East 27.5

106-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain) 36-6 won by decision over Tony Garcia Lopez (Poudre) 42-9 (Dec 5-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Ane`e Vigil (Prairie View) 43-9 won by decision over Vincent Cabral (Pomona) 30-11 (Dec 8-7)

113-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Dillon Roman (Monarch) 31-11 won by fall over Jacob Bostelman (Ponderosa) 27-14 (Fall 2:13)
  • 5th Place Match – Joey Airola (Boulder) 23-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jeramiah Steele (Pomona) 31-12 (UTB 5-4)

120-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Murphy Menke (Ponderosa) 27-8 won by decision over Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 35-11 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View) 39-11 won by decision over Kyle Lewis (Mountain Range) 31-10 (Dec 8-3)

126-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Max Black (Douglas County) 12-4 won by major decision over Levi Deaguero (Adams City) 29-9 (MD 16-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Sonny Quintana (Grandview) 24-11 won by fall over Spencer Bowman (Rocky Mountain) 21-11 (Fall 0:56)

132-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Josiah Parsons (Pomona) 40-8 won by decision over Victor Madrid (Douglas County) 28-10 (Dec 12-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Max Franz (Cherry Creek) 43-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 32-10 (SV-1 4-2)

138-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 34-5 won by decision over Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 32-9 (Dec 4-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Aidan Lenz (Ponderosa) 28-10 won by decision over Presley Pilgrim (ThunderRidge) 33-14 (Dec 10-4)

145-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Benjamin Bancroft (Rampart) 44-4 won by major decision over Walker Heckendorf (Poudre) 20-5 (MD 9-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 20-6 won by major decision over Brayden Roman (Pine Creek) 34-13 (MD 8-0)

152-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Antonio Guerrero (Brighton) 33-9 won by decision over Karter Johnson (Ponderosa) 29-12 (Dec 3-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Adin Weaver (Mountain Vista) 39-11 won by fall over Billy Hudson III (Pine Creek) 34-13 (Fall 1:59)

160-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Christian Hafey (Grand Junction) 30-7 won by decision over Jace Graves (Pine Creek) 35-12 (Dec 1-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Mitchell Bond (Prairie View) 38-10 won by decision over Chris Carr (Rampart) 29-16 (Dec 6-2)

170-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Roman Cruz (Pomona) 30-8 won by fall over Hunter Carr (Mountain Range) 34-10 (Fall 1:47)
  • 5th Place Match – Trey Hardy (Rocky Mountain) 34-9 won by decision over Eli Hamilton (Valor Christian) 22-7 (Dec 8-2)

182-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Matt Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 40-6 won by fall over Sage Harrison (Poudre) 33-12 (Fall 2:06)
  • 5th Place Match – Grady Funk (Legacy) 38-11 won by medical forfeit over TJ LaFrancis (Arapahoe) 34-4 (M. For.)

195-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Brock Schilling (ThunderRidge) 36-8 won by major decision over Phillip Wandruff (Douglas County) 25-12 (MD 12-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Jordan Wagoner (Doherty) 23-11 won by decision over Daniel Jimenez (Prairie View) 32-16 (Dec 5-3)

220-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Elias Pineda (Northglenn) 29-12 won by fall over Kyle Hanson (Highlands Ranch) 25-10 (Fall 4:27)
  • 5th Place Match – Dalton Slaughter (Rampart) 35-9 won by medical forfeit over Elijah Olson (Arvada West) 5-4 (M. For.)

285-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Christian Buchholz (Pomona) 24-12 won by decision over Tyler Doyle (ThunderRidge) 36-10 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Luke Sandy (Legend) 31-15 won by decision over Alex Angeles (Smoky Hill) 22-9 (Dec 5-2)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.